COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - The U.S. Fencing Cadet Team wrapped up their portion of an extremely successful 2009 Cadet and Junior World Fencing Championships winning a total of six medals for Team USA (two gold, two silver and two bronze). On Tuesday, April 7, the final day of cadet competition, Katharine Holmes (Washington, D.C.) won silver in the Cadet Individual Women's Epee division, while Alexander Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.) garnered bronze in the Cadet Individual Men's Foil competition. Wilfred Curioso (Barrington, R.I.) and Jeremy Goldstein (Westport, Conn.) followed Massialas, finishing 12th and 22nd respectively. In Cadet Individual Women's Epee, Grace Neveu (San Francisco, Calif.) and Sarah Collins (Palm Harbor, Fla.) finished 51st and 61st respectively.
Picking up where the cadets left off, Daryl Homer (New York, N.Y.) kicked off the junior portion of the event by winning bronze in the Junior Individual Men's Sabre competition on Tuesday, April 8. Following Homer for the U.S. was Avery Zuck (South Bend, Ind.) in 16th Place and Barron Nydam (Solano Beach, Calif./South Bend, Ind.) in 33rd place.
Competing for a second time in this competition, Nzihgha Prescod (Brooklyn, N.Y.), strived to duplicate her gold medal performance in the Cadet Individual Women's Foil from a few days earlier, but this time in the Junior Individual Women's Foil it was not to be as she placed eighth to lead the U.S. women's team. Prescod was followed by Nicole Ross (New York, N.Y.) in ninth place and Lee Kiefer (Versailles, Ky.) in 18th place.
Thursday, April 9 will see Diamond Wheeler (Portland, Ore.) going for her second gold medal in three days, as she won gold in the Cadet Individual Women's Sabre division on Monday, April 6. Today she will be going for gold in the Junior Individual Women's Sabre. She will be joined by Monica Aksamit (Matawan, N.J.) and Caroline Vloka (Upper Saddle River, N.J.). Also competing today is the Junior Individual Men's Epee athletes Kevin Mo (Irvine, Calif.), Corwin Duncan (College Park, Md.) and James Kaull (Washington, D.C.)
Still upcoming for the U.S. squad will be 2008 U.S. Olympic Team member Gerek Meinhardt (San Francisco, Calif./South Bend, Ind.). Meinhardt, the youngest U.S. Olympic fencer ever at 18 years-of-age and now a freshman at the University of Notre Dame, will compete in the Junior Men's Foil events on April 10th and 13th. Meinhardt reached the round of 16 at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, China. Also of note, Courtney Hurley (San Antonio, Texas), the sister of 2008 U.S. Olympian Kelley Hurley (San Antonio, Texas/South Bend, Ind.), will be competing in Junior Women's Epee events also on April 10th and 13th. Two coaches from the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team for Fencing, Ed Korfanty and Mike Pederson, are coaching the U.S. Junior and Cadet fencers at the 2009 Junior and Cadet World Championships.
Four members of Team USA are competing in both the Junior and Cadet categories. Nzihgha Prescod and Lee Kiefer represented the U.S. in Junior and Cadet Women's Foil; Diamond Wheeler (Portland, Ore.) is competing in both Cadet and Junior Women's Sabre and Alexander Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.) is competing in Junior and Cadet Men's Foil. Massialas is the son of U.S. Olympian and 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Coach (Men's Foil) Greg Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.).
Please see below for U.S. results and upcoming schedule for the 2009 Cadet and Junior World Fencing Championships, April 5-13 in Belfast, Ireland.
For complete brackets and results from the 2009 Cadet and Junior World Fencing Championships, please visit the official website of U.S. Fencing at http://www.usfencing.org/ or http://www.worldfencing2009.com/, the official event website.
Schedule and U.S. Results:
Sunday, April 5, 2009
Cadet Women's Individual Foil
Nzihgha Prescod (Brooklyn, N.Y.) - Gold Medal
Lee Kiefer (Versailles, Ky.) - Silver Medal
Margaret L.C. Lu (Greenwich, Conn.) - 12th Place
Cadet Men's Individual Sabre
Michael Mills (Milburn, N.J.) - 20th Place
Alexander Ryjik (Alexandria, Va.) - 33rd Place
Will Spear (Wynantskill, N.Y.) - 67th Place
Monday, April 6, 2009
Cadet Individual Women's Sabre
Diamond Wheeler (Portland, Ore.) - Gold Medal
Nicole Glon (State College, Pa.) - Bronze Medal
Celina Merza (Wayne, N.J.) - 18th Place
Cadet Individual Men's Epee
Peregrine Badger (Providence, R.I.) - 18th Place
Jake Harbour (Santa Fe, N.M.) - 48th Place
Gavin Medley (Santa Fe, N.M.) - 88th Place
Tuesday, April 7, 2009
Cadet Individual Men's Foil
Alexander Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.) - Bronze Medal
Wilfred Curioso (Barrington, R.I.) - 12th Place
Jeremy Goldstein (Westport, Conn.) - 22nd Place
Cadet Individual Women's Epee
Katharine Holmes (Washington, D.C.) - Silver Medal
Grace Neveu (San Francisco, Calif.) - 51st Place
Sarah Collins (Palm Harbor, Fla.) - 61st Place
Wednesday, April 8, 2009
Junior Individual Men's Sabre
Daryl Homer (New York, N.Y.) - Bronze Medal
Avery Zuck (South Bend, Ind.) - 16th Place
Barron Nydam (Solano Beach, Calif./South Bend, Ind.) - 33rd Place
Junior Individual Women's Foil
Nzihgha Prescod (Brooklyn, N.Y.) - Eighth Place
Nicole Ross (New York, N.Y.) - Ninth Place
Lee Kiefer (Versailles, Ky.) - 18th Place
Thursday, April 9, 2009
Junior Individual Women's Sabre
Monica Aksamit (Matawan, N.J.)
Caroline Vloka (Upper Saddle River, N.J.)
Diamond Wheeler (Portland, Ore.)
Junior Individual Men's Epee
Kevin Mo (Irvine, Calif.)
Corwin Duncan (College Park, Md.)
James Kaull (Washington, D.C.)
Friday, April 10, 2009
Junior Individual Men's Foil
Gerek Meinhardt (San Francisco, Calif./South Bend, Ind.)
Alexander Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.)
Miles Chamley-Watson (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Junior Individual Women's Epee
Courtney Hurley (San Antonio, Texas)
Susannah Scanlan (St. Paul, Minn.)
Francesca Bassa (Houston, Texas)
Saturday, April 11, 2009
Junior Team Men's Sabre
Barron Nydam (Solano Beach, Calif./South Bend, Ind.)
Avery Zuck (South Bend, Ind.)
Daryl Homer (New York, N.Y.)
Bryan Cheney (Team Event)
Junior Team Women's Foil
Nzihgha Prescod (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Lee Kiefer (Versailles, Ky.)
Nicole Ross (New York, N.Y.)
Epiphany Georges (Brooklyn, N.Y./Team Event)
Sunday, April 12, 2009
Junior Team Women's Sabre
Monica Aksamit (Matawan, N.J.)
Caroline Vloka (Upper Saddle River, N.J.)
Diamond Wheeler (Portland, Ore.)
Lian Bianca Osier (Battle Ground, Wash./Team Event)
Junior Team Men's Epee
Kevin Mo (Irvine, Calif.)
Corwin Duncan (College Park, Md.)
James Kaull (Washington, D.C.)
Adam Watson (Richford, Vt./Team Event)
Monday, April 13, 2009
Junior Team Men's Foil
Gerek Meinhardt (San Francisco, Calif./South Bend, Ind.)
Alexander Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.)
Miles Chamley-Watson (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Zain Shaito (Garland, Texas/Team Event)
Junior Team Women's Epee
Courtney Hurley (San Antonio, Texas)
Susannah Scanlan (St. Paul, Minn.)
Francesca Bassa (Houston, Texas)
Hannah Safford (San Francisco, Calif./Team Event)
Please see below for the listing of Cadre/Team Staff for the U.S. Fencing Team Roster for the 2009 Junior and Cadet World Championships:
Cadre/Team Staff:
Coaches:
Men's Sabre: Alex Ryjik (Cadet) and Dmitriy Guy (Junior)
Women's Epee: Maureen Griffin (Cadet) and Ro Sobalvarro (Junior)
Women's Sabre: Ed Korfanty
Women's Foil: Mike Pederson
Men's Foil: Michael Itkin
Men's Epee: James Odom (Cadet) and Boris Vaksman (Junior)
Head of Delegation: Andrea Lagan
Team Captain: Jim Carpenter
Team Manager: Alan Kuver
Armorers: Scott Harkey and Bill Murphy
Athletic Trainers: Nick Tobianski and Brian Hardy
For more information please contact Cecil Bleiker, NGB Media Services Director for U.S. Fencing at 719-866-4608. This press release is also available on the USOC's media specific website at www.usocpressbox.org.
Tag(s): News