skip navigation

North American Cup Season Kicks Off in Anaheim, Oct. 13-16

10/09/2017, 6:00pm CDT
By Nicole Jomantas

Rio Olympic bronze medalist Monica Aksamit will fence in Anaheim as the top seed in the Div I women's saber event. Photo Credit: Serge Timacheff / FIE.

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – The new North American Cup circuit season will get its start in Anaheim, Calif. this weekend when more than 2,200 fencers go for gold at the October NAC.

The four-day tournament begins on Friday in Hall D of the Anaheim Convention Center and includes Division I, Division II, Cadet and Wheelchair events. Competition runs from 8 a.m. until approximately 8 p.m. All events are free and open to the public.

At least five members of the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team are expected to fence in the Division I events, including:

  • Monica Aksamit (Matawan, N.J. / Women’s Saber), 2016 Olympic team bronze medalist and two-time Pan American Team Champion
  • Kelley Hurley (San Antonio, Texas / Women’s Epee), three-time Olympian and 2012 Olympic team bronze medalist
  • Courtney Hurley (San Antonio, Texas / Women’s Epee), two-time Olympian and 2012 Olympic team bronze medalist
  • Kat Holmes (Washington, D.C. / Women’s Epee), 2016 Olympian and two-time Pan American Games Champion
  • Jason Pryor (South Euclid, Ohio / Men’s Epee), 2016 Olympian and 2016 Pan American individual silver medalist

The October NAC will mark the first competition for all five fencers since the Senior World Championships were held in July and will be a key qualifier for the 2018 Senior Worlds in Wuxi, China.

For the wheelchair fencers, the October NAC will serve as a tuneup for the Wheelchair World Championships which will be held from Nov. 7-12 in Rome, Italy.

Two Paralympians will be among those competing in Anaheim. Four-time Paralympian Gerard Moreno (Los Angeles, Calif.) and two-time Paralympian Joey Brinson (Florence, Miss.) will both be competing in the wheelchair men’s foil and saber events.

The October NAC also will include more than 1,000 athletes fencing in the Cadet events for U17 athletes.

This tournament is the first North American Cup of the 2018 Cadet World Championships qualification season and six members of the 2017 Cadet World Team will be among those to watch in Anaheim, including:

  • Greta Candreva (Katonah, N.Y. / Women’s Epee), 2017 Junior World team bronze medalist
  • Arianna Mangano (Colts Neck, N.J. / Women’s Epee), 2017 Cadet World team bronze medalist
  • Christopher Walker (Atlanta, Ga. / Men’s Saber), 2017 Cadet World individual silver medalist
  • Andrew Zheng (Jericho, N.Y. / Men’s Foil)
  • May Tieu (Belle Mead, N.J. / Women’s Foil)
  • Delphine DeVore (Westport, Conn. / Women’s Foil)

Southern California is home to several of the nation’s best fencing clubs and the October NAC will serve as a chance for hundreds of fencers to compete at a national tournament in their backyard.

Among the past U.S. team members competing in Anaheim will be the following fencers from Southern California competing in the Division I events:

  • Geoffrey Loss (Laguna Beach, Calif. / Men’s Saber), 2017 Senior World team member and 2014 Junior World team bronze medalist
  • Kasia Nixon (Los Angeles, Calif. / Women’s Epee), three-time Junior World medalist and 2014 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Justin Yoo (La Verne, Calif. / Men’s Epee), 2014 Junior World bronze medalist and Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Stephen Ewart Jr. (Lancaster, Calif. / Men’s Epee), 2017 Junior and 2016 Cadet World Team member
  • Chloe Daniel (Sierra Madre, Calif. / Women’s Epee), 2017 Cadet World Team member

Visit http://www.usafencing.org/2017octnac for the complete athlete roster and full schedule.

Competition schedule is as follows (Note: All times are start times):

Friday, Oct. 13
8 a.m.
Division I Women’s Foil
Division II Men’s Saber
Division II Women’s Epee

9 a.m.
Wheelchair Men’s Epee

Noon
Division I Women’s Saber

1 p.m.
Wheelchair Women’s Epee

2 p.m.
Division I Men’s Epee (Day 1 Preliminary Rounds)

Saturday, Oct. 14
8 a.m.
Cadet Men’s Foil

9 a.m.
Wheelchair Men’s Foil

10:30 a.m.
Cadet Women’s Saber

1 p.m.
Wheelchair Women’s Foil

2 p.m.
Division I Men’s Epee (Day 2 Preliminary Rounds – Finals)
Division II Women’s Foil

3 p.m.
Cadet Women’s Epee

Sunday, Oct. 15
8 a.m.
Cadet Men’s Epee
Division II Men’s Foil

9 a.m.
Wheelchair Men’s Saber

10:30 a.m.
Division I Men’s Saber

Noon
Wheelchair Women’s Saber

2 p.m.
Cadet Women’s Foil
Division II Women’s Saber

4 p.m.
Division I Women’s Epee (Day 1 Preliminary Rounds)

Monday, Oct. 16
8 a.m.
Division I Men’s Foil
Division I Women’s Epee (Day 2 Preliminary Rounds – Finals)

10 a.m.
Cadet Men’s Saber

11:30 a.m.
Division II Men’s Epee

Tag(s): Latest News  October NAC