skip navigation

Johnson and Doddo Bring Home Medals from Bulgaria

10/11/2017, 8:15pm CDT
By Kristen Henneman

Plovdiv Junior World Cup silver medalist Tori Johnson with Coach Terrence Lasker. Photo Credit: Terrence Lasker.


Andrew Doddo (far right) on the podium in Plovdiv.

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Two Americans claimed spots on the podium at the Plovdiv Saber Junior World Cup this past weekend as Tori Johnson (Peachtree City, Ga.) earned the silver and Andrew Doddo (South Orange, N.J.) took the bronze.

Doddo has now won bronze at the last two Junior World Cups he competed in, also earning bronze in Dormagen in December of 2016, while Johnson’s medal marks the second of her career.

Continuing her strong start to the season after an eighth-place finish at the San Jose Junior World Cup last month, Johnson was a perfect 5-0 in pools on Sunday to earn a bye into the table of 64, where she defeated Weronika Walerianczyk (POL), 15-11.

After advancing to the to the quarter-finals with 15-10 victories over Lisa Gette (GER) and Maria Ventura (ESP), Johnson edged out 2016 Cadet World silver medalist, Larissa Eifler (GER), 15-13, to guarantee a medal.

In the semifinals, Johnson upset Lucia Lucarini (ITA), a 2016 Junior World bronze medalist, by a score of 15-10. The final would go down to the wire with Junior World No. 1 and the reigning Junior World bronze medalist, Olga Nikitina (RUS), prevailing over Johnson by just a touch, 15-14.

The best international result of Johnson’s career, the silver propels her up to No. 2 in the USA National Rolling Point Standings.

Including Johnson, six members of Team USA finished in the top 16 in the women’s competition Sunday, four of which are ranked in the top 15 in the Junior World Rankings: No. 6 Elizabeth Tartakovsky (Livingston, N.J.), No. 7 Chloe Fox-Gitomer (Portland, Ore.), No. 9 Johnson and No. 14 Alexis Anglade (Alpharetta, Ga.)

Tartakovsky was one of three Americans who fell to Nikitina, dropping her table of 16 bout to the Russian, 15-4.

Tartakosky started her direct elimination bouts with a close 15-14 win over Alexandra Klimova (RUS) in the table of 64 before posting a 15-8 victory over Claudia Rotili (ITA).

Anglade, the top-ranked cadet women's saber fencer in the U.S. who won gold at the Konin Cadet European Cup last month, claimed the second-highest finish for an American and her second top-eight result of the season, going 6-0 in pools to earn a bye into the 64.

She followed up victories over a pair of Russians, defeating Ann Koroleva, 15-8, and Anastasya Elkina, 15-12, with a 15-7 win over teammate Maia Chamberlain (Menlo Park, Calif.) to reach the quarter-finals, but lost to Lucarini, 15-11, and ended the day fifth.

En route to her top-16 finish, Chamberlain held her first two DE opponents to single digits, dominating her bouts against Mirabella Kelecsenyi (HUN), 15-4, and Margarita Smirnova (UKR), 15-8.

The third American ranked in the top 10 internationally, Fox-Gitomer earned a bye into the table of 64 after a 6-0 pools record and easily handled her table of 64 bout against Liska Derkum (GER), 15-8.

In the next round, Fox-Gitomer outscored Caitlin Maxwell (GBR), 15-12, but missed the quarter-finals with a 15-9 loss to Valentina Nagy (HUN).

Earning her best career result on the Junior World Cup circuit, Veronica Czyzewski (Caldwell, N.J.) defeated Sugar Katinka Battai (HUN) and teammate Martha Merriam (Tenafly, N.J.) by 15-9 scores in the table of 64 and 32, respectively. However, Czyzewski had her day ended in the following round with a 15-8 loss to Liza Pusztai (HUN).

During the men’s competition Saturday, Doddo started his day 5-1 in pools to earn a bye into the table of 64, where he blazed past Adrian Degen (GER), 15-8.

Now ranked in the top 15 in the Junior World rankings, Doddo then went through two teammates to secure a spot in the quarters, defeating Jason Oh (Englewood Cliffs, N.J.), 15-8, and Dawson Sieradzky (Wayne, N.J.), 15-9. A 15-13 victory over Frederic Kindler (GER) guaranteed a medal, but Doddo lost to Junior World No. 2 Matteo Neri (ITA) in the semifinals, 15-8.

Finishing in the top eight, Kamar Skeete (Duluth, Ga.) earned his best result on the Junior World Cup circuit after winning bronze at the Konin Cadet European Cup last month. After besting Cezary Bialecki (POL), 15-8, in the table of 128, Skeete overcame Razvan Stanescu (ROU), 15-9.

With a 15-8 victory over Karol Lademann (POL), Skeete made the table of 16 for the first time at a Junior World Cup. He kept his run going with a 15-13 win over teammate Daniel Solomon (Setauket, N.Y.), but missed a chance at a medal with a 15-11 loss in the quarter-finals to the reigning Junior World Champion, Konstantin Lokhanov (RUS).

Doddo remains No. 1 in the National Rolling Point Standings while Skeete improved from No. 7 to No. 3 with his top-eight finish.

Solomon was perfect in pools before defeating Stefan Buldeev (BUL), 15-10, in the table of 64. He then narrowly edged out Alberto Arpino (ITA), 15-14, to advance to the 16.

Two other members of Team USA also finished in the top 16 in Sieradzky and Mitchell Saron (Ridgewood, N.J.)

Sieradzky outtouched Fabrizio Maria Scisciolo (ITA), 15-11, in the 128 and overcame fellow American Christopher Walker (Atlanta, Ga.), 15-11, the following round. Sieradzky advanced to the 16 with a 15-13 victory over Ivan Pysarenko (UKR), matching his career-best performance at the Phoenix Junior World Cup in 2015, but fell to Doddo.

Saron posted a 15-13 victory over Nicholas Howes (GBR) and a 15-10 win over Rares Ailinca (ROU) to make the 32. After a 15-9 victory over Inaki Bravo (ESP), Saron lost to Kindler, 15-12, in the table of 16, but nevertheless earned his best career finish at a Junior World Cup.

Click here to view complete results from the men’s competition and here for the women’s results.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Plovdiv Men’s Individual Saber Junior World Cup
1. Matteo Neri (ITA)
2. Giacomo Mignuzzi (ITA)
3. Andrew Doddo (South Orange, N.J.)
3. Konstantin Kokhanov (RUS)
5. Frederic Kindler (GER)
6. Ivan Mandov (BUL)
7. Mark Stepanov (RUS)
8. Kamar Skeete (Duluth, Ga.)

10. Daniel Solomon (Setauket, N.Y.)
12. Dawson Sieradzky (Wayne, N.J.)
16. Mitchell Saron (Ridgewood, N.J.)
18. Raymond Zhao (Johns Creek, Ga.)
20. Erwin Cai (Marietta, Ga.)
24. Josef Cohen (Barrington, R.I.)
31. Jason Oh (Englewood Cliffs, N.J.)
35. Filip Dolegiewicz (Park Ridge, Ill.)
44. Christopher Walker (Atlanta, Ga.)
83. Ben Stone (New York, N.Y.)

Plovdiv Women’s Individual Saber Junior World Cup
1. Olga Nikitina (RUS)
2. Tori Johnson (Peachtree City, Ga.)
3. Lucia Lucarini (ITA)
3. Liza Pusztai (HUN)
5. Alexis Anglade (Alpharetta, Ga.)
6. Beatrice Dalla Vecchia (ITA)
7. Valentina Nagy (HUN)
8. Larissa Eifler (GER)

9. Chloe Fox-Gitomer (Portland, Ore.)
10. Maia Chamberlain (Menlo Park, Calif.)
13. Veronica Czyzewski (Caldwell, N.J.)
14. Elizabeth Tartakovsky (Livingston, N.J.)
22. Keli Izenson (Atlanta, Ga.)
24. Ryan Jenkins (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.)
28. Martha Merriam (Tenafly, N.J.)
32. Kara Linder (Chandler, Ariz.)
39. Morgan Jenkins (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.)
55. Violet Michel (Cambridge, Mass.)

Tag(s): Latest News