skip navigation

Nation’s Top Junior Fencers to Compete in Kansas City at the November NAC Nourished by ProteinHouse this Weekend

11/10/2017, 12:30am CST
By Nicole Jomantas

Two-time Junior World medalist Gigi Vierheller will compete in the junior women's epee events in Kansas City this weekend. Photo Credit: Nicole Jomantas

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Nearly 2,000 of the best young fencers in the United States will compete for gold in Kansas City this weekend at the November North American Cup Nourished by ProteinHouse.

The four-day tournament begins on Friday and includes junior (U20), cadet (U17) and Y14 categories with athletes competing in epee, foil and saber events.

Competition will run daily from 8 a.m. – 8 p.m. All events are free and open to the public at the Kansas City Convention Center, 1345 Main Street.

The second competition of the 2017-18 NAC season, this tournament will serve as a qualifier for athletes aiming to represent Team USA at the 2018 Junior and Cadet World Championships to be held in Verona, Italy with athletes earning valuable national points towards team selection in February.

At least 15 past Junior and Cadet World medalists are scheduled to compete in Kansas City, including:

  • Morgan Partridge (Swansea, Mass. / Women’s Foil), two-time Junior World team silver medalist
  • Gigi Vierheller (Pittsburgh, Pa. / Women’s Epee), two-time Junior World team bronze medalist
  • Ariana Mangano (Colts Neck, N.J. / Women’s Epee), 2017 Junior World team bronze medalist
  • Greta Candreva (Katonah, N.Y. / Women’s Epee), 2017 Junior World team bronze medalist
  • Elizabeth Tartakovsky (Livingston, N.J. / Women’s Saber), 2016 Junior World team bronze medalist and 2017 Cadet World individual bronze medalist
  • Kara Linder (Chandler, Ariz. / Women’s Saber), 2016 Junior World team bronze medalist and 2016 Cadet World Team Champion
  • Martha Merriam (Tenafly, N.J. / Women’s Saber), 2016 Junior World team bronze medalist
  • Tatijana Stewart (Ogden, Utah / Women’s Epee), 2016 Cadet World Team Champion and 2016 Cadet World individual silver medalist
  • Sean Wilson (Houston, Texas / Men’s Epee), 2016 Cadet World Team Champion
  • Christopher Walker (Atlanta, Ga. / Men’s Saber), 2017 Cadet World silver medalist
  • Ryan Griffiths (Fairlawn, N.J. / Men’s Epee), 2017 Cadet World silver medalist
  • Jonathan Piskovatskov (Houston, Texas / Men’s Epee), 2017 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Natalie Minarik (Glen Oaks, N.Y. / Women’s Foil), 2017 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Stefani Deschner (Mechanicsville, Va. / Women’s Foil), 2016 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Adrien Thein-Sandler (Topanga, Calif. / Men’s Epee), 2016 Cadet World bronze medalist

Visit http://www.usafencing.org/nov2017nac to view live results.

The complete competition schedule is as follows:

Friday, Nov. 10
8 a.m.
Junior Women’s Saber
Junior Men’s Epee

1 p.m.
Y14 Men’s Foil

2 p.m.
Junior Women’s Epee

Saturday, Nov. 11
8 a.m.
Cadet Women’s Saber
Cadet Men’s Foil

11 a.m.
Y14 Women’s Epee

2 p.m.
Junior Women’s Foil
Y14 Men’s Saber

Sunday, Nov. 12
8 a.m.
Cadet Women’s Foil
Cadet Women’s Epee

10:30 a.m.
Y14 Women’s Saber

2:30 p.m.
Cadet Men’s Saber
Cadet Men’s Epee

Monday, Nov. 13
8 a.m.
Junior Men’s Saber
Junior Men’s Foil

10:30 a.m.
Y14 Women’s Foil
Y14 Men’s Epee

Tag(s): Latest News  November NAC