skip navigation

Team USA Brings Home Three Medals from Tauberbischofsheim

12/05/2017, 6:30am CST
By Kristen Henneman

Women's foil medalists Jessica Guo (CAN), May Tieu (USA), Morgan Lee (USA) and Delphine DeVore (USA). Photo Credit: Maksim Yankovskiy

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Team USA took three of the four spots on the podium with May Tieu (Belle Mead, N.J.) claiming gold and Delphine DeVore (Westport, Conn.) and Morgan Lee (Woodmere, N.Y.) each winning bronze at the Tauberbischofsheim Women’s Foil Cadet European Cup this past weekend.

The medal is Tieu’s second of the season on the Cadet European circuit and marks the first international title of her career, moving her up to No. 3 in the Cadet European rankings. She also ranks second in the USA Fencing Cadet Team Point Standings.

The 2017 Cadet World Team member cruised through the first three rounds, giving up six points or less in each bout. After overpowering Lucy Ammer (GER) in the table of 128, 15-4, Tieu bested Sandra Kluszczynska (POL), 15-6, and Flaminia Zaccheo (ITA), 15-5.

A 15-11 victory over Miriam Schreiber (SWE) secured Tieu a place in the eight, where she would fence her closest bout of the day against Lauren Scruggs (Ozone Park, N.Y.), who entered the tournament No. 1 in the U.S. Cadet Rolling Point Standings entering the tournament.

Tieu just outtouched her teammate, 15-14, and overcame Yuka Ueno (JPN), 9-5, to guarantee a medal.

In the semifinals, Tieu secured a place in the gold medal match with a 15-6 win over her teammate from last season’s Cadet Worlds, Delphine DeVore (Westport, Conn.)

Tieu then held off Jessica Guo (CAN), 15-10, for the title.

DeVore jumped up 10 spots in the Cadet European rankings to No. 9 after winning her first bronze of the season.

DeVore dominated her first two bouts on Saturday, easily handling Emilia Keller (GER) and Fanny Herpson (FRA) by 15-6 scores.

On Sunday, DeVore won her table of 32 bout over Lucia Tortelotti (ITA), 15-12, before outscoring Riri Saito (JPN), 15-8.

The next two rounds saw DeVore post victories over Maxine Wong (SIN), 15-7, and teammate Maia Weintraub (Philadelphia, Pa.), 15-8, to earn a medal.

Standing next to DeVore on the podium was Morgan Lee (Woodmere, N.Y.), who won her first career medal on the Cadet European circuit.

Lee reached day two of the competition with a 15-6 win over Annora Lee (New York, N.Y.) in the 128 and a 15-10 upset over No. 1 seeded Yukino Tosa (JPN).

After earning a 15-7 victory over Magdalena Lawska (POL) in the 32, Lee defeated Josephine Fourniguet (FRA), 15-6, and Jekaterina Solodkiha (LAT), 6-3.

Lee bested teammate Ever Marinelli (San Francisco, Calif.), 15-11, in the quarter-finals, but fell in the semifinals to the eventual silver medalist, Guo, by a score of 15-10, to take the bronze.

Marinelli and Weintraub placed in the top eight after reaching the quarters through the repechage, giving the U.S. five of the eight quarterfinalists.

Marinelli, who was the fourth seed out of pools, lost in the table of 32 to Scruggs, 15-11. To regain a spot in the quarters, she defeated Lea Drescher (GER), 15-6; teammate Julia Thompson (Montclair, N.J.), 15-10; Saito, 15-8; and teammate Sara Martos (El Cerrito, Calif.), 15-12.

Weintraub’s seventh-place finish is her career best on the circuit. Despite losing to Guo, 15-11, in the 32, Weintraub overcame teammate Rachel Zhang (Winchester, Mass.), Fourniguet, 15-5; and Wong, 15-10, in the repechage to advance to the quarters.

In the Team Point Standings, DeVore ranks third behind Scruggs and Tieu. Weintraub, Lee and Marinelli currently rank fourth, fifth and sixth, respectively.

Click here to view complete results.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Tauberbischofsheim Women’s Individual Foil Cadet European Cup
1. May Tieu (Belle Mead, N.J.)

2. Jessica Guo (CAN)
3. Delphine DeVore (Westport, Conn.)
3. Morgan Lee (Woodmere, N.Y.)
5. Ever Marinelli (San Francisco, Calif.)

6. Yuka Ueno (JPN)
7. Maia Weintraub (Philadelphia, Pa.)
8. Jekaterina Solodkiha (LAT)

11. Lauren Scruggs (Ozone Park, N.Y.)
12. Sara Martos (El Cerrito, Calif.)
17. Zander Rhodes (South Orange, N.J.)
18. Rachel Zhang (Winchester, Mass.)
23. Julia Thompson (Montclair, N.J.)
26. Sophia Mandour (Perry Hall, Md.)
27. Karina Yaroshenko (Beverly Hills, Calif.)
34. Ashley Lo (Franklin Lakes, N.J.)
36. Madeleine Nishimura (Walnut Creek, Calif.)
40. Christina Gong (Belmont, Mass.)
45. Helen Tan (Coppell, Texas)
69. Anastasia Yankovskiy (Mountain View, Calif.)
71. Paige Luong (Millbrae, Calif.)
81. Annora Lee (New York, N.Y.)
103. Maria Stamos (New York, N.Y.)

Tag(s): Latest News