skip navigation

Olympians to Compete in Portland This Weekend at the December NAC

12/06/2017, 4:00am CST
By Nicole Jomantas

Rio Olympic team bronze medalist Gerek Meinhardt will fence in Portland this weekend. Photo Credit: Serge Timacheff / FIE


The December NAC will be held from Dec. 8-11 at the Oregon Convention Center.

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Portland will welcome more than 1,500 fencers to the Oregon Convention Center this weekend when the December North American Cup kicks off on Friday.

The four-day tournament will include athletes ranging in age from 11 to 81-years-old from 43 states and nine nations. Competition will include all three weapons (epee, foil and saber) in Division I, Division II and Veteran (ages 40+ events).

A past host of Division I and Junior Olympic National Championships in 2011 and 2012, respectively, this tournament will mark the first return of the NAC circuit to Portland since 2014.

Competition will be held in Halls B-E of the Oregon Convention Center. All events are free and open to the public.

Among the athletes competing are nine Olympians competing in the Division I events, including:

  • Gerek Meinhardt (San Francisco, Calif. / Men’s Foil), 2016 Olympic team bronze medalist
  • Miles Chamley-Watson (New York City, N.Y. / Men’s Foil), 2016 Olympic team bronze medalist
  • Dagmara Wozniak (Avenel, N.J. / Women’s Saber), 2016 Olympic team bronze medalist
  • Monica Aksamit (Matawan, N.J. / Women’s Saber), 2016 Olympic team bronze medalist
  • Kelley Hurley (San Antonio, Texas / Women’s Epee), 2012 Olympic team bronze medalist
  • Courtney Hurley (San Antonio, Texas / Women’s Epee), 2012 Olympic team bronze medalist
  • Jason Pryor (South Euclid, Ohio / Men’s Epee), 2016 Olympian
  • Soren Thompson (New York City, N.Y. / Men’s Epee), 2004 and 2012 Olympian
  • Nicole Ross (New York City, N.Y. / Women’s Foil), 2012 Olympian

Athletes in both the Division I and Veteran events will earn valuable national ranking points towards qualification for their respective World Teams in 2018.

A hotbed of fencing, Oregon is home to more than 100 athletes representing eight clubs who will be fencing in this national tournament, including Olympic and National Team members:

  • Phil Reilly (Portland, Ore. / Vet 60-69 Men’s Saber), 1980 and 1984 Olympian
  • Chloe Fox-Gitomer (Portland, Ore. / Division I Women’s Saber), 2017 Junior World and 2016 Cadet World Team member
  • Isabella Barna (Bend, Ore. / Division I Women’s Epee), 2010 Cadet World Team member
  • Cristina Ford (Salem, Ore. / Vet Open and 50-59 Women’s Epee), four-time Veteran World Team member
  • Suzanne Brown Marx (Portland, Ore. / Vet 60-69 Women’s Foil and Epee), three-time Veteran World Team member

Visit http://www.usafencing.org/dec2017nac to view the complete entrants list and live results.

The competition schedule is as follows with events beginning at the times listed below and running through completion of the gold medal rounds:

Friday, Dec. 8
8 a.m.
Division I Women’s Saber
Division II Men’s Epee
Division II Women’s Epee
Veteran 40-49 Men’s Foil 
Veteran 50-59 Men’s Foil
Veteran 60-69 Men’s Foil
Veteran +70 Men’s Foil

Noon
Veteran Open Men’s Saber
Veteran 40-49 Women’s Foil
Veteran 50-59 Women’s Foil
Veteran 60-69 Women’s Foil
Veteran +70 Women’s Foil

1 p.m.
Division I Men’s Epee (Day 1 Preliminary Rounds)

Saturday, December 9
8 a.m.
Division I Men’s Epee (Day 2 Preliminary Rounds and DEs)
Division I Women’s Foil
Veteran 40-49 Men’s Saber
Veteran 50-59 Men’s Saber
Veteran 60-69 Men’s Saber
Veteran +70 Men’s Saber
Veteran 60-69 Women’s Epee
Veteran +70 Women’s Epee

11 a.m.
Veteran +80 Men’s Saber

Noon
Veteran Open Men’s Foil
Division II Women’s Saber

1 p.m.
Division I Men’s Epee Classification Tournament
Veteran 40-49 Women’s Epee
Veteran 50-59 Women’s Epee
Veteran Open Women’s Foil

Sunday, Dec. 10
8 a.m.
Division I Men’s Saber
Division II Men’s Foil
Veteran 40-49 Men’s Epee
Veteran 50-59 Men’s Epee
Veteran 60-69 Men’s Epee
Veteran +70 Men’s Epee

Noon
Division II Women’s Foil

1 p.m.
Veteran 40-49 Women’s Saber
Veteran 50-59 Women’s Saber
Veteran +80 Men’s Epee

2 p.m.
Division I Women’s Epee (Day 1 Preliminary Rounds)
Veteran 60-69 Women’s Saber
Veteran +70 Women’s Saber

Monday, Dec. 11
8 a.m.
Division I Men’s Foil
Division I Women’s Epee (Day 2 Preliminary Rounds and DEs)
Division I Women’s Epee Classification Tournament
Division II Men’s Saber

Noon
Veteran Open Men’s Epee
Veteran Open Women’s Epee

Tag(s): Latest News