skip navigation

Notre Dame, Columbia, Penn State and Harvard Qualify Full Teams for NCAAs

03/12/2019, 4:00pm CDT
By Nicole Jomantas

Notre Dame will aim to defend its 2017 and 2018 titles at the NCAA Championships with four total schools qualifying 12 athletes into the tournament. Photo Credit: University of Notre Dame

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – For the first time since 2012, four universities qualified full teams of 12 for the NCAA Championships which will be held in Cleveland from March 21-24.

Notre Dame, Columbia, Penn State and Harvard each qualified the maximum number of two athletes per gender and weapon following the conclusion of this past weekend’s NCAA Regional Championships.

Each of the four Championships (Northeast, Mid-Atlantic / South, Midwest and West) gave athletes from 43 colleges and universities the opportunity to earn berths to the NCAA Championships with 26 schools qualifying for the Championships.

As a team, Notre Dame won the 2018 and 2017 Championships with Columbia taking the 2015 and 2016 titles. Penn State won its 13th team title in 2014 – the most of any program since the men’s and women’s team title was combined in 1990. Harvard won its sole NCAA team title in 2006.

Foilists Nick Itkin (Los Angeles, Calif. / Notre Dame) and Iman Blow (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Columbia) are the only two returning NCAA Champions in this year’s field. Itkin, the reigning individual Junior World Champion, won the 2018 NCAAs as a freshman in the men’s event with Blow, a five-time Junior World medalist, winning NCAA gold as a junior in 2018.

Itkin and Blow are two of at least 19 Senior, Junior and / or Cadet World medalists who will fence at NCAAs, including:

  • Amanda Sirico (Bowie, Md. / Notre Dame / Women’s Epee), 2018 Senior World Team Champion and two-time Junior World team medalist
  • Sabrina Massialas (San Francisco, Calif. / Notre Dame / Women’s Foil), 2016 Junior World Individual Champion and 2014 Junior World Team Champion
  • Sylvie Binder (Armonk, N.Y. / Columbia / Women’s Foil), 2018 Junior World Team Champion and 2016 Cadet World Champion (Individual and Mixed Team)
  • Sidarth Kumbla (San Jose, Calif. / Columbia / Men’s Foil), 2017 Junior World Team Champion and 2018 Junior World individual bronze medalist
  • Geoffrey Tourette (Cupertino, Calif. / Harvard / Men’s Foil), 2017 Junior World Team Champion and 2016 Cadet World Champion (Individual and Mixed Team)
  • Sam Moelis (Hewlett, N.Y. / Columbia / Men’s Foil), 2017 Junior World Team Champion and 2015 Cadet World Champion
  • Elizabeth Tartakovsky (Livingston, N.J. / Harvard / Women’s Saber), two-time Junior World team medalist and 2017 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Zara Moss (Cranberry Township, Pa. / Penn State / Women’s Saber), 2018 Junior World team silver medalist
  • Andrew Doddo (New York City, N.Y. / Columbia / Men’s Saber), 2018 Junior World team bronze medalist
  • Barbara Vanbenthuysen (The Woodlands, Texas / Penn State / Women’s Epee), 2016 Junior World team bronze medalist
  • Ari Simmons (Bellaire, Texas / Notre Dame / Men’s Epee), 2013 Cadet World Champion
  • Tatijana Stewart (Ogden, Utah / Princeton / Women’s Epee), 2016 Cadet World Mixed Team Champion and 2016 Cadet World individual silver medalist
  • Kara Linder (Chandler, Ariz. / Notre Dame / Women’s Saber), 2016 Cadet Mixed Team World Champion
  • Sean Wilson (Houston, Texas / University of Pennsylvania / Men’s Epee), 2016 Cadet Mixed Team World Champion
  • Ryan Griffiths (Fair Lawn, N.J.), 2017 Cadet World silver medalist
  • Adrien Thein-Sandler (Topanga, Calif. / Harvard / Men’s Epee), 2016 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Amita Berthier (SGP / Notre Dame / Women’s Foil), 2017 Cadet World bronze medalist

Tag(s): Latest News