skip navigation

Lola Possick, Nicholas Baumstein Win Y14 National Championships

07/06/2019, 11:45pm CDT
By Kristen Henneman

Lola Possick (top row, third from left) won the Y14 women’s saber national championship.


Nicholas Baumstein won Y14 men's foil gold.

(Columbus, Ohio) – Lola Possick (Weehawken, N.J.) won her fourth career National Championship and first in Y14 women’s saber while Nicholas Baumstein (Brooklyn, N.Y.) earned his first Y14 men’s foil title on Friday at the USA Fencing National Championships.

Possick, who won the Y12 championship in 2018 and two Y10 titles in 2015 and 2016, clinched her second Y14 medal this season after taking silver at the November North American Cup.

“It feels really good,” Possick said. “In Y10 there were less girls and Y12 there were more girls and in this event, there were like 200 girls, so it feels really good.”

After a quick 15-3 victory in the table of 128, Possick defeated Xinyan Chen (Marietta, Ga.), 15-10. Holding her table of 64 and 32 opponents to just five and nine points, respectively, Possick advanced to the quarter-finals, where she guaranteed a medal with a 15-11 victory over Siobhan Sullivan (Tigard, Ore.)

With a 15-12 victory over Chloe Williams (Atlanta, Ga.), Possick secured a place in the gold medal final against Madison Four-Garcia (North Bergen, N.J.)

Up 8-7 at the break, Possick outscored Four-Garcia 7-2 in the second period to claim the gold, 15-9.

“In the beginning, I had to get the momentum right because I know I wasn’t fencing as well as I could,” Possick said. “In the second half, it hit me and I know that happened in a couple of my earlier bouts as well. Maybe I was down by a point or two at break and then I would hit the right momentum and I’d carry it all the way.”

Four-Garcia earned the silver with Williams and Megumi Oishi (Portland, Ore.) taking bronze.

Baumstein stood on the top step of the podium for the first time on the NAC circuit with Ethan Xiao (Birmingham, Ala.) claiming silver and Luke Park (Fullerton, Calif.) and Pablo Giraldo (Chino Hills, Calif.) securing bronze.

Undefeated on the day at 6-0 in pools and 8-0 in the direct elimination rounds, Baumstein held his first three opponents to single digits, giving up no more than eight points.

Although Baumstein had another dominant effort in the table of 32, winning 15-3, his table of 16 bout was his closest of the day as he outtouched Vinni Yu (Old Tappan, N.J.), 15-14.

“I was fencing a guy who I’ve been fencing for years, since I was 10,” Baumstein said. “I was down, 14-10, and I just pushed through … and got the last one.”

In the quarter-finals, Baumstein bested Jeidus Deseranno (Grosse Pointe, Mich.), 15-8, and he then earned the chance to fence for the championship by edging out Park, 15-13.

Tied in the final at eight, Baumstein finished the bout on a 7-1 run for his first national championship.

“It feels pretty good,” Baumstein said. “The key was pushing through. Everyone was tired. I was tired. I just kept working.”

A pair of 14 year olds earned Division II titles on Friday as Elden Wood (New York, N.Y.) won Division II men’s saber and Priscilla Leang (San Jose, Calif.) took the Division II women’s épée title.

Wood, who won the Division III men’s saber gold in April of 2018, won his opening bouts 15-7 and 15-9.

Following a 15-8 victory over Nathan Ginis (Stamford, Conn.), 15-8, in the 32, Wood posted a 15-11 win against Bailey Michell (Chestnut Hill, Mass.)

To secure a medal, Wood outtouched Tony Escueta (Grand Prairie, Texas) and in the semis overcame Matthew Linksy (New York, N.Y.), 15-11.

In the final, Wood defeated Benjamin Kim (Playa Vista, Calif.), 15-10.

Sean Feeney (Riverside, R.I.) also took bronze.

In the Division II women’s épée event, Leang started her day with two 15-12 victories before holding Zsofia Hauk (Houston, Texas) to single digits in the table of 32, 15-9.

After edging out Mira Vanderlinden (Broadview Hts, Ohio), 15-11, and Allison Provance (Brunswick, Ohio), 15-12, Leang guaranteed herself her first podium finish on the North American Cup, circuit.

But she wasn’t done yet, blazing past Ria Jobalia (Los Gatos, Calif.), 14-6, in the semifinals and outscoring Lauren Benater (Woodbury, Conn.) in the final, 15-11.

Nerine Uyanik (San Jose, Calif.) also earned a place on the podium with bronze.

Like Leang, Nicolas Vergara (Princeton, N.J.) clinched his first national championship in Columbus, taking gold in Division III men’s épée.

Kyle Golobish (Princeton, N.J.) won silver and Jared Paine (Clive, Iowa) and Keegan O’Hara (Falls Church, Va.) claimed bronze.

Reaching the table of 32 with a 15-9 victory against Kyle Kennedy (Berwyn, Pa.) and a 15-6 win over Cameron Sviben (Medford Lakes, N.J.), Vergara edged out Aren Worley (Kurtistown, Hawaii), 15-13, before outtouching Benito Hergert (Branchburg, N.J.), 10-9.

Vergara moved into the semifinals with a 15-12 victory over Konstantin Vaysbukh (Wantagh, N.Y.) and controlled his semi, 15-7, against Paine.

Fencing his teammate at the Princeton-Hillsborough YMCA for gold, Vergara came out on top, defeating Golobish, 15-10.

In the Division III women’s foil competition, Paulina Lee (Tacoma, Wash.) won gold, her second straight after taking the top step of the podium at the April NAC.

Cruising into the 32 with 15-5 and 15-4 victories, Lee bested Inga Cho (Farmington Hills, Mich.), 15-11 and came within one win of a medal with a quick 15-5 win over Talia Perlman (Great Neck, N.Y.)

Lee secured gold with three 15-11 victories, overcoming Erika Castaneda (Clyde Hill, Wash.) in the quarters, Neta Korol (Campbell, Calif.) in the semis and Ariel Ratsep (San Francisco, Calif.) in the gold medal final.

Elaine Fan (San Diego, Calif.) also earned bronze.

Click here for complete results.

Top eight results are as follows:

Y14 Men’s Foil National Championships
1. Nicholas Baumstein (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
2. Ethan Xiao (Birmingham, Ala.)
3. Luke Park (Fullerton, Calif.)
3. Pablo Giraldo (Chino Hills, Calif.)
5. Andrew Chen (Vestavia Hills, Ala.)
6. Mason Stanley (Hanover, Va.)
7. Jeidus Deseranno (Grosse Pointe, Mich.)
8. Jacob Levy (Fresno, Calif.)

Y14 Women’s Saber National Championships
1. Lola Possick (Weehawken, N.J.)
2. Madison Four-Garcia (North Bergen, N.J.)
3. Chloe Williams (Atlanta, Ga.)
3. Megumi Oishi (Portland, Ore.)
5. Siobhan Sullivan (Tigard, Ore.)
6. Jenna Shoman (Short Hills, N.J.)
7. Janna Freedman (Redondo Beach, Calif.)
8. Isabela Carvalho (New York, N.Y.)

Division II Women’s Épée National Championships
1. Priscilla Leang (San Jose, Calif.)
2. Lauren Benater (Woodbury, Conn.)
3. Nerine Uyanik (San Jose, Calif.)
3. Ria Jobalia (Los Gatos, Calif.)
5. Allison Provance (Brunswick, Ohio)
6. Erika Gumagay (Vienna, Va.)
7. Michelle Lee (Frisco, Texas)
8. Leonie Smik (Mountain View, Calif.)

Division II Men’s Saber National Championships
1. Elden Wood (New York, N.Y.)
2. Benjamin Kim (Playa Vista, Calif.)
3. Sean Feeney (Riverside, R.I.)
3. Matthew Linksy (New York, N.Y.)
5. Joseph D’Orazio (Lakewood, Colo.)
6. Tony Escueta (Grand Prairie, Texas)
7. Drewv Desai (Dallas, Texas)
8. Arnav Raja (Yorba Linda, Calif.)

Division III Men’s Épée National Championships
1. Nicolas Vergara (Princeton, N.J.)
2. Kyle Golobish (Princeton, N.J.)
3. Jared Paine (Clive, Iowa)
3. Keegan O’Hara (Falls Church, Va.)
5. Konstantin Vaysbukh (Wantagh, N.Y.)
6. Jeffrey Li (Clarksville, Md.)
7. Abdelrahman Abdelgawad (El Paso, Texas)
8. Brian Li (Tacoma, Wash.)

Division III Women’s Foil National Championships
1. Paulina Lee (Tacoma, Wash.)
2. Ariel Ratsep (San Francisco, Calif.)
3. Elaine Fan (San Diego, Calif.)
3. Neta Korol (Campbell, Calif.)
5. Erika Castaneda (Clyde Hill, Wash.)
6. Catherine Ye (New York, N.Y.)
7. Jaime Yu (Lexington, Mass.)
8. Kristina Schatz (Burke, Va.)

Tag(s): Latest News  Summer Nats