skip navigation

Three Y14 Fencers, Nine Junior and Veteran Teams Secure Gold on Day 6 of Summer Nationals

07/09/2021, 1:00am CDT
By Kristen Henneman

Yasmine Khamis (right) won the Y14 women's epee national championship. Photo Credit: Alliance Fencing Academy

Veronica Mika earned her second gold at Summer Nationals. Photo Credit: AFFA

Veronica Mika earned her second gold at Summer Nationals. Photo Credit: AFFA

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Yasmine Khamis (Grapevine, Texas /Alliance Fencing Academy) won her third career national championship while Veronica Mika (Basking Ridge, N.J. / Advance Fencing and Fitness Academy) won her second national title in Philadelphia and Katerina Lung (Lexington, Mass. / Moe Fencing Club) won her first national crown in the Y14 events on Thursday at Summer Nationals.

Thursday also marked the final day of team competition with three junior teams competing for Junior Olympic Championship titles and six veteran team golds being awarded.

2021 Summer Nationals Live Results

The 2018 Y12 Women’s Epee National Champion and 2017 Y10 National Champion, Khamis has now won a national title in every youth category.

Improving on her bronze medal finish in Y14 at the 2019 National Championships, Khamis didn’t give up more than seven points in her third three direct elimination bouts.

After a 15-10 victory in the quarterfinals, Khamis faced her biggest test of the day in the semis against Jolie Korfonta (McLean, Va. / Penta Olympic Fencing Club). Down 11-10 in the second period, Khamis scored two straight single lights to take the lead and went on to secure a place in the gold medal final, 15-13.

Fencing a two-time Y14 medalist on the circuit this season who was named cadet national champion just days ago for gold in Sophia Jakel (Bethesda, Md. / DC Fencers Club), Khamis scored the final two points of the first period to take a three point lead into the break, 6-3. In the second period, Khamis, the cadet bronze medalist at the May North American Cup, outscored Jakel, 9-4, to return to the top step of the podium, 15-7.

The bronze was Korfonta’s first medal on the NAC circuit. Anya Mehrotra (Frisco, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy) also won bronze.

With her gold in the Y14 women’s saber event, Mika medaled at all three national events this season and clinched her second national title at Summer Nationals after winning gold in cadet earlier this week.

Going undefeated on the day at 6-0 in pools and 6-0 in the DEs, Mika bested 2019 Y12 National Champion Susan Wiggers (Atlanta, Ga. / Nellya Fencers) in the quarterfinals, 15-11, to clinch a medal.

In the semifinals, Mika edged out the bronze medalist in Y14 from the April NAC, Janna Freedman (Redondo Beach, Calif. / South Bay Fencing Academy), 15-12. Mike took an early 7-3 lead, but Freedman ended the period on a 5-0 run to go up, 8-7. Down 11-10, Mika finished the bout on a 5-1 run.

With the score tied at 10 against Nisha Hild (Holliston, Mass. / Zeta Fencing) in the final, Mike once again ended strong, finishing on a 5-1 run to win her first national title, 15-11.

For Hild, the silver marked her first at a national event. Jenna Shoman (Short Hills, N.J. / Manhattan Fencing Center), who won gold in Y14 at both the April and May NACs, also claimed bronze.

In the Y14 women’s foil event, Lung earned gold while Jaelyn Liu (Plano, Texas / Fencing Institute of Texas) earned the silver and Gabrielle Grace Gebala (San Jose, Calif. / Academy of Fencing Masters) and Bridgette Ouyang (West Roxbury, Mass. / Star Fencing Academy) claimed bronze.

The gold marked Lung’s second medal in Y14 this season. She also won bronze in cadet at the May NAC. For Liu, the silver is her best result at a national event in Y14. Oyang earned her first career podium finish at a national event with bronze while Gebala’s bronze added to her collection of bronzes she won at the 2019 National Championships in Y10 and Y12.

Perfect on the day, Lung took the No. 1 seed out of pools and kept five of her six opponents to single digits, with her closest bout coming in the table of 16 at 14-12. Against Ouyang in the semis, Lung finished the bout on a 7-1 run to overcome Oyang, 15-8.

Fencing for gold, Lung jumped out a 6-0 run at the first break. Liu closed the gap to two at 10-8 at the second break, but Lung came back in the third, winning the period, 5-1, and the bout, 15-9.

In the final three events of the Junior Olympic Championships, LAIFC 2, MFC Team 1 and Alliance Fencing Academy 1 won team gold.

Composed of Bryce Louie (Los Angeles, Calif. / LAIFC), Eric Yu (Encino, Calif. / LAIFC), William Kelly (Irvine, Calif. / LAIFC) and Brandon Kim (Cypress, Calif. / LAIFC), LAIFC 2 won the junior team men’s foil event with a 4-0 record on the day.

After cruising past 5T Fencers Club Team 2, 45-25, and TMFC, 45-15, LAIFC 2 defeated Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2, 45-29. In the final, LAIFC 2 won or tied seven of the nine bouts to take the crown over Alex’s Big Bad Boys, 45-34.

In the junior team men’s saber competition, MFC Team 1 won two close bouts in route to the championship. The squad, which was made up of Luca Berman (New York, N.Y. / Manhattan Fencing Cener), Tariq Karam (New York, N.Y. / Manhattan Fencing Center), Matthew Linsky (New York, N.Y. / Manhattan Fencing Center) and Darii Lukashenko (Fort Lee, N.J. / Manhattan Fencing Center), bested Salle Auriol Seattle, 45-27, before edging out Zeta Boys, 45-41.

MFC Team 1 advanced to the final with a 45-43 victory over Globus. In a tight and back-and-forth final against Boston Fencing Club, MFC Team 1 faced a 40-38 deficit going into the final bout. Completing the come-from-behind victory, MFC Team 1 won the anchor leg, 7-3, to clinch the gold, 45-43.

The junior men’s team epee competition saw Alliance Fencing Academy 1 take the gold.

Fencing for Alliance Fencing Academy 1 was two-time Junior World Team member Mihir Kumashi (Houston, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy), Alexander Liu (Houston, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy), Ark Ma (Houston, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy) and 2020 Cadet World Team member Miles Weiss (Houston, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy).

As the No. 1 seed, Alliance Fencing Academy 1 easily controlled its first two bouts, blazing past Freehold Fencing Academy, 45-17, and West Berkeley Fencing Club, 45-29. To reach the gold medal match, the squad then defeated Olympia and its teammates in Alliance Fencing Academy 3 by 45-33 scores.

Facing BBFC in the final, Alliance Fencing Academy 1 won two of the final three bouts to overcome a four-point deficit and take the gold, 45-43.

Six golds were also handed out in the veteran team events.

Taking the top step of the podium in the veteran team men’s foil event, Wildlife Fencing defeated Cruses Foil Again, 45-11, and Denver Fencing Center, 45-30.

NYAC Immortal went 4-0 in the vet team men’s epee event, cruising past The Cranes, 45-16 and Team True Focus, 45-15. In the medal rounds, NYAC Immortal bested Young Guns, 45-23, before overcoming Battle Born Fencing Club, 45-30, for gold.

After a 45-25 victory over 300 in the semifinals, The Troublemakers claimed the gold with a 45-24 win over Stab Happy’s (Nazlymov Fencing).

In the women’s team foil event, Team FeNCe easily made its way into the gold medal match with wins over PJMax and The Place Holders at 45-16 and 45-17, respectively. Going for gold, the squad defeated Old But Still Lit, 43-28.

Coming out on top in the women’s team epee event was The Roses. Following a 45-18 victory over Head Cases Anonymous, The Roses clinched the gold with a 45-30 win over 2 Dollar Bourbon and a 45-27 victory over Vaccinated Vanquishers.

En route to its gold in the women’s team saber event, Babe Blades defeated Swordid Ladies, 45-34, and Victorious Secret, 45-38.

Top eight results are as follows:

Y14 Women’s Epee National Championships
1. Yasmine Khamis (Grapevine, Texas /Alliance Fencing Academy)
2. Sophia Jakel (Bethesda, Md. / DC Fencers Club)
3. Anya Mehrotra (Frisco, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy)
3. Jolie Korfonta (McLean, Va. / Penta Olympic Fencing Club)
5. Sarah Gu (Warren, N.J. / Medeo Fencing Club)
6. Sharika Gajjala (Princeton, N.J. /Medeo Fencing Club)
7. Tanishka Padhye (Katy, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy)
8. Ashey Luo (Weston, Mass. / Olympia Fencing Center)

Y14 Women’s Saber National Championships
1. Veronica Mika (Basking Ridge, N.J. / Advance Fencing and Fitness Academy)
2. Nisha Hild (Holliston, Mass. / Zeta Fencing)
3. Jenna Shoman (Short Hills, N.J. / Manhattan Fencing Center)
3. Janna Freedman (Redondo Beach, Calif. / South Bay Fencing Academy)
5. Madeline Engelman-Sanz (Wyckoff, N.J. / Bergen Fencing Club)
6. Minna Krastev (Menlo Park, Calif. / Cardinal Fencing Club)
7. Susan Wiggers (Atlanta, Ga. / Nellya Fencers)
8. Sophia Chin (Sacramento, Calif. / Premier Fencing Academy)

Y14 Women’s Foil National Championships
1. Katerina Lung (Lexington, Mass. / Moe Fencing Club)
2. Jaelyn Liu (Plano, Texas / Fencing Institute of Texas)
3. Gabrielle Grace Gebala (San Jose, Calif. / Academy of Fencing Masters)
3. Bridgette Ouyang (West Roxbury, Mass. / Star Fencing Academy)
5. Lydia Shen (Lexington, Mass. / Star Fencing Academy)
6. Jia Chen (Franklin Lakes, N.J. / V Fencing Club)
7. Adeline Senic (Royal Oak, Mich. / Renaissance Fencing Club)
8. Iris Yang (Scarsdale, N.Y. / Tim Morehouse Fencing Club)

Junior Men’s Team Epee Junior Olympic Championships
1. Alliance Fencing Academy 1: Mihir Kumashi, Alexander Liu, Ark Ma, Miles Weiss
2. BBFC: Nicholas Candela, Matthew Dao, Connor Jeong, Alexaner Koppe
3. Alliance Fencing Academy 3: Andrew Graber, Rishi Shiv, Zitong Xu
4. Cavalier: Alexander Jin, Owen Jin, Jonathan Wu, Joseph Wu
5. Alliance Fencing Academy 2: Alexander Fray, Samuel Imrek, Chandrashekar Jayendra
6. Olympia: Dayus Gohel, Luka Loncar, Maximilian Shah, Corey Zhao
7. DCFC: Justin Haddad, Grabriel Hilbert, Xaxier Hilbert
8. AFM-2: Allan Chu, Benjamin Kim, Alec Zhang

Junior Men’s Team Foil Junior Olympic Championships
1. LAIFC 2: Bryce Louie, Eric Yu, William Kelly, Brandon Kim
2. Alex’s Big Bad Boys: Sebastian Curley, Kian Dierks, Mark Evgenev, Ethan Gassner
3. Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1: Brandon Gee, Ethan Augustine, Sanjay Kasi, Michael Yerokhin
4. Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2: Liam Bas, Dayaal Singh, Kevin Bae, Samuel Fu
5. Top Fencing: Nicholas Kim, Chris Lee, Vinni Yu
6. MTeam 2: Alessio Fukuda, Renzo Fukuda, Conrad Lo, Julian Goor
7. TMFC: Matthew Breier, Richard Lin, Nickolas Rusadze, Henry Zhang
8. Renaissance Fencing: Jeidus Deseranno, Samuel Freedman, Vir Gogoi, Luao Yang

Junior Men’s Team Saber Junior Olympic Championships
1. MFC Team 1: Luca Berman, Tariq Karam, Matthew Linsky, Darii Lukashenko
2. Boston Fencing club: Samir Travers, Avin Rai, Hyunseok Choi, Balint Czaha
3. Globus: Matthew Zhou, Adam Lai, Richard Ren, Tayor Chon
4. Durkan-Blue: Alexander Altirs, AdamBarnett, Alexander Cole, Ansh Ghayalod
5. Nellya Fencers: Ronald Anglade Junior, Kirk Chayevsky, Nicholas Harvey, Kamar Skeete
6. Spartak: Jaden Callahan, Anthony Jiang, Ilan Jinich, Nathan Qiu
7. Zeta Boys: Colin Mahoney, Bryan Peng, Graham Skinner, Prashanth Subbiah
8. LAIFC Saber: Hank Bauer, Oliver Berger, Alexander Jeffords

Veteran Men’s Team Foil July NAC
1. Wildlife Fencing: Peter Habala, John Kissingford, Kwangsuk Chung, Matt Cameron
2. Denver Fencing Center: Nathan Anderson, Henri Darricau, Thomas Lutton
3. If You Believe It, You Can Achieve It: Chris Balestracci, Adam Feldman, Alan Chernomashentsev, Julio Diaz
4. Curses Foiled Again: Frank Hollingsworth, Scott Smith, Robert Cisneros, Gary Rusen

Veteran Men’s Team Epee July NAC
1. NYAC Immortals: Chris O’Loughlin, Alexander Tsinis, Rick Watrall
2. Battle Born Fencing Club: Walter Dragonetti, Peter Lee, Sangyup Lee, Evan Ranes
3. Young Guns: Eric Pho, Jonathan Bartlett, Mehmet Tepedelenlioglu
4. Victorious Secret: Mark Wheeler, Jere Bothelio, Timothy Glass, Michael Perka
5. The 4 Horsemen: David Jensen, Carl Loeffler, Iliya Mechkov, Mark Nixon
6. Left Behind: Erich Cranor, Fred Frank, Jeff Johnson
7. Wild Wild West: Bruno Goossens, Johannes Klein, Markus Lang, Sergey Schindler
8. Team True Focus: Thomas Cheng, Paul Gumagay, Shun Yao

Veteran Men’s Team Saber July NAC
1. The Troublemakers: Chris Matt, Ronald Thornton, Dmitri Kopylov, Stephen Dashnaw
2. Stab Happy’s (Nazlymov Fencing): Keith Baker, Todd Bukowski, John Elder, Steven Heck
3. Old Fleche: Jerry Duffey, Tony Escueta, Vladislav Samotessov, Wang Yung
4: 300: William Chou, George Kaouris, Louis Montorio, Paul Rosenthal
5. B2: Vincent Paragano, David Nemazie, Ray Blair III, Alexander Libers
6. California Fencing Dads: Steve Korinth, John Gomes, Lawrence Chang
7. Zorro: Brian Priest, Limin Yu, Matthew Zoller

Veteran Women’s Team Foil July NAC
1. TeamFeNCe: Jane Carter, Margeret Kerr, Ann Marsh-Senic, Lynn Botelho
2. Old But Still Lit: Diane Ferguson, Anne Giuliano, Julie Seal, Allison Treloar
3. D Sunshine: Georgina Love, Maria Panyi, Anne-Marie Walters, Haivyl Lopez
4. The Place Holders: Bonnie Hennig-Trestman, Margaret Fagan, Monish Tasker, Jeanne Amistoso
5. The Survivors: Joanne Stevens, Nora Gutkovskaya, Kathleen Hermes
6. Badger and the Peacocks: Pamela Dressel, Rosa Hearne, Claire Lee, Elizabeth Merritt
7. The Hot Fleches: Melissa Woundy, Muriel Cawthorn, Harriet Eckstein
8. PJMax: Selina Kaing, Polina McGrath, Megan Romano

Veteran Women’s Team Epee July NAC
1. The Roses: Liz Kocab, Sanra Marchant, Ann Totemeier, Sharrie Zafft
2. Vaccinated Vanquishers: Nicole Polanichka, Marie Lawson, Charlotta Bowie, Linda Wiessler-Hughes
3. Eastern Sea Broads: Valerie Asher, Christina Gordet, Carole Jeandheur
4. 2 Dollar Bourbon: Jane Carter, Nina Inamdar, Dawn Lorentson, Lisa Wolf
5. The Phoenixes: Cynthia Glover, Amy Montoya, Suzanne Bloomer
6. Apocalyptic Cats: Yuliya Ganser, Jennifer Niemeyer, Caroline Rich, Sally Simon
7. Head Cases Anonymous: Cara Wunderlich, Karen Byron, May Rowland, Melissa Woundy
8. It’s only a Fleche wound: Nancy Reynolds, Naneen Chace-Ortiz, Sara Beck

Veteran Women’s Team Saber July NAC
1. Babe Blades: Julie Seal, Chaz Smith, Barbara Shinn-Cunningham, Eileen Foley
2. Victorious Secret: Kate Sierra, Leigh Altman, Laura Johnson, Clare Deming
3. Sworded Ladies: Lynn Zhang, Jamie Willemse, Yoko Oishi, Cheryl Maslen
4. The Sabre-teurs: Emmanuelle Jean, Lisa Marsh, Jenny Yang
5. Commonwealth Cavaliers: Eva Thornton, Jill Feldman, Nadia Dreyer

Tag(s): Latest News  Summer Nats