skip navigation

2021-22 National Event Season Kicks Off in St. Louis

10/28/2021, 3:45pm CDT
By Kristen Henneman

2020 Olympic Champion Lee Kiefer is one of 10 2020 Olympians who will be back in action at the October NAC. Photo Credit: BizziTeam

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – The 2021-22 national event season kicks off this weekend at the October North American Cup in St. Louis, Missouri from October 29-Nov. 1.

With nearly 2,000 athletes from across the country competing at the America’s Center, gold medals will be awarded in Division I, parafencing, cadet and Y14 events.

October NAC Results


The October NAC marks the first tournament after the Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games. Just three months after the Games, 2020 Olympic Champion Lee Kiefer (Lexington, Ky. / Bluegrass Fencers’ Club / Notre Dame) will make her return to the national events circuit, fencing at a NAC for the first time since 2019.

Her husband, Gerek Meinhardt (San Francisco, Calif. / Massialas Foundation / Notre Dame), as well as Nick Itkin (Los Angeles, Calif. / Los Angeles International Fencing Center / Notre Dame) – two of the four members of the 2020 bronze medal winning men's foil team – will also be seeking a win at the first event of the new season before international competition begins.

Overall, 10 Olympians who competed in Tokyo will be in attendance: 

  • Lee Kiefer (Lexington, Ky. / Bluegrass Fencers’ Club / Notre Dame / Women’s Foil), 2020 Olympic Champion
  • Gerek Meinhardt (San Francisco, Calif. / Massialas Foundation / Notre Dame / Men’s Foil), two-time Olympic team bronze medalist
  • Nick Itkin (Los Angeles, Calif. / Los Angeles International Fencing Center / Notre Dame / Men’s Foil), 2020 Olympic team bronze medalist
  • Eliza Stone (Princeton, N.J. / Bergen Fencing Club / Princeton / Women’s Saber), 2018 World bronze medalist
  • Kat Holmes (Washington, D.C. / New York Athletic Club / Princeton / Women’s Epee), 2018 World Team Champion
  • Jackie Dubrovich (Riverdale, N.J. / Fencers Club / Columbia / Women’s Foil), 2019 Senior World team bronze medalist
  • Anna van Brummen (Houston, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy / Princeton / Women’s Epee), three-time World Team member
  • Curtis McDowald (Jamaica, N.Y. / Peter Westbrook Foundation / St. John’s / Men’s Epee), two-time World Team member
  • Khalil Thompson (Teaneck, N.J. / Peter Westbrook Foundation / Men’s Saber), 2019 World Team member
  • Yeisser Ramirez (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Peter Westbrook Foundation / Men’s Epee), 2015 World Team member

The full competition schedule is as follows:

Friday, October 29
Y14 Men’s Epee
Cadet Men’s Foil
Parafencing Men’s Epee
Y14 Men’s Saber
Parafencing Women’s Epee
Division I Women’s Epee

Saturday, October 30
Cadet Men’s Epee
Division I Men’s Saber
Y14 Men’s Foil
Parafencing Men’s Foil
Parafencing Women’s Foil
Division I Women’s Foil
Y14 Women’s Saber
Parafencing Women’s Saber

Sunday, October 31
Cadet Women’s Foil
Cadet Women’s Epee
Division I Women’s Saber
Parafencing Men’s Saber
Division I Men’s Foil
Cadet Men’s Saber

Monday, November 1
Cadet Women’s Saber
Division I Men’s Epee
Y14 Women’s Foil
Y14 Women’s Epee

Finals of all events will be streamed live at https://www.youtube.com/user/USAFencing.

Tag(s): Latest News