skip navigation

Highlights from the January San Jose North American Cup

01/12/2022, 9:15am CST
By Serge Timacheff

SAN JOSE, Calif., Jan. 7-10, 2022—The January North American Cup (NAC) in San Jose, California completed a four-day series of 48 events, including Division 1, Parafencing, Junior and Veteran competitions for men and women in all three weapons. The NAC took place at the San Jose McEnery Convention Center.

Highlights of all semifinals and finals are listed below. For complete pool and tableau results of all events, see the link at the end of the highlights.

Friday, January 7

Foil:

Alexander Massialas (M Team) took the gold in Division-1 Men’s Foil (A4, 227 fencers), beating Miles Chamley-Watson (Fencers Club Inc.) in the final round, 15-10. Taking bronze was Chase Emmer (V Fencing Club/Le Club Touche), who went out to Chamley-Watson in the semifinal round, 15-14, and Kenji Bravo (Massialas Foundation (M Team)/ Harvard Univ. NCAA), who Massialas beat in the same round, 15-9.

Epee:

Heidi Chang (Academy of Fencing Masters) took the gold in Vet-40 Women’s Epee (E1, 9 fencers), winning gold against Minhuey Ryan (Davis Fencing Academy/True Focus Sports Academy), 10-8. Minhuey defeated Kristin Lynch (East Bay Fencers Gym) in the semifinal round, 10-5, with Chang beating Haejung Hofman (Academy of Fencing Masters), 10-8.

In Vet-50 Women’s Epee (A1, 19 fencers), Sandra Marchant (Rogue Fencing Academy/ The Phoenix Center) won gold against Ann Totemeier (Northern Colorado Fencers/Denver Fencing Center) in the final round, 10-8. Totemeier beat Toby Tolley (NMFC/Duke City Fencing) in the semifinal round, 10-5, and Marchant beat Sharrie Zafft (unaffiliated), 10-9.

In Vet-60 Women’s Epee (B1, 19 fencers), Suzanne Bloomer (Academy of Fencing Masters) took gold over Cristina Gordet (South Florida Fencing Club), 10-9. Bronze medals went to Cynthia Glover (Rain City Fencing Center), who Gordet beat in the semifinal round, 10-9, and Valerie Asher (DC Fencers Club), after Bloomer won against her, 10-9.

Bonnie Aher (Salle Auriol Seattle) took the gold in Vet-70 Women’s Epee (E1, 6 fencers), beating Elizabeth Kocab (Plymouth/Ann Arbor Fencing Academy), 8-5, in the final round. In the semifinal round, Kocab defeated Cynthia Runyon (High Desert Fencing Alliance), 10-1, with Aher winning against Patricia Bedrosian (Salle Couturier), 10-8.

Patricia Bedrosian (Salle Couturier) won Vet-80 Women’s Epee by default, as the only entrant to the event.

Tareq Alqallaf (KUW, Zeljkovic Fencing Academy) won Parafencing Men’s Epee (unrated, eight fencers), beating John Rodgers (Denver Fencing Center) in the final, 15-4. Alqallaf beat Terre Engdahl (Denver Fencing Center) in the semifinal round, 15-6, with Rodgers winning against William Schoonover (Salt City Swords Fencing Club), 15-2.

In Parafencing Women’s Epee (unrated, four fencers), Shelby Jensen (Valkyrie Fencing Club) took gold against Victoria Isaacson (The Phoenix Center/Rogue Fencing Academy), 12-10. Isaacson beat Patricia Dykes (Zeljkovic Fencing Academy) in the semifinal round, 15-3, with Jensen overcoming Ellen Geddes (unaffiliated), 15-4.

Saber:

Division-1 Men’s Saber (A4, 167 fencers) was won by Mitchell Saron (Bergen Fencing Club) against Daryl Homer (Peter Westbrook Foundation), 15-11. Homer beat Grant Williams (Durkan Fencing Academy/New York Univ. NCAA) in the semifinal round, 15-10, and Saron defeated Zaheer Booth (Peter Westbrook Foundation/Fencers Club Inc.), 15-8.

Natalia Botello (Southern California Fencing Academy) scored gold in Division-1 Women’s Saber (A4, 130 fencers), overcoming Alexandra Lee (Premier Fencing Academy LLC) in the final, 15-7. Lee beat Maia Chamberlain (Manhattan Fencing Center/Advance Fencing and Fitness Academy) in the semifinal round, 15-14, while Botello defeated Anne-Elizabeth Stone (Bergen Fencing Club/Princeton Univ. NCAA), 15-13.

Saturday, January 8

Foil:

In Junior Men’s Foil (A4, 279 fencers), Andrew Chen (Bluegrass Fencers’ Club) scored the gold medal after winning against Brandon Li (Marx Fencing Academy), 15-11. In the semifinal round, Li beat Enoch Xiao (Birmingham Fencing Club), 15-8, and Chen defeated James Chen (Harvard Univ. NCAA), 15-12.

In Vet-40 Women’s Foil (unrated, four fencers), Megan Romano (Bluegrass Fencers’ Club) won the event, beating Selina Kaing (California Fencing Academy) in the final, 10-6. Kaing defeated Alison Frey (Space City Fencing Academy) in the semifinal round, 10-4, while Romano beat Kundry Haberkern (Salle Auriol Seattle), 10-6.

In Vet-50 Women’s Foil (E1, 12 fencers), Pamela Dressel (OnTarget Fencing Club) claimed victory in the final over Bonnie Hennig-Trestman (Research Triangle Fencing/Connecticut Fencers Club), 10-6. Hennig-Trestman beat Margaret Fagan (Fencers Club Inc.) in the semifinal round, 10-8, while Dressel defeated Maria Panyi (Masters Fencing Club), 10-1.

Anne-Marie Walters (Masters Fencing Club) won the gold in Vet-60 Women’s Foil (E1, 14 fencers), defeating Georgina Love (unaffiliated), 10-7, in the final. Love beat Jennette Starks-Faulkner (Connecticut Fencers Club) in the semifinal round, 10-7, and Walters won against Elizabeth Merritt (Rockville Fencing Academy), 8-5.

The Vet-70 Women’s Foil (unrated, four fencers) event gold went to Judith Offerle (RedStar Fencing Club Chicago/Univ. of Notre Dame NCAA) over Patricia Lutton (Denver Fencing Center), 10-2. Lutton defeated Patricia Bedrosian (Salle Couturier) in the semifinal round, 10-6, and Offerle beat Linda Nowell (Halberstadt Fencers’ Club), 10-4.

Patricia Bedrosian (Salle Couturier) won Vet-80 Women’s Foil by default, as the only entrant in the event.

In Parafencing Men’s Foil (unrated, seven fencers), Tareq Alqallaf (KUW, Zeljkovic Fencing Academy) won the gold medal against John Rodgers (Denver Fencing Center), 15-10. Rodgers beat William Chase (Shepherd Swords Fencing Club/Lotus Fencing Academy) in the semifinal round, 15-5, and Alqallaf overcame William Schoonover (Salt City Swords Fencing Club), 15-3.

Victoria Isaacson (The Phoenix Center/Rogue Fencing Academy) won gold in Parafencing Women’s Foil (unrated, four fencers) against Ellen Geddes (unaffiliated), 15-6. Geddes beat Shelby Jensen (Valkyrie Fencing Club) in the semifinal round, 15-14, and Isaacson defeated Patricia Dykes (Zeljkovic Fencing Academy), 15-3.

Epee:

In Junior Men’s Epee (A4, 256 fencers), the gold medal went to Justin Haddad (DC Fencers Club) over Nicholas Candela (Battle Born Fencing Club), 15-14. Candela beat Skyler Liverant (New York Fencing Academy) in the semifinal round, 15-8, and Haddad defeated Rowan Cooper (East Bay Fencers Gym), 15-9.

Katharine Holmes (New York Athletic Club/Princeton Univ. NCAA) took the gold in Division 1 Women’s Epee (A4, 138 fencers), beating Ariane Leonard (unaffiliated) in the final, 15-6. Leonard defeated Isis Washington (Peter Westbrook Foundation/Top Fencing Club) in the semifinal round, 15-11, and Holmes won against Ketki Ketkar (Kaizen Fencing Academy), 11-10.

Saber:

In Vet-40 Men’s Saber (E1, nine fencers), Ahmed Refaee (Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester)/Premier Fencing Club) took gold over Jonathan Seidel (unaffiliated), 10-2. In the semifinal round, Seidel beat Eric Chang (Golubitsky Fencing Center/Lilov Fencing Academy), 10-7, and Refaee defeated Derek Plonka (Avant Garde Fencers Club, Inc. (CA)), 10-5.

The Vet-50 Men’s Saber (A1, 24 fencers) win went to Tamas Vidovszky (Premier Fencing Academy LLC/Cardinal Fencing Club) over Ronald Thornton (Capital Fencing Academy), 10-8. Thornton overcame Kim Phillips (Houston Sword Sports) in the semifinals, 10-8, while Vidovszky beat William Becker (unaffiliated), 10-7.

The Vet-60 Men’s Saber (E1, 13 fencers) gold went to Dmitri Kopylov (Lilov Fencing Academy) over Joshua Runyan (Spartak), 10-4. Runyan beat Mark Lundborg (Washington Fencing Academy) in the semifinal round, 10-3, and Kopylov overcame Steven Heck (Nazlymov Fencing Foundation/Rockville Fencing Academy), 10-4.

In Vet-70 Men’s Saber (E1, 11 fencers), Philip Reilly (Oregon Fencing Alliance) took the gold over C. David Seuss (Fencing Academy of Boston), 10-8. Seuss beat Joseph Streb (Royal Arts Fencing Academy) in the semifinal round, 10-9, with Reilly defeating Wang Yung (Infinity Fencing Alliance/Hillside Cavaliers Fencing Club), 10-0.

Victor Bianchini (Spartak/Golden Sabre Academy) won Vet-80 Men’s Saber by default, as the only entrant in the event.

Sunday, January 9

Foil:

Zander Rhodes (V Fencing Club/Le Club Touche) won Junior Women’s Foil (A4, 167 fencers), overtaking Maia Weintraub (Fencers Club Inc., Fencing Academy of Philadelphia) in the final, 15-13. Weintraub beat Jessica Zi Jia Guo (CAN, unaffiliated) in the semifinal round, 15-11, while Rhodes defeated Arianna Cao (Massialas Foundation (M Team)), 15-13.

In Vet-40 Men’s Foil (E1, six fencers), Nathan Anderson (Denver Fencing Center) won the gold medal, defeating Zachary Mason (Halberstadt Fencers’ Club), 10-5. Mason beat Zhiyong Zhao (Bluegrass Fencers’ Club/Queen City Fencers Club LLC) in the semifinal round, 10-8, while Anderson overcame Timothy Robinson (Presidio Fencing Club/Univ. of Calif./Santa Barbara), 10-8.

In Vet-50 Men’s Foil (A2, 27 fencers), Marek Wyszynski (Fencers Club Inc.) took the gold medal against Julio Diaz (Univ. of Florida Fencing Club), 10-3. Diaz beat Tobias Lee (Metro Tacoma Fencing Club) in the semifinal round, 10-5, and Wyszynski defeated Frets Olivares (Fencers Club Inc.), 10-6.

In Vet-60 Men’s Foil (A1, 21 fencers), Jamie Douraghy (LA International Fencing/Elite Fencing Club) won the gold medal against Gary Hayenga (Plymouth/Ann Arbor Fencing Academy/Ann Arbor Dueling Society), 10-4. Hayenga defeated Nestor Grajales (Stoccata Fencing Academy & Club) in the semifinal round, 10-9, and Douraghy beat Thomas Lutton (Denver Fencing Center/Le Club Touche), 10-4.

In Vet-70 Men’s Foil (E1, 12 fencers), Jan Patterson (Salle Auriol Seattle) took the gold medal against Joseph Streb (Royal Arts Fencing Academy), 10-8. Streb beat Alan Buchwald (Academy of Fencing Masters) in the semifinal round, 10-4, while Patterson defeated Daniel McCarthy (The Phoenix Center), 10-5.

Epee:

In Division 1 Men’s Epee (A4, 300 fencers), Justin Yoo (Fencers Club Inc.) won the gold medal against Stephen Ewart (Univ. of Notre Dame/Swords Fencing Studio), 15-9. Ewart beat Justin Haddad (DC Fencers Club) in the semifinal round, 14-12, while Yoo defeated Yeisser Ramirez (Peter Westbrook Foundation/Fencers Club Inc.), 15-9.

Saber:

The gold medal went to Sean Moon (Univ. of Notre Dame/Zeta Fencing) in Junior Men’s Saber (A4, 186 fencers) against Nolan Williams (The Ohio State Univ./Peter Westbrook Foundation), 15-14. Williams defeated Alexander Jeffords (LA International Fencing) in the semifinal round, 15-14, and Moon beat William Morrill (Fencers Club Inc.), 15-9.

Siobhan Sullivan (Oregon Fencing Alliance) won the gold medal in Junior Women’s Saber (A4, 141 fencers) against Atara Greenbaum (Univ. of Notre Dame NCAA/Alle Fencing Club), 15-8. In the semifinal round, Greenbaum beat Kaitlyn Pak (Manhattan Fencing Center), 15-10, and Sullivan defeated Zoe Kim (Forward Fencing Academy), 15-11.

In Parafencing Men’s Saber (unrated, six fencers), Tareq Alqallaf (KUW, Zeljkovic Fencing Academy) took the gold medal against William Chase (Shepherd Swords Fencing Club/Lotus Fencing Academy), 15-14. Chase beat Tim Kortenkamp (unaffiliated) in the semifinal round, 15-6, while Alqallaf defeated James Downing (Denver Fencing Center), 15-2.

In Parafencing Women’s Saber (unrated, two fencers), Shelby Jensen (Valkyrie Fencing Club) beat Patricia Dykes (Zeljkovic Fencing Academy/Fencing Academy of Denver) for the gold medal, 15-1.

Monday, January 10

Foil:

In Division 1 Women’s Foil (A4, 149 fencers), Lauren Scruggs (Peter Westbrook Foundation/Fencers Club Inc.) took the gold medal against Stefani Deschner (Bluegrass Fencers’ Club), 15-7. Deschner defeated Iman Blow (Peter Westbrook Foundation) in the semifinal round, 15-8, while Scruggs beat Jacqueline Dubrovich (New Jersey Fencing Alliance), 15-9.

Epee:

In Junior Women’s Epee (A4, 150 fencers), Ketki Ketkar (Kaizen Academy LLC) took the gold medal against Jiahe (Heidi) Ding (CHN, unaffiliated), 15-9. Ding beat Syd Tyler (Windy City Fencing-Chicago) in the semifinal round, 15-13, while Ketkar defeated Hadley Husisian (Fencing Sports Academy, Inc./DC Fencers Club), 15-14.

Dmytro Karyuchenko (UKR, unaffiliated) took gold in Vet-40 Men’s Epee (A2, 26 fencers), defeating Adam Maczik (Marx Fencing Academy) in the final, 10-9. Maczik beat Philip Hedges (The Fencing Center) in the semifinal round, 10-8, and Karyuchenko defeated Keith Lichten (East Bay Fencers Gym), 10-6.

In Vet-50 Men’s Epee (A2, 40 fencers), Chris O’Loughlin (New York Athletic Club) won the gold medal, beating Tobias Lee (Metro Tacoma Fencing Club) in the final, 10-5. Lee overcame Darren Barreiro (Atlantic Fencing Academy) in the semifinal round, 10-7, while O’Loughlin beat Erich Cranor (Northwest Fencing Center), 10-9.

Dick Richards (DC Fencers Club) won the gold medal in Vet-60 Men’s Epee (A2, 32 fencers), defeating Walter Dragonetti (Battle Born Fencing Club/Hooked on Fencing) in the final, 8-7. Dragonetti beat Timothy Glass (Ataba Fencing Club) in the semifinal round, 8-6, and Richards overcame Dale Karolak (Plymouth/Ann Arbor Fencing Academy), 10-5.

In Vet-70 Men’s Epee (A1, 24 fencers), John Moreau (Olympian Fencing Club) took the gold against Jere Bothelio (Academy of Fencing Masters/Fortune Fencing), 10-8. Bothelio beat Daryl Taylor (Fortune Fencing) in the semifinal round, 10-8, and Moreau defeated Charles Schneider (Underground Fencing Organization), 10-8.

In Vet-80 Men’s Epee (unrated, four fencers), John McGrew (East Bay Fencers Gym) beat Ernie Simard (Marin Fencing Academy LLC) for the gold medal, 10-9. Simard defeated Mark Henry (Chevy Chase Fencing Club) in the semifinal round, 10-7, and McGrew beat Victor Bianchini (Spartak/Golden Sabre Academy), 10-6.

Saber:

Yelena Kalkina (Oregon Fencing Alliance) won the gold medal in Vet-40 Women’s Saber (E1, six fencers), beating Nona Lim (United Fencers of Oakland/Cardinal Fencing Club), 10-6. In the semifinal round, Lim defeated Lynn Zhang (PDX Fencing), 10-6, while Kalkina beat Clare Deming (Lilov Fencing Academy), 10-3.

In Vet-50 Women’s Saber (C1, 16 fencers), Frauke Berman (Manhattan Fencing Center) took the gold medal against Natalia Oblonsky (Manhattan Fencing Center), 10-2. In the semifinal round, Oblonsky defeated Myriam Gluck (Columbus International Fencing Academy/Advance Fencing and Fitness Academy), 10-9, while Berman beat Jasmina Denner (unaffiliated), 10-3.

The gold medal in Vet-60 Women’s Saber (B1, 19 fencers) went to Jane Eyre (Infinity Fencing Alliance) over Jayne Jerkins (Capital Fencing Academy), 10-9. Jerkins beat Jenny Yang (Nellya Fencers) in the semifinal round, 10-8, while Eyre defeated Robin Pernice (Dynamo Fencing Center Inc.), 10-9.

In Vet-70 Women’s Saber (E1, eight fencers), Delia Turner (Delaware Valley Fencers Club-PA) beat Linda J. Dunn (unaffiliated) for the gold medal, 10-5. Dunn defeated Judith Offerle (RedStar Fencing Club Chicago/University of Notre Dame NCAA) in the semifinal round, 10-6, and Turner beat Ellen O’Leary (Infinity Fencing Alliance/Washington Fencing Academy), 10-4.

Information about the San Jose January North American Cup may be accessed here on the USA Fencing website, including full results with pools and tableaus, livestreaming video of the semifinals and finals, and general details.

Tag(s): Latest News  Updates