Members of the gold medal-winning women's and men's saber teams pose with their coaches and cadre at the 2022 Pan American Senior Championships in Paraguay. (Photo by Eva Pavía Gómez/#BizziTeam)
COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. — In its first test as a 24-person squad, Team USA’s 2022 Senior World Team passed with flying colors.
Those colors: gold, silver and bronze.
The top-ranked fencers from the United States brought home 15 medals — seven of them gold — from the 2022 Pan American Senior Championships in Asunción, Paraguay. The impressive performance included seven medals in foil (two gold), six in saber (four gold) and two in epee (one gold).
The Pan American Senior Championships — commonly known as Zonals — bring together the top fencers from the Pan American Fencing Confederation, which includes 33 nations across North America, Central America and South America. This was the first year the event has been held since 2019.
Each nation can send up to four fencers, and the 24 who qualified for Paraguay (and the 2022 Fencing World Championships in Egypt) represent an exciting mix of Olympians and fencers making their debuts on fencing’s most illustrious stages.
Team USA’s individual gold medalists in Paraguay were:
Each member of that trio — all Tokyo Olympians — also helped their fellow fencers win gold in the team competition. These teams brought home gold medals from Paraguay:
Next up for the 2022 Senior World Team: training and preparation for the 2022 World Fencing Championships, which begin July 15 in Cairo, Egypt.
Gold: Eliza Stone (Princeton, N.J./Bergen Fencing Club)
Silver: Gabriella Page (CAN)
Bronze: Madison Thurgood (CAN)
Bronze: Shia Rodriguez (VEN)
5th: Natalia Botello (MEX)
6th: Elizabeth Tartakovsky (Sea Bright, N.J./Manhattan Fencing Center, Harvard University)
7th: Maria Belen Perez Maurice (ARG)
8th: Julieta Toledo (MEX)
…
13th: Tatiana F. Nazlymov (Bethesda, Md./Nazlymov Fencing Foundation)
17th: Honor Johnson (Bethesda, Md./Bergen Fencing Club, Princeton University)
Gold: Daryl Homer (New York/Peter Westbrook Foundation)
Silver: Eli Dershwitz (Sherborn, Mass./Tim Morehouse Fencing Club)
Bronze: Andrew Mackiewicz (New York, N.Y./Zeta Fencing and Manhattan Fencing Club)
Bronze: Pascual Maria Di Tella (ARG)
5th: Fares Arfa (CAN)
6th: Eliecer Romero (VEN)
7th: Jose Quintero (VEN)
8th: Roberto Monsalva (CHI)
9th: Khalil Thompson (Teaneck, N.J./Peter Westbrook Foundation)
Gold: USA
Silver: Canada
Bronze: Brazil
4th: Venezuela
5th: Mexico
6th: Argentina
7th: Colombia
8th: Chile
Gold: USA
Silver: Canada
Bronze: Colombia
4th: Brazil
5th: Venezuela
6th: Argentina
7th: Mexico
8th: Chile
Gold: Eleanor Harvey (CAN)
Silver: Lee Kiefer (Lexington, Ky./Bluegrass Fencers' Club)
Bronze: Jacqueline Dubrovich (Maplewood, N.J./New Jersey Fencing Alliance)
Bronze: Jessica Zi Jia Guo (CAN)
5th: Katina Proestakis (CHI)
6th: Zander Rhodes (South Orange, N.J./V Fencing Club, Columbia University)
7th: Sabrina Fang (CAN)
8th: Mariana Pistoia (BRA)
…
12th: Maia Weintraub (Philadelphia/Fencers Club Inc., Princeton University)
Gold: Alexander Massialas (San Francisco, Calif./Massialas Foundation [M Team])
Silver: Maximilien Van Haaster (CAN)
Bronze: Gerek Meinhardt (Lexington, Ky./Massialas Foundation [M Team])
Bronze: Nick Itkin (Los Angeles, Calif./LA International Fencing)
5th: Chase Emmer (Morristown, N.J./V Fencing Club)
6th: Dante Leonel Cerquetti (ARG)
7th: Blake Broszus (CAN)
8th: Eli Schenkel (CAN)
Gold: Canada
Silver: USA
Bronze: Chile
4th: Brazil
5th: Mexico
6th: Colombia
7th: Argentina
8th: Peru
Gold: USA
Silver: Canada
Bronze: Brazil
4th: Argentina
5th: Venezuela
6th: Chile
7th: Mexico
8th: Colombia
Gold: Isabel Di Tella (ARG)
Silver: Kat Holmes (Washington, D.C./New York Athletic Club)
Bronze: Sheila Liliana Tejeda (MEX)
Bronze: Montserrat Viveros (PAR)
5th: Leonora Mackinnon (CAN)
6th: Maria Luisa Doig Calderon (PER)
7th: Anna Van Brummen (Goleta, Calif./Alliance Fencing Academy)
8th: Josefina Maria Mendez Bello (ARG)
…
13th: Hadley Husisian (Oakton, Va./Fencers Club Inc., Elite Fencing Academy, DC Fencers Club)
17th: Margherita Guzzi Vincenti (Hartland, Wis./Ataba Fencing Club)
Gold: Ruben Limardo Gascon (VEN)
Silver: Grabiel Lugo (VEN)
Bronze: Samuel Gallagher Pelletier (CAN)
Bronze: Francisco Limardo (VEN)
5th: Eduardo Garcia (PER)
6th: Curtis McDowald (Jamaica, N.Y./Peter Westbrook Foundation)
7th: Athos Schwantes (BRA)
8th: Dariel Carrion Arce (CUB)
…
12th: Yeisser Ramirez (Flushing, N.Y./Peter Westbrook Foundation)
20th: Justin Yoo (Long Island City, N.Y./New York Athletic Club)
28th: Cooper Schumacher (Forest Hills, N.Y./Fencers Club Inc.)
Gold: USA
Silver: Venezuela
Bronze: Canada
4th: Argentina
5th: Mexico
6th: Brazil
7th: Colombia
8th: Costa Rica
Gold: Venezuela
Silver: Colombia
Bronze: Argentina
4th: USA
5th: Canada
6th: Cuba
7th: Brazil
8th: Panama
Tag(s): Updates