skip navigation

2022 Summer Nationals: Day 10 Recap

07/11/2022, 6:15pm CDT
By Bryan Wendell

Think fencing is only an East Coast sport? Think again. Five youth national championships were earned on the 10th and final day of Summer Nationals. And in a fun twist, all five were earned by fencers from California.


Sangwook Park (LE CLUB TOUCHE) fights for a touch against Kenneth Huang (Fencing Center of Chicago) in Y-10 men's epee. (Photo by Serge Timacheff)

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. — A friendly message to those who still believe fencing is an exclusively East Coast sport: The state of California would like a word. 

Five youth national championships were earned on the 10th and final day of the 2022 USA Fencing National Championships and July Challenge, or Summer Nationals.

And in a fun twist, all five were earned by fencers from California. 

Y-10, Y-12 and Y-14 fencers from across the country — New Jersey, Georgia, Oregon and beyond — have been earning medals at Summer Nationals. 

But the tournament’s 10th day saw gold medals earned exclusively by California fencers — a fact that’s simultaneously a cool coincidence and a sure sign that the future of American fencing is strong from coast to coast.

Monday’s youth champions were from these California divisions:

  • Southern California: Y-10 Men’s Saber: Tino Tani (Southern California Fencing Academy (SOCALFA) / West Coast Fencing Academy)
  • Southern California: Y-10 Women’s Foil: Chloe Sun (Orange County Fencing Center)
  • Central California: Y-10 Men’s Epee: Sangwook Park (LE CLUB TOUCHE)
  • Central California: Y-12 Men’s Foil: Luca Nicoletti (Silicon Valley Fencing Center)
  • Southern California: Y-12 Women’s Saber: Xuanyi Zhang (LA Fencing Academy of Pomona)

That streak was broken with the day’s final event, Division III women’s epee, won by Grace Hicks (New York Fencing Academy).

Day 10 Results

Y-10 Men’s Saber

Gold and National Champion: Tino Tani (Southern California Fencing Academy (SOCALFA) / West Coast Fencing Academy)
Silver: Victor Liu (Sigma Fencing Academy)
Bronze: Marcel T. Ursu (Cobra Fencing Club LLC)
Bronze: Howard Li (LA Fencing Academy of Pomona)
5th: Phillip Yang (South Bay Fencing Academy)
6th: Trey Brimmer (Las Vegas Fencing Academy)
7th: Bowen Yu (Lone Star Fencing Center)
8th: Evan Bai (Platinum Fencing Academy)

Y-10 Women’s Foil

Gold and National Champion: Chloe Sun (Orange County Fencing Center)
Silver: Aphrodite Tsimiklis (5T Fencers Club)
Bronze: Ella Zou (Team Touche Fencing Center)
Bronze: Enjia Sherry Liu
5th: Grace Feng (Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester))
6th: Julia Harris (V Fencing Club)
7th: Miranda Luo (Golden State Fencing Academy)
8th: Sophie Duan (Team Touche Fencing Center)

Y-10 Men’s Epee

Gold and National Champion: Sangwook Park (LE CLUB TOUCHE)
Silver: Kenneth Huang (Fencing Center of Chicago)
Bronze: Neel Mehrotra (Fencing Institute ofTexas)
Bronze: Shawn Zhou (Orange County Fencing Center / Team Touche Fencing Center)
5th: Chengwen Dai (Battle Born Fencing Club)
6th: Ryan Midyany (New York Fencing Academy)
7th: Alexander Moore (Nashville Elite Fencing Club / Nashville Academy of Fencing)
8th: James Boudreaux (Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA))

Y-12 Men’s Foil

Gold and National Champion: Luca Nicoletti (Silicon Valley Fencing Center)
Silver: Aden A. Soto-Ulev (Massialas Foundation (M Team))
Bronze: Derek Liu (Star Fencing Academy)
Bronze: Aaron Li (Marx Fencing Academy)
5th: Aris Kiayias (Massialas Foundation (M Team) / Fencers Club Inc.)
6th: Diego Fukuda (Massialas Foundation (M Team))
7th: Brenden Morrow (Silicon Valley Fencing Center)
8th: Brendan Lee (Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester))

Y-12 Women’s Saber

Gold and National Champion: Xuanyi Zhang (LA Fencing Academy of Pomona)
Silver: Isabel Schmidt (Halberstadt Fencers' Club)
Bronze: Sahana Gautam (The Fencing Center)
Bronze: Valentina Chiarelli (Manhattan Fencing Center)
5th: Delilah Huai (Premier Fencing Academy LLC)
6th: Martina Fernandez (Nellya Fencers)
7th: Sarah Zeng (Bergen Fencing Club / Forward Fencing Academy)
8th: Jolene Chan (South Bay Fencing Academy)

Division III Women’s Epee

Gold and National Champion: Grace Hicks (New York Fencing Academy)
Silver: Olivia Lee (Swords Fencing Studio)
Bronze: Kaitlyn M. Lee (Academy of Fencing Masters (AFM))
Bronze: Alicen Spurlin (Elite Fencing Academy (GA))
5th: Anusha Kumar (Elite Fencing Academy (GA))
6th: Lucy J. Bybee (Elite Fencing Academy (GA) / Elite Fencing Academy (VA))
7th: Noya Chirashnya (Academy of Fencing Masters (AFM))
8th: Karen Chiem (Golden Gate Fencing Center)

 

Find full results at Fencing Time Live.

Tag(s): Latest News  2022 Summer Nationals