skip navigation

Victoria Wines Wins Gold at Moedling Cadet European Cup

10/31/2011, 9:36am CDT
By No Author

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Sixteen-year-old Victoria Wines (Mahopac, N.Y.) won gold in her debut on the international circuit on Sunday at the Moedling Cadet European Cup in Austria.

Wines advanced to the quarter-finals where she defeated Rachel Kanevsky (ISR), 15-11. After a semifinal win against Kristin Werner (GER), 15-12, Wines won her final bout against Eniko Siklosi (HUN), 15-8, to earn the gold medal.

Also competing internationally for the first time, 2011 Junior Olympic silver medalist Matthew McGrath (Maricopa, Ariz.) earned the top finish for Team USA in the men’s event on Saturday when he placed seventh.

After a 15-12 loss to Tom Bontes (NED) in the table of 16, McGrath fenced through the repechage tables to qualify for the quarter-finals.

McGrath fenced a close bout against Yuval-Shalom Freilich (ISR), a top eight finisher at the 2011 Junior Worlds, but lost the bout, 15-12, while Freilich went on to win the gold.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Women’s Individual Epee
1. Victoria Wines (Mahopac, N.Y.)
2. Eniko Siklosi (HUN)
3. Barbara Rutz (POL)
3. Kristin Werner (GER)
5. Claudia Naboiu (ROU)
6. Dora Legradi HUN)
7. Rachel Kanevsky (ISR)
8. Bianca Oros (ROU)

9. Elizabeth Meyers (Scarsdale, N.Y.)
11. Madeline Kehl (Valencia, Calif.)
17. Amanda Sirico (Bowie, Md.)
18. Maria Trumble (Cambridge, Mass.)
20. Jessie Radanovich (Tollhouse, Calif.)
22. Katie Angen (Santa Monica, Calif.)
32. Madeline Antekeier (Houston, Texas)
45. May Peterson (Santa Monica, Calif.)
46. Jennifer Horowitz (Los Angeles, Calif.)
54. Mason Speta (Chicago, Ill.)
55. Mandeep Bhinder (Newburgh, N.Y.)
89. Audrey Yun (Fullerton Calif.)
91. Signe Ferguson (New York City, N.Y.)
95. Anna Tolley (San Antonio, Texas)

Men’s Individual Epee
1. Yuval-Shalom Freilich (SR)
2. Sandor Cho-Teun (HUN)
3. Yulen Pereira (ESP)
3. Denys Potapenko (UKR)
5. Tom Bontes (HUN)
5. Balazs Hamar (HUN)
7. Matthew McGrath (Maricopa, Ariz.)
8. Zsombor Banyai (HUN)

10. Alexander Eldeib (Burke, Va.)
15. Spencer Amann (Westminster, Colo.)
20. Juan Barzallo (Peoria, Ill.)
29. Albert Xu (Biarcliff Manor, N.Y.)
33. Anton Piskovatskov (Houston, Texas)
40. John Cramerus (Sugar Land, Texas)
47. Samuel Freiman (Spring, Texas)
59. Jake Raynis (Chatsworth, Calif.)
63. Porter Hesslegrave (Los Angeles, Calif.)
73. Andrew Kim (Manhasset, N.Y.)
75. Justin Yoo (Los Angeles, Calif.)
99. Mitchell Revich (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
105. Josef Omar (New York City, N.Y.)
162. Richard Duval (Los Angeles, Calif.)



Tag(s): News