skip navigation

North American Cup E Results

04/19/2011, 12:00pm CDT
By No Author

(Portland, Ore.) – Nearly 1,000 athletes ages 14 and younger competed in the North American Cup E at the Oregon Convention Center in Portland over the weekend.

Held in conjunction with the Division I and Wheelchair National Championships, the NAC E featured competition in individual events for Y14, Y12 and Y10 age groups as well as Y14 team events.

Top eight results for each division are as follows:

Women’s Y14 Epee
1. Dominique Tannous (North Providence, R.I.)
2. Jennifer Horowitz (Los Angeles, Calif.)
3. Signe Ferguson (New York City, N.Y.)
3. Madeline Antekeier (Houston, Texas)
5. Sarah Waller (McKinney, Texas)
6. Katie Angen (Santa Monica, Calif.)
7. Rita Somogyi (Portland, Ore.)
8. Kasia Nixon (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Women’s Y14 Foil
1. Quinn Crum (Providence, R.I.)
2. Grace Ding (Bolton, Mass.)
3. Elyssa Kleiner (San Francisco, Calif.)
3. Morgan Partridge (Swansea, Mass.)
5. Xiao-Qing Tsai (Salt Lake City, Utah)
6. Teresa McBryan (Phoenix, Ariz.)
7. Isabella Chung (HKG)
8. Rita Somogyi (Portland, Ore.)

Women’s Y14 Saber
1. Sage Palmedo (Portland, Ore.)
2. Lena Johnson (Peachtree City, Ga.)
3. Regina O’Brien (Wellesley Hills, Mass.)
3. Sarah Merza (Wayne, N.J.)
5. Haley Fisher (Kennesaw, Ga.)
6. Maia Chamberlain (Menlo Park, Calif.)
7. Mary Barnett (Clemente, Calif.)
8. Alexandra Viqueira (Maplewood, N.J.)

Women’s Y14 Team Epee
1. Alliance Fencing Academy 1
2. Los Angeles International Fencing Center
3. Northwest Fencing Center
4. Fencing Academy of Nevada
5. Rhode Island Fencing Academy Club
6. Alliance Angels Gone Bad
7. Los Angeles International Fencing Center B
8. Dynamo Girls A

Women’s Y14 Team Foil
1. Northwest Fencing Center
2. San Francisco Fencers’ Club
3. Idaho Utah Swords Academy
4. Virginia Ladies
5. Fortune
6. Northwest Fencing Center 2

Women’s Y14 Team Saber
1. Nellya Fencers
2. The Cardinals
3. Avant-Garde Fencers Club
4. PDX Fencing #1
5. Oregon Fencing Alliance
6. Laguna Fencing Center 1
7. Coastside Academy of Fencing Y14 Team
8. Manhattan Fencing Center

Men’s Y14 Epee
1. Porter Hesslegrave (Los Angeles, Calif.)
2. Justin Yoo (Los Angeles, Calif.)
3. Adam Frank (Salem, Ore.)
3. Jake Raynis (Chatsworth, Calif.)
5. Samuel Koch (San Francisco, Calif.)
6. Nicholas Senturia (Palisades, Calif.)
7. Cameron Woods (Chicago, Ill.)
8. Gabriel McDonald (Herriman, Utah)

Men’s Y14 Foil
1. Darren Mei (Foster City, Calif.)
2. Daniel Holley (Pleasant Grove, Utah)
3. Axel Kiefer (Versailles, Ky.)
3. Aaron Ahn (Los Angeles, Calif.)
5. Brian Howard (Petaluma, Calif.)
6. George Haglund (Califon, N.J.)
6. Julian Knodt (Palo Alto, Calif.)
8. Tyler Endee (Jackson, N.J.)

Men’s Y14 Team Saber
1. Captain Crunch
2. Laguna Diego
3. Oregon Fencing Alliance 1
4. Nellya Fencers
5. Cardinal Fencing Club
6. Avant-Garde Fencers Club
7. PDX Fencing 1
8. Oregon Fencing Alliance 2

Men’s Y14 Saber
1. Edward Chin (Livingston, N.J.)
2. Calvin Liang (San Diego, Calif.)
3. Eli Polston (Silver Spring, Md.)
3. Jeffrey Dalli (San Carlos, Calif.)
5. Sean Li (San Francisco, Calif.)
6. Timothy Baran (Marietta, Ga.)
7. Ian Jones (Dana Point, Calif.)
8. Alexander Walker III (Atlanta, Ga.)

Men’s Y14 Team Epee
1. G-Unit
2. Windy City Fencing Club
3. The Fab Four
4. Rocky Mountain Composite
5. Bruised Bananas
6. East Bay Fencers Youth Team
7. Northwest Fencing Center
8. Dynamo A

Men’s Y14 Team Foil
1. Los Angeles International Fencing Center Team 1
2. MTeam Y14
3. San Francisco Fencers’ Club
4. Northwest Fencing Center
5. Rain Ciity Fencing Center
6. Denver Fencing
7. Los Angeles International Fencing Center Team 2
8. The Fencing Center San Jose

 

Women’s Y12 Epee
1. Giana Vierheller (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
2. Natalia Falkowski (Wappingers Falls, N.Y>)
3. Pauline Hamilton (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
3. Belinda Mo (Irvine, Texas)
5. Farra Lee-Elabd (San Antonio, Texas)
6. Dariya Yefremenko (Manalapan, N.J.)
7. Tzarina Von Fritsch (San Antonio, Texas)
8. Marielle Luke (Anchorage, Alaska)

Women’s Y12 Foil
1. Morgan Partridge (Swansea, Mass.)
2. Alexa Prasher (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
3. Samantha Viqueira (Maplewood, N.J.)
3. Grace Ding (Bolton, Mass.)
5. Kennedy Lovelace (Frisco, Texas)
6. Xiao-Qing Tsai (Salt Lake City, Utah)
7. Sarah Filby (Pewaukee, Wis.)
8. Katilyn Tran (San Francisco, Calif.)

Women’s Y12 Saber
1. Jessica Whang (Westfield, N.J.)
2. Brooke Sirico (Bowie, Md.)
3. Sarah Merza (Wayne, N.J.)
3. Mary Barnett (San Clemente, Calif.)
5. Sara Cunningham (Decatur, Ga.)
6. Maia Chamberlain (Menlo Park, Calif.)
7. Eva Hinds (Oregon City, Ore.)
8. Elena Pearson (Capistrano, Calif.)

Men’s Y12 Epee
1. Sean McDonald (Tampa, Fla.)
2. Charles Horowitz (Los Angeles, Calif.)
3. Sean Wilson (Houston, Texas)
3. Robin Cheong (San Antonio, Texas)
5. Luke Sirand (Los Angeles, Calif.)
6. Sean Grant (CAN)
7. Stephen Dimatian (Richfield, Ohio)
8. Robert Kozin (CAN)

Men’s Y12 Foil
1. Carroll Fields (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
2. Aiden Ahn (Los Angeles, Calif.)
3. Sean Grant (CAN)
3. Samuel Moelis (Hewlett, N.Y.)
5. Geoffrey Tourette (Cupertino, Calif.)
6. Michael Li (Palo Alto, Calif.)
7. Julian Knodt (Palo Alto, Calif.)
8. Cameron Allen (Newtown, Pa.)

Men’s Y12 Saber
1. Samuel Kwong (Los Altos Hills, Calif.)
2. Philippe Guy (San Diego, Calif.)
3. Ben Stone (New York City, N.Y.)
3. Adam Green (Chevy Chase, Md.)
5. Kevin Chen (Sunnyvale, Calif.)
6. Hunter Morrisroe (Mooresville, N.C.)
7. Jayson Smith (Ladera Ranch, Calif.)
8. Colin Campbell (Washington, D.C.)

Women’s Y10 Epee
1. Caroline Nixon (Los Angeles, Calif.)
2. Sofia Komar (Laurence Harbor, N.J.)
3. Aya Aldadah (Peoria, Ill.)
3. Aubrey Molloy (Lebanon, N.J.)
5. Huda Aldadah (Peoria, Ill.)
6. Sage McKie (Chicago, Ill.)
7. Vivian Tran (West Valley, Utah)
8. Megan Eno (Salem, Ore.)

Women’s Y10 Foil
1. Kaitlyn Tran (San Francisco, Calif.)
2. Rachel Zhang (Bedford, Mass.)
3. Alexandra Park (Tarzana, Calif.)
3. Jerrica Liao (San Jose, Calif.)
5. Aryana Abtin (Portland, Ore.)
6. Cynthia Liu (Brookline, Mass.)
7. Delphine DeVore (Westport, Conn.)
8. Greta Candreva (Katonah, N.Y.)

Women’s Y10 Saber
1. Elizabeth Tartakovsky (Livingston, N.J.)
2. Edith Johnson (Peachtree City, Ga.)
3. Lark Izenson (Atlanta, Ga.)
4. Veronica Czyzewski (Caldwell, N.J.)
5. Olivia Young (Gilbert, Ariz.)
6. Monir Fahri (San Francisco, Calif.)
7. Chloe Fox-Gitomer (Portland, Ore.)
8. Ava Piacentini (Bristol, R.I.)

Men’s Y10 Epee
1. Jonathan Pikovatsko
2. Wolfe Crouse (Conroe, Texas)
3. Michael Bennion (Herriman, Utah)
3. Thomas Etchell (Greenwood Village, Colo.)
5. Christopher Parcel (Tampa, Fla.)
6. Karol Walec (Yonkers, N.Y.)
7. Ylenor Cote (CAN)
8. Harrison Kimatian (Richfield, Ohio)

Men’s Y10 Foil
1. Marcello Olivares (Pembroke Pines, Fla.)
2. Tyler Jacobs (Ballwin, Mo.)
3. Mohamed Hamza (Pearland, Texas)
3. Benjamin Hadler (San Francisco, Calif.)
5. Andrew Zheng (Jericho, N.Y.)
6. Leo Zaroff (San Francisco, Calif.)
7. Jack Woods (Maplewood, N.J.)
8. Evan Lau (San Francisco, Calif.)

Men’s Y10 Saber
1. Mitchell Saron (Ridgewood, N.J.)
2. Christopher Walker (Atlanta, Ga.)
3. Filip Dolegiewicz (Park Ridge, Ill.)
3. Adrian Polinski (Edson, N.J.)
5. Jared Smith (Ladera Ranch, Calif.)
6. Jalen Thornley (San Mateo, Calif.)
7. Noah Rescate (Sacramento, Calif.)
8. Guram Lortkipanidze (Mount Kisco, N.Y.)

 



Tag(s): News Archive  Amy Fortune  Latest News