skip navigation

Watch the Senior World Championships Live, Aug. 7-12

08/04/2013, 4:30pm CDT
By Nicole Jomantas

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – The Federation Internationale d’Escrime will stream the Senior World Championships live from Budapest, Hungary from Aug. 7-12.

The stream will be shown at www.youtube.com/fievideo and will include both individual and team events from the round of 64.

Competition schedule is as follows (Note: all times are subject to change and are GMT +2):

Wednesday, Aug. 7
8 a.m.
Women’s Individual Foil Round of 64

9:55 a.m.
Women’s Individual Foil Round of 32

11:45 a.m.
Women’s Individual Foil Round of 16

12:55 p.m.
Women’s Individual Foil Quarter-finals

1:30 p.m.
Men’s Individual Saber Round of 64

2:40 p.m.
Men’s Individual Saber Round of 32

3:50 p.m.
Men’s Individual Saber Round of 16

4:40 p.m.
Men’s Individual Saber Quarter-Finals

6 p.m.
Women’s Individual Foil Semifinals

6:50 p.m.
Men’s Individual Saber Semifinals

7:20 p.m.
Women’s Individual Foil Finals

7:45 p.m.
Men’s Individual Saber Finals

Thursday, Aug. 8
8:30 a.m.
Men's Individual Epee Round of 64

10:10 a.m.
Men’s Individual Epee Round of 32

11:40 a.m.
Men’s Individual Epee Round of 16

12:40 p.m.
Men’s Individual Epee Quarter-finals

1:10 p.m.
Women’s Individual Epee Round of 64

2:50 p.m.
Women’s Individual Epee Round of 32

4:20 p.m.
Women’s Individual Epee Round of 16

5:20 p.m.
Women's Individual Epee Quarter-finals

6:30 p.m.
Men’s Individual Epee Semifinals

7:20 p.m.
Women’s Individual Epee Semfinals

8:30 p.m.
Men’s Individual Epee Finals

8:55 p.m.
Women’s Individual Epee Finals

Friday, Aug. 9
8:30 a.m.
Men’s Individual Foil Round of 64

10:30 a.m.
Men’s Individual Foil Round of 32

12:20 p.m.
Men’s Individual Foil Round of 16

1:30 p.m.
Men’s Individual Foil Quarter-finals

2:10 p.m.
Women’s Individual Saber Round of 64

3:30 p.m.
Women’s Individual Saber Round of 32

4:40 p.m.
Women’s Individual Saber Round of 16

5:30 p.m.
Women’s Individual Saber Quarter-finals

6:30 p.m.
Men’s Individual Saber Semifinals

7:25 p.m.
Women’s Individual Saber Semifinals

8:30 p.m.
Men’s Individual Foil Finals

8:55 p.m.
Women’s Individual Saber Finals

Saturday, Aug. 10
9 a.m.
Women’s Team Foil Round of 32

9 a.m.
Men’s Team Saber Round of 32

10 a.m.
Men’s Team Saber Round of 16

10:40 a.m.
Women’s Team Foil Round of 16

11:50 a.m.
Men’s Team Saber Quarter-finals
Men’s Team Saber 9th – 16th Place

12:40 p.m.
Women’s Team Foil Quarter-finals
Women’s Team Foil 9th – 16th Place

1 p.m.
Men’s Team Saber 5th – 16th Place

2:10 p.m.
Women’s Team Foil 5th – 16th Place

2:20 p.m.
Women’s Team Foil Semifinals
Men’s Team Saber Semifinals

3:40 p.m.
Women’s Team Foil 5th – 16th Place

4:30 p.m.
Women’s Team Foil Bronze Medal Final

5:40 p.m.
Men’s Team Saber Bronze Medal Final

7:30 p.m.
Women’s Team Foil Gold Medal Final

8:45 p.m.
Men’s Team Saber Gold Medal Final

Sunday, Aug. 11
9 a.m.
Women’s Team Epee Round of 32

10 a.m.
Men’s Team Epee Round of 32

10:30 a.m.
Women’s Team Epee Round of 16

11:30 a.m.
Men’s Team Epee Round of 16

12:45 p.m.
Women’s Team Epee Quarter-finals

1 p.m.
Men’s Team Epee 9th – 16th Place
Women’s Team Epee 9th – 16th Place

1:45 p.m.
Men’s Team Epee Quarter-finals

2:15 p.m.
Men’s Team Epee 5th – 16th Place

2:30 p.m.
Women’s Team Epee 5th – 16th Place

3 p.m.
Women’s Team Epee Semifinals
Men’s Team Epee Semifinals

3:30 p.m.
Men’s Team Epee 5th – 16th Place

4:15 p.m.
Women’s Team Epee Bronze Medal Final

5:20 p.m.
Men’s Team Epee Bronze Medal Final

7:25 p.m.
Women’s Team Epee Gold Medal Final

8:30 p.m.
Men’s Team Epee Gold Medal Final

Monday, Aug. 12
9 a.m.
Women’s Team Saber Round of 32
Men’s Team Foil Round of 32

10 a.m.
Women’s Team Saber Round of 16

10:50 a.m.
Men’s Team Foil Round of 16

Noon
Women’s Team Saber Quarter-finals
Women’s Team Saber 9th – 16th Place

12:50 p.m.
Men’s Team Foil Quarter-finals
Men’s Team Foil 9th – 16th Place

1:10 p.m.
Women’s Team Saber 5th – 16th Place

2:10 p.m.
Women’s Team Saber 5th – 16th Place

2:20 p.m.
Women’s Team Saber Semifinals
Men’s Team Foil Semifinals
Men’s Team Foil 5th – 16th Place

3:50 p.m.
Men’s Team Foil 5th – 16th Place

4 p.m.
Men’s Team Foil Bronze Medal Finals

5:15 p.m.
Women’s Team Saber Bronze Medal Finals

7 p.m.
Men’s Team Foil Gold Medal Finals

8:30 p.m.
Women’s Team Saber Gold Medal Finals

Tag(s): News