skip navigation

October NAC Day 3 Results

10/14/2013, 11:00am CDT
By Nicole Jomantas

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – A silver medalist in the cadet men’s saber event at the July North American Cup, Gavin Turner (Rehoboth, Mass.) avenged his loss and earned his first NAC gold on Sunday at the October NAC in Milwaukee, Wis.

Fencing in a field with nearly 200 competitiors, Turner was seeded fourth out of the pools and won five straight bouts to advance to the semifinals against 2013 Cadet World Team member Calvin Liang (Chandler, Ariz.)

While Liang won their final in July, it was Turner who took this bout, 15-7.

With the score tied at 14 in the gold medal final, it was Turner who scored the final touch against 2013 Konin Cadet European Cup medalist Benjamin Natanzon (Manalapan, N.J.) to win the bout, 15-14.

The victory shot Turner up to a #3 position in the U.S. standings behind Natanzon and Karol Metryka (Linden, N.J.) who placed seventh in Milwaukee, but took silver in Konin.

In the wheelchair men’s saber competition, former World Champion Tariq Alqallaf (KUW) won his third gold medal of the weekend. Alqallaf won both of his bouts by 15-13 scores as he defeated DeJuan Surrell (Jackson, Miss.) in the semifinals and London Paralympian Joey Brinson (Florence, Miss.) in the gold medal bout.

Sean Wilson (Houston, Texas) led Alliance Fencing Academy to a three-medal finish in the Y14 men’s epee competition.

Wilson defeated his Alliance teammate, Travis Amsbaugh (Dauphin Island, Ala.), 15-14, in the quarter-finals and won his gold medal final against William Lee (Greenvale, N.Y.), 15-8.

Wilson’s twin brother, Nicolas Wilson (Houston, Texas), rounded out the top four finishers with a bronze medal of his own.

After placing eighth at the NAC in January, Justine Banbury (East Grand Rapids, Mich.) won her first gold medal in the Y14 women’s foil competition.

Banbury won three opening bouts in the direct elimination table before defeating 2013 Nationals silver medalist Rachel Zhang (Winchester, Mass.), 15-7, in the quarters and Julia Thompson (Montclair, N.J.), 15-6, in the semis.

In the gold medal final, Banbury won her bout against Grace Hao (Coppell, Texas), 15-8.

Following a top-32 finish in the Y14 men’s foil competition on Saturday, McConnell Gou (Saratoga, Calif.) came back to win his first NAC title in the Division II men’s foil event.

Seeded first out of the pools, Gou secured his first Division II NAC medal with a 15-6 win over Roshan Talagala (Rockville, Md.) in the quarter-finals of the 203-fencer event.

Gou defeated Darren Rubin (Los Angeles, Calif.), 15-5, in the semis and took out Canadian Patrick Fournier, 15-9, in the final bout.

Canadian Natalie Jones won the Division II with a 15-12 victory over Eva Hinds (Oregon City, Ore.) in the gold medal final.

Click here to view complete results.

Top eight results are as follows:

Cadet Men’s Saber
1. Gavin Turner (Rehoboth, Mass.)
2. Benjamin Natanzon (Manalapan, N.J.)
3. Calvin Liang (Chandler, Ariz.)
3. Philippe Guy (San Diego, Calif.)
5. Khalil Thompson (Teaneck, N.J.)
6. Walter Musgrave (Escondido, Calif.)
7. Karol Metryka (Linden, N.J.)
8. David Brown (Gainesville, Fla.)

Wheelchair Men’s Saber
1. Tariq Alqallaf (KUW)
2. Joey Brinson (Florence, Miss.)
3. DeJuan Surrell (Jackson, Miss.)
3. Ian Penry (San Antonio, Texas)
5. Leo Curtis (Rainier, Ore.)

Y14 Men’s Epee
1. Sean Wilson (Houston, Texas)
2. William Lee (Greenvale, N.Y.)
3. Nicolas Wilson (Houston, Texas)
3. Travis Amsbaugh (Dauphin Island, Ala.)
5. Jonathan Piskovatskov (Houston, Texas)
6. Joe Taylor (Chicago, Ill.)
7. Elias Cole (Chappaqua, N.Y.)
8. Adrien Thein-Sandler (Topanga, Calif.)

Y14 Women’s Foil
1. Justine Banbury (East Grand Rapids, Mich.)
2. Grace Hao (Coppell, Texas)
3. Xiao-Qing Tsai (Salt Lake City, Utah)f
3. Julia Thompson (Montclair, N.J.)
5. Sylvie Binder (Armonk, N.Y.)
6. Polly Adler (Scarsdale, N.Y.)
7. Rachel Zhang (Winchester, Mass.)
8. Alyssa Chen (San Diego, Calif.)

Division II Men’s Foil
1. McConnell Gou (Saratoga, Calif.)
2. Patrick Fournier (CAN)
3. Darren Rubin (Los Angeles, Calif.)
3. Hunter Williams-Burrows (Jersey City, N.J.)
5. Keith Kan (Milbrae, Calif.)
6. Roshan Talagala (Rockville, Md.)
7. Aidan Chu (San Francisco, Calif.)
8. Julian Cheng (Lexington, Mass.)

Division II Women’s Saber
1. Natalie Jones (CAN)
2. Eva Hinds (Oregon City, Ore.)
3. Jacqueline Tubbs (Elk Grove Village, Ill.)
3. Nora Burke (New York City, N.Y.)
5T. Martha Merriam (Tenafly, N.J.)
7. Mackenna Lamphere (San Clemente, Calif.)
8. Olivia Herpfer (Phoenix, Ariz.)

Tag(s): News