skip navigation

Ellen Geddes Wins Epee Bronze at Montreal Wheelchair World Cup

05/19/2014, 12:00am CDT
By Nicole Jomantas

Ellen Geddes (second from right) won bronze at the Montreal Wheelchair World Cup. Photo Credit: Ginny Boydston

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Ellen Geddes (Johnston, S.C.), a 2013 Wheelchair World Team member, won her first World Cup medal on May 2 at the Montreal Wheelchair World Cup.

Geddes went 3-3 in the Category B women’s epee pools to advance to the quarter-finals where she defeated Irma Khetsuriani (GEO), 15-9.

Geddes lost her semifinal to eventual gold medalist Simone Briese-Baetke (FRA), 15-0, and finished the day with a bronze medal.

Four-time Paralympian Andrea DeMello (New York City, N.Y.) and 2013 Wheelchair World Team member Mia Ives-Rublee (Durham, N.C.) both earned top-eight finishes with sixth and seventh place results, respectively.

In the Category A women’s epee event, four U.S. fencers each faced their teammates in the table of 16.

London Paralympian Catherine Bouwkamp (Fishers, Ind.) defeated Catherine Thomas (Atlanta, Ga.), 15-13, and Lauryn DeLuca (Parma, Ohio) won her bout against Ellery Gilbert (Atlanta, Ga.), 15-9.

Patricia Dykes (Parma, Ohio) also advanced to the table of 16, but lost to eventual gold medalist Justine Charissa Ng (HKG), 15-1.

Deluca placed sixth after a 15-4 loss to Marta Fidrych (POL) in the quarter-finals. Bouwkamp lost to Delphine Bernard (FRA), 15-10, and finished eighth.

The Category A women’s foil competition also included two all-American match-ups in the table of 16 as Dykes defeated Gilbert, 15-14, and Deluca defeated Thomas, 15-12.

Bouwkamp, who split her pool bouts at 2-2, earned a bye into quarter-finals where she lost to Fidrych, 15-7, to finish in sixth place. Dykes and Deluca finished in seventh and eighth after 15-2 and 15-5 losses to Pui Shan Fan (HKG) and Ng, respectively.

Geddes, De Mello and Ives-Rublee advanced to the quarter-finals of the Category B women’s epee competition where they earned fifth, sixth and seventh place results, respectively.  

In the men’s foil competition, four-time Paralympian Gerard Moreno (Los Angeles, Calif.) defeated Josh Russell (Mendenhall, Miss.), 15-4, in the Category B table of 16. Moreno finished sixth after a 15-6 quarter-final loss to 2012 Paralympic Champion Jovane Silva Guissone (BRA).

Category A foil fencers David Xu (Staten Island, N.Y.) and 2013 Wheelchair World Team member Russell Oswalt (Von Ormy, Texas) were both eliminated in the table of 16.

Xu rebounded in the Category A men’s epee event where he finished sixth. The Penn sophomore outtouched Chi Kwong Leung (HKG), 15-14, in the table of 16 and kept his quarter-final bout against 2012 Paralympic Champion Dariusz Pender (POL) close before falling, 15-9.

London Paralympian Joey Brinson (Florence, Miss.) and Josh Russell (Mendenhall, Miss.) were both eliminated in the table of 16 of the Category B foil competition.

As women’s saber is not contested at the Paralympic Games, only men’s saber was held at the Montreal World Cup.

Brinson advanced to the quarter-finals after a 15-5 win in the table of 16 over Moreno, his London teammate.

Brinson lost his next bout to Marc Andre Cratere (FRA), 15-6, and finished in sixth place.

Team USA’s lone fencer in the Category B saber competition, Leo Curtis (Portland, Ore.), finished ninth.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Montreal Wheelchair Men’s Category A Epee World Cup
1. Dariusz Pender (POL)
2. Robert Citerne (FRA)
3. Norbert Calka (POL)
3. Alain Febre (FRA)
5. Damien Tokatlian (FRA)
6. David Xu (Staten Island, N.Y.)
7. Mohd Zamrin Bin (MAS)
8. Steffen Nordmann (GER)

Montreal Wheelchair Men’s Category B Epee World Cup
1. Jovane Siva Guissone (BRA)
2. Marc Andre Cratere (FRA)
3. Alim Latreche (FRA)
3. Grzegorz Pluta (POL)
5. Yannick Ifebe (FRA)
6. Rodrigo Massarutt (BRA)
7. Pierre Mainville (CAN)
8. Muhammad Adam Salleh (MAS)

10. Joey Brinson (Florence, Miss.)
12. Josh Russell (Mendenhall, Miss.)

Montreal Wheelchair Women’s Category A Epee World Cup
1. Justine Charissa Ng (HKG)
2. Marta Fidrych (POL)
3. Delphine Bernard (FRA)
3. Pui Shan Fan (HKG)
5. Sabrina Poignet (FRA)
6. Lauryn DeLuca (Parma, Ohio)
7. Ruth Sylvie Morel (CAN)
8. Catherine Bouwkamp (Fishers, Ind.)

9. Catherine Thomas (Atlanta, Ga.)
11. Ellery Gilbert (Atlanta, Ga.)
12. Patricia Dykes (San Antonio, Texas)

Montreal Wheelchair Women’s Category B Epee World Cup
1. Simone Briese-Baetke (GER)
2. Cecile Demaude (FRA)
3. Pauline Chambraud D’Hautefeuille (FRA)
3. Ellen Geddes (Johnston, S.C.)
5. Irma Khetsuriani (GEO)
6. Andrea De Mello (New York City, N.Y.)
7. Mia Ives-Rublee (Durham, N.C.)

Montreal Wheelchair Men’s Category A Foil World Cup
1. Dariusz Pender (POL)
2. Wing Kin Chan (HKG)
3. Ludovic Lemoine (FRA)
3. Damien Tokatlian (FRA)
5. Norbert Calka (POL)
6. Chi Kwong Leung (HKG)
7. Meng Chai Cheong (HKG)
8. Matthieu Hebert (CAN)

10. David Xu (Staten Island, N.Y.)
15. Russell Oswalt (Von Ormy, Texas)

Montreal Wheelchair Men’s Category B Foil World Cup
1. Jovane Silva Guissone (BRA)
2. Alim Latreche (FRA)
3. Vanderson Chaves (BRA)
3. Maxime Valet (FRA)
5. Jose Alejandro Palavecino (ARG)
6. Gerard Moreno (Los Angeles, Calif.)
7. Luis Antonio Alarcon (ARG)
8. Jerome Prevot (FRA)

11. Josh Russell (Mendenhall, Miss.)

Montreal Wheelchair Women’s Category A Foil World Cup
1. Justine Charissa Ng (HKG)
2. Pui Shan Fan (HKG)
3. Delphine Bernard (FRA)
3. Marta Fidrych (POL)
5. Monica Santos (BRA)
6. Catherine Bouwkamp (Fishers, Ind.)
7. Patricia Dykes (San Antonio, Texas)
8. Lauryn Deluca (Parma, Ohio)

9. Catherine Thomas (Atlanta, Ga.)
10. Ellery Gilbert (Atlanta, Ga.)

Montreal Wheelchair Women’s Epee Category B World Cup
1. Simone Briese-Baetke (GER)
2. Cecile Demaude (FRA)
3. Pauline Chambraud D’Hautefeuille (FRA)
3. Irma Khetsuriani (GEO)
5. Ellen Geddes (Johnston, S.C.)
6. Andrea De Mello (New York City, N.Y.)
7. Mia Ives-Rublee (Durham, N.C.)

Montreal Wheelchair Men’s Saber Category A World Cup
2. Robert Citerne (FRA)
2. Meng Chai Cheong (HKG)
3. Wing Kin Chan (HKG)
3. Ludovic Lemoine (FRA)
5. Abdul Rahman Razall (MAS)
6. Mohd Zamrin Bin Kassim (MAS)
7. Alain Febre (FRA)
8. Steffen Nordmann (GER)

9. Leo Curtis (Portland, Ore.)

Montreal Wheelchair Men’s Saber Category B World Cup
1. Adrian Castro (POL)
2. Grzegorz Pluta (POL)
3. Marc Andre Cratere (FRA)
3. Pierre Mainville (CAN)
5. Muhammad Adam Sallem (MAS)
6. Joey Brinson (Florence, Miss.)
7. Maxime Valet (Fra)
8. Yannick Ifebe (FRA)

11. Gerard Moreno (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Montreal Wheelchair Men’s Team Epee World Cup
1. Poland
2. France
3. Brazil
4. Malaysia
5. Canada
6. USA
7. Argentina 

Tag(s): News Archive  Catherine Bouwkamp  Joseph Brinson  Latest News