skip navigation

Frank Thomiszer Earns Seventh Place Finish at Veteran Worlds

10/22/2014, 11:30am CDT
By Nicole Jomantas

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Fencing at his first Veteran World Championships in seven years, Frank Thomiszer (Nicholasville, Ky.) placed seventh in the 60-69 men’s foil event in Debrecen, Hungary on Tuesday.

Thomiszer was seeded 23rd out of the pool rounds, but took out 10th seed Gianluca Ragg (ITA) by a 10-6 score in the table of 32.

After a 10-7 win against two-time Veteran World medalist Joe Streb (Columbus, Ohio), Thomiszer fell one touch short of a medal with a 2-1 loss to Paul Lowen (GBR).

Glenn Pantel (Mendham, N.J.) and Jan Patterson (Seattle, Wash.) were both eliminated in the table of 32.

Pantel lost to Claude Le Monnier (FRA), 10-2, and Patterson dropped his bout against Francesco Tiberi (ITA), 10-4.

In the +70 men’s foil event, three U.S. fencers lost bouts in the table of 32.

Davis Carvey (Seattle, Wash.) was seeded fifth out of the pools, but lost his first direct elimination bout to 2003 Veteran World Champion Peter Barron (GBR), 10-5.

Ray Sexton III (Round Rock, Texas) entered the Veteran Worlds as the reigning bronze medalist in both foil and saber; however, he was outtouched by Malcolm Fare (GBR), 10-9, in the opening DE round.

A four-time Veteran World medalist, Jim Adams (Rockville, Md.) had been aiming for his first podium finish since 2012 before losing to 2004 Vet World medalist Renzo Boisco (SUI), 10-3.

Peter Calderon (Plainsboro, N.J.) was eliminated after a 0-6 result in the pools.

Fencing at her first Veteran World Championships, Suzanne Bloomer (Mountain View, Calif.) earned Team USA’s best finish in the 50-59 epee event.

Bloomer earned a decisive victory in the table of 32 when she defeated Mizuki Fujimaki (JPN), 10-4. Bloomer lost her next bout to eventual silver medalist Sarah Osvath (AUS), 10-7.

Three U.S. athletes were eliminated in the table of 32.

Ranked seventh out of the pools, Cristina Ford (Salem, Ore.) lost her bout against Lena Tallroth-Kock (FIN), 10-5.

Diane Trice (Silver Spring, Md.) fell to Anna Heinamaa (FIN), 10-8.

A reigning Veteran World bronze medalist, Cristina Gordet (Somerville, Mass.) lost her table of 32 bout by just a touch, 9-8, to Carole Poncelet (FRA).

Click here to view complete results.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Veteran 60-69 Men’s Foil World Championships
1. Maurizio Galvan (ITA)
2. Yutaka Yamazaki (JPN)
3. Paul Lowen (GBR)
3. Jeno Pap (HUN)
5. Kenichi Hinoshita (JPN)
6. Isao Nakajima (JPN)
7. Frank Thomiszer (Nicholasville, Ky.)
8. Laszlo Imreh (HUN)

10. Joe Streb (Columbus, Ohio)
20. Glenn Pantel (Mendham, N.J.)
23. Jan Patterson (Seattle, Wash.)

Veteran +70 Men’s Foil World Championships
1. Gari Aftandilov (RUS)
2. Hanns Prechtl (GER)
3. Nikoloz Andriadze (GEO)
3. Alain Spertini (FRA)
5. Hans Visser (GER)
6. Giovanni Abati (ITA)
7. Istvan Szentkiralyi (HUN)
8. Ahmed Hazemzein (EGY)

17. Davis Carvey (Seattle, Wash.)
22. Ray Sexton III (Round Rock, Texas)
27. James Adams (Rockville, Md.)
34. Peter Calderon (Plainsboro, N.J.)

Veteran 50-59 Women’s Epee World Championships
1. Frauke Hohlbein (GER)
2. Sarah Osvath (AUS)
3. Pascale Appavoupoulle (FRA)
3. Paula Soitiala (FIN)
5. Gianna Cirillo (ITA)
6. Astrid Kircheis (GER)
7. Manuela Speer (GER)
8. Liudmila Chernova (RUS)

15. Suzanne Bloomer (Mountain View, Calif.)
18. Cristina Ford (Salem, Ore.)
20. Diane Trice (Silver Spring, Md.)
21. Cristina Gordet (Somerville, Mass.)

Tag(s): News Archive  Davis Carvey  Latest News  Glenn Pantel  Cristina Ford