skip navigation

U.S. Men’s Foil Team Wins Junior World Cup Bronze in Bratislava

11/24/2014, 4:45pm CST
By Nicole Jomantas

Bronze medalists Sam Moelis, George Haglund, Matt Branman and Axel Kiefer with Coach Greg Massiaas. Photo Credit: Greg Massialas


Fifth-place epee fencer Anton Piskovatskov with Coach Sergey Danilov. Photo Credit: Sergey Danilov

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – The U.S. Men’s Foil Team won its second medal of the Junior World Cup season on Sunday in Bratislava, Slovakia.

Axel Kiefer (Lexington, Ky.), a 2014 Junior World team medalist, and 2014 Cadet World medalist George Haglund (Califon, N.J.) returned to the team event after winning gold in Leszno last month. The two were joined by Matthew Branman (Villanova, Pa.) and Sam Moelis (Hewlett, N.J.) in the squad’s second team competition of the year.

Seeded third in the tournament, Team USA earned a bye into the table of 16 where the Americans defeated Singapore, 45-16.

After a 45-19 win against Germany in the quarters, Team USA lost a close one to France, 45-40, in the semis.

Team USA rebounded in the next match to defeat Japan, 45-42, for bronze.

In the individual event on Friday, former Cadet World Team members Jarred Gou (Saratoga, Calif.) and Raymond Chen (Dallas, Texas) and Drew Johnston (New York, N.Y.) each placed in the top 32.

The 10th seed in the direct elimination tables, Gou edged Bartosz Malecki (POL), 15-14, in the table of 128 and went on to defeat his teammate, Geoffrey Tourette (Cupertino, Calif.), 15-7, in the 64. Gou lost his next bout to Hazem Khazbak (EGY), 15-14.

Johnston also earned a bye into the table of 128 where he defeated Daniel Zanette (BRA), 15-11. Johnston won his next bout against Marat Bakirov (RUS), 15-7, before losing to Ryohei Noguchi (JPN), 15-7.

After a bye into the 128, Chen won his first two bouts by 15-5 scores against Adam Cmiel (CZE) and Alex Garbat (POL), 15-5. Chen lost his table of 32 bout, 15-8, to Damiano Rosatelli (ITA) who went on to take bronze.

Also on Friday, 2013 Junior World team silver medalist Sara Taffel (New York City, N.Y.) earned her second top-eight result at a Junior World Cup this year with a fifth-place finish.

Seeded fifth out of the pools, Taffel won her first three bouts by commanding margins against Eva Havrankova (CZE), 15-4; teammate Finnula Mageras (Darien, Conn.), 15-7; and Beata Zurowska (POL), 15-5.

Taffel defeated Malina Calugareanu (ROU), 15-8, to advance to the quarters where she missed a medal by a single touch after a 14-13 loss to Elisabetta Bianchin (ITA) who went on to take the silver medal.

On Sunday, Taffel fenced in the team competition with 2014 Youth Olympic Games Champion Sabrina Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.), two-time Cadet World Team member Morgan Partridge (Swansea, Mass.) and cadet fencer Samantha Viqueira (Maplewood, N.J.)

Seeded 12th in the tournament, Team USA opened with a 37-26 win against Egypt in the table of 16, but lost to Poland, 39-37, in the quarters.

Team USA finished eighth overall after a pair of closes losses to Hungary, 45-43, and Germany, 41-39.  

Men’s epee fencer Anton Piskovatskov (Houston, Texas) earned a fifth-place finish in his debut on the Junior World Cup circuit on Saturday.

Dropping just one bout in a short pool meant that Piskovatskov came into the table of 256 with a 42nd seed. After a bye into the next round, Piskovatskov defeated Karim Amirov (RUS), 15-10. In the table of 64, Piskovatskov won his bout against Levente Buta (HUN), 15-9.

Piskovatskov qualified as the only U.S. fencer in the table of 16 after a 15-12 victory over Federico Vismara (ITA).

Piskovatskov won his next bout by a 15-13 score against Alexis Bayard (SUI) in the 16, but lost to Yuval Shalom Freilich (ISR), the No. 3-ranked fencer in the world, by a 15-10 margin.

In the team event on Sunday, Piskovatskov was joined by 2014 Junior World silver medalist Justin Yoo (La Verne, Calif.), 2013 Cadet World Champion Ariel Simmons (Bellaire, Texas) and 2014 Junior World Team member Joshua Cole (Chappaqua, N.Y.)

The Americans defeated Ireland, 45-29, in the table of 32, but lost to Italy, 45-40, in the 16.

Team USA lost to Romania, 45-41, in the next round, but rebounded with wins against Estonia, 44-42, and Poland, 42-36, to finish in 13th place.

Click here to view complete results.

Top eight results, including athletes who placed outside the top 64, are as follows:

Bratislava Men’s Individual Epee Junior World Cup
1. Yuval Shalom Freilich (ISR)
2. Zsombor Banyai (HUN)
3. Adrian Dabija (ROU)
3. Gergely Siklosi (HUN)
5. Anton Piskovatskov (Houston, Texas)
6. Martin Rubes (CZZE)
7. Gianluca Casaro (ITA)
8. Rico Braun (GER)

19. Justin Yoo (La Verne, Calif.)
37. Darius Zacharakis (Houston, Texas)
40. Gabriel Canaux (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
40. Samuel Freiman (The Woodlands, Texas)
45. Jake Raynis (Chatsworth, Calif.)
47. Michael Popovici (Katy, Texas)
68. Ariel Simmons (Bellaire, Texas)
150. Joshua Cole (Chappaqua, N.Y.)
161. Curtis McDowald (Jamaica, N.Y.)
164. Porter Hesslegrave (Los Angeles, Calif.)
182. Charlie Horowitz (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Bratislava Men’s Individual Foil Junior World Cup
1. Kyosuke Matsuyama (JPN)
2. Guillaume Bianchi (ITA)
3. Enguerand Roger (FRA)
3. Damiano Rosatelli (ITA)
5. Lorenzo Francella (ITA)
6. Daniel Dosa (HUN)
7. Toshiya Saito (JPN)
8. Romain Molinaro (FRA)

19. Jarred Gou (Saratoga, Calif.)
20. Drew Johnston (New York, N.Y.)
21. Raymond Chen (Dallas, Texas)
34. George Haglund (Califon, N.J.)
44. Nick Itkin (Los Angeles, Calif.)
48. Matthew Branman (Villanova, Pa.)
54. Sam Moelis (Hewlett, N.Y.)
55. Geoffrey Tourette (Cupertino, Calif.)
71. Axel Kiefer (Lexington, Ky.)
79. Nolen Scruggs (Ozone Park, N.Y.)
96. James Sands (New York City, N.Y.)
119. William Upbin (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Bratislava Women’s Individual Foil Junior World Cup
1. Kristina Samsonova (RUS)
2. Elisabetta Bianchin (ITA)
3. Regina Garifulina (RUS)
3. Maria Melnikova (RUS)
5. Sara Taffel (New York City, N.Y.)
6. Valentina Moor (GER)
7. Chloe Jubenot (FRA)
8. Tatiana Goloseeva (RUS)

14. Sabrina Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.)
39. Elyssa Kleiner (San Francisco, Calif.)
45. Rebecca Stanford (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
47. Stefani Deschner (Mechanicsville, Va.)
50. Caitlin Buteau (Bernardsville, N.J.)
53. Finnula Mageras (Darien, Conn.)
78. Samantha Viqueira (Maplewood, N.J.)
83. Sylvie Binder (Armonk, N.Y.)
91. Morgan Partridge (Swansea, Mass.)
93. Kate Northrop (Bridgewater, N.J.)
102. Nicole Vaiani (Belmar, N.J.)

Bratislava Men’s Team Epee Junior World Cup
1. Spain
2. France
3. Italy
4. Germany
5. Israel
6. Ukraine
7. Russia
8. Switzerland

13. USA

Bratislava Men’s Team Foil Junior World Cup
1. Russia
2. France
3. USA
4. Japan
5. Italy
6. Germany
7. Poland
8. Latvia

Bratislava Women’s Team Foil Junior World Cup
1. Russia
2. Japan
3. Poland
4. Romania
5. Italy
6. Hungary
7. Germany
8. USA

Tag(s): News