skip navigation

Pan American Youth and Veteran Championships Begin Tuesday in St. Thomas

07/24/2017, 10:00pm CDT
By Kristen Henneman

The Pan American Youth and Veteran Championships will be held at the University of the Virgin Islands.

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Setting new records for medal totals twice in the past three years, a team of more than 100 athletes will compete at the Pan American Youth and Veteran Championships in St. Thomas in the U.S. Virgin Islands from July 25-29 and look to top last year’s mark of 82.

Held at the University of the Virgin Islands, competition will be held in six categories: Pre-Veteran (40-49), Veteran 1 (50-59), Veteran 2 (60+), Youth A (Y10), Youth B (Y12) and Pre Cadet (Y14).

For athletes in the Veteran 1 and Veteran 2 categories, the Pan Am Youth and Veteran Championships serve as the final tournament before the Veteran World Championships in Maribor, Slovenia Oct. 16-21.

Team USA swept the medals in eight events in 2016 and returns eight gold medalists from last year’s competition.

Three 2016 youth champions head to St. Thomas in pursuit of gold in a new age group:

  • Adam Chirashnya (San Jose, Calif.), 2016 Youth A Men’s Foil Champion, now competing in Youth B men’s foil
  • Carter Berrio (Lighthouse Point, Fla.), 2016 Youth A Men’s Saber Champion, now competing in Youth B men’s saber
  • Susan Wiggers (Atlanta, Ga.), 2016 Youth A Women’s Saber Champion, now competing in Youth B women’s saber

Team USA also has five veteran fencers who hope to defend their titles:

  • Sean Bates (Gastonia, N.C.), 2016 Pre-Veteran Men’s Saber Champion
  • Mal-Sun Marletto (Jewitt City, Conn.), 2016 Pre-Veteran Women’s Foil Champion (will also compete in the epee and saber events)
  • Kelly Dewsnup (Provo, Utah), 2016 Pre-Veteran Women’s Saber Champion
  • Vincent Paragano (Bernardsville, N.J.), 2016 Veteran 2 Men’s Saber Champion (will also compete in epee and foil)
  • Lynnette Whitt (Owings, Md.), 2016 Veteran 2 Women’s Foil Champion

Live results will be posted at https://livefencingresults.com/2017/panamyouthandvetchamp/.

The competition schedule is as follows:

Tuesday, July 25
Youth A Men’s Epee
Youth B Women’s Saber
Pre Cadet Men’s Foil
Veteran 1 Men’s Saber
Veteran 2 Women’s Foil
Pre-Veteran Men’s Foil
Pre-Veteran Women’s Epee

Wednesday, July 26
Youth A Women’s Foil
Youth B Men’s Epee
Pre Cadet Women’s Foil
Pre-Vet Men’s Saber
Pre-Vet Women’s Foil
Veteran 1 Women’s Foil
Veteran 2 Men’s Saber

Thursday, July 27
Youth A Men’s Saber
Youth B Women’s Foil
Pre Cadet Men’s Epee
Veteran 1 Men’s Foil
Veteran 2 Men’s Epee
Veteran 1 Women’s Saber
Veteran 2 Women’s epee

Friday, July 28
Youth A Women’s Epee
Youth B Men’s Saber
Pre Cadet Women’s Epee
Pre Cadet Men’s Saber
Pre-Veteran Men’s Epee
Pre-Veteran Women’s Saber
Youth A Women’s Saber
Youth B Men’s Foil

Saturday, July 29
Youth A Men’s Foil
Youth B Women’s Epee
Pre Cadet Women’s Saber
Veteran 1 Men’s Epee
Veteran 2 Men’s Saber
Veteran 2 Men’s Foil
Veteran 1 Women’s Epee

The complete athlete roster is as follows:

Pre-Veteran Men’s Epee
Rolando Balboa (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Pre-Veteran Women’s Epee
Mal-Sun Marletto (Jewett City, Conn.)
Teodora Stanica (Fremont, Calif.)
Sharrie Zafft (Worthington, Mass.)

Pre-Veteran Men’s Foil
Rolando Balboa (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Daniel Berke (Kirkland, Wash.)

Pre-Veteran Women’s Foil
Nadia Dreyer (Fairfax, Va.)
Claire Lee (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Mal-Sun Marletto (Jewett City, Conn.)
Teodora Stanica (Fremont, Calif.)

Pre-Veteran Men’s Saber
Rolando Balboa (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Sean Bates (Gastonia, N.C.)

Pre-Veteran Women’s Saber
Kelly Dewsnup (Provo, Utah)
Eileen Foley (Arvada, Colo.)
Claire Lee (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Mal-Sun Marletto (Jewett City, Conn.)
Natalia Oblonsky (New York, N.Y.)

Veteran 1 Men’s Epee
Adam Feldman (Wyomissing, Pa.)
David Hueske (Charleston, S.C.)
Dale Karolak (Brighton, Mich.)
Carl Loeffler (Santa Monica, Calif.)
Michael McIntosh (Clifton, N.J.)

Veteran 1 Women’s Epee
Alessandra Brunelli (Bluffton, S.C.)
Carola Schmid (Seattle, Wash.)
Monisha Tasker (Weston, Mass.)

Veteran 1 Men’s Foil
Ray Blair (Naples, Fla.)
Adam Feldman (Wyomissing, Pa.)
David Hueske (Charleston, S.C.)
Dale Karolak (Brighton, Mich.)
Thomas Mahnken (Springfield, Va.)
Michael McIntosh (Clifton, N.J.)

Veteran 1 Women’s Foil
Alessandra Brunelli (Bluffton, S.C.)
Diane Ferguson (Rockville, Md.)
Kathleen Hermes (Guilford, Conn.)
Monisha Tasker (Weston, Mass.)
Allison Treloar (Corrales, N.M.)
Suparna Vashisht (Los Gatos, Calif.)

Veteran 1 Men’s Saber
Ray Blair (Naples, Fla.)
Jason Mighell (Denver, Colo.)

Veteran 1 Women’s Saber
Jasmina Denner (Greenwich, Conn.)
Angela Diegel (New York, N.Y.)
Mary Wilkerson (Denver, Colo.)

Veteran 2 Men’s Epee
Robert Mones (North Charleston, S.C.)
Brent Myers (Fort Myers, Fla.)
Vincent Paragano (Bernardsville, N.J.)

Veteran 2 Women’s Epee
Gladys Berardi (Long Valley, N.J.)
Karen Brynildsen (Denville, N.J.)
S.S. Rachel El-Saleh (Houston, Texas)

Veteran 2 Men’s Foil
Alan Buchwald (Carmel, Calif.)
Ron Daugherty (St. Louis, Mo.)
Stephen Gross (Fairfax, Va.)
Robert Mones (North Charleston, S.C.)
Vincent Paragano (Bernardsville, N.J.)

Veteran 2 Women’s Foil
Esperanza Alzona (Frederick, Md.)
Gladys Berardi (Long Valley, N.J.)
S.S. Rachel El-Saleh (Houston, Texas)
Nora Gutkovskaya (Fair Lawn, N.J.)
Lynnette Whitt (Owings, Md.)

Veteran 2 Men’s Saber
Keith Baker (McLean, Va.)
Richard Brown (Watchung, N.J.)
Lucas Dobrzanski (Bakersfield, Calif.)
Brent Myers (Fort Myers, Fla.)
Vincent Paragano (Bernardsville, N.J.)

Veteran 2 Women’s Saber
Esperanza Alzona (Frederick, Md.)
Gladys Berardi (Long Valley, N.J.)
Karen Brynildsen (Denville, N.J.)
Dede Deane (Richmond, Va.)
Linda J. Dunn (Greenfield, Ind.)
S.S. Rachel El-Saleh (Houston, Texas)

Youth A Men’s Epee
Matthew Li (Herndon, Va.)
Nathaniel Wimmer (McLean, Va.)

Youth A Women’s Epee
Gabrielle Grace Gebala (San Jose, Calif.)
Alysa Jakel (Bethesda, Md.)

Youth A Men’s Foil
Daniel Chirashnya (San Jose, Calif.)
Cristiano Coelho (Petaluma, Calif.)
Gabriel Guerra (University Place, Wash.)
Jayden Hooshi (Old Westbury, N.Y.)
Preston Lo (Burlingame, Calif.)

Youth A Women’s Foil
Mika Chirashnya (San Jose, Calif.)
Gabrielle Grace Gebala (San Jose, Calif.)

Youth B Men’s Epee
Ian Goldfine (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Nicholas Jin  (Arcadia, Calif.)
Gaetano Salerno (Whitestone, N.Y.)
Kruz Schembri McCord (Haines City, Fla.)
Joseph Spina (Park Ridge, Ill.)
Zak Latif (Lemoore, Calif.)

Youth B Women’s Epee
Noya Chirashnya (San Jose, Calif.)
Sophia Jakel (Bethesda, Md.)

Youth B Men’s Foil
Adam Chirashnya (San Jose, Calif.)
Renzo Fukuda (San Francisco, Calif.)
Conrad Lo (Burlingame, Calif.)
Ethan Luh (Los Altos, Calif.)
Sean Roever (Dublin, Ohio)
Kruz Schembri McCord (Haines City, Fla.)

Youth B Women’s Foil
Chaahat Batra (Houston, Texas)
Mikayla Chusid (Franklin Lakes, N.J.)
Sofia Guerra (University Place, Wash.)
Sohah Kulkarni (Howell, N.J.)
Alexandra Nikolic (Naples, Fla.)
Victoria Pevzner (South Orange, N.J.)

Youth B Men’s Saber
Carter Berrio (Lighthouse Point, Fla.)
Matthew Chan (Far Hills, N.J.)
Alex Knoepffler (Coral Gables, Fla.)
Griffin May (Atlanta, Ga.)
Kruz Schembri McCord (Haines City, Fla.)

Youth B Women’s Saber
Dagny Johnson (Rochester, N.Y.)
Susan Wiggers (Atlanta, Ga.)

Pre Cadet Men’s Epee
Diego Cano (Miami, Fla.)
Armaan Chawla (Kingsville, Md.)
Logan Gatza (Sanford, Fla.)
Colin Niebergall (Lone Tree, Colo.)
Noah Silvers (Chicago, Ill.)
Chandler Wimmer (McLean, Va.)

Pre Cadet Women’s Epee
Nadia Gaberkorn (Miami, Fla.)
Jasmine Jin (Arcadia, Calif.)
Ketki Ketkar (Sammamish, Wash.)
Mallika Ketkar (Sammamish, Wash.)
Phoebe Li (Palo Alto, Calif.)
Elena Robles (Newton, Mass.)

Pre Cadet Men’s Foil
Alessio Fukuda (San Francisco, Calif.)
Pablo Giraldo (Winter Park, Fla.)
Jack Griffith (Naples, Fla.)
Alexander Jeon (Orange, Calif.)
Colin Niebergall (Lone Tree, Colo.)
Daniel Zhang (Belmont, Mass.)

Pre Cadet Women’s Foil
Sofia D’Orazio (Fairfax, Va.)
Elizabeth He (Houston, Texas)
Juliana Hung (San Francisco, Calif.)
Skylar Knight (Palo Alto, Calif.)
Andrea Knoepffler
Phoebe Li (Palo Alto, Calif.)

Pre Cadet Men’s Saber
Lysander Denner (Greenwich, Conn.)
Colin Heathcock (Midlothian, Va.)
John Lin (Stamford, Conn.)
Surya Sakhamuri (Sharon, Mass.)
Nash Yang (Palo Alto, Calif.)

Pre Cadet Women’s Saber
Zara Fearns (San Mateo, Calif.)
Ella Greenbaum (Atlanta, Ga.)
Chloe Williams (Atlanta, Ga.)

Tag(s): Latest News  Mary Wilkerson