skip navigation

Olympian Leslie Marx Wins Vet Worlds, Team USA Wins Four Medals on Opening Day

10/17/2017, 4:30am CDT
By Kristen Henneman

Team USA medalists Jan Patterson, Tom Lutton and Leslie Marx. Photo Credit: Jen Gallagher

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Team USA had a successful start to the 2017 Veteran World Championships as four members of the U.S. delegation won their first career Vet World medals Monday in Maribor, Slovenia.

Earning a position on the podium in four of the five events, 1996 Olympian Leslie Marx (Durham, N.C.) claimed the gold in the 50-59 women’s epee competition while Erica Julien (Wilmington, N.C.), Thomas Lutton (Cupertino, Calif.) and Jan Patterson (Seattle, Wash.) each brought home bronze medals.

Her first year eligible to compete at Vet Worlds, Marx went 5-1 in pools to earn the sixth seed and a bye into the table of 32, where she cruised to a 10-1 victory over Arianne Moser (SUI). After a 10-5 win over Diana Bonato (ITA) in the table of 16, Marx guaranteed a medal with a 10-6 victory over Frauke Hohlbein (GER).

Edging out Ewa Borowa (ITA), 7-6, in the semifinals, Marx fenced Pia Albertson (SWE) for gold, coming away with the easy 10-5 victory.

Carola Schmid (Seattle, Wash.) earned a top-16 finish, overcoming Leila Suvantola (FIN), 10-6, in the table of 64 and Pia Bjork (SWE), 10-8, in the 32. However, Schmid lost to Paula Soitiala (FIN), 10-6, the following round.

Valerie Asher (Bethesda, Md.), a 2012 Veteran World medalist, and four-time Veteran World Team member Cristina Ford (Salem, Ore.) each finished in the top 32.

Asher defeated Jutta Schortmann (AUS), 10-4, before dropping her table of 32 bout to Schortmann’s teammate, Sarah Osvath (AUS), 10-5.

Following a dominant 10-3 victory over Elena Grigoreva (RUS) in the 64, Ford came up short against Rosa Maria Cano Diosa (ESP), 10-6.

In the women’s +70 epee event, Julien earned a bye into the table of 16. The next two rounds saw her outtouch a pair of fencers from Great Britain, defeating both Silvia Brown and Janet Cooksey, 10-9.

In the semis, Julien missed a chance at gold with a 10-6 loss to Coraine Sopru (AUS), but claimed a spot on the podium at just her second Veteran World Championships.

In the prior round, Sopru ended the day of five-time Veteran World medalist Patricia Bedrosian (Malibu, Calif.) with a 10-7 win.

Bedrosian earned a top-eight finish, besting Carole Seheult (GBR) in the table of 32 and Annegret Hamann (GBR) in the 16 by 10-9 and 10-3 scores, respectively.

After a bye into the 16, six-time Vet World Team member Diane Kallus (Round Rock, Texas) lost to Barbel Gorius (GER), 10-8.

Another member of Team USA who is no stranger to Vet Worlds, 14-time team member Bettie Graham (Washington, D.C.) advanced to the table of 16 with a 10-6 victory over Roswitha Stelzer (AUT), but then fell in the following round by the same score to Cooksey.

For the second consecutive year, Team USA has had a medalist in the 60-69 men’s foil category. Twelve-time Vet World Team member Lutton started his journey to bronze with a 10-5 victory over Paal Joerck-Ramberg (DEN) and a 10-6 win over Francesco Tiberi (ITA).

In the table of 16, Lutton overpowered Titus Foerster (GER), 10-5, avenging the 10-3 loss in the previous round of four-time individual Vet Worlds medalist Joseph Streb (Columbus, Ohio).

Lutton secured a medal with a 10-7 win over Yasuo Soeda (JPN), but dropped his semifinal bout to Kenichi Umezawa (JPN), 10-4.

Finishing in the top 16, Philippe Bennett (New York, N.Y.) coasted to a quick 10-1 win over Karol Grabner (SLO) in the table of 64 and easily handled Bruno Kachur (GER), 10-5, in the 32. But Bennett stumbled the following round, falling to Giulio Paroli (ITA), 10-1.

Henri Darricau (Highland Ranch, Colo.) got off to a perfect start, going 5-0 in pools for the top seed, but in the 32, Soeda proved to be too much to handle and Darricau lost, 10-5.

In the +70 men’s foil competition, Patterson, a 12-time Veteran World Team member, advanced directly to the table of 32 after a 4-1 record in pools.

A 10-5 table of 32 victory over Graham Paul (GBR) followed a convincing 10-2 win over Fabrizio Filippi (ITA).

In the 16, Patterson defeated Michio Hamazaki (JPN), 10-6, before being outtouched 10-9 in the semis by the eventual gold medalist, Eiichi Ide (JPN).

Patterson’s three teammates – Rinaldo Campana (McLean, Va.), Ray Sexton III (Round Rock, Texas) and Duane Chan (Ventura, Calif.) – each lost in the table of 32.

Campana and Sexton both earned byes, but finished 18th and 19th after a 10-4 loss to Fari Aftandilov (RUS) and a 10-3 defeat to Thomas Kelin (GER), respectively. 

At his first Veteran World Championships, Chan opened up the direct elimination rounds with a 10-4 win over Eduardo De Sevilla (MEX). However, Chan came up short in the 32, falling 10-5 to Masashi Narita (JPN).

The only event of the day in which the Americans didn’t medal was the 60-69 women’s epee competition.

Team USA’s top finisher was Tanya Hurley (Hillsborough, N.J.), who ended the day eighth.

With a bye into the 32, Hurley claimed a low-scoring 5-3 win over Gianna Della Corte (ITA) before besting Ernone Kolczonay (HUN), 10-5.

While Hurley couldn’t secure a berth into the semifinals, losing 10-1 to the eventual gold medalist Dagmar Fischer (GER), Hurley earned her best career finish at Vet Worlds.

Fischer also defeated Hurley’s teammate Cynthia Runyon (Reno, Nev.), 10-7, in the table of 32.

A favorite to win the event, the reigning gold medalist Elizabeth Kocab (Farmington Hills, Mich.) earned a bye into the 32, where she looked like she was ready to repeat after sweeping Sania Iakovleva (RUS), 10-0.

However, Kocab’s shot at a seventh medal in the last seven years came to an end with a heart-breaking 5-4 loss to Ibolya Hoffmann (HUN).

Mary Huang (Pasadena, Calif.) outscored Annabelle Ballard (AUS), 10-8, in the 32 before dropping her table of 16 bout, 10-7, to Astrid Kircheis (GER), who went on to win bronze.

Click here to view complete results.

Competition continues tomorrow with the following events:

  • Women’s Team Epee
  • Men’s 50-59 Foil
  • Men’s 60-69 Saber
  • Men’s +70 Saber

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Veteran World Championships Women’s 50-59 Epee
1. Leslie Marx (Durham, N.C.)

2. Pia Albertson (SWE)
3. Ewa Borowa (ITA)
3. Bettina Fichtel (GER)
5. Frauke Hohlbein (GER)
6. Kerstin Wuopio (SWE)
7. Paula Soitiala (FIN)
8. Hildegard Strohmeyer (AUT)

15. Carola Schmid (Seattle, Wash.)
20. Valerie Asher (Bethesda, Md.)
21. Cristina Ford (Salem, Ore.)

Veteran World Championships Women’s 60-69 Epee
1. Dagmar Fischer (GER)
2. Ludmila Chernova (RUS)
3. Gianna Cirillo (ITA)
3. Astrid Kircheis (GER)
5. Brigitte Delacour (FRA)
6. Jane Clayton (GBR)
7. Ibolya Hoffmann (HUN)
8. Tanya Hurley (Hillsborough, N.J.)

9. Elizabeth Kocab (Farmington Hills, Mich.)
11. Mary Huang (Pasadena, Calif.)
26. Cynthia Runyon (Reno, Nev.)

Veteran World Championships Women’s +70 Epee
1. Marie Chantal Demaille (FRA)
2. Coraine Sopru (AUS)
3. Marja-Liisa Tuulikki Someroja (FIN)
3. Erica Julien (Wilmington, N.C.)
5. Janet Cooksey (GBR)
6. Ute Schiffmann (GER)
7. Barbel Gorius (GER)

8. Patricia Bedrosian (Malibu, Calif.)

11. Diane Kallus (Round Rock, Texas)
16. Bettie Graham (Washington, D.C.)

Veteran World Championships Men’s 60-69 Foil
1. Paul Wedge (GBR)
2. Kenichi Umezawa (JPN)
3. Boris Agranovich (ISR)
3. Thomas Lutton (Cupertino, Calif.)
5. Andreas Hrubesch (AUT)
6. Philip Lee (IRL)
7. Giulio Paroli (ITA)
8. Yasuo Soeda (JPN)

16. Philippe Bennett (New York, N.Y.)
17. Henri Darricau (Highland Ranch, Colo.)
21. Joseph Streb (Columbus, Ohio)

Veteran World Championships Men’s +70 Foil
1. Eiichi Ide (JPN)
2. Brian Causton (GBR)
3. Gari Aftandilov (RUS)
3. Jan Patterson (Seattle, Wash.)
5. Hanns Prechtl (GER)
6. Michio Hamazaki (JPN)
7. Masashi Narita (JPN)
8. Hideyo Mimata (JPN)

18. Rinaldo Campana (McLean, Va.)
19. Ray Sexton III (Round Rock, Texas)
28. Duane Chan (Ventura, Calif.)

Tag(s): Latest News