skip navigation

Notre Dame, Columbia and Ohio State Qualify Full Teams for NCAA Championships

03/13/2018, 4:15pm CDT
By Nicole Jomantas

Lee Kiefer led Notre Dame to the 2017 NCAA title. Photo Credit: University of Notre Dame.

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – The winners of five of the last seven team NCAA Fencing Championship titles each qualified full squads of 12, the NCAA announced today.

The announcement came at the conclusion of four NCAA Regional Championships held over the weekend in the Northeast, Mid-Atlantic / South, Midwest and West regions. The NCAA Championships will be held from March 22-25 in State College, Pa.

Notre Dame, the reigning NCAA Champions, will be joined by Columbia University / Barnard College, who won back-to-back titles in 2015 and 2016, as well as Ohio State who won the title in 2012 as the only teams to qualify 12 athletes.  

The three teams lead 27 schools who qualified a total of 144 fencers with 24 competing in the men’s and women’s epee, foil and saber competitions.

Notre Dame’s fencers earned six total medals in the Midwest Region and three members of the qualifying squad are returning to NCAAs as First Team All-Americans from the 2017 Championships. Francesca Russo (Wayne, N.J. / Saber) won her second career NCAA title as a junior last year while Amanda Sirico (Bowie, Md. / Epee) and Ari Simmons (Bellaire, Texas / Epee) each earned bronze.

The trio of fencers are just three of seven Notre Dame qualifiers who also hold Junior or Cadet World medals. A 2012 individual Cadet World bronze medalist, Russo also earned team gold in 2013 and bronze in 2014. Sirico anchored the women’s epee team to silver in 2014 and bronze in 2016 and Simmons earned the Cadet World title in 2013. Three of the four foil fencers also are Junior World medalists with Nick Itkin (Los Angeles, Calif.) earning team gold in 2017 and Sabrina Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.) and Elyssa Kleiner (San Francisco, Calif.) taking team silver together in 2017. Massialas also earned individual gold at the 2016 Junior Worlds as well as team gold in 2014 and a pair of team silvers in 2015 and 2016. Saber fencer Jonah Shainberg (Rye, N.Y.) earned bronze in the team event in 2016.

Columbia’s team won eight medals at the Northeast Regional, including a sweep of the women’s foil podium. Although Iman Blow (Brooklyn, N.Y.), Sylvie Binder (Armonk, N.Y.) and Quinn Crum (Providence, R.I.) earned gold, silver and bronze, the cap on two fencers per school per weapon means that only Blow and Binder will compete in State College. Blow and Binder have won a total of eight Junior and Cadet World medals between the two of them with Blow holding four Junior World medals and Binder earning two Junior World team medals and two Cadet World medals. Two members of the men’s foil team that won gold at the 2017 Junior Worlds – Sidarth Kumbla (San Jose, Calif.) and 2015 Cadet World Champion Sam Moelis (Hewlett, N.Y.) – each qualified to represent Columbia at NCAAs with Kumbla placing third and Moelis finishing fourth at Regionals. Two-time Junior World team medalist Gigi Vierheller (Houston, Texas) and 2015 Junior World team medalist Calvin Liang (Chandler, Ariz.) earned qualifying berths in women’s epee and men’s saber, respectively.

Ohio State earned 10 medals in a dominant performance at the Midwest Regional, sweeping golds in all three men’s events and claiming gold, silver and bronze in the men’s epee competition. The Buckeyes’ 12 fencers hail from seven countries with men’s epee fencer Lewis Weiss (Houston, Texas) and Sarah Merza (Wayne, N.J.) each having competed on past World Teams as Americans. A two-time Junior World team member, Weiss won the men’s epee title at the Midwest Regional and is aiming for a return to the podium after placing third at the 2016 NCAAs. Merza, a two-time Cadet World Team member, placed fifth at the 2017 NCAAs. Italian foil fencer Camilla Rivano also brings international experience to the squad as a 2016 Junior World team medalist. Max Chastanet (CAN) went undefeated in the men’s foil at the Midwest Regionals to return to his fourth straight NCAAs after winning gold in 2016 and bronze in 2017. 

The field of qualifiers includes five past individual NCAA Champions who will be returning for another chance at gold:

  • Eli Dershwitz (Sherborn, Mass. / Harvard / Men’s Saber), 2016 Olympian and 2017 NCAA Champion
  • Francesca Russo (Wayne, N.J. / Notre Dame / Women’s Saber), two-time Junior World team medalist and two-time NCAA Champion
  • Andrew Mackiewicz (Westwood, Mass. / Penn State / Men’s Saber), two-time Junior World team medalist and two-time NCAA Champion
  • Andras Nemeth (HUN / St. John’s / Men’s Foil), 2017 NCAA Champion
  • Max Chastanet (CAN / Ohio State / Men’s Foil), 2016 NCAA Champion

2018 NCAA Qualifiers

Weapon Last Name First Name University Region
Women's Epee Morgan Ella Boston College Northeast
Women's Sabre Golash Signe Brown Northeast
Men's Epee Canaux Gabe Columbia - Barnard Northeast
Men's Epee Hesslegrave Porter Columbia - Barnard Northeast
Men's Foil Moelis Sam Columbia - Barnard Northeast
Men's Foil Sidarth Kumbla Columbia - Barnard Northeast
Men's Sabre Sieradzky Dawson Columbia - Barnard Northeast
Men's Sabre Liang Calvin Columbia - Barnard Northeast
Women's Epee Angen Katie Columbia - Barnard Northeast
Women's Epee Vierheller Giana Columbia - Barnard Northeast
Women's Foil Blow Iman Columbia - Barnard Northeast
Women's Foil Binder Sylvie Columbia - Barnard Northeast
Women's Sabre Johnson Lena Columbia - Barnard Northeast
Women's Sabre Michel Violet Columbia - Barnard Northeast
Women's Foil Ding Grace Cornell Northeast
Women's Foil Viqueira Marissa Cornell Northeast
Men's Epee Hammarberg Bryn Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Foil Gronningsater Eoin Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Foil Rushing Brycen Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Sabre Di Tella Pascual Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Sabre Walter Agoston Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Foil Gianneschi Julia Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Foil Harvey Rhiannon Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Epee Toby Natalia Fairleigh Dickinson Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Epee Horowitz Charlie Harvard Northeast
Men's Foil Haglund George Harvard Northeast
Men's Foil Tourette Geoffrey Harvard Northeast
Men's Sabre Cai Erwin Harvard Northeast
Men's Sabre Dershwitz Eli Harvard Northeast
Women's Epee Gao Cindy Harvard Northeast
Women's Epee Kukadia Saanchi Harvard Northeast
Women's Foil Lawrence MacKenzie Harvard Northeast
Women's Sabre Lasota Marta Harvard Northeast
Women's Sabre Tartakovsky Gabby Harvard Northeast
Men's Epee Gao Tiger Johns Hopkins Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Epee Sakharova Helen MIT Northeast
Men's Epee Bogert Brett NJIT Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Foil Marques Henrique NJIT Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Epee Garcia Julia NJIT Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Epee Sanders Ian New York University Northeast
Men's Foil Mannan Zohaib New York University Northeast
Men's Foil Shin Philip New York University Northeast
Men's Sabre Bak Mikolaj New York University Northeast
Men's Sabre Williams Grant New York University Northeast
Women's Foil Luong Tiffany New York University Northeast
Women's Epee Hamilton Pauline Northwestern Midwest
Women's Foil Chart Yvonne Northwestern Midwest
Women's Foil Filby Sarah Northwestern Midwest
Women's Sabre Yucel Emine Northwestern Midwest
Men's Epee Piskovatskov Anton Penn State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Foil Bicego Sebastiano Penn State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Sabre Mackiewicz Andrew Penn State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Sabre Metryka Karol Penn State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Epee Kalonji Anastasia Penn State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Epee Vanbenthuysen Barbara Penn State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Foil Bicego Lodovica Penn State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Foil Zuzulo Isabella Penn State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Sabre Chang Karen Penn State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Sabre Moss Zara Penn State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Epee Johnson Wesley Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Foil Barmann Samuel Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Foil Knodt Julian Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Sabre Chin Edward Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Sabre Kwak Daniel Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Epee Nixon Catherine Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Epee Stewart Tatijana Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Sabre Chamberlain Maia Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Sabre Lee Allison Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Epee Centeno Dante Sacred Heart Northeast
Men's Epee McDowald Curtis St. John's Northeast
Men's Epee White Sean St. John's Northeast
Men's Foil Nemeth Andras St. John's Northeast
Men's Sabre Fares Ferjani St. John's Northeast
Men's Sabre Natanzon Ben St. John's Northeast
Women's Epee Ryf Ally St. John's Northeast
Women's Epee Zuikova Veronika St. John's Northeast
Women's Sabre Cieslar Karolina St. John's Northeast
Women's Sabre Kaleta Karolina St. John's Northeast
Men's Epee Cheong Robin Stanford West
Men's Epee Strong Sean Stanford West
Men's Foil Orts Lucas Stanford West
Men's Sabre Dalli Jeffrey Stanford West
Men's Sabre Wang Royce Stanford West
Women's Foil Liao Madeline Stanford West
Women's Sabre Weber-Levine Carly Stanford West
Women's Foil Lovelace Kennedy Temple Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Sabre Hee Malia Temple Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Sabre Plunkett Kerry Temple Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Epee Blais Marc-Antoine Ohio State Midwest
Men's Epee Weiss Lewis Ohio State Midwest
Men's Foil Chastanet Maximilien Ohio State Midwest
Men's Foil Sudilovsky Stas Ohio State Midwest
Men's Sabre Koch Domenik Ohio State Midwest
Men's Sabre Koch Fredrick Ohio State Midwest
Women's Epee Verret Alexanne Ohio State Midwest
Women's Epee von Dadelszen Emma Ohio State Midwest
Women's Foil Cecchini Gabriela Ohio State Midwest
Women's Foil Rivano Camilla Ohio State Midwest
Women's Sabre Bosetti Maddalena Ohio State Midwest
Women's Sabre Merza Sarah Ohio State Midwest
Men's Foil Swicegood Brian Air Force West
Men's Sabre Goode Matthew Air Force West
Women's Foil Nechanicky Mackensie Air Force West
Women's Sabre Singleton-Comfort Leanne Air Force West
Men's Epee Kravitz Zachary UCSD West
Men's Foil Hadler David UCSD West
Women's Epee Beihold Emily UCSD West
Women's Epee Zmurk Emma UCSD West
Women's Foil Masui Konami UCSD West
Women's Epee DeGrasse Justine University of North Carolina Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Epee Hanahan Nicholas Notre Dame Midwest
Men's Epee Simmons Ariel Notre Dame Midwest
Men's Foil Itkin Nick Notre Dame Midwest
Men's Foil Kiefer Axel Notre Dame Midwest
Men's Sabre Fitzgerald Jonathan Notre Dame Midwest
Men's Sabre Shainberg Jonah Notre Dame Midwest
Women's Epee Sirico Amanda Notre Dame Midwest
Women's Epee Yefremenko Dasha Notre Dame Midwest
Women's Foil Kleiner Elyssa Notre Dame Midwest
Women's Foil Massialas Sabrina Notre Dame Midwest
Women's Sabre Hassett Tara Notre Dame Midwest
Women's Sabre Russo Francesca Notre Dame Midwest
Men's Epee Wilson Sean University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Epee Yoo Justin University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Foil Li Michael University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Foil Upbin William University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Sabre Merchant Julian University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Sabre Van Hoffelen Raphael University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Epee Wolf Stephanie University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Foil Vaiani Nicole University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Foil Wong Nicole University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Women's Sabre Uhry Arabella University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Men's Epee Sless Alexander University of the Incarnate Word West
Men's Foil Blumentals Renars University of the Incarnate Word West
Men's Sabre Elsissy Ziad Wayne State Midwest
Women's Sabre Palczynska Patrycja Wayne State Midwest
Men's Epee Shelanski Isaac Yale Northeast
Men's Epee Xu Jonathan Yale Northeast
Men's Foil Allen Cameron Yale Northeast
Women's Epee Nam Michelle Yale Northeast
Women's Foil Zhao Jenny Yale Northeast
Women's Foil Zhou Anna Yale Northeast
Women's Sabre Barnett Mary Yale Northeast
Women's Sabre Kamber Ilana Yale Northeast

Tag(s): Latest News