skip navigation

Lauryn DeLuca Secures Two Top-Eight Finishes in Montreal

05/02/2018, 4:30pm CDT
By Kristen Henneman

Lauryn DeLuca claimed top-eight results in both Category A foil and epee in Montreal. Photo Credit: Ginny Boydston

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Competing in her first international event since the Rio Paralympic Games, Lauryn DeLuca (Parma, Ohio) earned a pair of top-eight results at the Montreal Wheelchair World Cup over the weekend.

The 18-year-old took seventh in Category A women’s épée on Friday before claiming sixth in Category A women’s foil on Saturday at her second-ever Senior Wheelchair World Cup.

In the Category A women’s épée event, DeLuca went 4-2 in pools and defeated Karina Maia (BRA), 15-9, in the 16. However, in the quarter-finals, she faced three-time Paralympic medalist Zsuzsanna Krajnyak (HUN), falling, 15-4. Krajnyak went on to win silver.

The following day in Category A women’s foil, DeLuca overcame Amelie Dion (FRA), 15-10, in the 16, but dropped her quarter-final, 15-3, to Nino Tibiashvili (GEO), who won bronze at last year’s Wheelchair World Championships in saber.

Victoria Isaacson (Poughkeepsie, N.Y.), Shelby Jensen (Salt Lake City, Utah) and Patricia Dykes (Gulf Breeze, Fla.) earned top-16 results in the Category A foil competition with Jensen taking 12th and Isaacson and Dykes tying for 13th.

Isaacson and Jensen, who both competed in all three weapons at their first-ever international event, also claimed top-16 finishes at 13th and 14th, respectively, in Category A women’s épée. In Category A women’s saber, Isaacson took 16th while Jensen finished 17th.

Dykes also competed in the women’s saber event, finishing 18th.

On the men’s side, all four members of Team USA gained their first experience at a Wheelchair World Cup with Tim Kortenkamp (East Palo Alto, Calif.) and Robert Clinton (Raleigh, N.C.) participating in all three weapons in Category A.

Kortenkamp claimed 15th in foil and saber and 22th in épée while Clinton secured 16th in saber, 17th in foil and 21st in épée.

Also competing in Category A men’s épée was C.J. Fleck (Sicklerville, N.J.), who finished 20th.

Timothy Volkers (Holland, Mich.) earned a top-16 finish in Category B men’s épée with a 14th-place result.

Click here to view complete results.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Montreal Men’s Category A Foil Wheelchair World Cup
1. Damien Tokatlian (FRA)
2. Shintaro Kano (JPN)
3. Michal Nalewajek (POL)
3. Jae Hoon Sim (KOR)
5. Yeong Rae Cho (KOR)
6. Makoto Suzuki (JPN)
7. Yuenyong Khanthithao (THA)
8. Naoki Yasu (JPN)

15. Tim Kortenkamp (East Palo Alto, Calif.)
17. Robert Clinton (Raleigh, N.C.)

Montreal Women’s Category B Épée Wheelchair World Cup
1. Saysunee Jana (THA)
2. Gyöngyi Dani (HUN)
3. Circée Peloux (FRA)
3. Yi Ying Lew (MAS)
5. Kalliopi Loufaki (GRE)
6. Cecile Demaude (FRA)

Montreal Men’s Category B Foil Wheelchair World Cup
1. Maxime Valet (FRA)
2. Gi Hong Kim (KOR)
3. Jovane Guissone (BRA)
3. Michinobu Fujita (JPN)
5. Jerome Prevot (FRA)
6. Chunhee Park (KOR)
7. Tsunoda Akira (JPN)
8. Visit Kingmanaw (THA)

Montreal Women’s Category A Épée Wheelchair World Cup
1. Gemma Collis-McCann (GBR)
2. Zsuzsanna Krajnyak (HUN)
3. Sabrina Poignet (FRA)
3. Amarilla Veres (HUN)
5. Cholthacha Bussayawiphathorn (THA)
6. Sandrine Quinola (FRA)
7. Lauryn DeLuca (Parma, Ohio)
8. Camille Chai (CAN)

13. Victoria Isaacson (Poughkeepsie, N.Y.)
14. Shelby Jensen (Salt Lake City, Utah)

Montreal Men’s Category A Épée Wheelchair World Cup
1. Jae Hoon Sim (KOR)
2. Robert Citerne (FRA)
3. Oliver Lam Watson (GBR)
3. Norbert Calka (POL)
5. Michal Nalewajek (POL)
6. Matthieu Hebert (CAN)
7. Gaëtan Charlot (FRA)
8. Chaichan Jongjairak (THA)

20. C.J. Fleck (Sicklerville, N.J.)
21. Robert Clinton (Raleigh, N.C.)
22. Tim Kortenkamp (East Palo Alto, Calif.)

Montreal Women’s Team Saber Wheelchair World Cup
1. Hungary
2. Georgia
3. France
4. Thailand

Montreal Men’s Category B Épée Wheelchair World Cup
1. Yohan Peter (FRA)
2. Jovane Guissone (BRA)
3. Grzegorz Lewonowski (POL)
3. Gi Hong Kim (KOR)
5. Pierre Mainville (CAN)
6. Hugo Alderete (ARG)
7. José Alejandro Palavecino (ARG)
8. Visit Kingmanaw (THA)

14. Timothy Volkers (Holland, Mich.)

Montreal Women’s Category A Foil Wheelchair World Cup
1. Zsuzsanna Krajnyak (HUN)
2. Eva Andrea Hajmasi (HUN)
3. Nino Tibiashvili (GEO)
3. Gemma Collis-McCann (GBR)
5. Suthin Sita (THA)
6. Lauryn DeLuca (Parma, Ohio)
7. Atittaya Chookerd (THA)
8. Zadishvili Gvantsa (GEO)

12. Shelby Jensen (Salt Lake City, Utah)
13. Victoria Isaacson (Poughkeepsie, N.Y.)
13. Patricia Dykes (Gulf Breeze, Fla.)

Montreal Women’s Category B Foil Wheelchair World Cup
1. Gyöngyi Dani (HUN)
2. Cecile Demaude (FRA)
3. Sophie Sablon (FRA)
3. Irma Khetsuriani (GEO)

Montreal Men’s Category A Saber Wheelchair World Cup
1. Ryan Rousell (CAN)
2. Shintaro Kano (JPN)
3. Moez El Assine (FRA)
3. Naoki Yasu (JPN)
5. Robert Citerne (FRA)
6. Jae Hoon Sim (KOR)
7. Makoto Suzuki (JPN)
8. Norbert Calka (POL)

15. Tim Kortenkamp (East Palo Alto, Calif.)
16. Robert Clinton (Raleigh, N.C.)

Montreal Men’s Category B Saber Wheelchair World Cup
1. Pierre Mainville (CAN)
2. Maxime Valet (FRA)
3. Jerome Prevot (FRA)
3. Ryuji Onda (JPN)
5. Gi Hong Kim (KOR)
6. Chunhee Park (KOR)
7. Tsunoda Akira (JPN)

Montreal Men’s Team Épée Wheelchair World Cup
1. Poland
2. France
3. Thailand
4. Korea
5. Brazil
6. Canada
7. Malaysia
8. Japan

Montreal Women’s Category A Saber Wheelchair World Cup
1. Amarilla Veres (HUN)
2. Nino Tibiashvili (GEO)
3. Eva Andrea Hajmasi (HUN)
3. Sabrina Poignet (FRA)
5. Duean Nakprasit (THA)
6. Sylvia Morell (CAN)
7. Sandrine Quinola (FRA)
8. Camille Chai (CAN)

16. Victoria Isaacson (Poughkeepsie, N.Y.)
17. Shelby Jensen (Salt Lake City, Utah)
18. Patricia Dykes (Gulf Breeze, Fla.)

Montreal Women’s Category B Saber Wheelchair World Cup
1. Irma Khetsuriani (GEO)
2. Saysunee Jana (THA)
3. Boglarka Mezo (HUN)
3. Kalliopi Loufaki (GRE)
5. Sophie Sablon (FRA)

Tag(s): Latest News