skip navigation

Team USA Sets New Records at 2018 Senior World Championships

07/30/2018, 5:45pm CDT
By Nicole Jomantas

U.S. Women's Epee Team members Amanda Sirico, Kat Holmes, Kelley Hurley and Courtney Hurley celebrate gold in Wuxi with staff and cadre. Photo Credit: #BizziTeam

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – USA Fencing had its most successful Senior World Championships in history in Wuxi, China with 14 athletes bringing home hardware across six events from July 22-27.

With six medals, including two gold, Team USA finished third in the FIE medal count behind Italy and Korea who earned seven medals each and broke the previous record of five medals set in 2015. 

2018 Senior World Championships Results

“All of us at USA Fencing are extremely proud of the entire team. The results represent countless hours of hard work put in by our athletes and coaches and it was so exciting to see their efforts rewarded,” said Kate Reisinger (Colorado Springs, Colo.), USA Fencing Director of Sports Performance and 2018 Senior World Team Leader. “I want to thank and congratulate all of our athletes, coaches and support staff for an amazing World Championships in Wuxi.”

The following members of Team USA earned podium finishes at the 2018 Senior Worlds:  

  • Gold: U.S. Women’s Foil Team – First-ever gold medal in foil (either men or women ) for Team USA at the Senior Worlds
    Lee Kiefer (Lexington, Ky.), Nzingha Prescod (Brooklyn, N.Y.), Nicole Ross (New York City, N.Y.) and Margaret Lu (Greenwich, Conn.)
  • Gold: U.S. Women’s Epee Team – First-ever medal in women’s team epee for Team USA at the Senior Worlds
    Kat Holmes (Washington, D.C.), Courtney Hurley (San Antonio, Texas), Kelley Hurley (San Antonio, Texas) and Amanda Sirico (Bowie, Md.)
  • Silver: U.S. Men’s Foil Team ­– Fourth medal for Team USA in men’s foil at the Senior Worlds or Olympic Games in the last six years
    Alex Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.), Race Imboden (Brooklyn, N.Y.), Gerek Meinhardt (San Francisco, Calif.) and Miles Chamley-Watson (New York City, N.Y.)
  • Silver: Men’s Individual Saber – Second medal for a U.S. men’s saber fencer at the Senior Worlds
    Eli Dershwitz (Sherborn, Mass.)
  • Bronze: Women’s Individual Saber – First individual medal for a U.S. women’s saber fencer since the 2014 Senior Worlds
    Eliza Stone (Chicago, Ill.)
  • Bronze: Women’s Individual Epee –  First individual medal for a U.S. epee fencer (male or female) at the Senior World
    Courtney Hurley (San Antonio, Texas)

In addition, Team USA was the only nation to earn two World Championship titles in team events with both the U.S. Women’s Epee and Foil Teams earning gold in historical firsts for both programs.

The Americans will finish the 2017-18 season with three Overall World Cup titles with Dershwitz becoming the first U.S. men’s saber fencer to win the Overall World Cup title after a season that has included three gold medals on the international circuit as well as one bronze and his silver medal finish in Wuxi. The U.S. Women’s Epee Team also will be crowned first-time Overall World Cup Champions with three gold medals to the squad’s credit, including the Senior World Championships title as well as gold medals at the Dubai World Cup and Pan American Championships and a bronze at the Barcelona World Cup. After becoming the first U.S. squad in any weapon to sweep the five World Cups in a single season, the U.S. Men’s Foil Team will earn its third Overall World Cup title.

In the individual events, four U.S. fencers hold top-eight world rankings in their respective weapons:

  • Men’s Saber World No. 1: Eli Dershwitz (Sherborn, Mass.)
  • Men’s Foil World No. 3: Race Imboden (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
  • Women’s Foil World No. 3: Lee Kiefer (Lexington, Ky.)
  • Men’s Foil World No. 8: Alexander Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.)

Team USA showed success in all three weapons with the epee, foil and saber programs each earning medals.

With less than two years remaining before the start of the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, the following athletes will begin the 2018-19 season with top-16 world rankings:

Men’s Foil
3. Race Imboden (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
8. Alexander Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.)
15. Gerek Meinhardt (San Francisco, Calif.)

Women’s Foil
3. Lee Kiefer (Lexington, Ky.)
11. Nicole Ross (New York City, N.Y.)
12. Nzingha Prescod (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Men’s Saber
1. Eli Dershwitz (Sherborn, Mass.)
15. Daryl Homer (Bronx, N.Y.)

Women’s Saber
10. Dagmara Wozniak (Avenel, N.J.)
12. Eliza Stone (Chicago, Ill.)

Men’s Epee
9. Curtis McDowald (Jamaica, N.Y.)

Women’s Epee
10. Courtney Hurley (San Antonio, Texas)
14. Kelley Hurley (San Antonio, Texas)

Members of Team USA represented 12 states and the District of Columbia as well as the following 13 primary clubs:

New York Athletic Club (8)
Kat Holmes (Washington, D.C. / Women’s Epee)
Jake Hoyle (New York City, N.Y. / Men’s Epee)
Courtney Hurley (San Antonio, Texas / Women’s Epee)
Kelley Hurley (San Antonio, Texas / Women’s Epee)
Margaret Lu (Greenwich, Conn. / Women’s Foil)
Jason Pryor (South Euclid, Ohio / Men’s Epee)
Nicole Ross (New York City, N.Y. / Women’s Foil)
Natalie Vie (Phoenix, Ariz. / Women’s Epee)

Peter Westbrook Foundation (3)
Daryl Homer (Bronx, N.Y. / Men’s Saber)
Curtis McDowald (Jamaica, N.Y. / Men’s Epee)
Nzingha Prescod (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Women’s Foil)

Fencers Club (2)
Miles Chamley-Watson (New York City, N.Y. / Men’s Foil)
Geoff Loss (Laguna Beach, Calif. / Men’s Saber)

Manhattan Fencing Center (2)
Monica Aksamit (Matawan, N.J. / Women’s Saber)
Dagmara Wozniak (Avenel, N.J. / Women’s Saber)

Massialas Foundation (2)
Alexander Massialas (San Francisco, Calif. / Men’s Foil)
Gerek Meinhardt (San Francisco, Calif. / Men’s Foil)

Oregon Fencing Alliance (2)
Chloe Fox-Gitomer (Portland, Ore. / Women’s Saber)
Mariel Zagunis (Beaverton, Ore. / Women’s Saber)

Zeta Fencing (2)
Eli Dershwitz (Sherborn, Mass. / Men’s Saber)
Andrew Mackiewicz (Westwood, Mass. / Men’s Saber)

Bergen Fencing Club (1)
Eliza Stone (Chicago, Ill. / Women’s Saber)

Bluegrass Fencers’ Club (1)
Lee Kiefer (Lexington, Ky. / Women’s Foil)

DC Fencers Club (1)
Amanda Sirico (Bowie, Md. / Women’s Epee)

Golubitsky Fencing Center (1)
Race Imboden (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Men’s Foil)

Ligonier Fencing Club (1)
Dennis Kraft (Bloomfield, N.J. / Men’s Epee)

Current or former student-athletes from the following eight NCAA colleges and universities represented Team USA in Wuxi:

Notre Dame (6)
Courtney Hurley (San Antonio, Texas / Women’s Epee)
Kelley Hurley (San Antonio, Texas / Women’s Epee)
Lee Kiefer (Lexington, Ky. / Women’s Foil)
Gerek Meinhardt (San Francisco, Calif. / Men’s Foil)
Amanda Sirico (Bowie, Md. / Women’s Epee)
Mariel Zagunis (Beaverton, Ore. / Women's Saber)

Columbia (5)
Jake Hoyle (New York City, N.Y. / Men’s Epee)
Margaret Lu (Greenwich, Conn. / Women’s Foil)
Nicole Ross (New York City, N.Y. / Women’s Foil)
Nzingha Prescod (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Women’s Foil)
Geoff Loss (Laguna Beach, Calif. / Men’s Saber)

St. John’s (4)
Daryl Homer (Bronx, N.Y. / Men’s Saber)
Race Imboden (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Men’s Foil)
Curtis McDowald (Jamaica, N.Y. / Men’s Epee)
Dagmara Wozniak (Avenel, N.J. / Women’s Saber)

Penn State (4)
Monica Aksamit (Matawan, N.J. / Women’s Saber)
Miles Chamley-Watson (New York City, N.Y. / Men’s Foil)
Dennis Kraft (Bloomfield, N.J. / Men’s Epee)
Andrew Mackiewicz (Westwood, Mass. / Men’s Saber)

Princeton (3)
Kat Holmes (Washington, D.C. / Women’s Epee)
Chloe Fox-Gitomer (Portland, Ore. / Women’s Saber)
Eliza Stone (Chicago, Ill. / Women’s Saber)

Harvard (1)
Eli Dershwitz (Sherborn, Mass. / Men’s Saber)

Ohio State (1)
Jason Pryor (South Euclid, Ohio / Men’s Epee)

Stanford (1)
Alexander Massialas (San Francisco, Calif. / Men’s Foil)

Special thanks to all of the staff and cadre who supported Team USA in Wuxi:

Chef de Mission
Sam Cheris (Aurora, Colo.)

Team Captain
Daria Schneider (Ithaca, N.Y.)

Team Leader
Kate Reisinger (Colorado Springs, Colo.)

Sports Medicine
Jennifer Krug (Salem, Ore.)
Jeremy Summers (Mount Sinai, N.Y.)

Armorer
Ron Herman (Iowa City, Iowa)

Epee Director
Sebastien Dos Santos (St. Genes De Lombaud, France)

Men’s Epee Coach
Kornel Udvarhelyi (Glendale, N.Y.)

Men’s Foil Coach
Greg Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.)

Men’s Saber Coach
Zoran Tulum (Natick, Mass.)

Women’s Epee Coach
Andrey Geva (Houston, Texas)

Women’s Foil Coach
Buckie Leach (South Bend, Ind.)

Women’s Saber Coach
Ed Korfanty (Portland, Ore.)


Nicole Ross, Margaret Lu, Nzingha Prescod and Lee Kiefer won the Senior World Championship title in women's foil. Photo Credit: #BizziTeam


Race Imboden, Miles Chamley-Watson, Alex Massialas and Gerek Meinhardt earned silver in the men's team foil event. Photo Credit: #BizziTeam


Courtney Hurley won two medals in Wuxi, taking bronze in individual and gold in team. Photo Credit: #BizziTeam


Eli Dershwitz won silver in men's saber. Photo Credit: #BizziTeam


Former Senior World Team Champion Eliza Stone won her first individual medal at a Senior Worlds with bronze. Photo Credit: #BizziTeam

Tag(s): Latest News