skip navigation

Walt Dragonetti Earns Silver on Fourth Day of Vet Worlds

10/18/2018, 12:45pm CDT
By Kristen Henneman

Walter Dragonetti (far left) won silver in the 60-69 men's epee event. Photo Credit: Trifiletti / Bizzi.

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Defending Veteran World Champion Walter Dragonetti (Las Vegas, Nev.) earned a medal at the Veteran World Championships for the second straight year, winning silver on Friday in Livorno, Italy.

Now a five-time medalist at Vet Worlds, Dragonetti cruised past Ivo Svoboda (CZE), 10-5, in the table of 54, and the two-time individual Vet World Champion continued his momentum in the following three rounds with 10-6 victories over Gerrit Beekhuizen (NED), Jean Stock (BEL) and Roberto Di Matteo (ITA).

In the semifinals, Dragonetti won on priority after a 3-3 tie with Carlo Romanelli (ITA), but he fell in the final, 4-1, to Volker Fischer (GER).

Daryl Taylor (Los Angeles, Calif.), a 2016 Vet World bronze medalist, and Evan Ranes (Henderson, Nev.) each secured top-32 results.

Taylor blazed past Pier Luigi Rossi (BUR), 10-2, in the 64 before stumbling in the 32 to Jacek Szczesny (POL), 10-5.

Ranes controlled his table of 64 bout against Andras Halmos (HUN), 10-4, but was edged out by Stock in the following round.

Also representing Team USA was 2013 bronze medalist Frank Van Dyke (Las Vegas, Nev.), who was outtouched in the 64, 8-7, by Frank-Helge Gerber (GER).

In the men’s +70 event, Frank Hewitt (Jamul, Calif.) and Bruno Goossens (Jacksonville, Ore.) claimed top-16 finishes.

A 2016 bronze medalist at Vet Worlds, Hewitt started the elimination rounds strong, giving up just one point to Ilkka Aeppanen (FIN) and Gyorgy Liptak (HUN). However, Hewitt dropped his table of 16 bout, 10-8, to Michael Schoelss (GER), who went on to win gold.

Goossens, who was a member of last year’s gold medal winning team, picked up a quick 10-3 win against Massimo Benedetti (ITA) in the 64 and posted a 10-7 victory over Laszlo Marczali (HUN) the following round, but was outtocuhed in the 16 by Dieter Hecke (GER), 10-9.

Competing at his first Veteran World Championships in nearly 10 years, Thomas Bronzo (Trinidad, Calif.) defeated Giuseppe Gragnato (ITA), 10-7, in the opening round before losing to Schoelss, 10-8.

Dwain Blakley (Houston, Texas) also competed, coming up just short to Jannis Vitsas (NED), 9-8, in the 64.

The men’s saber and women’s foil team events took place on Friday with the U.S. taking fifth and sixth, respectively.

Led by the bronze medalist in the 50-59 men’s saber event, Misha Mironovas (Columbus, Ohio), Team USA also consisted of Dmitri Kopylov (Roseland, N.J.), Joshua Runyan (San Diego, Calif.), Joseph Streb (Columbus, Ohio), Larry Pinkus (Kensington, Md.) and Philip Sbarbaro (Vienna, Va.)

The silver medalists last year, the U.S. missed a chance on the podium with a 30-20 loss to France.

In the women’s team foil event, Team USA included 2018 bronze medalist Joanne Stevens (New York, N.Y.) and Linda Nowell (El Sobrante, Calif.) from the +70 category, Jennette Starks-Faulkner (Middletown, Conn.) and Anne-Marie Walters (Parkland, Fla.) as the 60-69 fencers, and Jane Carter (Bedford, Mass.) and Lynn Botelho (Indiana, Pa.) from the 50-59 event. Carter and Starks-Faulkner were on last year’s gold medal winning team.

The U.S. earned the No. 3 seed out of pools, but facing Russia in the quarter-finals, narrowly lost 15-13.

Click here to view complete results.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Veteran World Championships Men’s 60-69 Épée
1. Volker Fischer (GER)
2. Walter Dragonetti (Las Vegas, Nev.)
3. Francois Ringeissen (FRA)
3. Carlo Romanelli (ITA)
5. Roberto Di Matteo (ITA)
6. Peter Barvestad (SWE)
7. Laszlo Impreh (HUN)
8. Spencer Van Erven (NED)

17. Daryl Taylor (Los Angeles, Calif.)
22. Evan Ranes (Henderson, Nev.)
39. Frank Van Dyke (Las Vegas, Nev.)

Veteran World Championships Men’s +70 Épée
1. Michael Schoelss (GER)
2. Leopold Pasmans (BEL)
3. Dieter Hecke (GER)
3. Richard Ramero (FRA)
5. Robin Davenport (GBR)
6. Jan Luc Lenoir (FRA)
7. Alxander Kasatov (RUS)
8. Aleksandar Anastasov (MKD)

14. Frank Hewitt (Jamul, Calif.)
15. Bruno Goossens (Jacksonville, Ore.)
25. Thomas Bronzo (Trinidad, Calif.)
41. Dwain Blakley (Houston, Texas)

Veteran World Championships Men’s Team Saber
1. Italy
2. France
3. Germany
4. Russia
5. USA
6. Great Britain
7. Japan
8. Hungary

Veteran World Championships Women’s Team Foil
1. Great Britain
2. Russia
3. France
4. Australia
5. Italy
6. USA
7. Canada
8. Germany

Tag(s): Latest News