skip navigation

Cleveland Welcomes Future Stars of Fencing to the March NAC This Weekend

02/28/2019, 9:30am CST
By Nicole Jomantas

Tei Kim (right) and Jeidus DeSeranno won gold and silver as Y10 fencers at the 2018 Summer Nationals. In Cleveland, they come in as the No. 1 and 3 seeds in the Y12 foil event. Photo Credit: Nicole Jomantas

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – More than 1,800 of the nation’s best young fencers will compete at the March North American Cup in Cleveland, Ohio this weekend.

The March NAC is presented by Hello Fresh - the online meal provider which will be onsite throughout the tournament. 

Competition will be held from 8 a.m. – 8 p.m. daily at the Huntington Convention Center of Cleveland. Admission is $5 per day or $15 for a four-day pass.

Seeding and Live Results

Purchase Tickets

Competitive, Collegiate Competitive, Coach, Supporting, Life, Olympic Life, Paralympic Life, +CheckEd and International Competitive License members receive free entry.

Athletes will fence in Youth events for Y10, Y12 and Y14 fencers as well as Y14 team competitions and Division III events.

These young fencers represent 37 states and nearly 30 nations with gold medalists being crowned in epee, foil and saber competition.

The youngest member of the 2019 Cadet World Team for athletes ages 17 and under, Skyler Liverant (Brooklyn, N.Y.) will be one of the top athletes to watch in the Y14 men’s epee competition.

This weekend’s fields also include at least 14 2018 National Champions:

  • Alexander Jeffords (Manhattan Beach, Calif. / Y14 Men’s Saber), 2018 Division III National Champion
  • Erica Wu (Marietta, Ga. / Y14 Women’s Saber), 2018 Division III National Champion
  • Kent Iyoki (Lucas, Texas / Y14 & Y12 Men’s Epee), 2018 Y12 National Champion
  • Yasmine Khamis (McKinney, Texas / Y14 & Y12 Women’s Epee), 2018 Y12 National Champion
  • Ethan Um (Boston, Mass. / Y14 Men’s Foil), 2018 Y12 National Champion
  • Rachael Kim (Tenafly, N.J. / Y14 Women’s Foil), 2018 Y12 National Champion
  • Lola Possick (Weehawken, N.J. / Y14 Women’s Saber), 2018 Y12 National Champion
  • Connor Liang (San Diego, Calif. / Y14 Men’s Saber), 2018 Y12 National Champion
  • Elijah Imrek (Missouri City, Texas / Y14 & Y12 Men’s Epee), 2018 Y10 National Champion
  • Anousheh Reid (Watchung, N.J. / Y14 & Y12 Women’s Epee), 2018 Y10 National Champion
  • Tei Kim (Demarest, N.J. / Y14 & Y12 Men’s Foil), 2018 Y10 National Champion
  • Emily Jing (West Roxbury, Mass. / Y14 & Y12 Women’s Foil), 2018 Y10 National Champion
  • Vasil Atanassov (Beaverton, Ore. / Y14 & Y12 Men’s Saber), 2018 Y10 National Champion
  • Lauren Dubois (New York City, N.Y. / Y14 & Y12 Women’s Saber), 2018 Y10 National Champion

Nearly 100 athletes from throughout Ohio will have the opportunity to fence in the Buckeye State. From Cleveland to Columbus to Dayton, Ohioans competing this weekend hail from the following clubs:

  • Alcazar Fencing Club
  • American Fencing Academy of Dayton
  • Bluegrass Fencers Club (KY)
  • Case Western Reserve University Fencing Club
  • Columbus Fencing Academy and Fitness
  • Denison University Fencing Club
  • Fencing Alliance of Ohio
  • Hooked on Fencing
  • Kiraly Fencing Academy
  • Ohio State University
  • Pro Fencing
  • Queen City Fencing Club
  • Royal Arts Fencing Academy
  • Two Ravens Fencing School

Competition schedule is as follows:

Friday, March 1
8 a.m.
Y10 Men’s Foil, Y10 Women’s Epee, Div III Men’s Epee

9 a.m.
Y12 Men’s Saber, Y14 Men’s Team Foil

12:30 p.m.
Y14 Women’s Foil

1 p.m.
Y12 Women’s Saber

2 p.m.
Y14 Women’s Team Epee

Saturday, March 2
8 a.m.
Y14 Men’s Epee
Y10 Women’s Foil
Y14 Women’s Team Foil

9 a.m.
Y14 Men’s Team Saber

10 a.m.
Y10 Men’s Saber

1:30 p.m.
Y12 Men’s Foil, Y12 Women’s Epee

2:30 p.m.
Div III Women’s Saber

Sunday, March 3
8 a.m.
Y14 Women’s Epee, Y10 Men’s Epee, Div III Women’s Foil, Y14 Men’s Team Epee

10 a.m.
Y14 Women’s Saber

2 p.m.
Y14 Men’s Foil

3 p.m.
Div III Men’s Saber

Monday, March 4
8 a.m.
Y14 Men’s Saber, Y12 Men’s Epee, Y12 Women’s Foil, Y14 Women’s Team Saber

11 a.m.
Y10 Women’s Saber

1 p.m.
Div III Men’s Foil, Div III Women’s Epee

 

Tag(s): Latest News  March NAC