skip navigation

Tokyo Tracker

The 2021 U.S. Olympic Epee and Foil Teams will be selected in May of 2021 with athletes announced at the conclusion of the 2021 May North American Cup in Minneapolis. Men’s and women’s saber are scheduled to have one additional international event count toward Olympic qualification, the details of which are currently TBD.

The top three athletes on the USA Fencing Senior National Team Point Standings will qualify for the 2020 U.S. Olympic Fencing Team with the No. 4 athlete earning a position as the replacement athlete for the team event only. 

The qualification process began in May of 2019 and has been extended to May of 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. 

Athletes listed below are mathematically eligible to conclude the qualification period with a ranking among the top four in each weapon. Please Note: If more than 15 athletes in a weapon are eligible for qualification, only the top 15 will be listed. 

For complete USA Fencing National Team Point Standings, visit https://www.usafencing.org/current-point-standings#Senior.  

Note: Selection will be finalized at the conclusion of the selection period and are pending final approval of the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Committee. 

View U.S. Olympic Fencing Team Selection Criteria (Revised December 2020)

Key

Qualified for individual and team: Athlete has mathematically locked his or her position as one of the top three fencers in the event and has qualified to compete in both the individual and team events in Tokyo. 

Qualified for teamAthlete has mathematically locked his or her position as one of the top four fencers in the event. The athlete may move up into an individual position or may be selected as the replacement athlete 

Qualified for team only: Athlete will represent the United States as a replacement athlete for the team event only. 

TBDAthlete's status for Tokyo is To Be Determined following future qualification events. 

Qualified Teams

All six U.S. squads have qualified for the Tokyo Olympic Games. 

  • Men's Epee
  • Men's Foil
  • Men's Saber
  • Women's Epee
  • Women's Foil
  • Women's Saber

 

Men's Foil, Current as of Feb. 21, 2020

Rank LName FName Status
1. Meinhardt Gerek Qualified for Individual and Team
2. Massialas Alexander Qualified for Individual and Team
3. Itkin Nick Qualified for Individual and Team
4. Imboden Race Qualified for Team Only

Remaining Qualification Opportunities

  • May North American Cup (May 6-9)

Women's Foil, As of Feb. 24, 2020

Rank LName FName Status
1. Kiefer Lee Qualified for Individual and Team
2. Dubrovich Jackie Qualified for Individual and Team
3. Ross Nicole Qualified for Individual and Team
4. Massialas Sabrina Qualified for Team Only

Remaining Qualification Opportunities

  • May North American Cup (May 6-9)

Men's Epee, Current As of March 20, 2021

Rank LName FName Status
1. Hoyle Jake Qualified for Individual and Team
2. McDowald Curtis Qualified for Individual and Team
3. Ramirez Yeisser Qualified for Individual and Team
4. Thompson Soren TBD
5. Smith Dwighth TBD
6. Hadzic Alan TBD
7. Rodney Adam TBD
9. Kaull James TBD

Remaining Qualification Opportunities

  • May North American Cup (May 6-9)

Women's Epee, As of March 24, 2021

Rank LName FName Status
1. Hurley Courtney Qualified for Individual and Team
2. Hurley Kelley Qualified for Individual and Team
3. Holmes Katharine Qualified for Individual and Team
4. van Brummen Anna Qualified for Team Only

Remaining Qualification Opportunities

  • May North American Cup (May 6-9)

Men's Saber, As of March 13, 2021

Rank LName FName Status
1. Dershwitz Eli Qualified for Individual and Team
2. Homer Daryl Qualified for Individual and Team
3. Mackiewicz Andrew TBD
4. Thompson Khalil TBD
5. Williams Grant TBD
6. Shainberg Jonah TBD
7. Saron Mitchell TBD
8. Spear Jeff TBD
9. Loss Geoffrey TBD
10. Walker Christopher TBD
11. Linder James TBD
12. Skeete Kamar TBD
13. Doddo Andrew TBD
14. Igoe Ben TBD
15. Dolegiewicz Filip TBD

Remaining Qualification Opportunities

  • May North American Cup (May 6-9)
  • TBD

Women's Saber, As of March 13, 2021

Rank LName FName Status
1. Zagunis Mariel Qualified for Individual and Team
2. Stone Eliza Qualified for Individual and Team
3. Wozniak Dagmara TBD
4. Russo Francesca TBD
5. Thompson Kamali TBD
6. Burke Nora TBD
7. Shelton Aleksandra TBD
8. Tartakovsky Elizabeth TBD
9.. Chamberlain Maia TBD
10. Aksamit Monica TBD
11. Singleton-Comfort Leanne TBD
12. Johnson Honor TBD
13. Kong Vera TBD
14. Fox-Gitomer Chloe TBD
15. Strzalkowski Aleksandra TBD

Remaining Qualification Opportunities

  • May North American Cup (May 6-9)
  • TBD