skip navigation

2022 World Teams

The FIE (Fédération Internationale d'Escrime) holds three world championships each year, and Team USA sends its top-ranking fencers to these tournaments to represent our nation on the international stage.

On this page, you'll meet our teams for the:

  • 2022 Junior/Cadet World Championships, held in April in Dubai, UAE
  • 2022 Senior World Championships, held in July in Cairo, Egypt
  • 2022 Veteran World Championships, held in October in Zadar, Croatia 

2022 Senior World Championship Team

Men's Foil

Rank Name
1 Nick Itkin
2 Chase Emmer
3 Gerek Meinhardt
4 Alexander Massialas

 

Women's Foil

Rank Name
1 Lee Kiefer
2 Jackie Dubrovich
3 Maia Weintraub
4 Zander Rhodes

 

Men's Saber

Rank Name
1 Daryl Homer
2 Eli Dershwitz
3 Andrew Mackiewicz
4 Khalil Thompson

 

Women's Saber

Rank Name
1 Eliza Stone
2 Elizabeth Tartakovsky
3 Tatiana Nazlymov
4 Honor Johnson

 

Men's Epee

Rank Name
1 Curtis McDowald
2 Justin Yoo
3 Yeisser Ramirez
4 Alen Hadzic* (individual event only)
Team Cooper Schumacher (Zonals)

 

Women's Epee

Rank Name
1 Kat Holmes 
2 Margherita Guzzi Vincenti
3 Anna van Brummen 
4 Hadley Husisian

*A Note About Alen Hadzic’s Inclusion on the Team

We understand that many in the USA Fencing community will question Alen Hadzic’s inclusion on our 2022 Senior World Team, given that he is still under investigation by the U.S. Center for SafeSport — an independent body separate from USA Fencing. 

We had hoped for a swifter resolution to this investigation, which has now stretched on for more than a year. We share in the frustration of fencers and fencing fans.

The U.S. Center for SafeSport has the exclusive authority to adjudicate reports of alleged sexual abuse and sexual misconduct. As long as the outcome of this investigation remains unresolved, USA Fencing is obligated to allow Hadzic to compete internationally. 

But we have taken decisive action where we can. For the past year, we have implemented a safety plan designed to protect athletes, coaches and staff at all tournaments at which Hadzic has been a participant. 

While we await the conclusion of this protracted investigation, we will continue to put the safety of our athletes, coaches and staff above all else.


2022 Junior World Championship Team

Men's Epee

Rank Name
1 Henry Lawson
2 Gabriel Feinberg
3 Justin Haddad
4 Skyler Liverant

 

Women's Epee

Rank Name
1 Hadley Husisian
2 Faith Park
3 Ketki Ketkar
4 Sarah Gu

 

Men's Foil

Rank Name
1 Chase Emmer
2 Bryce Louie
3 Brandon Li
4 Daniel Zhang

 

Women's Foil

Rank Name
1 Lauren Scruggs
2 Maia Weintraub
3 Zander Rhodes
4 Rachael Kim

 

Men's Saber

Rank Name
1 Colby Harley
2 Ronald Anglade Jr.
3 Sean Moon
4 William Morrill

 

Women's Saber

Rank Name
1 Honor Johnson
2 Tatiana Nazlymov
3 Siobhan Sullivan
4 Magda Skarbonkiewicz

2022 Cadet World Championship Team

Men's Epee

Rank Name
1 Kent Iyoki
2 Samuel Imrek
3 Alexander Liu

 

Women's Epee

Rank Name
1 Sarah Gu
2 Yasmine Khamis
3 Kyle Fallon

 

Men's Foil

Rank Name
1 Nicholas Kim
2 Andrew Chen
3 Ethan Um

 

Women's Foil

Rank Name
1 Ryanne Leslie
2 Rachael Kim
3 Chin-Yi Kong

 

Men's Saber

Rank Name
1 Cody Walter Ji
2 William Morrill
3 Connor Liang

 

Women's Saber

Rank Name
1 Magda Skarbonkiewicz
2 Lola Possick
3 Siobhan Sullivan

2022 Veteran World Championship Team

 

Vet-50 Women's Saber

Rank Name
1 Julie T. Seal
2 Frauke Berman
3 Myriam Gluck
4 Jasmina Denner

 

Vet-60 Women's Saber

Rank Name
1 Robin J. Pernice 
2 Chaz V. Smith 
3 Jane E. Eyre 
4 Jayne A. Jerkins 

 

Vet-70 Women's Saber

Rank Name
1 Delia M. Turner
2 Linda J. J. Dunn 
3 Ellen O'Leary 
4 Judith (Jude) A. Offerle 

 

 

Vet-50 Men's Saber

Rank Name
1 Ronald J. Thornton 
2 William L. Becker
3 Tamas Vidovszky
4 Kim V. Phillips 

 

Vet-60 Men's Saber

Rank Name
1 Joshua Runyan
2 Dmitri Kopylov 
3 Mark R. Lundborg
4 Steven D. Heck

 

Vet-70 Men's Saber

Rank Name
1 Joseph Streb
2 David Seuss
3 Philip Reilly
4 Ted Smith

 

Vet-50 Women's Epee

Rank Name
1 Sandra M. Marchant 
2 Sharrie A. Zafft 
3 Yuliya Ganser 
4 Ann M. Totemeier 

 

Vet-60 Women's Epee

Rank Name
1 Cynthia E. Glover 
2 Cristina G. Gordet 
3 Louise N. Leighton 
4 Valerie Asher 

 

Vet-70 Women's Epee

Rank Name
1 Elizabeth (Liz) R. Kocab 
2 Bonnie Aher 
3 Erica Julien 
4 Jann L. Ream 

 

Vet-50 Men's Epee

Rank Name
1 Chris O'Loughlin
2 Tobias (Toby) T. Lee
3 Darren Barreiro
4 Jeffrey H. Snider 

 

Vet-60 Men's Epee

Rank Name
1 Rick Watrall 
2 Dick Richards 
3 Walter E. Dragonetti 
4 David Jensen 

 

Vet-70 Men's Epee

Rank Name
1 Jere P. Bothelio
2 Daryl J. Taylor 
3 John A. Moreau 
4 Bruno Goossens 

 

Vet-50 Women's Foil

Rank Name
1 Jane P. Carter 
2 Julie T. Seal
3 Bonnie L. Hennig-Trestman 
4 Maria Panyi

 

Vet-60 Women's Foil

Rank Name
1 Jennette Starks-Faulkner 
2 Anne-Marie Walters 
3 Georgina Love
4 Nora Gutkovskaya 

 

Vet-70 Women's Foil

Rank Name
1 Judith (Jude) A. Offerle 
2 Joanne B. Stevens 
3 Patricia Lutton 
4 Madelon M. Rosenfeld 

 

Vet-50 Men's Foil

Rank Name
1 Rafael Suarez
2 Marek B. Wyszynski
3 Frets G. Olivares
4 Oliver K. Foellmer

 

Vet-60 Men's Foil

Rank Name
1 Paul Epply-Schmidt 
2 Gary M. Hayenga
3  John W. Lawrence
4 Oscar M. Estell

 

Vet-70 Men's Foil

Rank Name
1 Jan (Janmon) M. Patterson
2 Joseph S. Streb
3 Daniel (Dan) W. Mccarthy
4 Alan Buchwald