skip navigation

Committees

Board of Directors

Peter Burchard (Chair), David Arias (Treasurer), Donald Alperstein (At-Large), Cliff Bayer (Independent), Cat Bouwkamp (Athlete Director), Lauren Haynie (Independent Director), Kat Holmes (Athltete Director), Lorrie Marcil Holmes (At-Large), Alan Kidd (Independent), Ann Marsh-Senic (At-Large), Nzingha Prescod (Athlete Director), Adam Watson (Athlete Director)

USA Fencing Representative to NGB Council and USOC Assembly

Chief Executive Officer Kris Ekeren

Athlete Advisory Group

Staff Liaison: Kate Reisinger Ben Bratton, Jason Chang, Kat Holmes, Cody Mattern (Ex-Officio Member), Gerard Moreno, Nicole Ross, Jeff Spear, Kamali Thompson, Adam Watson

USOPC Athlete Representative

Adam Watson
Alternate - Kat Holmes

Support

General Counsel Jim Neale
Asst General Counsel – Emeritus Steve Sobel
Legal Resource Group Donald Alperstein, Vic Bianchini, Trish Brown, Sam Cheris, Julio Mazzoli, Roger Pierro
Background Screen Review Group Donald Alperstein, Lorrie Marcil Holmes, Athlete- Nzingha Prescod
Secretary Melissa Jones
Parliamentarian Peter Barton

Standing Committees

Audit Committee

Staff Liaison: Bridget Toelle Sam Cheris (Chair), Cliff Bayer, Lorrie Marcil Holmes, Maria Panyi, Athletes - Cat Bouwkamp, Kat Holmes, Daria Schneider

Budget Committee

Staff Liaison: Bridget Toelle David Arias, Adam Watson, Athlete - Jake Hoyle

Election Committee

Staff Liaison: Nicole Jomantas Susan Belanich, Dan Berke, David Hitchcock, Michael McTigue, Athetes - Eli Dershwitz, Anna Van Brummen
Board Liaison: TBD

Ethics Committee

Board Liaison/Chair: Lorrie Marcil Holmes Valerie Asher, Trish Brown, Athlete - Maya Lawrence
Staff Liaison: Suzie Riewald
Ethics Committee Contact Information: ethicscomm@usafencing.org

Nominating Committee

Ex Officio: Kris Ekeren Sam Cheris, Molly Hill, Alan Kidd, Terrence Lasker, Athletes - Kat Holmes, Jimmy Moody

Additional Principal Committees

Referees' Commission

Board Liaison: Donald Alperstein Tasha Martin (Chair), Anne Crocket (Vice-Chair), Devin Donnelly (Vice Chair), Kelly Koehler (Vice-Chair), Patrick Webster (Vice Chair), Athlete - Kat Holmes, Alex Massialas, Dagmara Wozniak
Equipment Tech Liaison: Kathy Walters Ex-Officio, FIE Ref. Com.: Iana Dakova
Staff Liaison: Christine Strong Simmons Ombudsman: Sue Borgos

Committees of the Board

Hall of Fame Committee

Board Liaison: Adam Watson C. Lee Shelley (Chair), Doug Nichols, Jennifer Oldham, Athlete - Cassandra Bates
Staff Liaison: Jill Grotzinger

International Relations Committee

Board Liaison: Lorrie Marcil Holmes Donald Anthony, Sada Jacobson, Sunil Sabharwal, Jennifer Yamin, Athlete - Daria Schneider, James Williams
FIE Council/Commission Members/Advisors: Donald Alperstein, Carl Borack, Sam Cheris, Rita Comes, Iana Dakova, Stacey Johnson, Ted Li, Greg Massialas, Jeremy Summers, Mariel Zagunis
Staff Liaison: Kate Reisinger

The Electronic Signaling Equipment and Installations Commission (SEMI)

Board Liaison: Donald Alperstein Kathy Walters (Chair), Chuck Alexander, David Blake, Anne Crocket, Irene Edgerton, Ron Herman, Alice Kee, Al Merritt, Liz Morey, Brian Rosen, Jonathan Yergler, Athlete - Leo Curtis
RC Liaison: TBD
Staff Liaison: Glen Hollingsworth

Tournament Committee

Board Liaison: Peter Burchard Brandon Rochelle (Chair), David Blake, Meredith Delgado, Maggie Dull, Nikki Franke, Alan Gellar, Andrey Geva, Jeff Salmon, Athlete - Cody Matttern
RC Liaison: Devin Donnelly
Staff Liaison: TBD

Veterans Committee

Board Liaison: Ann Marsh-Senic Bill Walker (chair), Valerie Asher, Vic Bianchini, Rita Comes (ex officio), David Hitchcock, Judith Offerle, Athletes - Kat Holmes, Adam Maczik
Staff Liaison: Brandon Dyett

Resource Teams

Club/Member Services Resource Team

Board Liaison: David Arias Fernando Delgado, Yitzy Frankel, Rob Lichten, Vickie Miller, Athlete - Geoffrey Loss, Isis Washington
Staff Liaison: Bob Bodor

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Belonging Resource Team

Board Liaison: TBD Race Imboden, Terry Hayes, Margaret Lu, Nzingha Prescod, Richard Torres, Dawn Wilson
RC Liaison: Tasha Martin
Staff Liaison: Brandon Dyett

Divisions Resource Team

Region 1 Dan Berke
Region 2 Fernando Delgado
Region 3 Dennis Kolakowski
Region 4 Jennifer Nollner
Region 5 David Sierra
Region 6 Rich Weiss
Athletes Rebecca Chimahusky, Lewis Weiss
Board Liaison Donald Alperstein
Staff Liaisons Bob Bodor, Christine Strong Simmons

Marketing and Communications Resource Team

Board Liaison: Al Kidd Tasha Mattern, Athletes - Kat Holmes, Race Imboden, Kamali Thompson, Adam Watson
Staff Liaisons: Brandon Dyett, Nicole Jomantas

Paralympic Development Resource Team

Board Liaison: TBD Ginny Boydston, Sean Shumate, Gary Van Der Wege, Mickey Zelijkovic, Athletes - Leo Curtis, Ellen Geddes, Gerard Moreno
Staff Liaison: Brandon Dyett

SafeSport Resource Team

Board Liaison: Nzingha Prescod CJ Callahan, Sarah Kaufman, Lauri Lewis, Rich Weiss, Athlete - Sada Jacobson
RC Liaison: Sue Borgos
Staff Liaison: Suzie Riewald

Sports Medicine Resource Team

Board Liaison: TBD Valerie Asher, Giuseppe Giovatto, Jennifer Krug, Ronda Peterson, Athlete - Kat Holmes, Kamali Thompson
Staff Liaison: Jeremy Summers

Sports Performance Resource Team

Board Liaison: TBD Sam Cheris, Iana Dakova, Buckie Leach, Athletes - Maya Lawrence, Keeth Smart
Staff Liaisons: Kate Reisinger, Jeremy Summers

Youth Development Resource Team

Board Liaison: David Arias Ina Hartzanova, Brando Messinese, Jennie Salmon, Mika'il Sankofa, Athletes - Adam Maczik, Adam Watson
Staff Liaison: Christine Strong Simmons

Task Forces

Governance Task Force

Staff Liaison: Bridget Toelle Donald Alperstein, Don Anthony, Alan Kidd, Lorrie Marcil Holmes, Athletes - Kat Holmes, Cody Mattern
DEIB Liaison: Richard Torres
LRG Liaison: Jim Neale