skip navigation

Committees

Board of Directors

David Arias (Chair), Sam Cheris (Treasurer), Donald Alperstein (At-Large), Cliff Bayer (Independent), Peter Burchard (At-Large), Ben Bratton (Athlete Director), Lauren Haynie (Independent), Kat Holmes (Athlete Director), Lorrie Marcil Holmes (At-Large), Alan Kidd (Independent), Abdel Salem (At-Large), Nzingha Prescod (Athlete Director), Lauryn DeLuca (Athlete Director)

USA Fencing Representative to NGB Council and USOC Assembly

Jack Gierhart, Chief Executive Officer

Athlete Advisory Group

Staff Liaison: Kate Reisinger Kat Holmes, Jake Hoyle, Jackie Dubrovich, Gerek Meinhardt, Francesca Russo, Khalil Thompson, Lauryn DeLuca, Rick Swauger

USOPC Athlete Representative

Kat Holmes
Alternate - Lauryn DeLuca

Support

Legal Resource Group Donald Alperstein, Vic Bianchini, Sam Cheris, Jonathan Hirsch, Thomas Hanahan Sada Jacobson, Samuel Lillard, Julio Mazzoli, Emil Pehlivanov, Roger Pierro, Raymond Snytsheuvel, Rick Torres
FenceSafe Review Group Donald Alperstein, Lorrie Marcil Holmes, Athlete- Nzingha Prescod
Secretary Cat Bouwkamp
Parliamentarian Peter Barton

Standing Committees

Audit Committee

Staff Liaison: Bridget Toelle Adam Watson (Chair/Athlete), Selena Kaing, Maria Panyi
Board Liaison: Al Kidd

Budget Committee

Staff Liaison: Russell Ballinger Nzingha Prescod
Board Liaison: Sam Cheris

Election Committee

Staff Liaison: Jack Gierhart Susan Belanich, Leo Curtis, David Hitchcock, Michael McTigue
Board Liaison: Donald Alperstein

Ethics Committee

Board Liaison: Lauren Haynie Valerie Asher (Chair), Laura Johnson, Rick Torres, Maya Lawrence, Ben Bratton
Staff Liaison: Suzie Riewald
Ethics Committee Contact Information: ethicscomm@usafencing.org

Nominating Committee

Staff Liaison: TBD Sam Cheris, Molly Hill, Terrence Lasker
Board Liaison: Alan Kidd

Referees' Commission

Board Liaison: Donald Alperstein Tasha Martin (Chair), Anne Crocket (Vice-Chair), Devin Donnelly (Vice Chair), Kelly Koehler (Vice-Chair), Patrick Webster (Vice Chair), Athletes - Kat Holmes, Alexander Massialas
Equipment Tech Liaison: Kathy Walters Ex-Officio, FIE Ref. Com.: Iana Dakova
Staff Liaison: Adam Mack Ombudsman: Sue Borgos

International Relations

Board Liaison: TBD Chairs: Don Anthony, Kelly Koehler, Rita Comes, Alexander Massialas, Sam Cheris, Sada Jacobson
Staff Liaison: Kate Reisinger Advisors: Jeremy Summers, Carl Borack, Iana Dakova, Ted LI, Lorrie Marcil, Greg Massialas, Donald Alperstein, Jennifer Yamin

Committees of the Board

The Electronic Signaling Equipment and Installations Commission (SEMI)

Board Liaison: Donald Alperstein Kathy Walters (chair), Anne Crocket, Irene Edgerton, Ron Herman, Alice Kee, Richard Mayer, Al Merritt, Liz Morey, Brian Rosen, David Blake
Staff Liaisons: Glen Hollingsworth, Michael Aiken
Ex-Officio: Ted Li

Hall of Fame Committee

Board Liaison: Peter Burchard Damien Lehfeldt, Jennifer Oldham, Lee Shelley, Justin Tausig
Staff Liaison: Jill Grotzinger

Tournament Committee

Board Liaison: Peter Burchard Brandon Rochelle (Chair), David Blake, Matt Bush, Meredith Delgado, Maggie Dull, Nikki Franke, Alan Gellar, Jeff Salmon, Brenda Waddoups
RC Liaison: Devin Donnelly
Staff Liaison:Glen Hollingsworth

Veterans Committee

Board Liaison: Abdel Salem Bill Walker (chair), Valerie Asher, David Hitchcock, Laura Johnson, Vic Bianchini
Staff Liaison: Cat Bouwkamp
Ex-Officio: Rita Comes

Resource Teams

Club/Member Services Resource Team

Board Liaison: David Arias Shanna Davis, Alice Dungey, Ian Farr, Madison Haughie, Rob Lichten, Vickie Miller, Jennie Salmon, Kathy Vail, Deana Young
Staff Liaison: Sarah Ross

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Belonging Resource Team

Board Liaison: Lauren Haynie Alice Dungey, Nicholas Harvey, Joe Leonard, Nzingha Prescod, Dawn Wilson
RC Liaison: Tasha Martin
Staff Liaison: Cat Bouwcamp

Divisions Resource Team

Board Liaison: Donald Alperstein Dan Berke, Rebecca Chimahusky, Shanna Davis, Dennis Kolakowski, Jennifer Nollner, Brenda Waddoups, Rich Weiss
Staff Liaison: Sarah Ross

Marketing and Communications Resource Team

Board Liaison: Al Kidd Juan Calderon, Nicholas Going, Madison Haughie
Staff Liaison: TBD

Paralympic Development Resource Team

Board Liaison: Abdel Salem Jerry Benson, Bill Nikolai, Sean Shumate, Gary van der Wege, Athlete - Patricia Dykes
Staff Liaison: Cat Bouwkamp

FenceSafe Resource Team

Board Liaison: Nzingha Prescod CJ Callahan, Sarah Kaufman, Lauri Lewis, Vickie Miller, Nicole Polanichka, Rich Weiss
Staff Liaison: Suzie Riewald
Ex-Officio: Sam Cheris

Sports Medicine Resource Team

Board Liaison: Kat Holmes Valerie Asher, Peggy Chin, Alan Freedman, Justin Tausig
Staff Liaison: Kate Reisinger

Sports Performance Resource Team

Board Liaison: Lorrie Marcil Holmes Sam Cheris, Iana Dakova, Terrence Lasker, Greg Massialas, Daria Schneider
Staff Liaisons: Kate Reisinger

Youth Development Resource Team

Board Liaison: David Arias Ina Hartzanova, Brando Messinese, Jennie Salmon, Mika'il Sankofa, Ann Marsh-Senic
Staff Liaisons: Adam Mack

Please note: compliance for all committees is still being finalized.