skip navigation

Committees

At USA Fencing, we strive to give our members a seat at the table — ensuring that they have a powerful voice in the future of the fencing movement in the United States.

Committees primarily work with the Board of Directors to discharge their responsibilities in oversight and strategic direction of USA Fencing. Resource Teams primarily work with the staff of USA Fencing to deliver on the strategy and operational plans of USA Fencing.

All members who are interested in becoming more involved are encouraged to email USA Fencing at committees@usafencing.org.

Meet the current members of these committees and resource groups below.

To contact one of these committees or resource groups, use the form at the bottom of this page.

USA Fencing Representative to NGB Council and USOPC Assembly
Phil Andrews, Chief Executive Officer
 
Athlete Advisory Group
Staff Liaison: Kate Reisinger
Board Liaison: Kat Holmes OLY
Council Membership: Kat Holmes OLY (Chair)
Lauryn Deluca PLY (Vice Chair) Jake Hoyle OLY, Jackie Dubrovich OLY, Gerek Meinhardt OLY, Francesca Russo OLY, Khailil Thompson OLY, Rick Swauger.
 
USOPC Athlete Advisory Council Representative 
Kat Holmes OLY
Alternate: Lauryn DeLuca PLY
USA Fencing's Board of Directors is vested with the full powers and responsibility for the oversight, strategic direction, and policies of USA Fencing. The Board promotes the interests of USA Fencing members by providing guidance and strategic direction to the National Office and to the Committees of the Board.
 
We invite you to meet the current board members.
 
Groups and Individuals appointed by the board as special advisory groups or roles to the USA Fencing Board of Directors and senior leadership.

Legal Resource Group
Board Liaison: David Arias
Staff Liaison: Phil Andrews
Members: David Eldridge, Donald Alperstein, Emil Pehlivanov, Gregory Husisian, Jonathan Hirsch, Lewis Siegal, Paul Levy, Raymond Snytsheuvel, Samuel Lillard, and Vic Bianchini.
 
Secretary to USA Fencing Board of Directors
Christina Pachuta
 
Parliamentarian 
Peter Barton
Audit Committee
Requirements: (4) Members Chosen by the Board of Directors and (2) Athletes.
Term: 2023-2024
Chair: Aimee Rice
Board Liaison: Aimee Rice
Staff Liaison: Tabitha Chamberlin
Membership: Amanda Nguyen, David Arias, Maria Panyi, Lauryn Deluca (Athlete) and Adam Watson (Athlete)
 
Budget Committee
Requirements: Treasurer, A member Chosen by the Board of Directors, (1) Athlete.
Term: 2023-2024
Chair: Emily Bian
Board Liaison: David Arias
Staff Liaison: Tabitha Chamberlin
Membership: Emily Bian (Chair), Nzingha Prescod OLY, and Jake Hoyle OLY (Athlete)
 
Election Committee
Requirements: 4 Members selected by the Board of Directors, (2) Athletes selected by the Athletes Council.
Term: 2023-2024
Chair: Susan Belanich
Board Liaison: Darryl Jacobs
Staff Liaison: Phil Andrews                                                                  
Membership: Susan Belanich (Chair), Alice Dungey, April Alford, David Hitchcock, Ariel Simmons (Athlete), Eli Dershwitz (Athlete)
 
Grievance & Discipline Committee
Requirements: 4 Members selected by the Board of Directors, (2) Athletes selected by the Athletes Council.
Term: 2023-2024
Chair: Mark House
Board Liaison: Amanda Nguyen
Staff Liaison: Christina Pachuta                                                                  
Membership: Mark House (Chair), Charles Simon, David Eldridge, Kenneth Gauvey, Daria Schneider (Athlete), and Ellen Geddes PLY (Athlete)
 
Nominating Committee                           
Requirements: (2) Athletes in Staggered 2-year terms,  (1) appointed current or past Independent Director, (1) active Official, (1) Coach, and (1) past President or Chair of USFA in staggered 2-year terms.
Chair: Amanda Nguyen
Board Liaison: Kat Holmes OLY
Staff Liaison: Christina Pachuta 
Membership: Amanda Nguyen (Independent), Terrence Lasker, Jackie Dubrovich OLY (Athlete), and Kat Holmes OLY (Athlete)
Ex-Officio Member: Phil Andrews
 
Ethics Committee                                                              
Requirements: (4) Members appointed by the board in staggered terms, (2) Athletes in staggered terms.
Term:                                                                                                                
Chair:                                                                                        
Board Liaison: Darryl Jacobs                                                                        
Staff Liaison: Christina Pachuta
Membership: Gregory Husisian, Valerie Asher, Ben Bratton (Athlete), Maya Lawrence OLY (Athlete)
 
Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Belonging Committee
Requirements: (3) Members appointed by the board, (1) appointed by the remaining DEIB Committee, and (2) Athletes.
Term: 2023-24
Chair: Nzingha Prescod OLY
Board Liaison: Darryl Jacobs                                                                    
Staff Liaison: Shannon Jolly                                                                       
Referee Commission Liaison: Tasha Martin                                     
Membership: Alice Dungey, Dawn Wilson, Joe Leonard, Nicholas Harvey, Nzingha Prescod OLY (Chair and Athlete), and Iman Blow (Athlete)
 
Referee Commission
Requirements: Chair and Vice-Chairs of Domestic Development Rules, International Development, and Assignment, Domestic Development and Ombudsman, In addition to (3) Athlete representatives.
Term:
Chair: Tasha Martin
Board Liaison: Donald Alperstein                                                                 
Staff Liaison: Glen Hollingsworth                                                     
Membership: Tasha Martin (Chair), Kelly Koehler (Vice Chair), Patrick Webster (Vice Chair), Bradley Baker (Vice Chair), Sean Shumate (Vice Chair) Sue Borgos (Referee Ombudsman) Kat Holmes OLY (Athlete), Alex Massialas OLY (Athlete), Rick Swauger (Athlete)
 
International Relations Committee                                                
Co-Chairs: Don Anthony Jr, Rita Comes                                                      
Board Liaison: TBD                                                       
Staff Liaison: Phil Andrews
Membership: Rita Comes (Co-Chair), Don Anthony Jr (Co-Chair), Jennifer Yamin, Saul Mendoza, Alex Massialas OLY (Athlete), Kat Holmes (Athlete)
Ex-Officio Members: Kelly Koehler, Lorrie Marcil Holmes, Jeremy Summers, Carl Borack, Iana Dakova, Ted Li, Greg Massialas, Donald Alperstein, and Sam Cheris
 
The Electronic Signaling Equipment and Installations Committee (US SEMI)
Chair: Kathy Walters
Board Liaison: Damien Lehfeldt
Staff Liaison: Michael Aiken
Referee Commission Liaison: Bradley Baker 
Membership: Kathy Walters (Chair), Albert O Merritt, Alice Kee, Brian Rosen, David Blake, Irene Edgerton, Joseph Moore, Liz Morey, Ron Herman, Ted Li, Jonathan Yergler (Athlete), Leo Curtis (Athlete)
 
Hall of Fame Committee
Chair: Steve Mormando
Board Liaison: Peter Burchard
Staff Liaison: Phil Andrews
Membership: Abram Gregory, Carl Borack, Justin Tausig, Nikki Franke, Ellen Geddes PLY (Athlete), and Cassandra Bates (Athlete)
 
Tournament Committee
Chair: Brandon Rochelle
Board Liaison: Peter Burchard
Staff Liaison: Glen Hollingsworth
Referee Commission Liaison: Sean Shumate 
Membership: Alan Geller, Dan Berke, David Blake, Maggie Dull, Meredith Delgado, Nathan Anderson, Adam Rodney (Athlete)
 
Veterans Committee
Chair: Valerie Asher
Board Liaison: Abdel Salem OLY (Egypt)
Staff Liaison: Phil Andrews
Membership: Valerie Asher (Chair), Charles Alexander, Creston Bailey, David Hitchcock, Edward Kaihatsu, Jane Carter, Kate Sierra, Keith Baker, Judith Offerle (Athlete), Vacant (Athlete), Vic Bianchini (Ex-Officio)
Ex-Officio: Rita Comes
Data Resource Group
Board Liaison:  Kat Holmes OLY
Staff Liaison: Brad Suchorski
Membership: Joe Inzerillo (Chair), Benjamin Cohen, Eliza Mace, Hashi Vaid, Jonathan Bartlett, Jonathan Yergler, Marc Shull, Matt Tucker, Melvin Rodriguez, and Yi Yang.
 
Coaching Advisory Resource Group
Board Liaison: Ben Bratton
Staff Liaison: Brad Suchorski
Membership: Michael Marx OLY (Chair), Greg Domashovitz, Matteo Gallo, Hayley Ward, Sílvia Brandt (USFCA Representative)
 
Club & Member Services Resource Group
Board Liaison: David Arias
Staff Liaison: Brad Suchorski
Membership: Jacob Wischnia, Jason Pinchuk, Kathy Vail, Ron Lease, Vickie Miller, Vacant (Athlete) and Isis Washington OLY (Athlete).
 
Division Resource Group
Board Liaison: David Arias 
Staff Liaison: Phil Andrews 
Membership: Brenda Waddoups, Dan Berke, Dennis Kolakowski, Jennifer Nollner, Richard Weiss, Shanna Davis, Lewis Weiss (Athlete), Rebecca Chimahusky (Athlete), Donald Alperstein (Ex-officio)
 
Marketing & Communications Resource Group
Board Liaison: Darryl Jacobs
Staff Liaison: Bryan Wendell
Membership: Beth Zachai, Heather Shankwiler, Shelby Jensen (Athlete)
 
Paralympic Development Resource Group
Board Liaison: Lauryn DeLuca 
Staff Liaison: Beth Mahr
Membership: Sean Shumate PLY, Bill Nikolai, Christina Massialas-Vaka, Jill Feldman, Patricia Dykes, Eric Soyka (Ex-Officio), Ellen Geddes PLY (Athlete), Byron Branch (Athlete)
 
FenceSafe Resource Group
Board Liaison: Nzingha Prescod OLY
Staff Liaison: Christina Pachuta
Referee Commission Liaison: Sue Borgos
Membership: Amanda Nguyen, Cathleen Coyle Randall, Sarah Hall Kaufman, Seth Leitner, Vickie Miller, Nzingha Prescod OLY (Athlete).
Ex-Officio: Sam Cheris
 
Sports Medicine Resource Group
Board Liaison: Kat Holmes OLY
Staff Liaison: Dr. Peggy Chin
Membership: Adam Thompson, Jasmine Brewster Piper, Kelcie Whitmann, Mariam Zakhary, Lee Kiefer OLY (Athlete), and  Kamali Thompson OLY (Athlete.)
 
Sports Performance Resource Group
Board Liaison: Kat Holmes OLY
Staff Liaison: Kate Reisinger
Membership:  Kelly Koehler, Terrance Lasker, Natalie Dostert, Daria Schneider, Keeth Smart OLY (Athlete), and Maya Lawrence OLY (Athlete).
 
Youth Development Resource Group
Board Liaison: TBD
Staff Liaison: Brad Suchorski
Membership: Anna Schliep, Ina Harizanova, Jennie Salmon, Simon Pitfield, Adam Watson (Athlete), and Adam Maczik (Athlete.)
 
Balanced Leadership Task Force
Board Members: Selina Kaing, Lauryn Deluca PLY, Abdel Salem
Staff Liaisons: Nicole Kirk, Shannon Jolly
Membership: Supriya Nair, Bettie Graham, Carolyn Martin, Beck Rist, Shane Malachow
 
Task Force on the Review of Committee & Resource Teams
Board Members: Selina Kaing, Lauryn Deluca PLY, Peter Burchard, Donald Alperstein, Abdel Salem
Staff Liaisons: Christina Pachuta, Phil Andrews
Membership: Allen Evans, Chuck Alexander, Melvin Rodriguez, Bill Nioklai III, Hong Huang
Please note: compliance for all committees is still being finalized.