skip navigation

Veteran Worlds to Begin Saturday

10/04/2019, 5:45am CDT
By Nicole Jomantas

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – For the first time in history, the Veteran World Championships will be held in Africa with 67 members of Team USA competing in Cairo, Egypt beginning on Oct. 4 and concluding on Oct. 11.

Veteran World Championships Live Results

The U.S. squad features fencers ranging in age from 50 to 81 years old with competition being held in each of three veteran age categories (50-59, 60-69, +70) in epee, foil and saber. A mixed age team event also will be held for each weapon, creating a total of 24 medal events.

The lineup includes 19 past medalists in the individual events, including six individual Veteran World Champions:

  • Jane Eyre (Woolwich Township, N.J. / 60-69 Women’s Saber), seven-time Vet World Champion (2018, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2010, 2005)
  • Elizabeth Kocab (Farmington Hills, Mich. / 60-69 Women’s Epee), five-time Vet World Champion (2018, 2016, 2014, 2013, 2011)
  • Ellen O’Leary (Seattle, Wash.  / +70 Women’s Saber), three-time Vet World Champion (2015, 2014, 2012)
  • Walter Dragonetti (Las Vegas, Nev. / 60-69 Men’s Epee), two-time Vet World Champion (2009, 2017)
  • Jennette Starks-Faulkner (Middletown, Conn. / 60-69 Women’s Foil and Saber), two-time Vet World Champion (2016, 2014)
  • Anne-Marie Walters (Parkland, Fla. / 60-69 Women’s Foil), 2015 Vet World Champion

While many Veteran World Team members were introduced to the sport in their 50s, 60s or 70s, Team USA also includes two fencers who have represented their nation at the Olympic Games. Veteran 50-59  epee fencer Jon Normile (Millburn, N.J.) and 60-69 epeeist Henri Darricau (Littleton, Colo.) are each Olympians with Normile competing at the 1992 Games for the United States and Darricau representing Lebanon in 1984. Normile and Darricau are each returning team members who are aiming for their first individual podium finishes at the Vet Worlds.

The United States also has had tremendous success in the team events with the men’s epee squad returning as 2018 and 2017 World Champions. Although the team lineup will not be finalized until after the individual event, four of the six members of the 2018 team will be competing in Cairo, including Normile and Dragonetti as well as 2016 individual bronze medalist Daryl Taylor (Los Angeles, Calif.) in the 60-69 category and Bruno Goosens (Jacksonville, Ore.) at +70.

Competition schedule is as follows:

Saturday, Oct. 5
Women’s 50-59 Saber
Women’s 60-69 Saber
Women’s +70 Saber
Men’s +70 Saber

Sunday, Oct. 6
Men’s 50-59 Saber
Men’s 60-69 Saber
Women’s Team Saber

Monday, Oct. 7
Women’s 50-59 Foil
Women’s 60-69 Foil
Women’s +70 Foil
Men’s Team Saber

Tuesday, Oct. 8
Men’s 50-59 Foil
Men’s 60-69 Foil
Men’s +70 Foil
Women’s Team Foil

Wednesday, Oct. 9
Women’s 50-59 Epee
Women’s 60-69 Epee
Men’s 60-69 Epee
Men’s Team Foil

Thursday, Oct. 10
Men’s 50-59 Epee
Men’s +70 Epee
Women’s +70 Epee

Friday, Oct. 11
Women’s Team Epee
Men’s Team Epee

The complete team roster is as follows:

Veteran 50-59 Women’s Epee
Ann Totemeier (Boulder, Colo.)
Sharrie Zafft (Worthington, Mass.)
Valerie Asher (Bethesda, Md.)
Lisa Wolf (Hadley, Mass.)

Veteran 50-59 Women’s Foil
Jane Carter (Bedford, Mass.)
Viveka Fox (Vergennes, Vt.)
Bonnie Hennig (Roanoke, Va.)
Lynn Botelho (Indiana, Pa.)

Veteran 50-59 Women’s Saber
Robin Pernice (Waltham, Mass.)
Myriam Gluck (Dublin, Ohio)
Barbara Shinn-Cunningham (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Eileen Foley (Arvada, Colo.)

Veteran 50-59 Men’s Epee
Jon Normile (Millburn, N.J.)
Joseph Deucher (Rockville, Md.)
Rick Watrall (Mahwah, N.J.)
Daniel Rees (Denver, Colo.)

Veteran 50-59 Men’s Foil
Don Davis (Bethesda, Md.)
Frets Olivares (New York City, N.Y.)
Marek Wyszynski (Forest Hills, N.Y.)
Oliver Foellmer (Santa Monica, Calif.)

Veteran 50-59 Men’s Saber
William Becker (St. Augustine, Fla.)
Mark Lundborg (Issaquah, Wash.)
Tamas Vidovszky (Emerald Hills, Calif.)
Chris Matt (Fairfax Station, Va.)

Veteran 60-69 Women’s Epee
Elizabeth Kocab (Farmington Hills, Mich.)
Cristina Gordet (Coral Gables, Fla.)
Louise Leighton (Mishakawa, Ind.)
Anna Telles (Seattle, Wash.)

Veteran 60-69 Women’s Foil
Anne-Marie Walters (Parkland, Fla.)
Jennette Starks-Faulkner (Middletown, Conn.)
Elizabeth Merritt (Billerica, Mass.)
Judith Offerle (Winnetka, Ill.)

Veteran 60-69 Women’s Saber
Lydia Fabry (Simi Valley, Calif.)
Jane Eyre (Woolwich Township, N.J.)
Heidi Runyan (San Diego, Calif.)
Jennette Starks-Faulkner (Middletown, Conn.)

Veteran 60-69 Men’s Epee
Walter Dragonetti (Las Vegas, Nev.)
Daryl Taylor (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Thomas Henzler (Houston, Texas)
Charles Alexander (Escondido, Calif.)

Veteran 60-69 Men’s Foil
Henri Darricau (Littleton, Colo.)
John Lawrence (Glen Rock, N.J.)
Joseph Streb (Columbus, Ohio)
Jamie Douraghy (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Veteran 60-69 Men’s Saber
Joshua Runyan (San Diego, Calif.)
Jacaeber Kastor (New York City, N.Y.)
Jeffrey Gueble (Bainbridge Island, Wash.)
Joseph Streb (Columbus, Ohio)

Veteran +70 Women’s Epee
Diane Kallus (Round Rock, Texas)
Anna Estrada (San Francisco, Calif.)
Bonnie Aher (Shoreline, Wis.)
Gemin Channing (Frederick, Md.)

Veteran +70 Women’s Foil
Joanne Stevens (New York City, N.Y.)
Muriel Cawthorn (Rehoboth, Mass.)
Madelon Rosenfield (New York City, N.Y.)
Diane Reckling (West Plains, N.Y.)

Veteran +70 Women’s Saber
Ellen O’Leary (Seattle, Wash.)
Annie Mannino (Oceanside, Calif.)
Claire Hanamoto (Sacramento, Calif.)
Gemin Channing (Frederick, Md.)

Veteran +70 Men’s Epee
Julian Tyson (Amherst, Md.)
Bruno Goosens (Jacksonville, Ore.)
Jeff Spahn (Clinton Corners, N.Y.)
Theodore Pary (Highland, Md.)

Veteran +70 Men’s Foil
Jan Patterson (Seattle, Wash.)
Heik Hambarzumian (Anaheim, Calif.)
Julian Tyson (Amherst, Md.)
Adrian Sessions (Mountain View, Calif.)

Veteran +70 Men’s Saber
Richard Brown (Watchung, N.J.)
Phil Sbarbaro (Vienna, Va.)
Vic Bianchini (San Diego, Calif.)
Heik Hambarzumian (Anaheim, Calif.)

Tag(s): Latest News