skip navigation

Saron Follows Junior World Medals with First National Championship Title

04/15/2019, 12:15am CDT
By Kristen Henneman

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – It’s been quite a week for Mitchell Saron (Ridgewood, N.J.)

Seven days after winning his first individual Junior World Championship medal and five days after securing bronze in the team event in Torun, Poland, Saron became a National Champion, taking gold at the Division I National Championships in Salt Lake City.

The title marks Saron’s first Division I title on the North American Cup circuit and his first win since 2016 when hear earned gold as a cadet at the October NAC.

2019 USA Fencing Division I/Wheelchair National Championships and April NAC Results

The 18-year-old could not be stopped on Saturday, going 6-0 in pools to take the No. 1 seed and a bye into the table of 64.

After holding his first two opponents to single digits at 15-8 and 15-7, Saron advanced to the quarter-finals with a 15-11 victory over Andrew Johnson (Ridgewood, N.J.)

With a 15-10 win over 2015 Junior World team bronze medalist Jonah Shainberg (Rye, N.Y.), Saron guaranteed himself a medal.

Down 2-1 in the semifinals to Grant Williams (Atlanta, Ga.), Saron scored seven straight touches to take an 8-2 lead at the break. Continuing his momentum in the final period, Saron took the first two touches and went on to win, 15-10.

In the final, Saron fenced his teammate from the 2018 Junior World bronze medal winning team, Andrew Doddo (South Orange, N.J.) With Doddo up, 8-4, at the break, Saron scored four of the first five touches in the second period to cut Doddo’s lead to one at 9-8. Doddo responded with a point, but Saron went for five straight to take a 13-10 lead and earned the gold, 15-13.

Tariq Karam (New York, N.Y.) also earned a place on the podium with bronze.

National Championship titles also were awarded in the wheelchair men’s and women’s foil events with Will Chase (Dacula, Ga.) and Shelby Jensen (Salt Lake City, Utah), both of whom won their first national title yesterday in épée, returning to the top step of the podium again Saturday in foil.

Chase, who competed in his first wheelchair competitions in January, was a perfect 12-0 in pools to receive a bye to the semifinals, where he controlled his bout against Josh Russell (Mendenhall, Miss.), 15-3.

Chase’s opponent in the final would be 2018 Americas Championships gold medalist, Byron Branch (Bellbrook, Ohio). Branch jumped out to a 3-0 lead, but Chase evened the score at six. Still tied at 11, Chase went on a 3-1 run to come within one point of a second National Championship title. Branch didn’t relent, scoring two straight points to tie the score at 14, but Chase earned the decisive touch for a 15-14 victory.

Five-time Paralympian Curtis Lovejoy (College Park, Ga.) also claimed bronze.

Competing in her hometown, Jensen won her first gold at a NAC and she now has a gold medal in each weapon.

 

Like Chase, Jensen was undefeated in pools at 8-0 and moved directly to the semifinals, nearly earning the shutout against Anna Kennedy (Ogden, Utah), 15-1.

In a rematch of Friday’s épée final, Jensen faced Ellen Geddes (Johnston, S.C.) Tied at four, Jensen scored six straight touches, which would be enough to win, 15-11.

Patricia Dykes (Gulf Breeze, Fla.) brought home the bronze next to Kennedy on the podium.

Division I team titles were also on the line with NYAC winning the women’s foil championship and Nellya taking the women’s saber title.

The NYAC team was stacked with 2018 Senior World Team Champions Margaret Lu (Greenwhich, Conn.) and Nicole Ross (New York, N.Y.) as well as 2019 NCAA Team Champion Quinn Crum (Providence, R.I.) and ran through the competition, dropping just one bout in its two matches.

The semifinals saw NYAC cruise past Gold Fencing – composed of Emme Zhou (Lexington, Mass.), Grace Li (Newton, Mass.), Olivia Ren (Harvard, Mass.) and Andrea Shang (Wayland, Mass.) – by a score of 45-24. Gold Fencing went on to take bronze.

Fencing Renata Chusid (Franklin Lakes, N.J.), Haley Koo (Old Tappan, N.J.), Rachel Koo (Old Tappan, N.J.) and Ashley Lo (Franklin Lakes, N.J.) of Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy for gold, NYAC didn’t drop its momentum, winning 45-26.

In the Division I women’s team saber competition, Nellya faced off against AFFA. Nellya was represented by three 2019 Junior and Cadet World Championship Team members – Alexis Anglade (Alpharetta, Ga.), Chloe Gouhin (Blacklick, Ohio) and Tori Johnson (Peachtree City, Ga.) – as well as Nithya Guthikonda (Peachtree City, Ga.) while Abigale Parker (Westfield, N.J.), Lola Possick (Weehawken, N.J.), Kailing Sathyanath (Chatham, N.J.) and Jadeyn Williams (Metuchen, N.J.) teamed up for AFFA.

Nellya built a 25-15 lead after five bouts and although AFFA won the final four, it wouldn’t be enough to catch Nellya which won the match, 45-42.

As part of the April North American Cup, gold medals were awarded in the men’s épée and women’s foil events.

In the veteran 50-59 men’s épée competition, 1992 Olympian Chris O’Loughlin (Jersey City, N.J.) brought home gold, his second straight podium finish after taking silver in December.

After going 6-0 in pools, O’Loughlin bested Paul Gumagay (Vienna, Va.), 10-6. He then gave up a combined seven points in his next three bouts, defeating Julio Mazzoli (Weston, Mass.), 10-3; Alex Rood (Oakland, Calif.), 10-1; and Iliya Mechkov (Chicago, Ill.), 10-3.

Going for gold, O’Loughlin posted a 10-6 victory over Joseph Deucher (Rockville, Md.)

Markus Lang (Wake Forest, N.C.) secured the second bronze.

All four spots on the veteran 60-69 men’s épée podium were claimed by Veteran World team members with 2016 Vet World bronze medalist Daryl Taylor (Los Angeles, Calif.) clinching the gold and two-time Vet World Champion Walter Dragonetti (Las Vegas, Nev.) earning silver. A 2011 Vet World bronze medalist, Drew Ridge (Warminster, Pa.), and 2016 Vet World Team member Thomas Henzler (Houston, Texas) secured bronze.

His fifth straight podium finish in the category, Taylor won his first two bouts 10-5 before overcoming Chuck Alexander (Escondido, Calif.) in the quarter-finals, 10-8.

A  2018 Vet World Team Champion then came up with two clutch performances for his first NAC win since December of 2016, outtouching Ridge, 10-9, and Dragonetti, 5-4.

In the veteran +70 men’s épée event, Julian Tyson (Amherst, Mass.) brought home his first NAC title since 2010.

He moved into the medal rounds with two 10-7 victories over James Brykczynski (Ewing, N.J.) and Gerald Duffy (Portsmouth, N.H.) With a medal guaranteed, Tyson bested Theodore Pary (Highland, Md.), 10-6, and edged out two-time Vet World Team champion Bruno Goossens (Jacksonville, Ore.) for gold.

Jeff Spahn (Clinton Corners, N.Y.) rounded out the podium with bronze.

Four-time Vet World medalist Jim Adams (Rockville, Md.) won his second consecutive Veteran +80 men’s épée title with 1998 Vet World Champion Kazimieras Campe (Edgewater, Md.) claiming silver and Bob Baldwin (Palatine, Ill.) and Fritz Chang (Lexington, Mass.) taking bronze.

Defeating Chang, 10-6, Adams reached the gold medal final, where he outtouched Campe, a three-time individual Vet World medalist, 10-9.

The veteran 40-49 men’s épée competition saw Mehmet Tepedelenlioglu (La Honda, Calif.) win gold at this event for the second straight year.

He would need two 10-9 victories to take the top step of the podium, earning one over Keith Lichten (Oakland, Calif.) in the 16 after he had defeated Eric Rhea (Johnston, Iowa) in the 16.

Tepedelenlioglu then secured a spot in the final with a 10-7 victory over Scott Rostal (Saint Paul, Minn.) and pulled out the 10-9 victory over Eric Pho (Eastchester, N.Y.) for gold.

Jeffrey Snider (Vienna, Va.) also took home bronze.

On the women’s side, two-time Pan American Games medalist Julie Seal (Eagle Mountain, Utah) won gold in veteran 40-49 women’s foil, her fifth at the last six national tournaments in which she has competed.

Seal went 5-0 in pools and gave up no more than five points in the direct elimination rounds, starting with a 10-4 victory over Susan Hazel (Irmo, S.C.), 10-4.

Cruising past Lesley Chapman (Earlville, N.Y.), 10-3, in the semis, Seal made her return to the top step of the podium with a 10-5 win over Rachel Fedde (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Tasha Poissant (Happy Valley, Ore.), a 1998 Senior World Team member, also won bronze taking third in her second NAC appearance as a vet fencer after falling to Fedde, 10-9, in the semis.

In the veteran 50-59 women’s foil event, 2016 Vet World bronze medalist Lynn Botelho (Indiana, Pa.) claimed the gold, her second straight podium finish after taking bronze in December and first gold since the USA Fencing National Championships in 2017.

Three-time Vet World Team member Bonnie Hennig-Trestman (Roanoke, Va.) won the silver while Ann Totemeier (Boulder, Colo.) and three-time Senior World Championship Team member and 2017 Vet World silver medalist Jane Carter (Bedford, Mass.) earned bronze.

Botelho went 5-0 in pools and 4-0 in the DEs, blazing past four-time Vet World Team member Kristin Vines (Hixson, Tenn.), 10-3, and Jeanne Amistoso (San Francisco, Calif.), 10-4, to guarantee a medal.

With a 10-7 victory over Totemeier, Botelho advanced to the gold medal match and overcame Hennig-Trestman, 10-6.

A familiar name stood atop the veteran 60-69 women’s foil podium as seven-time individual Vet World medalist Anne-Marie Walters (Parkland, Fla.) won gold, her second consecutive NAC title.

Seven-time individual Vet World medalist Jennette Starks-Faulkner (Middletown, Conn.) won silver and four-time individual Vet World medalist Jude Offerle (Winnetka, Ill.) and Elizabeth Merritt (Washington, D.C.) earned bronze.

Walters took no time to find her stride in Salt Lake City, sweeping her pool, 7-0, and her first DE opponent, Esperanza Alzona (Frederick, Md.), 10-0.

After a 10-3 victory over Sharone Huey (Brooklyn, N.Y.) and a 10-5 win over Offerle, Walters fenced a tight bout in the final, outtouching Starks-Faulkner, 8-7.

Competing in her second veteran +70 women’s foil competition, Muriel Cawthorn (Rehoboth, Mass.) won the gold, her first in the event.

Cawthorn bested four-time Vet World Team member Linda Nowell (El Sobrante, Calif.), 10-6, before taking two clutch 10-9 victories over Madelon Rosenfeld (New York, N.Y.) and 2018 Vet World bronze medalist Joanne Stevens (New York, N.Y.) for gold.

Eight-time Vet World Team member Diane Reckling (White Plains, N.Y.) also secured bronze.

In the veteran open men’s foil event, Kwangsuk Chung (KOR) came out on top of three medalists from Friday’s competition.

He defeated Alvin Teo (SGP), yesterday’s 40-49 gold medalist, in the semis, 10-3, and bronze medalist in 50-59 Marek Wyszynski (Forest Hills, N.Y.) in the final, 10-5.

John Kissingford (Ouray, Colo.) also took second bronze, losing to Wyszynski in the semis, 10-3.

The veteran open women’s épée event saw Rosa Cano-Diosa (ESP) win gold.

The No. 1 seed out of pools, Cano-Diosa had several close bouts early, including a 9-8 win in the table of 16 over Michele Chimieti (Temple City, Calif.), who won bronze in the 40-49 event on Friday.

In the semis, Cano-Diosa edged out Sandra Marchant (Prospect, Conn.), 10-7, before outtouching Friday’s 50-59 Champion Sharrie Zafft (Worthington, Mass.), 10-9, in the final.

Janet Marsh (Murrieta, Calif.) also took bronze.

In the Division III men’s saber event, Liam Cotter (New York, N.Y.) earned his first NAC gold.

He was perfect in pools and advanced to the quarter-finals with a 15-7 victory over Nalin Mehta (Golden, Colo.), a 15-10 win over Henry Epstein (Chatham, N.J.) and a 15-9 victory over Kevin Zu (Warren, N.J.)

Cotter clinched a place in the gold medal final with 15-12 victories over Colin Chang (Coto De Caza, Calif.) and Benjamin Kim (Playa Vista, Calif.)

Fencing for gold, Cotter controlled the bout, taking a 15-8 win against Michael Hennicke (Manchester, N.J.) for gold.

Samuel Morris (Commack, N.Y.) also earned a spot on the podium with bronze.

Top eight results are as follows:

Division I Men’s Saber National Championships

1. Mitchell Saron (Ridgewood, N.J.)

2. Andrew Doddo (South Orange, N.J.)

3. Tariq Karam (New York, N.Y.)

3. Grant Williams (Atlanta, Ga.)

5. Peter Souders (Silver Spring, Md.)

6. Jonah Shainberg (Rye, N.Y.)

7. Kamar Skeete (Duluth, Ga.)

8. Filip Dolegiewicz (Park Ridge, Ill.)

 

Wheelchair Men’s Foil National Championships

1. Will Chase (Dacula, Ga.)

2. Byron Branch (Bellbrook, Ohio)

3. Josh Russell (Mendenhall, Miss.)

3. Curtis Lovejoy (College Park, Ga.)

5. Noah Hanssen (Ellicott City, Md.)

6. Tim Kortenkamp (East Palo Alto, Calif.)

7. Tim Volkers (Holland, Mich.)

 

Wheelchair Women’s Foil National Championships

1. Shelby Jensen (Salt Lake City, Utah)

2. Ellen Geddes (Johnston, S.C.)

3. Anna Kennedy (Ogden, Utah)

3. Patricia Dykes (Gulf Breeze, Fla.)

5. Terry Hayes (North Fort Myers, Fla.)

 

Division I Team Women’s Foil National Championships

1. NYAC

2. Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy

3. Gold Fencing

4. Durkan Rooster

5. San Francisco Fencers Club

6. Northwestern University

7. RedStar Fencing Chicago

 

Division I Team Women’s Saber National Championships

1. Nellya

2. AFFA

 

Division II Women’s Saber April North American Cup

1. Kailing Sathyanath (Chatham, N.J.)

2. Tamara Kobozeva (Newton, Mass.)

3. Miriam Shoman (Short Hills, N.J.)

3. Alexandra Chernomorsky (Walnut Creek, Calif.)

5. Janna Freedman (Redondo Beach, Calif.)

6. Catherine Tang (Fremont, Calif.)

7. Rhea Bhattacharjee (Bethesda, Md.)

8. Grace Edgington (Montclair, N.J.)

 

Veteran 60-69 Men’s Épée April North American Cup

1. Daryl Taylor (Los Angeles, Calif.)

2. Walter Dragonetti (Las Vegas, Nev.)

3. Drew Ridge (Warminster, Pa.)

3. Thomas Henzler (Houston, Texas)

5. Chuck Alexander (Escondido, Calif.)

6. Charlie Schneider (Novi, Mich.)

7. Lou Mariani (Santa Clara, Calif.)

8. Henri Darricau (Littleton, Colo.)

 

Veteran +70 Men’s Épée April North American Cup

1. Julian Tyson (Amherst, Mass.)

2. Bruno Goossens (Jacksonville, Ore.)

3. Jeff Spahn (Clinton Corners, N.Y.)

3. Theodore Pary (Highland, Md.)

5. Dwain Blakley (Houston, Texas)

6. Arnie Messing (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

7. Gerald Duffy (Portsmouth, N.H.)

8. Kazimieras Campe (Edgewater, Md.)

 

Veteran Open Men’s Foil April North American Cup

1. Kwangsuk Chung (KOR)

2. Marek Wyszynski (Forest Hills, N.Y.)

3. John Kissingford (Ouray, Colo.)

3. Alvin Teo (SGP)

5. Peter Habala (Chicago, Ill.)

6. Edward Kaihatsu (Skokie, Ill.)

7. John Lawrence (Glen Rock, N.J.)

8. David Chen (Radnor, Pa.)

 

Veteran Open Women’s Épée April North American Cup

1. Rosa Cano-Diosa (ESP)

2. Sharrie Zafft (Worthington, Mass.)

3. Sandra Marchant (Prospect, Conn.)

3. Janet Marsh (Murrieta, Calif.)

5. Nicole Quinlan (Danville, Pa.)

6. Louise Leighton (Mishawaka, Ind.)

7. Carola Schmid (Seattle, Wash.)

8. Suzanne Bloomer (Mountain View, Calif.)

 

Veteran 40-49 Men’s Épée April North American Cup

1. Mehmet Tepedelenlioglu (La Honda, Calif.)

2. Eric Pho (Eastchester, N.Y.)

3. Jeffrey Snider (Vienna, Va.)

3. Scott Rostal (Saint Paul, Minn.)

5. Darren Barreiro (Colts Neck, N.J.)

6. Kevin Foley (Cambridge, Mass.)

7. Keith Lichten (Oakland, Calif.)

8. Brian Toomey (Charlotte, N.C.)

 

Veteran 40-49 Women’s Foil April North American Cup

1. Julie Seal (Eagle Mountain, Utah)

2. Rachel Fedde (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

3. Lesley Chapman (Earlville, N.Y.)

3. Tasha Poissant (Happy Valley, Ore.)

5. Nadia Dreyer (Fairfax, Va.)

6. Melissa Woundy (Beacon Falls, Conn.)

7. Celine De La Foscade-Condon (Charlestown, Mass.)

8. Susan Hazel (Irmo, S.C.)

 

Veteran 50-59 Men’s Épée April North American Cup

1. Chris O’Loughlin (Jersey City, N.J.)

2. Joseph Deucher (Rockville, Md.)

3. Iliya Mechkov (Chicago, Ill.)

3. Markus Lang (Wake Forest, N.C.)

5. Sean Ameli (Las Vegas, Nev.)

6. Daniel Rees (Denver, Colo.)

7. Fred Frank (Portland, Ore.)

8. Alex Rood (Oakland, Calif.)

 

Veteran 50-59 Women’s Foil April North American Cup

1. Lynn Botelho (Indiana, Pa.)

2. Bonnie Hennig-Trestman (Roanoke, Va.)

3. Jane Carter (Bedford, Mass.)

3. Ann Totemeier (Boulder, Colo.)

5. Margaret Fagan (New York, N.Y.)

6. Jeanne Amistoso (San Francisco, Calif.)

7. Margaret Kerr (Worcester, Mass.)

8. Allison Treloar (Corrales, N.M.)

 

Veteran 60-69 Women’s Foil April North American Cup

1. Anne-Marie Walters (Parkland, Fla.)

2. Jennette Starks-Faulkner (Middletown, Conn.)

3. Jude Offerle (Winnetka, Ill.)

3. Elizabeth Merritt (Washington, D.C.)

5. Suzanne Brown Marx (Portland, Ore.)

6. Lynnette Whitt (Owings, Md.)

7. Sharone Huey (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

8. Wilma Jackson (Raleigh, N.C.)

 

Veteran +70 Women’s Foil April North American Cup

1. Muriel Cawthorn (Rehoboth, Mass.)

2. Joanne Stevens (New York, N.Y.)

3. Diane Reckling (White Plains, N.Y.)

3. Madelon Rosenfeld (New York, N.Y.)

5. Patricia Lutton (Cupertino, Calif.)

6. Linda Nowell (El Sobrante, Calif.)

7. Marsha Reichman (Bethesda, Md.)

8. Bettie Graham (Washington, D.C.)

 

Division III Men’s Saber April North American Cup

1. Liam Cotter (New York, N.Y.)

2. Michael Hennicke (Manchester, N.J.)

3. Samuel Morris (Commack, N.Y.)

3. Benjamin Kim (Playa Vista, Calif.)

5. Mark Levin (New Canaan, Conn.)

6. Alex Tang (Fremont, Calif.)

7. Markus Suorsa (Sunnyvale, Calif.)

8. Colin Chang (Coto De Caza, Calif.)

 

Veteran +80 Men’s Épée April North American Cup

1. Jim Adams (Rockville, Md.)

2. Kazimieras Campe (Edgewater, Md.)

3. Bob Baldwin (Palatine, Ill.)

3. Fritz Chang (Lexington, Mass.)

5. Marcel Miernik (Las Vegas, Nev.)

 

 

 

 

 

Tag(s): Latest News  Apr Chmp & NAC