skip navigation

Pan Am Youth and Veteran Championships Start Tuesday in Bolivia

08/25/2019, 4:00pm CDT
By Kristen Henneman

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – A U.S. delegation of 26 fencers ranging in age from nine to 69 will be going for gold at the Pan American Youth and Veteran Championships August 27-31 in Cochabamba, Bolivia.

With the competition beginning Tuesday, athletes from North and South America will fence in the five-day event in the following categories: Youth A (8-9), Youth B (10-11), Pre-Cadet (12-13), Pre-Veteran (40-49), Veteran 1 (50-59) and Veteran 2 (60+).

Looking to build on last year’s 50 medals, Team USA’s featured an experienced squad in the veteran categories with 14 members having won medals at this event in the past.

In fact, all 11 fencers competing in the Veteran 2 events have earned podium finishes.

Led by Gladys Berardi (Long Valley, N.J.), who has more than 20 medals at the Pan Am Vet Championships over her career, including six last year, the 64-year-old swept all three golds in the Veteran 2 events last year and will look to defend her titles in Bolivia.

On the men’s side, Vincent Paragano (Bernardsville, N.J.) is a four-time Pan American Veteran Champion and will look for four in a row in Veteran 2 men’s saber.

In the men’s foil event, Alan Buchwald (Carmel, Calif.) will go for gold medal number four after taking the top step of the podium in Vet 2 men’s foil in 2018.

With three medals from this event, Robert Mones (North Charleston, S.C.) claimed gold in Veteran 2 men’s epee in 2017 and followed up the title with silver and bronze in Veteran 2 men’s foil and epee, respectively, last year.

Team USA’s two youth fencers who have previously won gold at the Pan American Youth Championships will be competing in the Pre-Cadet men’s saber category.

Carter Berrio (Lighthouse Point, Fla.), who is coming off a bronze in Y12 men’s saber at the USA Fencing National Championships last month, is a two-time Pan American Youth Champion. After falling just one point shy of gold in the event last year, Berrio will be going for his first Pan Am gold in Pre-Cadet.

Gabriel McCarthy (New York, N.Y.) secured the Youth B men’s saber title last year at his first Pan Ams and will fence for a second gold competing in Pre-Cadet for the first time.

The competition schedule is as follows:

Tuesday, Aug. 27
Youth A Men’s Epee
Youth B Women’s Saber
Pre-Cadet Men’s Foil
Veteran 1 Men’s Saber
Veteran 2 Women’s Foil
Pre-Veteran Men’s Foil
Pre-Veteran Women’s Epee

Wednesday, Aug. 28
Youth A Women’s Foil
Youth B Men’s Epee
Pre-Cadet Women’s Foil
Pre-Veteran Men’s Saber
Pre-Veteran Women’s Foil
Veteran 1 Women’s Foil
Veteran 2 Men’s Saber

Thursday, Aug. 29
Youth A Men’s Saber
Youth B Women’s Foil
Pre-Cadet Men’s Epee
Veteran 1 Men’s Foil
Veteran 2 Men’s Epee
Veteran 1 Women’s Saber
Veteran 1 Women’s Epee

Friday, Aug. 30
Youth A Women’s Epee
Youth B Men’s Saber
Pre-Cadet Women’s Epee
Pre-Cadet Men’s Saber
Pre-Veteran Men’s Epee
Pre-Veteran Women’s Saber
Youth A Women’s Saber
Youth B Men’s Foil

Saturday, Aug. 31
Youth A Men’s Foil
Youth B Women’s Epee
Pre-Cadet Women’s Saber
Veteran 1 Men’s Epee
Veteran 2 Women’s Saber
Veteran 2 Men’s Foil
Veteran 1 Women’s Epee

Team USA’s roster is as follows:

Youth A Men’s Epee
Jason Gatza (Sanford, Fla.)

Youth A Men’s Foil
Jason Gatza (Sanford, Fla.)

Youth A Men’s Saber
Jason Gatza (Sanford, Fla.)

Youth A Women’s Epee
Audrey Toffelmire (Houston, Texas)

Youth A Women’s Foil
Audrey Toffelmire (Houston, Texas)

Youth B Men’s Foil
Jason Gatza (Sanford, Fla.)

Youth B Men’s Saber
Myles Duckett (Greenwich, Conn.)

Youth B Women’s Epee
Audrey Toffelmire (Houston, Texas)

Pre-Cadet Men’s Epee
Imran Zakariyya Latif (Hanford, Calif.)
Carlos Alexander Romero Kuri (Orlando, Fla.)

Pre-Cadet Men’s Foil
Matthew Mejia (Bellaire, Texas)

Pre-Cadet Men’s Saber
Carter Berrio (Lighthouse Point, Fla.)
Gabriel McCarthy (New York, N.Y.)

Pre-Cadet Women’s Saber
Madison Duckett (Greenwich, Conn.)

Pre-Veteran Men’s Epee
Niul Manske (Anchorage, Alaska)
Dennis Stephen (Borrego Springs, Calif.)

Pre-Veteran Men’s Saber
Dennis Stephen (Borrego Springs, Calif.)

Pre-Veteran Women’s Epee
Teodora Stanica (Fremont, Calif.)

Pre-Veteran Women’s Foil
Teodora Stanica (Fremont, Calif.)

Veteran 1 Men’s Epee
David Hueske (Charleston, S.C.)
Thomas Mahnken (Springfield, Va.)
David Nemazie (Salisbury, Md.)

Veteran 1 Men’s Foil
David Hueske (Charleston, S.C.)
Thomas Mahnken (Springfield, Va.)
David Nemazie (Salisbury, Md.)

Veteran 1 Men’s Saber
David Nemazie (Salisbury, Md.)

Veteran 2 Men’s Epee
Robert Mones (North Charleston, S.C.)
Brent Myers (Fort Myers, Fla.)

Veteran 2 Men’s Foil
Ray Blair (Naples, Fla.)
Alan Buchwald (Carmel, Calif.)
Robert Mones (North Charleston, S.C.)
Vincent Paragano (Bernardsville, N.J.)

Veteran 2 Men’s Saber
Ray Blair (Naples, Fla.)
Brent Myers (Fort Myers, Fla.)
Vincent Paragano (Bernardsville, N.J.)

Veteran 2 Women’s Epee
Esperana Alzona (Frederick, Md.)
Gladys Berardi (Long Valley, N.J.)
Alessandra Brunelli (Beaufort, S.C.)
Karen Brynildsen (Denville, N.J.)
S.S. Rachel El-Saleh (Houston, Texas)

Veteran 2 Women’s Foil
Esperana Alzona (Frederick, Md.)
Gladys Berardi (Long Valley, N.J.)
Alessandra Brunelli (Beaufort, S.C.)
S.S. Rachel El-Saleh (Houston, Texas)

Veteran 2 Women’s Saber
Esperana Alzona (Frederick, Md.)
Gladys Berardi (Long Valley, N.J.)
Karen Brynildsen (Denville, N.J.)
S.S. Rachel El-Saleh (Houston, Texas)
Dede Deane (Richmond, Va.)

Team Leader
Brandon Dyett (Colorado Springs, Colo.)

Chef de Mission
Saul Mendoza (Escondido, Calif.)

Tag(s): Latest News