skip navigation

Mitchell Saron Claims World No. 1 as Team USA Secures Three Medals at the Boston Junior World Cup

01/24/2020, 12:15pm CST
By Kristen Henneman

Mitchell Saron (second from left) and Trenton Schmitt (second from right) won gold and bronze in Boston.

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Fencing on home soil at the Boston Junior World Cup, Mitchell Saron (Ridgewood, N.J.) became the top-ranked fencer in the world.

Team USA won three medals, including both individual and team podium finishes, this past weekend with Saron, a 2019 Junior World Championship bronze medalist, clinching the gold – his first at a Junior World Cup – to become the No. 1 fencer in the FIE Junior Men’s Saber World Rankings.

Competing at his second event on the circuit, Trenton Schmitt (Granite Bay, Calif.) secured the bronze and on Sunday, Team USA earned the silver.

2020 Boston Junior Men’s Saber World Cup Results

Saron, who won his first Junior World Cup medal last year in Phoenix, went 6-0 in the direct elimination rounds, beginning with a 15-9 victory over two-time Cadet World Team member Szymon Hryciuk (POL) in the table of 64.

After besting teammate Marcel Merchant (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 15-6, in the table of 32, Saron posted a 15-8 victory over 2019 Junior Pan Am team silver medalist Andrew Wei (CAN).

To reach the final, the two-time Junior World team medalist defeated two teammates, overcoming Colby Harley (Alpharetta, Ga.), 15-13, and Schmitt, 15-7.

Fencing for gold and with the crowd on his side, Saron outtouched 2019 Junior World Team Champion Michele Gallo (ITA), 15-14.

With the title, Saron also claimed the top spot in the USA Fencing Junior Men’s Saber Team Point Standings, jumped up from fourth as he seeks to qualify for the Junior World Championships for the third straight year.  

Schmitt went 5-1 on the day to win his first Junior World Cup medal.

In the table of 64, Schmitt easily controlled his bout against 2018 Cadet World bronze medalist Alonso Santamaria (ESP), 15-6, before edging out his teammate Noah Te Velde (Leverett, Mass.) 15-14.

Schmitt overcame 2019 Junior African Champion Adham Moataz (EGY), 15-11, in the table of 16 and guaranteed a medal with a 15-12 victory over 2019 Cadet World Team member Nickoloz Lortkipanidze (Mt. Kisco, N.Y.)

With Saron, Schmitt, Lortkipanidze and Harley all reaching the quarters, Team USA made up half of the top eight.

Lortkipanidze, who currently ranks sixth in the Team Point Standings and earned his best result on the Junior World Cup circuit in Boston, started the direct elimination rounds with victories over two teammates: Matthew Zhou (Plano, Texas), 15-7, and Sean Moon (Needham, Mass.), 15-8.

With a 15-13 win over 2019 Senior African Team Champion Mehdat Moataz (EGY), Lortkipanidze advanced to the quarter-finals, where he lost to Schmitt.

Competing at his first Junior World Cup, Harley also defeated two teammates in the 64 and 32 as he edged out Nolan Williams (Watchung, N.J.), 15-12, and Filip Dolegiewicz (Park Ridge, Ill.), 15-14.

Harley earned a 15-9 victory over 2019 Junior World Team member Julian Richards II (GBR) in the table of 16, but came up one win shy of a medal with the loss to Saron in the quarters.

On Sunday in the team event, Saron anchored the team that included his teammate on the team that won bronze at the 2019 Junior Worlds, Kamar Skeete (Duluth, Ga.), as well as Jackson McBride (Gilbert, Ariz.) and 2019 Cadet World Team member Luke Linder (Chandler, Ariz.), who rank No. 2, No. 4, and No. 5 respectively in the Team Point Standings.

As the No. 2 seed, Team USA earned a bye to the quarter-finals, where it won the first three bouts to take a 15-8 lead over Canada and held on for a 45-38 victory.

In the semifinals, the Americans once again started the match strong, winning or tying the first six bouts for a 30-19 advantage over Germany. Germany won the seventh, 11-5, but Team USA responded by taking the final two bouts for a 45-26 win.

In a finals match-up between the two top-ranked teams in the world, Italy proved too much for the United States to handle, as it claimed silver with a 45-38 loss.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Boston Individual Junior Men’s Saber World Cup
1. Mitchell Saron (Ridgewood, N.J.)

2. Michele Gallo (ITA)
3. Luca Fioretto (ITA)
3. Trenton Schmitt (Granite Bay, Calif.)
5. Chak Fung Terence Lee (HKG)
6. Nickoloz Lortkipanidze (Mt. Kisco, N.Y.)
7. Francois Cauchon (CAN)
8. Colby Harley (Alpharetta, Ga.)

10. Robert Vidovszky (Emerald Hills, Calif.)
15. Kamar Skeete (Duluth, Ga.)
18. Marcel Merchant (New Rochelle, N.Y.)
20. Filip Dolegiewicz (Park Ridge, Ill.)
22. Noah Te Velde (Leverett, Mass.)
23. Luke Linder (Chandler, Ariz.)
24. Kirk Chayevsky (Atlanta, Ga.)
26. Victor Osoliniec (Warren, N.J.)
28. Sean Moon (Needham, Mass.)
31. Jackson McBride (Gilbert, Ariz.)
32. Tariq Karam (Seattle, Wash.)
37. Oleksandr Kushkov (West Newton, Mass.)
41. Nolan Williams (Watchung, N.J.)
42. Nicholas Harvey (Atlanta, Ga.)
45. Surya Sakhamuri (Sharon, Mass.)
46. Stephen Kim (New York, N.Y.)
46. Donghwan Park (Sacramento, Calif.)
50. Ronald Anglade (Alpharetta, Ga.)
51. Sean Kim (Portland, Ore.)
53. Spencer Kuldell (Newton Center, Mass.)
54. Andrew Johnson (Ridgewood, N.J.)
58. Matthew Zhou (Plano, Texas)
61. Matthew Limb (Northridge, Calif.)
61. John Lin (Stamford, Conn.)
64. Elden Wood (New York, N.Y)
65. Taras Erachshaw (Colonia, N.J.)
67. Jonathan Ma (Plano, Texas)
68. Casper Mika (Basking Ridge, N.J.)
72. Maxwell Greenbaum (Atlanta, Ga.)
 87. Jaden Callahan (Carlsbad, Calif.)

Boston Team Junior Men’s Saber World Cup
1. Italy
2. USA
3. Germany
4. Great Britain
5. Canada
6. Poland
7. Spain
8. Egypt

 

Tag(s): Latest News