skip navigation

Team USA’s Young Talent Shines at the October NAC

11/07/2021, 12:45am CDT
By Kristen Henneman

2020 Olympic team bronze medalist Nick Itkin won gold at the first national event of the 2021-22 season. Photo Credit: Nick Itkin

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Not only does this year’s October North American Cup kick off the start of the new national events season, it represents the start of the new triennium on the path to Paris 2024, and Team USA’s up-and-coming fencers showed they are ready to make their mark.

Taking place Oct. 29-Nov. 1 in St. Louis, five of the six Division I gold medalists in St. Louis were 23 years old or younger with only one 2020 Olympian taking the top step of the podium.

2021 October North American Cup Results

A senior at the University of Notre Dame, 2020 Olympic team bronze medalist Nick Itkin (Los Angeles, Calif. / LA International Fencing / Notre Dame) was perfect on the day, going 6-0 in pools and 7-0 in the direct elimination rounds to clinch the gold.  

Giving up just 11 points combined in his first three DEs, Itkin advanced to the quarterfinals with a 15-10 victory.

A 15-4 win over Iktin’s LIFC teammate Bryce Louie (Los Angeles, Calif. / LA International Fencing) set up a semifinal between Itkin and one of his teammates in Tokyo, two-time Olympic bronze medalist
Gerek Meinhardt (San Francisco, Calif. / Massialas Foundation / Notre Dame). Close throughout, Itkin used a 4-1 run to turn a 9-8 deficit into a 12-10 lead. Up 13-11, cut the gap to one at 14-13. However, Itkin equalized at 14 and clinched the win with just seconds left in the first period.

In the final, Itkin faced Sidarth Kumbla (San Jose, Calif. / New York Athletic Club / Columbia), one of his teammates from multiple Junior World Teams, including in 2018 when Itkin and Kumbla won individual gold and bronze, respectively.

Itkin, who is also a three-time national champion, jumped out to an early 9-3 lead and went on to win, 15-7.

2019 Cadet World Team member James Liao (Basking Ridge, N.J. / Fencers Club) also earned bronze.

On the women’s side, 2021 Junior World team silver medalist and 2019 national champion Maia Weintraub (Philadelphia, Pa. / Fencers Club / Princeton) secured the Division I women’s foil gold, standing on the podium with three Olympians from Tokyo: Eleanor Harvey (CAN), Jessica Guo (CAN) and Olympic Champion Lee Kiefer (Lexington, Ky. / Bluegrass Fencers’ Club / Notre Dame).

A perfect 6-0 in pools to earn a bye into the table of 64, Weintraub cruised into the table of 16 before taking a 15-12 victory to reach the quarterfinals.

On the other end of the strip was a familiar face – her teammate on the 2021 Junior World Team as well as Princeton teammate May Tieu (Belle Mead, N.J. / Princeton). Weintraub overcame the 2021 Junior World Champion, 15-10, to earn a place in the medal rounds, where she faced Guo.

Down 7-6, Weintraub went on a 6-0 run to best Guo, 15-9. After Harvey defeated Kiefer by the same score, Weintraub fenced Harvey in the final. Down 4-2 at the end of the first period, Weintraub went on a 6-1 run to take an 8-5 advantage at the second break. Her momentum continued in the third, outscoring Harvey, 7-2, to claim her fourth straight medal in Division I on the NAC circuit.

In the men’s saber competition, two-time Junior World Team member Luke Linder (Chandler, Ariz. / Notre Dame) took the gold over Olympians Ziad Elsissy (EGY) and Fares Ferjani (TUN) with 2015 Junior World team bronze medalist Jonah Shainberg (Rye, N.Y. / Advance Fencing and Fitness Academy / Notre Dame) also winning bronze.

Holding his first four opponents to single digits, Linder reached the medal rounds with a 15-10 victory.

Linder’s semifinal against Ferjani went down to the final touch with Linder coming back from a 14-11 deficit to make the gold medal bout.

Fencing for gold against Elsissy, Linder went up 8-5 at the break and never surrendered his lead, finishing on a 4-0 run for a 15-10 victory.

In the women’s saber event, two-time Junior World team medalist Elizabeth Tartakovsky (Sea Bright, N.J. / Harvard) won gold just months after taking bronze at the USA Fencing National Championships.

Giving up no more than nine points in her first three DE bouts, Tartakovsky’s closest bout of the day came in the semifinals, as she edged out 2021 Junior World team silver medalist Atara Greenbaum (Boca Raton, Fla. / Notre Dame), 15-13.

In the semifinals, Tartakovsky finished on a 7-2 run to defeat Tatiana Nazlymov (Bethesda, Md. / Nazlymov Fencing Foundation), who also won bronze at Nationals, 15-8.

Tartakovsky faced 2021 Junior World team silver medalist Honor Johnson (Bethesda, Md. / Bergen Fencing Club), who outtouched two-time Senior World Team member Chloe Fox-Gitomer (Portland, Ore. / Oregon Fencing Alliance / Princeton), 15-14 to reach the final.

Building an 8-5 advantage at the break, Johnson closed the gap to a touch at 8-7, but Tartakovsky fought to keep her lead, expanding the gap to 13-9 before winning, 15-10.

The Division I men’s epee competition saw several firsts as Henry Lange (Columbus, Ohio / Ohio State University) won his first Division I NAC gold while Cooper Schumacher (Forest Hills, N.Y. / Fencers Club / St. John’s) and Kent Iyoki (Camas, Wash. / Northwest Fencing Center) secured their first medal in Division I on the NAC circuit.

2019 Junior World team silver medalist Jonathan Piskovatskov (Houston, Texas / Penn State) also earned bronze.

After the first round of pools, Lange won his preliminary table of 128 bout, 15-7. Following the second round of pools, Lange earned a bye to the table of 64.

Moving on wouldn’t be easy though as Lange clinched two 15-14 victories to advance to the table of 16. With a 15-12 and 15-10 victory in the quarterfinals, Lange ran with his momentum, controlling his semifinal over Iyoki, 15-6.

The final saw Lange build a 6-3 lead over Schumacher at the first break before Schumacher cut his deficit to one at 9-8. Still up one at 14-13, Lange earned the decisive single light to take gold, 15-13.

The 2014 National Champion, Margherita Guzzi Vincenti (Hartland, Wis. / Ataba Fencing Club / Penn State) also earned two-one point victories en route to gold.

After besting 2020 Olympian Anna van Brummen (Goleta, Calif. / Alliance Fencing Academy / Princeton), 15-13, in the table of 16, Guzzi Vincenti guaranteed a medal with a 15-10 victory over 2018 Junior World Team member Anne Cebula (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Fencers Club / Columbia).

Guzzi Vincenti’s final two bouts would require overtime victories. In the semifinals, Guzzi Vincenti outtouched Charlene Liu (Bridgewater, N.J. / Medeo Fencing Club), 14-13. Down 11-8, Guzzi Vincenti scored four straight to go up 12-11. Up 13-12, Liu tied it up at 13 with just over 30 seconds to go and forced overtime. With the clock winding down and on the edge of her own side of the strip, Guzzi Vincenti earned winning touch with less than nine seconds remaining.

The bronze marked her second straight after taking third at the National Championships.

In the final, Guzzi Vincenti faced two-time Junior World team member Hadley Husisian (Oakton, Va. / Fencing Sports Academy), who had upset two-time Olympian Kat Holmes (Washington, D.C. / New York Athletic Club) in the other semifinal.

Tied at 10 at the end of regulation, Guzzi Vincenti pulled out her second straight overtime victory, scoring a single light with 33 seconds left on the clock for an 11-10 victory and the gold.

Parafencing

Tareq Alqallaf (KUW) won gold in all three weapons in the men’s events, losing just one pool bout across all three days.

In men’s epee, he defeated Mason Hall (South Salt Lake, Utah / Salt City Swords Fencing Club), 15-4, and 2004 Paralympic bronze medalist Scott Rodgers (Highlands Ranch, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center), 15-2.

The men’s foil event saw Alqallaf defeat both Chris Sauthoff (Castle Rock, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center) and Will Chase (Aiken, S.C. / Shepherd Swords Fencing Club), 15-5, for gold.

And in men’s saber, Alqallaf defeated Rick Swauger (Logan, Ohio / Columbus Fencing and Fitness) in the semis, 15-10, and Sauthoff, 15-13, for his third title of the weekend.

Fourteen-year old Jillian Kosanovich (Denver, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center), who was competing in just her second national event, won gold in all three weapons in the women’s events, defeating two-time Wheelchair World Team member Patricia Dykes (Port Orange, Fla. / Zeljkovic Fencing Academy), 15-6, in epee, 15-4 in foil and 15-11 in saber.

Cadet

2021 Cadet World Champion Magda Skarbonkiewicz (Portland, Ore. / Oregon Fencing Alliance) won her second straight NAC gold after winning the junior event at the Junior Olympic Championships in early July. She was perfect on the day, going 6-0 in pools and 6-0 in the DEs, edging out Alexandra Lee (San Francisco, Calif. / Premier Fencing Academy) in the final.

The men’s saber event saw an exciting battle for gold go down to the wire between Cody Walter Ji (Atlanta, Ga. / Nellya Fencers) and Darii Lukashenko (Fort Lee, N.J. / Manhattan Fencing Center).

Ji, a national champion in both Y14 and Y12 who took gold in cadet at the 2021 July Challenge, narrowly outtouched Lukashenko, the 2021 cadet Junior Olympic Champion, 15-14.

Nicholas Zhang (CAN) won his second straight NAC gold in the cadet men’s epee event after taking the top step of the podium at the July Challenge, defeating Alexander Fray (Houston, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy), 15-8.

Iyoki claimed his second podium finish of the weekend, taking bronze along with Joseph Wu (Weston, Mass. / Cavalier Fencing Club).

In the men’s foil event, Allen Chen (Lexington, Ky. / Bluegrass Fencers’ Club) made his first NAC medal a gold. He could not be beat on the day, going 5-0 in pools and 7-0 in the DEs, including a 15-8 victory over the 2021 national champion in both Y12 and Y14, 2. Jeidus Deseranno (Grosse Pointe Shores, Mich. / Renaissance Fencing Club), in the final.

2018 Y12 National Champion Rachael Kim (Tenafly, N.J. / Top Fencing Club) returned to the podium with a gold in cadet women’s foil while in the women’s epee event, Sumin Lee (Las Vegas, Nev. / Battle Born Fencing Club) secured her first NAC medal by taking the title with a 15-10 win over Isabella Chin (Manhasset, N.Y. / New York Fencing Academy).

Y14

The last time Ryan Jeyoon (Vienna, Va. / Elite Fencing Academy) competed on the national stage in Y14, he won a national championship. In St. Louis, he took another gold with a 15-9 victory in the final.

Lydia Shen (Lexington, Mass. / Star Fencing Academy) also returned to the top step of the podium after she won the 2021 Division IA women’s foil national championship while Sharika Gajjala (Princeton, N.J. / Medeo Fencing Club) improved on her bronze medal win at the 2021 May NAC by taking gold in women’s epee to start the season.

Oleksandr Shirpal (Newton, Mass. / Dynamo Fencing Center) and Grace Ker (San Jose, Calif. / Cardinal Fencing Club) each won their first Y14 medal at a national event in the saber events.

In the men’s foil event, the gold marked Jacob Lee’s (Naples, Fla. / Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy) first time on the podium at NAC.

Top eight results are as follows:

Division I Men’s Epee October North American Cup
1. Henry Lange (Columbus, Ohio / Ohio State University)
2. Cooper Schumacher (Forest Hills, N.Y. / Fencers Club)
3. Kent Iyoki (Camas, Wash. / Northwest Fencing Center)
3. Jonathan Piskovatskov (Houston, Texas / Penn State)
5. Curtis McDowald (Jamaica, N.Y. / Peter Westbrook Foundation)
6. Zeyad Elashry (San Gabriel, Calif. / Fortune Fencing)
7. Ethan Kushnerik (Brooklyn, N.Y. / New York Athletic Club)
8. Henry Lawson (New York, N.Y. / Fencers Club)

Division I Men’s Foil October North American Cup
1. Nick Itkin (Los Angeles, Calif. / LA International Fencing)
2. Sidarth Kumbla (San Jose, Calif. / New York Athletic Club)
3. Gerek Meinhardt (San Francisco, Calif. / Massialas Foundation)
3. James Liao (Basking Ridge, N.J. / Fencers Club)
5. Chase Emmer (Morristown, N.J. / V Fencing Club)
6. Kristjan Archer (Kensington, Md. / OnTarget Fencing Club)
7. Marsel Nagimov (RUS)
8. Bryce Louie (Los Angeles, Calif. / LA International Fencing)

Division I Men’s Saber October North American Cup
1. Luke Linder (Chandler, Ariz. / University of Notre Dame)
2. Ziad Elsissy (EGY)
3. Fares Ferjani (TUN)
3. Jonah Shainberg (Rye, N.Y. / Advance Fencing and Fitness Academy)
5. Andrew Doddo (South Orange, N.J. / Fencers Club)
6. Josef Cohen (Barrington, R.I. / Peter Westbrook Foundation)
7. Nolan Williams (Watchung, N.J. /Ohio State)
8. Connor Liang (San Diego, Calif. / Laguna Fencing Center)

Division I Women’s Epee October North American Cup
1. Margherita Guzzi Vincenti (Hartland, Wis. / Ataba Fencing Club)
2. Hadley Husisian (Oakton, Va. / Fencing Sports Academy)
3. Kat Holmes (Washington, D.C. / New York Athletic Club)
3. Charlene Liu (Bridgewater, N.J. / Medeo Fencing Club)
5. Andrea Rizzi (ITA)
6. Anne Cebula (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Fencers Club)
7. Miriam Grady (Louisville, Colo. / Escrime Du Lac)
8. Kaylin Hsieh (HKG)

Division I Women’s Foil October North American Cup
1. Maia Weintraub (Philadelphia, Pa. / Fencers Club)
2. Eleanor Harvey (CAN)
3. Jessica Guo (CAN)
3. Lee Kiefer (Lexington, Ky. / Bluegrass Fencers’ Club)
5. Jackie Dubrovich (Maplewood, N.J. / New Jersey Fencing Alliance)
6. Carolina Stutchbury (Atlanta, Ga. / Epic Fencing Club)
7. May Tieu (Belle Mead, N.J. / Princeton University)
8. Delphine DeVore (Westport, Conn. / Fairfield County Fencing Academy)

Division I Women’s Saber October North American Cup
1. Elizabeth Tartakovsky (Sea Bright, N.J.)
2. Honor Johnson (Bethesda, Md. / Bergen Fencing Club)
3. Chloe Fox-Gitomer (Portland, Ore. / Oregon Fencing Alliance)
3. Tatiana Nazlymov (Bethesda, Md. / Nazlymov Fencing Foundation)
5. Atara Greenbaum (Boca Raton, Fla. / University of Notre Dame)
6. Magda Skarbonkiewicz (Portland, Ore. / Oregon Fencing Alliance)
7. Ryan Jenkins (Newport Beach, Calif. / Bergen Fencing Club)
8. Marissa Ponich (CAN)

Parafencing Men’s Epee October North American Cup
1. Tareq Alqallaf (KUW)
2. Scott Rodgers (Highlands Ranch, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center)
3. Chris Sauthoff (Castle Rock, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center)
3. Mason Hall (South Salt Lake, Utah / Salt City Swords Fencing Club)
5. Nicholas Badeaux (Arlington, Texas / Fencing Institute of Texas)
6. Terre Engdahl (Lakewood, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center)
7. Timothy Birt (Auburn, Ala. / Auburn Fencing Club)

Parafencing Men’s Foil October North American Cup
1. Tareq Alqallaf (KUW)
2. Will Chase (Aiken, S.C. / Shepherd Swords Fencing Club)
3. Scott Rodgers (Highlands Ranch, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center)
3. Chris Sauthoff (Castle Rock, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center)
5. Timothy Birt (Auburn, Ala. / Auburn Fencing Club)
6. Mason Hall (South Salt Lake, Utah / Salt City Swords Fencing Club)
7. Terre Engdahl (Lakewood, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center)
8. Nicholas Badeaux (Arlington, Texas / Fencing Institute of Texas)

Parafencing Men’s Saber October North American Cup
1. Tareq Alqallaf (KUW)
2. Chris Sauthoff (Castle Rock, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center)
3. Terre Engdahl (Lakewood, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center)
3. Rick Swauger (Logan, Ohio / Columbus Fencing and Fitness)
5. Timothy Birt (Auburn, Ala. / Auburn Fencing Club)
6. Nicholas Badeaux (Arlington, Texas / Fencing Institute of Texas)
7. Mason Hall (South Salt Lake, Utah / Salt City Swords Fencing Club)

Parafencing Women’s Epee October North American Cup
1. Jillian Kosanovich (Denver, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center)
2. Patricia Dykes (Port Orange, Fla. / Zeljkovic Fencing Academy)

Parafencing Women’s Foil October North American Cup
1. Jillian Kosanovich (Denver, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center)
2. Patricia Dykes (Port Orange, Fla. / Zeljkovic Fencing Academy)

Parafencing Women’s Saber October North American Cup
1. Jillian Kosanovich (Denver, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center)
2. Patricia Dykes (Port Orange, Fla. / Zeljkovic Fencing Academy)

Cadet Men’s Epee October North American Cup
1. Nicholas Zhang (CAN)
2. Alexander Fray (Houston, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy)
3. Kent Iyoki (Camas, Wash. / Northwest Fencing Center)
3. Joseph Wu (Weston, Mass. / Cavalier Fencing Club)
5. Adam Wong (CAN)
6. Spencer Collymore (Reading, Mass. / Vivo Fencing Club)
7. Nicholas Jin (Arcadia, Calif. / Fortune Fencing)
8. Sergei Kudriavtcev (Houston, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy)

Cadet Men’s Foil October North American Cup
1. Allen Chen (Lexington, Ky. / Bluegrass Fencers’ Club)
2. Jeidus Deseranno (Grosse Pointe Shores, Mich. / Renaissance Fencing Club)
3. Luao Yang (Bloomfield Hills, Mich. / Renaissance Fencing Club)
3. Roy Graham (Springfield, Va. / Fencing Sports Academy)
5. Adam Wong (CAN)
6. Ethan Um (Concord, Mass. / Marx Fencing Academy)
7. Andrew Chen (Lexington, Ky. / Bluegrass Fencers’ Club)
8. Liam Bas (Fair Lawn, N.J. / Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy)

Cadet Men’s Saber October North American Cup
1. Cody Walter Ji (Atlanta, Ga. / Nellya Fencers)
2. Darii Lukashenko (Fort Lee, N.J. / Manhattan Fencing Center)
3. Taylor Chon (Frisco, Texas / Globus Fencing Academy)
3. Gian Dhingra (Laguna Hills, Calif. / Southern California Fencing Academy)
5. William Morrill (New York, N.Y. / Fencers Club)
6. Hananiah So (Jericho, N.Y. / Manhattan Fencing Center)
7. Matthew Linsky (New York, N.Y. / Manhattan Fencing Center)
8. Ansh Ghayalod (Manhattan Beach, Calif. / Durkan Fencing Academy)

Cadet Women’s Epee October North American Cup
1. Sumin Lee (Las Vegas, Nev. / Battle Born Fencing Club)
2. Isabella Chin (Manhasset, N.Y. / New York Fencing Academy)
3. Yasmine Khamis (Grapevine, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy)
3. Sarah Gu (Warren, N.J. / Medeo Fencing Club)
5. Michelle Lee (Frisco, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy)
6. Leehi Machulsky (San Jose, Calif. / Academy of Fencing Masters)
7. Alexandra Drovetsky (Martinsville, N.J. / Medeo Fencing Club)
8. Ava Wade-Currie (Hyde Park, Mass. / Olympia Fencing Center)

Cadet Women’s Foil October North American Cup
1. Rachael Kim (Tenafly, N.J. / Top Fencing Club)
2. Carolina Stutchbury (Atlanta, Ga. / Epic Fencing Club)
3. Arianna Cao (San Jose, Calif. / Massialas Foundation)
3. Emily Jing (West Roxbury, Mass. / Marx Fencing Academy)
5. Brianna Ho (Denville, N.J. / V Fencing Club)
6. Sabrina Fang (CAN)
7. Hailey Eyer (Flemington, N.J. / Manchen Academy of Fencing)
8. Katherine Kim (Tustin, Calif.)

Cadet Women’s Saber October North American Cup
1. Magda Skarbonkiewicz (Portland, Ore. / Oregon Fencing Alliance)
2. Alexandra Lee (San Francisco, Calif. / Premier Fencing Academy)
3. Lola Possick (Weehawken, N.J. / Advance Fencing and Fitness Academy)
3. Katherine Andres (Rolling Hills Estates, Calif. / South Bay Fencing Academy)
5. Jenna Shoman (Short Hills, N.J. / Manhattan Fencing Center)
6. Madeline Engelman-Sanz (Wyckoff, N.J. / Bergen Fencing Club)
7. Amanda Li (Riverside, Conn. / Tim Morehouse Fencing Club)
8. Victoria Gorman (Wellesley, Mass. / Zeta Fencing)

Y14 Men’s Epee October North American Cup
1. Ryan Jeyoon (Vienna, Va. / Elite Fencing Academy)
2. Dylan Kats (Brooklyn, N.Y. / New York Fencing Academy)
3. Haoran Zheng (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. / Swords Fencing Studio)
3. William Henry Seefeldt (The Woodlands, Texas / Woodlands International Fencing Club)
5. Nathaniel Wimmer (Mclean, Va. / Penta Olympic Fencing Club)
6. Peter Arkhipov (CAN)
7. Seungwon Lee (Katy, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy)
8. Gabriel Carrier (Ogden, Utah / Wasatch Fencing)

Y14 Men’s Foil October North American Cup
1. Jacob Lee (Naples, Fla. / Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy)
2. Alexander Wu (Andover, Mass. / Star Fencing Academy)
3. Jaden Hooshi (Old Westbury, N.Y. / East Coast Fencing Club)
3. Justice Cullivan (Lewis Center, Ohio / Columbus Fencing and Fitness)
5. Roy Graham (Springfield, Va. / Fencing Sports Academy)
6. Conrad Lo (Burlingame, Calif. / Massialas Foundation)
7. Julian Wyman (Mill Valley, Calif. / Massialas Foundation)
8. Owen Jiang (Lexington, Mass. / Moe Fencing Club)

Y14 Men’s Saber October North American Cup
1. Oleksandr Shirpal (Newton, Mass. / Dynamo Fencing Center)
2. Silas Choi (Dallas, Texas / Globus Fencing Academy)
3. Noah Shoman (Short Hills, N.J. / Manhattan Fencing Center)
3. Emilio Gonzalez (New York, N.Y. / Fencers Club)
5. Zachary Shoman (Short Hills, N.J. / Manhattan Fencing Center)
6. Shaun Kim (Greenwich, Conn. / Tim Morehouse Fencing Club)
7. Daniel Holz (Sacramento, Calif. / Premier Fencing Academy)
8. Aaryan Patil (Irvine, Calif. / Southern California Fencing Academy)

Y14 Women’s Epee October North American Cup
1. Sharika Gajjala (Princeton, N.J. / Medeo Fencing Club)
2. Ruien Xiao (CAN)
3. Nicole Yu (Acton, Mass. / Marx Fencing Academy)
3. Maria Furman (Cliffside Park, N.J. / Rockland Fencers Club)
5. Elizabeth Zigalo (Brooklyn, N.Y. / New York Fencing Academy)
6.Nicole Xuan (CAN)
7. Hiba Hafeez (Windham, N.H. / Vivo Fencing Club)
8. Julia Yin (CAN)

Y14 Women’s Foil October North American Cup
1. Lydia Shen (Lexington, Mass. / Star Fencing Academy)
2. Hailey Eyer (Flemington, N.J. / Machen Academy of Fencing)
3. Gabrielle Grace Gebala (San Jose, Calif. / Silicon Valley Fencing Center)
3. Joy Zhaoyi Liu (Irvine, Calif.)
5. Adeline Senic (Royal Oak, Mich. / Renaissance Fencing Club)
6. Kaitlyn Tan (Winchester, Mass. / Gold Fencing Club)
7. Ruoxi Sun (Maple Ridge, B.C. / Silicon Valley Fencing Center)
8. Lavender Lee (Demarest, N.J. / Top Fencing Club)

Y14 Women’s Saber October North American Cup
1. Grace Ker (San Jose, Calif. / Cardinal Fencing Club)
2. Reya Ghayalod (Manhattan Beach, Calif. / Durkan Fencing Academy)
3. Victoria Fang (Irvine, Calif. / Laguna Fencing Center)
3. Charmaine Andres (Rolling Hills Estates, Calif. / South Bay Fencing Center)
5. Marley Kim (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Manhattan Fencing Center)
6. Minna Krastev (Menlo Park, Calif. / Cardinal Fencing Center)
7. Gabriela Hwang (Chandler, Ariz. / Phoenix Fencing Center)
8. Alexia Anthony (Hoboken, N.J. / Cobra Fencing Club)

Tag(s): Latest News