skip navigation

2022 Summer Nationals: Day 3 Recap

07/04/2022, 9:15pm CDT
By Bryan Wendell

In the loudest gold medal match of the tournament so far, William Morrill (Scarsdale Fencing Center/Fencers Club Inc.) got past Elden S. Wood (Manhattan Fencing Center) to take home one of the day’s six gold medals.


William Morrill (right) parries an attack from Elden Wood during the finals of Division I men's saber on July 4 at Summer Nationals in Minneapolis. (Photo by Serge Timacheff)

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. — On a day with plenty of fireworks outside, the Minneapolis Convention Center roared with pops of excitement inside, too.

In the loudest gold medal match of the tournament so far, William Morrill (Scarsdale Fencing Center/Fencers Club Inc.) got past Elden S. Wood (Manhattan Fencing Center) to take home the top prize in Division I men’s saber.

Morrill earned one of six gold medals awarded on the third day of the 2022 USA Fencing National Championships and July Challenge, or Summer Nationals.

At just 15, Morrill is ranked 18th in the country in senior men’s saber and second in both the junior and cadet classifications. He also took home a bronze in cadet men’s saber at the 2022 Junior and Cadet Worlds earlier this year in Dubai.

In other Division I action, Faith K. Park (DC Fencers Club) won gold in women’s epee in a closely watched bout that featured dramatic swings in momentum. 

The day’s other individual gold medals went to Carolina J. Stutchbury (Epic Fencing Club/SCAD- Atlanta Fencing) in junior women’s foil and Samuel Imrek (Alliance Fencing Academy) in junior men’s epee.

In the team events, the Phoenix Fencing Academy team of Eleksi M. BoltonGabriela M. HwangRegina Pedraza and Nevaeh L. Ulibarri emerged victorious in senior women’s saber while the the Golden State Fencing Academy  team of Arwen BorowiakZiyuan ChenKian Dierks and Ethan I. Gassner) took home the win in senior men’s foil.

Day 3 Results

Division I Men's Saber

Gold: William Morrill (Scarsdale Fencing Center/Fencers Club Inc.)

Silver: Elden S. Wood (Manhattan Fencing Center)

Bronze: Kamar A. Skeete (Manhattan Fencing Center/Nellya Fencers)

Bronze: Neil Lilov (Lilov Fencing Academy)

5th: Dalton F. Walker (Cobra Fencing Club LLC/Fencers Club Inc.)

6th: Ilia Andreev (Nellya Fencers)

7th: Lev C. Benavram (Nazlymov Fencing Foundation/National Capital Fencers Club)

8th: Gabriel K. Armijo (Peter Westbrook Foundation)

 

Division I Women’s Epee

Gold: Faith K. Park (DC Fencers Club)

Silver: Kasia Nixon (Peter Westbrook Foundation / Fencers Club Inc.)

Bronze: Margherita A. Vincenti Guzzi (Ataba Fencing Club)

Bronze: Hadley N. Husisian (Fencers Club Inc./Elite Fencing Academy (VA))

5th: Ketki Ketkar (Kaizen Academy LLC)

6th: Courtney L. Hurley (New York Athletic Club/Alliance Fencing Academy)

7th: Michaela Joyce (Elite Fencing Academy (VA)/Cardinal Fencing Academy)

8th: Kelley A. Hurley (New York Athletic Club/Alliance Fencing Academy)

 

Junior Women’s Foil

Gold: Carolina J. Stutchbury (Epic Fencing Club/SCAD- Atlanta Fencing)

Silver: Katerina Lung (Moe Fencing Club LLC)

Bronze: Yunjia Zhang (Canada)

Bronze: Ryanne T. Leslie (V Fencing Club/PISTE Fencing Academy)

5th: Sabrina Fang (Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester))

6th: Alina Lee (Massialas Foundation (M Team)/The Ohio State University)

7th: Renata M. Chusid (Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy/Cornell University)

8th: Rowan M. Park (Northwestern University/LA International Fencing)

 

Senior Women’s Saber — Team

Gold: Phoenix Fencing Academy (Eleksi M. Bolton, Gabriela M. Hwang, Regina Pedraza and Nevaeh L. Ulibarri)

Silver: Team PDX (Megumi Oishi, Hana Sadik, Alyssa Sun and Joy Yun)

Bronze: Boston Fencing Club (Leah I. Blum, Nina R. Sayles, Maggie Shealy and Maria A. Theodore)

 

Senior Men’s Foil — Team

Gold: Golden State Fencing Academy (Arwen Borowiak, Ziyuan Chen, Kian Dierks and Ethan I. Gassner)

Silver: Counterattacks Only (Richard W. Lin, Ethan J. Xiao, Enoch A. Xiao and Andy W. Zhang)

Bronze: Space City (Farr R. Dickson, John O. Griffin, Ahmed Rosowsky and Lukas Tsao)

 

Junior Men’s Epee

Gold: Samuel A. Imrek (Alliance Fencing Academy)

Silver: Joseph Wu (Cavalier Fencing Club)

Bronze: Luka E. Loncar (Olympia Fencing Center)

Bronze: Henry A. Lawson (Fencers Club Inc.)

5th: Nowell L. Gibson (New York Fencing Academy)

6th: Ethan Kushnerik (New York Athletic Club/New York Fencing Academy)

7th: Alexander Liu (Alliance Fencing Academy)

8th: Geoffrey B. Yao (True Focus Sports Academy)

 

Find full results at Fencing Time Live.

Tag(s): Latest News  Updates  2022 Summer Nationals