skip navigation

Team USA Wins 72 Medals at 2022 Pan American Youth and Veteran Championships

08/29/2022, 9:30am CDT
By Bryan Wendell

From the young to the young at heart, Team USA’s fencers climbed the medal stand again and again during the 2022 Pan American Youth & Veteran Championships, held Aug. 22–26 in Lima, Peru.


Team USA’s 86 competitors ranged in age from 8 to 74. Photo by Kaitlyn Litten/USA Fencing

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. — From the young to the young at heart, Team USA’s fencers climbed the medal stand again and again during the 2022 Pan American Youth & Veteran Championships, held Aug. 22–26 in Lima, Peru.

Team USA’s 86 competitors earned a combined 72 medals — including 23 golds — across 36 events. That result was more than enough for the Americans to top the medal table at the event for fencers ages 8 to 13 or 40 and older as of Dec. 31, 2022.

The gold medalists included 11-year-old Grace Feng (White Plains, N.Y./Tim Morehouse Fencing Club), who won gold in both Youth B Women’s Foil (11 and under) and Pre-Cadet Women’s Foil (13 and under), and 67-year-old Gladys Berardi (Long Valley, N.J.), who topped the medal stand in both Veteran 1 Women’s Saber (50 and up) and Veteran 2 Women’s Saber (60 and up).

The oldest competitor on Team USA’s squad was 74; the youngest was 8. Fencing together in the same venue, the youth and veteran fencers competed across five days inside the 2,400-seat Coliseo Miguel Grau.

The Americans swept the medal stand — earning gold, silver and both bronze medals — in three events: Youth B Women’s Saber, Pre-Cadet Men’s Foil and Veteran 2 Women’s Saber. Team USA had at least one medalist in 34 of the 36 events.

Complete Team USA Results

Find full results for the tournament on Fencing Time.

 

Youth A Men’s Epee

Gold: Wesley Kropp (USA)

Silver: R. Leon Romero (BOL)

Bronze: Antonio Fonseca (BRA)

Bronze: Sanchez Calderon (BOL)

5th: Theodore Mazaheri (USA)

6th: Sami Mahmoud (BRA)

7th: Theo Kadunc (BRA)

8th: Carmona Alonso (PER)

 

Youth A Women’s Epee 

Gold: Jessica Wu (USA)

Silver: Bernadita Carceller (USA)

Bronze: Ramona Galarraga (ECU)

Bronze: Kelsey Tito (PER)

5th: Carolina Aravena (BRA)

6th: Samantha Custodio (PER)

7th: Bianca Clemente (BRA)

8th: Paula Panizo (PER)

 

Youth A Men’s Foil

Gold: Nathan Zhao (USA)

Silver: Jorge Latouche (VEN)

Bronze: Esteban Alegria (PER)

Bronze: Wesley Kropp (USA)

5th: Theodore Mazaheri (USA)

6th: Joaquin Morales (MEX)

7th: Erick Atarama (PER)

8th: Andres Mellizos (COL)

 

Youth A Women’s Foil

Gold: Morgan Fraser (USA)

Silver: Ramona Galarraga (ECU)

Bronze: Samantha Custodio (PER)

Bronze: Paula Panizo (PER)

5th: Alba Burga (PER)

6th: Alessia Maidana (BOL)

7th: Victoria Arauz (BOL)

8th: Kelsey Tito (PER)

 

Youth A Men’s Saber

Gold: Manuel Alvez (VEN)

Silver: Felipe Zegarra (BOL)

Bronze: Jorge Latouche (VEN)

Bronze: Antonio Fonseca (BRA)

5th: Mauricio Gil (PER)

6th: Alonso Carmona (PER)

7th: Esteban Alegria (PER)

 

Youth A Women’s Saber

Gold: Sara Romero (BOL)

Silver: Bella Brimmer (USA)

Bronze: Amanda Campusano (CHI)

Bronze: Ramona Galarraga (ECU)

5th: Bianca Clemente (BRA)

6th: Samantha Custodio (PER)

7th: Isis Salas (PER)

 

Youth B Men’s Epee

Gold: Octavio Ghilardi (BRA)

Silver: Guilherme Goivinho (BRA)

Bronze: Juan Alvarado (VEN)

Bronze: Julian Kim (USA)

5th: Nicolas Solis (CHI)

6th: Fletcher Mazaheri (USA)

7th: Eithan Castañeda (COL)

8th: Bento Valio (BRA)

20th: Theodore Mazaheri (USA)

 

Youth B Women’s Epee 

Gold: Julianne Qi (USA)

Silver: Anne Kropp (USA)

Bronze: Antonella Dinucci (BRA)

Bronze: Navya Neelam (USA)

5th: Isodora Martin (CHI)

6th: Nina Yamashita (BRA)

7th: Jane Zhang (USA)

8th: Antonella Molina (PER)

9th: Bernadita Carceller (USA)

 

Youth B Men’s Foil

Gold: Charles Yang (USA)

Silver: Brando Fukuda (USA)

Bronze: Nathan Zhao (USA)

Bronze: Andres Guerra (VEN)

5th: Fletcher Mazaheri (USA)

6th: Logan Cheng (USA)

7th: Nicolas Solis (CHI)

8th: Mathias Rodriguez (VEN)

 

Youth B Women’s Foil

Gold: Grace Feng (USA)

Silver: Chloe Sun (USA)

Bronze: Misaki Okada (PER)

Bronze: Aphrodite Tsimiklis (USA)

5th: Marina Rocha (BRA)

6th: Asha Mcfarlane (USA)

7th: Isabella Garcia (PER)

8th: Isadora Xella (BRA)

 

Youth B Men’s Saber

Gold: Li Howard (USA)

Silver: Matthew Kang (USA)

Bronze: Miles Chambers (USA)

Bronze: Salomon Anzola (COL)

5th: Harry Hu (USA)

6th: Evan Bai (USA)

7th: Zihou Dai (USA)

8th: Jesus Ariza (VEN)

 

Youth B Women’s Saber

Gold: Alexandria Fan (USA)

Silver: Ellie Kang (USA)

Bronze: Joy Gong (USA)

Bronze: Heydi Hu (USA)

5th: Marcela Ribeiro (BRA)

6th: Victoria Mayer (BOL)

7th: Agatha Magalhaes (BRA)

8th: Nina Yamashita (BRA)

 

Pre-Cadet Men’s Epee

Gold: Andy Zheng (USA)

Silver: Dali Hurtado (PAN)

Bronze: Juan Jose Gomez (PAN)

Bronze: Jorge Cabrera (CRC)

5th: Agustin Fernandez (CHI)

6th: Caleb Caldito (PAN)

7th: Lucas Ramos (BRA)

8th: Vicente Mattus (CHI)

12th: Julian Kim (USA)

17th: Fletcher Mazaheri (USA)

 

Pre-Cadet Women’s Epee 

Gold: Reagan Nix (USA)

Silver: Pietra Brazolin (BRA)

Bronze: Nayeli Rivas (PER)

Bronze: Mariana Melo (BRA)

5th: Julieanne Qi (USA)

6th: Itza Castillo (PAN)

7th: Yasmin Barros (BRA)

8th: Astrid Bravo (PER)

13th: Audrey Toffelmire (USA)

15th: Ariel Lin (USA)

 

Pre-Cadet Men’s Foil

Gold: Andy Xu (USA)

Silver: Diego Fukuda (USA)

Bronze: Luca Nicoletti (USA)

Bronze: Jay Raj (USA)

5th: Pedro Pascuotti (BRA)

6th: Martin Nguyen (USA)

7th: Alvaro Kalleby (BRA)

8th: Gabriel Martinez (MEX)

9th: Jordan Tsay (USA)

 

Pre-Cadet Women’s Foil

Gold: Grace Feng (USA)

Silver: Natalia Machado (VEN)

Bronze: Anne Gao (USA)

Bronze: Zizhuo Dai (USA)

5th: Valentina Basso (BRA)

6th: Sofia Custodio (PER)

7th: Gia Ratto (PER)

8th: Astrid Bravo (PER)

14th: Aphrodite Tsimiklis (USA)

17th: Asha Mcfarlane (USA)

 

Pre-Cadet Men’s Saber

Gold: Liu Pastore (USA)

Silver: Jono Gay (USA)

Bronze: Carlos Lopez (VEN)

Bronze: Alfred Bell (USA)

5th: Jayden Hwang (USA)

6th: Maxim Lin (USA)

7th: Valerio Lopez (BOL)

8th: Salvador Rubina (PER)

12th: Lucas Holz (USA)

 

Pre-Cadet Women’s Saber

Gold: Yifei Liu (USA)

Silver: Alexandra Krivosheev (USA)

Bronze: Ana Beatriz Fraga (BRA)

Bronze: Delilah Huai (USA)

5th: Ellie Kinkade (USA)

6th: Coral Stone (USA)

7th: Gabriela Ohana (BRA)

8th: Valentina Chiarelli (USA)

 

Pre-Vet Men’s Epee

Gold: Carlos Covani (ARG)

Silver: Carlos Viveros (PAR)

Bronze: Jeffrey Snider (USA)

Bronze: Shun Yao (USA)

5th: Valentin Alitisz (ARG)

6th: Jeff Kim (USA)

7th: Pablo Aguilar (PAR)

8th: Ronald Melani (BRA)

14th: Kimball Lin (USA)

17th: Dana Hohn (USA)

 

Pre-Vet Women’s Epee 

Gold: Nicole Polanichka (USA)

Silver: Ana Brecheret (BRA)

Bronze: Sofia Toledo (ECU)

Bronze: Sandra Lari (PER)

5th: Teodora Stanica (USA)

6th: May Rowland (USA)

7th: Marianela Sequera (VEN)

8th: Diana Quevedo (COL)

11th: Gladys Berardi (USA)

12th: Rachel El-Saleh (USA)

 

Pre-Vet Men’s Foil

Gold: Luciano Souza (BRA)

Silver: Carlos Covani (ARG)

Bronze: Zhiyong Zhao (USA)

Bronze: Andrey Sladkov (PER)

5th: Rolando Balboa (BOL)

6th: Pablo Aguilar (PAR)

7th: Thomas Mahnken (USA)

8th: Pastor Martin (PER)

11th: Dana Hohn (USA)

 

Pre-Vet Women’s Foil

Gold: Cristina Rivera (BOL)

Silver: Ana Brecheret (BRA)

Bronze: Megan Romano (USA)

Bronze: Diana Quevedo (COL)

5th: Evelina Burneo (ECU)

6th: Suzana Pasternak (BRA)

7th: Sharone Huey (USA)

8th: Sandra Lari (PER)

9th: Rachel El-Saleh (USA)

10th: Teodora Stanica (USA)

11th (tie: Gladys Berardi (USA)

 

Pre-Vet Men’s Saber

Gold: Jorge Renan Canal (PER)

Silver: Alberto Cortes (MEX)

Bronze: Carlos Viveros (PAR)

Bronze: Rodrigo Baldin (BRA)

5th: Luis Santiago Delgado (MEX)

6th: Luciano Souza (BRA)

7th: Chistrian Cañibe (MEX)

8th: Maria Hugo Santa (COL)

 

Pre-Vet Women’s Saber

Gold: Elisabet Chiarelli (USA)

Silver: Sofia Toledo (ECU)

Bronze: Cristina Rivera (BOL)

Bronze: Luciana Pelucio (BRA)

5th: Carla Scalabrin (BRA)

6th: Zoila Pun (PER)

7th: Dede Deane (USA)

8th: Rachel El-Saleh (USA)

9th: Esperanza Alzona (USA)

10th: Gladys Berardi (USA)

 

Veteran 1 Men’s Epee

Gold: Valentin Alitisz (ARG)

Silver: Carlos Covani (ARG)

Bronze: Jeffrey Snider (USA)

Bronze: Daniel Torrente (ARG)

5th: Marcio Justen (BRA)

6th: Koiti Yamashita (BRA)

7th: Leandro Rosa (BRA)

8th: Martin Panizo (PER)

10th: David Nemazie (USA)

14th: David Hueske (USA)

18th: Dana Hohn (USA)

 

Veteran 1 Women’s Epee 

Gold: Marianela Sequera (VEN)

Silver: Vania Oliveira (BRA)

Bronze: Marta Emden (PUR)

Bronze: May Rowland (USA)

5th: Lori Radich (USA)

6th: Rachel El-Saleh (USA)

7th: Gladys Berardi (USA)

8th: Linda Groce (USA)

 

Veteran 1 Men’s Foil

Gold: Carlos Covani (ARG)

Silver: Balboa Rolando (BOL)

Bronze: Andrey Sladkov (PER)

Bronze: David Hueske (USA)

5th: Martin Panizo (PER)

6th: Jose Manuel Tudela (PER)

7th: Thomas Mahnken (USA)

8th: Dana Hohn (USA)

 

Veteran 1 Women’s Foil

Gold: Vania Oliveira (BRA)

Silver: Sharone Huey (USA)

Bronze: Esperanza Alzona (USA)

Bronze: Suzana Pasternak (BRA)

5th: Rachel El-Saleh (USA)

6th: Gladys Berardi (USA)

7th: Bianca Carvalho (BRA)

8th: Adriana Quintero (COL)

 

Veteran 1 Men’s Saber

Gold: Jorge Renan Canal (PER)

Silver: Mario Martinez (USA)

Bronze: Vincent Paragano (USA)

Bronze: David Nemazie (USA)

5th: Ray Blair (USA)

6th: Juan Carlos Changanaqui (PER)

7th: Alexander Libers (USA)

8th: Fernando Carvalho (BRA)

 

Veteran 1 Women’s Saber

Gold: Gladys Berardi (USA)

Silver: Dede Deane (USA)

Bronze: Rachel El-Saleh (USA)

Bronze: Azucena Carbonell (PER)

 

Veteran 2 Men’s Epee

Gold: Matthew Simmons (USA)

Silver: Daniel Torrente (ARG)

Bronze: Sergey Schindler (USA)

Bronze: Raul Saavedra (BOL)

5th: Enrique Alcala (BOL)

6th: Robert Mones (USA)

7th: Carlos Godoy (CRC)

8th: Ricardo Leon (PER)

 

Veteran 2 Women’s Epee 

Gold: Lori Radich (USA)

Silver: Rachel El-Saleh (USA)

Bronze: Carmen Morote (PER)

Bronze: Gladys Berardi (USA)

5th: Karen Brynildsen (USA)

 

Veteran 2 Men’s Foil

Gold: Raul Saavedra (BOL)

Silver: Enrique Alcala (BOL)

Bronze: Robert Mones (USA)

Bronze: Pablo Livia (PER)

 

Veteran 2 Women’s Foil

Gold: Sharone Huey (USA)

Silver: Gladys Berardi (USA)

Bronze: Rachel El-Saleh (USA)

Bronze: Carmen Morote (PER)

5th: Esperanza Alzona (USA)

6th: Azucena Carbonell (PER)

 

Veteran 2 Men’s Saber

Gold: Alexander Libers (USA)

Silver: Juan Carlos Changanaqui (PER)

Bronze: Vincent Paragano (USA)

Bronze: Ray Blair (USA)

 

Veteran 2 Women’s Saber

Gold: Gladys Berardi (USA)

Silver: Esperanza Alzona (USA)

Bronze: Rachel El-Saleh (USA)

Bronze: Dede Deane (USA)

5th: Karen Brynildsen (USA)

Tag(s): Latest News