skip navigation

U.S. Women’s Saber Team Named for New York World Cup, June 24-25

06/15/2011, 4:21am CDT
By No Author

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Thirty athletes have been named to the U.S. Women’s Saber Team that will fence in individual competition at the New York World Cup from June 24-25.

Held at the New York Athletic Club, this will be the only World Cup Olympic qualifying event to be held on U.S. soil during the lead-up to the London Olympic Games.

Individual preliminary competition will be held on June 24. The table of 64 and all medal rounds will be conducted on June 25. A team competition will take place on June 26. Media interested in attending the event may download a credential application by clicking here.

The 30-person squad includes all of the top hopefuls for the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team for women’s saber and is led by two-time Olympic Champion Mariel Zagunis (Beaverton, Ore.) whose #1 world ranking will allow her to enter the event as the top seed.

Zagunis is the reigning New York World Cup Champion, having defeated Reka Benko (HUN) in the finals when this event was held in Brooklyn in 2010, and one of four 2010 U.S. Women’s Saber Senior World Team members that will be competing in the event.

Ibtihaj Muhammad (Maplewood, N.J.), a 2010 Senior World Team member, placed seventh at the 2010 New York World Cup after a quarter-final loss to Zagunis. Muhammad is now ranked as the #11 saber fencer in the world and has earned top-10 finishes at the Tianjin Grand Prix in China two weeks ago as well as the most recent Gent World Cup on Saturday where she finished sixth in Belgium. Muhammad represents the Peter Westbrook Foundation – a program developed to mentor inner city youth that has produced four athletes who competed on the 2004 and 2008 U.S. Olympic Teams.

Dagmara Wozniak (Avenel, N.J.), a three-time Senior World Team member and a replacement athlete for the 2008 Olympic Team, earned her fourth career World Cup medal in Belgium where she defeated three Senior World medalists and placed second – a finish that will move Wozniak into a top-16 seed in New York. A New Jersey native, Wozniak is a senior year at St. John’s University.

Two-time Senior World Team member Daria Schneider (New York City, N.Y.) also reached the podium over the weekend in Belgium. A 2010 Columbia grad who is now the acting head coach of the men’s and women’s fencing teams, Schneider upset two former Senior World medalists to earn her first World Cup medal and will be a contender to add a second podium finish in her hometown.

The complete roster of U.S. women competing at the New York Saber World Cup is as follows:

  • Mariel Zagunis (Beaverton, Ore.), two-time Olympic Champion and four-time Senior World Champion
  • Ibtihaj Muhammad (Maplewood, N.J.), 2010 Senior World Team member and 2010 Pan American bronze medalist
  • Dagmara Wozniak (Avenel, N.J.), three-time Senior World Team member and four-time World Cup medalist
  • Daria Schneider (New York City, N.Y.), two-time Senior World Team member and 2011 Gent World Cup bronze medalist
  • Monica Aksamit (Matawan, N.J.), 2009 Senior World Team member and 2009 Pan Am bronze medalist
  • Emma Barratta (Somerville, N.J.)
  • Margaret McDonald (Atlanta, Ga.), 2011 Cadet World Team member
  • Celina Merza (Wayne, N.J.), two-time Junior World Team member and three-time Cadet World Team member
  • Lian Osier (Battle Ground, Wash.), three-time Junior World Team member
  • Nicole Glon (State College, Pa.), 2010 Junior World Team member and 2009 Cadet World Team member
  • Faizah Muhammad (Mapelwood, N.J.)
  • Francesca Russo (Wayne, N.J.), 2011 Junior and Cadet World Team member
  • Samantha Roberts (Upper Saddle River, N.J.), 2010 Junior World Team member
  • Skyla Powers (Atlanta, Ga.), 2011 Junior World Team member and two-time Cadet World Team member
  • Alisha Gomez (Wayne, N.J.)
  • Erica Zhao (Plano, Texas)
  • Kamali Thompson (Teaneck, N.J.)
  • Loweye Diedro (New York City, N.Y.), 2008 Cadet World Team member
  • Tiki Kastor (New York City, N.Y.)
  • Essane Diedro (New York City, N.Y.)
  • Sage Palmedo (Portland, Ore.)
  • Laura Decker (Bridgewater, N.J.)
  • Aleksandra Sakowicz (Linden, N.J.)
  • Anastasia Pineschi (Los Angeles, Calif.)
  • Annabel Sharahy (Wayne, N.J.)
  • Hareem Ahmad (New York City, N.Y.)
  • Lena Johnson (Peachtree City, Ga.)
  • Sarah Gruman (Hermosa Beach, Calif.)
  • Lauren Phillips (Livingston, N.J.)
  • Claudia Kulmacz (Upper Saddle River, N.J.)


Tag(s): News