skip navigation

Cadet Women’s Foil and Men’s Epee Teams Named in Baltimore

02/19/2013, 5:00am CST
By Nicole Jomantas

Cadet Men's Epee World Team members Gabriel Canaux, Ari Simmons and Jake Raynis.

(Baltimore, Md.) – Two more U.S. squads were named at the conclusion of the third day of the Junior Olympic Championships in Baltimore, Md. on Saturday.

Ranked first in the cadet (U17) men’s epee national team standings at the start of the weekend, Jake Raynis (Chatsworth, Calif.) finished a disappointing 25th place finish in the junior (U20) epee competition on Friday.

Raynis’s troubles were compounded when Ariel Simmons (Houston, Texas) won gold and Gabriel Canaux (Brooklyn, N.Y.) finished sixth in the junior event.

Simmons’s and Canaux’s results secured their positions on the Cadet World Team, but also pushed Raynis into third place – and a race for the third slot and final on the team with Justin Yoo (La Verne, Calif.) who won bronze at the Gothenburg Cadet European Cup two weeks ago.  

Yoo, who was eliminated in the table of 128 during the junior competition, needed to win gold in the cadet event to stay in contention for a berth on the team while Raynis needed a quarter-final finish to remain in the top three.

Although Yoo advanced to the gold medal final, Raynis not only made the quarter-final round he needed to qualify, but went on to win bronze – his first podium finish at a Junior Olympics.

“I knew if I made top eight so that would seal it off and it got really close with some of those matches, but I was really pumped to be able to get it done,” said Raynis. “I’m really excited. My brother’s [Michael Raynis] been on three Junior and Cadet teams and he’s always said it’s a lot of fun.”

Yoo went on to fence for his first Cadet National title against Clinton Rodell (Annandale, Va.) who knocked Raynis out in the semifinals, 15-8.

Rodell, who had never placed higher than 14th in a national cadet event, said he enjoyed competing in front of his hometown crowd and his DC Fencers Club teammates.

“There’s a little bit of pressure fencing at home, but I mostly just tried to block it out,” Rodell said. “I went out there and just said ‘No intentions. Let’s do this.’”

Rodell’s strategy worked as he won the bout, 15-12, to claim his first Junior Olympic title.

In the cadet women’s foil competition, Quinn Crum (Providence, R.I.) faced a different sort of challenge.

After a silver medal finish in the junior event on Friday and bronze at the January NAC, Crum began the day with the knowledge that she has had her most successful domestic season ever. Unfortunately for Crum, even a gold medal wouldn’t be enough to move her out of the first alternate position and onto the team.

As the rankings include both domestic and international results from the past seven months, the Cadet World Team positions had already been solidified by 2012 team members Sabrina Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.) and Morgan Partridge (Swansea, Mass.) as well as Kate Northrop (Bridgewater, N.J.) who placed seventh at the Pisa Cadet European Cup last weekend.

Crum stayed focused on her goal of winning her first Junior National title, however, and gave up no more than four touches to each of her first three opponents.

In the table of 16, Crum defeated Samantha Viqueira (Maplewood, N.J.), 15-9, and followed with a 15-8 win over Clarissa Allen (Newtown, Pa.)

After a close semifinal battle against Kaila Budofsky (New York City, N.Y.), Crum earned a 12-8 victory to advance to the gold medal final.

The final bout would be a rematch of the junior final on Friday between Crum and Iman Blow (Brooklyn, N.Y.) who won their previous bout, 15-6.

This time, Crum took an early, 2-0, lead and Blow was given a yellow card for corps-á-corps (body contact).

By the end of the first period, Crum held a 10-4 lead, but Blow scored five straight touches to set the score at 12-9.

Crum scored just one touch during the remainder of the period as Crum caught up to 13-12.

With Crum ahead, 14-13, in the third period, Blow was carded again. Her corps-á-corps penalty resulted in both her touch being annulled and a red card for the second offense which gave Crum the win, 15-13.

“I was kind of freaking out a little bit and I was really nervous that she was going to catch up and beat me. I wish we could have fenced it out instead of her getting a red card, but I guess that’s just the way things have to go,” Crum said. “It’s kind of bittersweet because my goal was to make the team and I didn’t, but I’m happy I won.”

While there were positions on the line for both of the cadet events on Sunday, the junior women’s saber team won’t be announced until after the Gent Senior World Cup in Belgium next weekend.

Claudia Kulmacz (Upper Saddle River, N.J.) almost found herself out in the table of 32 when she trailed Dana Kong (Princeton, N.J.) by five touches at the break. Kulmacz finished the bout, 15-13,

Kulmacz won her next bout, 15-12, over Hee-Kyung Oh (Allendale, N.J.) and defeated Haley Fisher (Kennesaw, Ga.), 15-9, in the quarter-finals.

In the semifinals, Mary Barnett (Lake Oswego, Ore.) led the bout, 10-4, but Kulmacz scored eight straight touches to take a 12-10 lead. Kulmacz held Barnett to just three more touches and finished the bout, 15-13.

Kulmacz controlled her next bout against Barnett’s Oregon Fencing Alliance teammate to win the gold with a 15-10 final victory.

“I was trying to stay focused in my mind and keep my cool so I didn’t lose it and rush,” Kulmacz said of her final bout. “I’ve been working so hard for this and it feels great to win.”

In the team competition, the Los Angeles International Fencing Center men’s trio of Aaron Ahn (Los Angeles, Calif.), Howie Ho Yin Chan (Arcadia, Calif.) and Spicer Emge (Los Angeles, Calif.) dominated its opponents on the way to winning gold in the foil competition.

As the top-seeded team at the start of the event, LAIFC earned a bye into the table of 16 and a 45-16 victory over Culver Academy in the opening match.

LAIFC defeated Baltimore Fencing Center I, 45-30, and Northwest Fencing Center I, 45-27, in the quarter and semifinals, respectively.

Fencing for gold against the San Francisco Fencers’ Club, LAIFC won seven of nine bouts to earn the victory, 45-31 over the team of Mitchell Shulman (San Francisco, Calif.), Paul Wat (Hillsborough, Calif.), Joseph Lam (San Francisco, Calif.) and 2013 Junior Pan Am Team members David Hadler (San Francisco, Calif.)

In the bronze medal match, Northwest Fencing Center I defeated the Rhode Island Fencing Academy I, 45-28. The third place NWFC I team included Connor Weinstein (Beaverton, Ore.), Gregory Mitberg (Beaverton, Ore.), Alexandre Crepeaux (Portland, Ore.) and Nathaniel Tilp (Sherwood, Ore.)

In the women’s team epee event, the Alliance Fencing Academy won its second team title of the weekend following the men’s squad’s gold medal in the epee competition on Saturday.

Fencing in a field with 28 teams, Alliance Team 1 earned a bye into the table of 16 where Madeline Antekeier (Houston, Texas), Sofya Tkachman (Sugar Land, Texas), Giana Vierheller (Houston, Texas) and Barbara VanBenthuysen (The Woodlands, Texas) defeated Fencers Club 2, 45-24.

In the quarter-finals, Alliance dropped just two bouts to the Peter Westbrook Foundation and won the match, 45-36.

Alliance won eight of nine bouts for a score of 45-30 against Northwestern University Purple in the semifinals.

In the gold medal bout, LAIFC’s Audrey Yun (Los Angeles, Calif.) won a pivotal seventh bout against VanBenthuysen, 10-6, to give her team a 35-33 lead over Alliance.

Vierheller split her bout against Katie Angen (Los Angeles, Calif.), 1-1, in the eighth to give anchor Aleina Edwards (Los Angeles, Calif.) a 36-34 lead going into the final bout against Antekeier.

Antekeier posted her highest bout score of the day with 11 touches to Edwards’ six to win the match, 45-42, for Alliance.

Northwestern University Purple earned a come-from-behind victory against Medeo in the match for third place.

Although Medeo won the first eight bouts, Northwestern’s Courtney Dumas (Shaker Heights, Ohio) tied the score at 44 during her anchor bout against Charlene Liu (Bridgewater, N.J.)

Dumas scored the first touch in overtime to win bronze with her teammates Kaitlyn Wallace, (Mendham, N.J.) and Haley Hart (Maplewood, N.J.)

Competition continues on Monday with the schedule as follows:

Monday, February 18
8:30 a.m.
Junior Men’s Individual Foil
Cadet Women’s Individual Epee


10 a.m.
Junior Women’s Team Saber

Noon
Cadet Men’s Individual Saber

Click here to view complete results.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Junior Women’s Team Epee
1. Alliance Team 1
2. LAIFC
3. Northwestern University Purple
4. Medeo
5. NYAC
6. Boston Fencing Club
7. Peter Westbrook Foundation
8. Alliance Fencing Academy II 

Junior Women’s Individual Saber
1. Claudia Kulmacz (Upper Saddle River, N.J.)
2. Tara Hassett (Beaverton, Ore.)
3. Mary Barnett (Lake Oswego, Ore.)
3. Madeline Curzon (Wilsonville, Ore.)
5. Sophie Keehan (Chandler, Ariz.)
6. Emma Keehan (Chandler, Ariz.)
7. Alexa Antipas (Stony Brook, N.Y.)
8. Haley Fisher (Kennesaw, Ga.)

Cadet Women’s Individual Foil
1. Quinn Crum (Providence, R.I.)
2. Iman Blow (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
3. Kaila Budofsky (New York City, N.Y.)
3. Natalie Yang (Colts Neck, N.J.)
5. Anastasiya Muravyeva (Fair Lawn, N.J.)
6. Kate Northrop (Bridgewater, N.J.)
8. Clarissa Allen (Newton, Pa.)

Cadet Men’s Individual Epee
1. Clinton Rodell (Annandale, Va.)
2. Justin Yoo (La Verne, Calif.)
3. Porter Hesslegrave (Los Angeles, Calif.)
3. Jake Raynis (Chatsworth, Calif.)
5. Curtis McDowald (Jamaica, N.Y.)
6. Christian Aguilar (Medford, N.J.)
7. Gabriel Weininger (Northbrook, Ill.)
8. Charles Horowitz (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Junior Men’s Team Foil
1. LAIFC
2. SFFC
3. NWFC 1
4. RIFAC
5. Rain City Fencing Center
6. Boston Fencing Club
7. LAIFC 2
8. Baltimore Fencing Center

The following are the rosters of athletes named to the Cadet Women’s Foil and Cadet Men’s Epee Teams, including alternates:

Cadet Women’s Foil World Championship Team
1. Sabrina Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.)
2. Kate Northrop (Bridgewater, N.J.)
3. Morgan Partridge (Swansea, Mass.)
ALT 1: Quinn Crum (Providence, R.I.)
ALT 2: Iman Blow (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
ALT 3: Rebecca Stanford (Brooklyn N.Y.)

Cadet Men's Epee World Championship Team
1. Ariel Simmons (Bellaire, Texas)
2. Jake Raynis (Chatsworth, Calif.)
3. Gabriel Canaux (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
ALT 1: Justin Yoo (La Verne, Calif.)
ALT 2: Porter Hesslegrave (Los Angeles, Calif.)
ALT 3: Samuel Koch (San Francisco, Calif.)

 

Tag(s): News