skip navigation

Wang Yung and David Seuss Win Saber Silver and Bronze at Veteran Worlds

10/24/2014, 10:15pm CDT
By Nicole Jomantas

Silver medalist Wang Yung (left) and bronze medalist David Seuss (second from right) on the men's saber 60-69 podium. Photo Credit: Makranczi László

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Former Veteran World Champions Wang Yung (Bellevue, Wash.) and David Seuss (Charlestown, Mass.) returned to the podium on Thursday in Debrecen Hungary.

Yung won silver and Seuss took bronze in the 60-69 men’s saber event during the third day of competition at the Veteran World Championships.

Both Yung and Seuss went 4-2 in the pool rounds, but each rebounded with commanding victories in the DEs.

Yung won his table of 32 bout against Tamas Kornyei (HUN), 10-4, and defeated Carl Morris (GBR), 10-1. Seuss won his bout against Yasuo Soeda (JPN) and Frederic Reynen (FRA) by 10-1 and 10-5 scores, respectively.

In the quarter-finals, Seuss fenced two-time Vet World medalist Joe Streb (Columbus, Ohio) and won the bout, 10-6. Yung won his bout, 10-5, over 2010 Vet World medalist Riccardo Carmina (ITA).

Seuss, the defending Vet World Champion, ended the day with a bronze medal after a 10-8 loss to Pasquale Parisi (ITA) while Yung defeated Patrick Pele (FRA), 10-7.

Yung, who won gold in 2011, lost his final bout to Pele and brought home the silver.

Three-time Vet World Team member Garik Gutman (Rockville, Md.) lost in the table of 32 to Helmut Helfricht (GER), 10-5.

Two years after winning gold at the 2012 Vet Worlds in the 50-59 saber event, Will Milne (Redwood City, Calif.) returned to the international stage, but fell short of the podium with a ninth place finish.

Seeded second out of the pools, Milne defeated Cesar De Francisco (ESP), 10-3, in the table of 32. Milne’s table of 16 bout came down to the wire, but Filippo Carlucci (ITA) scored the final touch and went on to take gold.

Val Kizik (Indianapolis, Ind.), a silver medalist at the 2013 Veteran Worlds, defeated Andras Nagy (HUN), 10-3, in the table of 32. Kizik lost his next bout to Igor Bilimof (RUS), 10-7.

Three-time Veteran World Team member Dmitri Kopylov (Roseland, N.J.) and newcomer Chris Matt (Fairfax Station, Va.) both suffered losses in the table of 32.

Kopylov lost to Carlucci, 10-6, and Matt fell to Didier Asselin (FRA), 10-5.

Uschi Szpak (Trophy Club, Texas) earned her third top-eight result at the Vet Worlds with an eighth-place finish in the women’s 50-59 foil event.

Szpak defeated Anne-Elisabeth Bonichot (FRA), 10-4, in the table of 32 and 2006 Veteran World Champion Astrid Kircheis (GER), 10-2, in the table of 16.

In the quarter-finals, Szpak fenced Liudmila Chernova (RUS) who won the bout, 9-5, and went on to claim her sixth title in the event.

Szpak’s teammate, Viveka Fox (Virgennes, Vt.), nearly upset Chernova in the previous round, but lost by a touch, 3-2, after a table of 32 win against Silvana Esposito (ITA), 10-7. 

Kristin Vines (Hixson, Tenn.) also advanced to the table of 32 where she defeated Annabelle Slowiaczek (AUS), 10-4. Vines lost her table of 16 bout to Gabriela Shand (CAN), 10-8.

Lynn Botelho (Indiana, Pa.) finished the pool rounds with a 2-4 record, but did not advance to the direct elimination tables.

The U.S. Women’s Epee Team fenced for bronze, but finished fourth in the team competition.

Led by Elizabeth Kocab (Farmington Hills, Mich.), who won gold in the 60-69 event on Wednesday, Team USA included +70 bronze medalist Catherine Radle (Atlanta, Ga.) and their teammates Suzanne Bloomer (Mountain View, Calif.), Cristina Ford (Salem, Ore.), Anna Telles (Seattle, Wash.) and Patricia Bedrosian (Malibu, Calif.)

In the pool rounds, Team USA defeated Great Britain, 30-15, and lost to France, 30-21.

The win gave Team USA a fourth seed in the quarter-finals where the Americans won the match against Japan, 30-15.

Team USA fenced France again in the semis, but lost the match, 30-18.

The Americans narrowly missed bronze after losing a close match against Finland, 29-26.

The U.S. Men’s Foil Team placed seventh. Jim Adams (Rockville, Md.), Davis Carvey (Seattle, Wash.), Julio Diaz (Lilburn, Ga.), Glenn Pantel (Mendham, N.J.), Jan Patterson (Seattle, Wash.) and Robert Pavlovich (Manhasset, N.Y.) defeated Hungary, 30-27, in the pools, but lost to Great Britain, 30-22.

In the direct elimination tables, Team USA lost to Russia, 30-19.

Click here to view complete results.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Veteran 50-59 Men’s Saber World Championships
1. Filippo Carlucci (ITA)
2. Karoly Gasztonyi (HUN)
3. Aleh Pimenau (NED)
3. Konstantin Volkov (RUS)
5. Paolo Busi (ITA)
6. Didier Asselin (FRA)
7. Alexander Saygin (RUS)
8. Igor Bilimof (FRA)

9. Will Milne (Redwood City, Calif.)
10. Val Kizik (Indianapolis, Ind.)
23. Dmitri Kopylov (Roseland, N.J.)
27. Chris Matt (Fairfax Station, Va.)

Veteran 60-69 Men’s Saber World Championships
1. Pasquale Parisi (ITA)
2. Wang Yung (Bellevue, Wash.)
3. Patrick Pele (FRA)
3. David Seuss (Charlestown, Mass.)
5. Richard Cohen (GBR)
6. Joseph Streb (Columbus, Ohio)
7. Riccardo Carmina (ITA)
8. Fabrizio Filippi (ITA)

17. Garik Gutman (Rockville, Md.)

Veteran 50-59 Women’s Foil World Championships
1. Lidumila Chernova (RUS)
2. Jenny Bonney-Millett (AUS)
3. Stefanie Reese (GER)
3. Gabriela Shand (CAN)
6. Caron Hale (GBR)
7. Galina Safronova (RUS)
8. Uschi Szpak (Trophy Club, Texas)

13. Viveka Fox (Virgennes, Vt.)
16. Kristin Vines (Hixson, Tenn.)
29. Lynn Botelho (Indiana, Pa.)

Veteran Team Women’s Epee World Championships
1. Germany
2. France
3. Finland
4. USA
5. Great Britain
6. Japan

Veteran Team Men’s Foil World Championships
1. Italy
2. Germany
3. Russia
4. Hungary
5. Japan
6. Great Britain
7. USA
8. France

Tag(s): News Archive  Davis Carvey  Dmitri Kopylov  Latest News  Glenn Pantel  Ursula Szpak  Viveka Fox