skip navigation

Kocab Wins Fifth Career Vet World Title on Opening Day of Veteran World Championships

10/10/2018, 8:30pm CDT
By Kristen Henneman

Liz Kocab (second from left) won her fourth Vet World title in the 06-69 women's epee event. Photo Credit: Bizzi / Trifiletti


Jan Patterson secured his second straight Vet World bronze in Livorno. Photo Credit: Bizzi / Trifiletti.

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) –Liz Kocab (Farmington Hills, Mich.) returned to the top step of the podium on the opening day of Vet Worlds, adding a fifth gold medal to her collection.

Kocab’s podium finish was one of two for Team USA on Tuesday as Jan Patterson (Seattle, Wash.) won bronze for the second consecutive year in +70 men’s foil.

After winning six straight Vet World medals from 2011-2016, Kocab missed the podium last year, but was unstoppable in Livorno, Italy, going undefeated for her fourth individual title in Veteran 60-69 épée and fifth overall

With a 6-0 record in pools, Kocab took the No.2 seed and a bye into the table of 32, where she cruised past Jane Hutchison (GBR), 10-2.

The next two rounds saw Kocab earn tight one-point victories, outtouching Ibolya Hoffmann (HUN), 10-9, and Ludmila Chernova (RUS), 7-6, to guarantee her seventh individual medal at the Veteran World Championships.

Kocab took control of her semifinal bout, posting a dominant 10-4 victory over Agota Balot (AUT), and in the final Kocab prevailed over Jujie Luan (CAN), 9-4, for the title.

Caroline Rich (Reno, Nev.) claimed a top-16 finish at her first Vet Worlds, defeating Yoriko Yamada (JPN), 10-3, before narrowly missing out on the quarter-finals as she was edged out by Luan, 10-9.

Four-time Vet World Team member Suzanne Marx (Portland, Ore.) and 2004 Vet World bronze medalist Jann Ream (Iowa City, Iowa) each fell in the table of 64, losing to Cledola Tello (BRA), 7-6, and Jane Hutchison (GBR), 10-6, respectively.

En route to his bronze, Patterson went 3-1, earning a quick 10-2 victory over Julio Felix Rubio (ESP) in the 32.

In the 16, the 13-time Vet World Team member held off Thomas Klein (GER), 9-8. Patterson clinched a medal with a 10-4 victory over Gyorgy Liptak (HUN), but lost by the same score in the semis to Paul Graham (GBR).

Rinaldo Campana (McLean, Va.), Peter Calderon (Plainsboro, N.J.) and Adrian Sessions (Mountain View, Calif.) each took top-32 results.

Both seven-time Vet World Team members, Campana and Calderon earned byes to the 32, but Campana dropped his bout to Socrate Abdoukadyrov (FRA), 10-3, while lost to Gari Aftandilov (RUS), 10-6.

Sessions moved into the 32 with a 10-3 win against Ferdinando Cappelli (ITA) before losing to Graham, the eventual silver medalist, 10-1.

In the men’s 60-69 foil competition, Team USA had two members finish in the top 16 with each coming up just one point shy of advancing to the quarter-finals.

After dominating his bout against Hans-Georg Brinkmann (GER), 10-2, 1984 Olympian and four-time Vet World Team member Henri Darricau (Highland Rach, Colo.) was outtouched by Yury Shvarts (RUS), 10-9.

A bronze medalist in 2016, 13-time Vet World Team member Joseph Streb (Columbus, Ohio) started the direct elimination tables strong, posting a 10-4 victory over Jean Pierre Mion (FRA), 10-4. However, in the 16, he came up short, losing 10-9 to Dominique Luy (SUI).

2017 bronze medalist Thomas Lutton (Cupertino, Calif.) looked poised for another podium run with a 10-2 win against Elie Newman (CAN) in the table of 64, but he suffered a 10-8 loss the following round to Francois Lecuyer (FRA).

Philippe Bennett (New York, N.Y.), a five-time Vet World Team member, outscored Alexandr Zagorulko (RUS), 7-3, in the 64 before having his day ended with a 10-5 loss to Boris Agronovitch (ISR).

Three members of Team USA claimed top-16 results in +70 women’s épée.

A six time medalist at Vet Worlds, Diane Kallus (Round Rock, Texas) easily handled her table of 32 bout, cruising past Iris Gardini (ITA), 10-2, before losing by one point to Irma Lindeman (FIN), 10-9.

Six-time Vet World Team member Bonnie Aher (Shoreline, Wash.) and Erica Julien (Wilmington, N.C.) both sneaked out wins in the table of 32 with Aher edging out Barbel Gorius (GER), 7-6, and Julien outtouching Liubov Maorova (RUS), 10-9.

However, in the next round, they drew the top two seeds. Aher couldn’t hold on against No. 1 seeded Marja-Liisa Tuulikki Someroja (FIN), losing 10-5. Julien lost her chance at a second straight year on the podium with a 10-2 loss to No.2 seed, Marie Chantal Demaille (FRA). Someroja and Demaille went on to win gold and silver.

Gemin Channing (Frederick, Md.) nearly joined her teammates in the table of 16, but lost to Martine Schirmer (FRA), 10-9.

In the women’s 50-59 women’s épée competition, all four members of Team USA earned byes into the table of 64.

Competing at her first Veteran World Championships, Sharrie Zafft (Worthington, Mass.) came up on the winning side of a 10-9 score in the table of 64, overcoming Siobhan Moss (CAN). However, the following round saw Zafft’s day ended with a 10-5 defeat to Christine Zoppke (GER).

Cristina Ford (Salem, Ore.), the most experienced fencer for the U.S. in the category as a five-time team member, outscored Paulina Close (ESP), 9-4 before falling to Frauke Hohlbein (GER) by a 10-4 score.

Amy Montoya (Las Vegas, Nev.), who was competing at Vet Worlds for the first time since 2013, controlled her table of 64 bout against Elena Grigoreva (RUS), 10-3, but dropped her bout to Pia Albertson (SWE), 10-6.

First-time Vet World Team member Maria Copelan (Tigard, Ore.) also competed, suffering a 10-9 loss to Lena Tallroth-Kock (FIN) in the 64.

Click here to view complete results.

Competition continues on Wednesday with the following events:

  • Women’s Team Épée
  • Men’s 50-59 Foil
  • Men’s 60-69 Saber
  • Men’s +70 Saber

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Veteran World Championships Women’s 60-69 Épée
1. Liz Kocab (Farmington Hills, Mich.)

2. Jujie Luan (CAN)
3. Adriana Albini (ITA)
3. Agota Balot (AUT)
5. Astrid Kircheis (GER)
6. Ludmila Chernova (RUS)
7. Doris Von Muralt (SUI)
8. Denise Liefert (SUI)

12. Caroline Rich (Reno, Nev.)
33. Suzanne Marx (Portland, Ore.)
37. Jann Ream (Iowa City, Iowa)

Veteran World Championships Men’s 60-69 Foil
1. Yury Shvarts (RUS)
2. Kenichi Umezawa (JPN
3. Robert Blaschka (AUT)
3. Maurizio Galvan (ITA)
5. Paul Wedge (GBR)
6. Boris Agronovitch (ISR)
7. Dominique Luy (SUI)
8. Francois Lecuyer (FRA)

10. Henri Darricau (Highland Rach, Colo.)
12. Joseph Streb (Columbus, Ohio)
23. Thomas Lutton (Cupertino, Calif.)
26. Philippe Bennett (New York, N.Y.)

Veteran World Championships Men’s +70 Foil
1. Eiichi Ide (JPN)
2. Graham Paul (GBR)
3. Masashi Narita (JPN)
3. Jan Patterson (Seattle, Wash.)
5. Brian Causton (GBR)
6. Daizo Kawaguchi (JPN)
7. Gyorgy Liptak (HUN)
8. Istvan Szentkiralyi (HUN)

21. Rinaldo Campana (McLean, Va.)
24. Peter Calderon (Plainsboro, N.J.)
30. Adrian Sessions (Mountain View, Calif.)

Veteran World Championships Women’s +70 Épée
1. Marja-Liisa Tuulikki Someroja (FIN)
2. Marie Chantal Demaille (FRA)
3. Marie-Josephe Lepeltier (FRA)
3. Susan Uff (GBR)
5. Ute Schiffmann (GER)
6. Brigitte Martin (FRA)
7. Irma Lindeman (FIN)
8. Maria Versegi (HUN)

10. Diane Kallus (Round Rock, Texas)
13. Bonnie Aher (Shoreline, Wash.)
14. Erica Julien (Wilmington, N.C.)
23. Gemin Channing (Frederick, Md.)

Veteran World Championships Women’s 50-59 Épée
1. Pia Albertson (SWE)
2. Claire Duchnowski (FRA)
3. Ewa Borowa (ITA)
3. Ynet Van Der Veen (NED)
5. Ingrid Heskett (GBR)
6. Marie Odile Jean-Charles (FRA)
7. Judit Gyiurkan (HUN)
8. Dorothea Tanzmeister (AUT)

20. Sharrie Zafft (Worthington, Mass.)
21. Cristina Ford (Salem, Ore.)
30. Amy Montoya (Las Vegas, Nev.)
38. Maria Copelan (Tigard, Ore.)

Tag(s): Latest News