skip navigation

Jake Hoyle and Maia Weintraub Take Gold in Salt Lake City

04/18/2019, 2:30am CDT
By Kristen Henneman

Division I men's epee podium. Photo Credit: Dan Mott.


Division I women's foil podium. Photo Credit: Dan Mott.

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Jake Hoyle (New York, N.Y.) and Maia Weintraub (Philadelphia, Pa.) earned their first career National Championship titles at the Division I Nationals in Salt Lake City on Monday.

2019 USA Fencing Division I/Wheelchair National Championships and April NAC Results

For 16-year-old Weintraub, who competed at her first Cadet World Championships in Torun, Poland just five days before, the gold marks her second straight podium finish at a national event and she becomes the youngest to win a Division I women’s foil championship since Margaret Lu (Greenwich, Conn.) won the first of her six titles in 2010.

A 2018 Senior World Team member, Hoyle earned his second podium finish on the NAC circuit this season, controlling his first two bouts against Colin Yu (Acton, Mass.), 15-8, and Gary North (Dayton, Ohio), 15-5.

After overcoming 2014 Junior World bronze medalist Justin Yoo (La Verne, Calif.) by a score of 15-10, Hoyle secured a medal with a 15-8 victory over Dwight Smith (Elmont, N.Y.)

Jumping out to a quick 7-0 run against Joshua Zhang (Old Brookville, N.Y.) in the semifinals, Hoyle advanced to the final, 15-5, where he faced 2017 World Team member Adam Rodney (New York, N.Y.)

Down 10-9, Hoyle scored three straight points to go up, 12-10, and went on to win, 15-12, for gold.

Alen Hadzic (West Orange, N.J.) also won bronze.

After the Division I National Championships, the 2019 Senior World Championship Men’s Epee Team is set. Hoyle and Rodney will go from foes competing for a National Championship to teammates at Worlds as Rodney clinched the final position on the team with his silver medal.

Joining Hoyle and Rodney on the team will be 2018 Senior World Team member Curtis McDowald (Jamaica, N.Y.) and 2011 Junior World Team member James Kaull (New York, N.Y.), who earned a top-eight finish in Salt Lake City en route to qualifying for his first senior team.

In the Division I women’s foil event, Weintraub cruised past her first two opponents before besting Quinn Crum (Providence, R.I.) in the table of 16, 15-10.

In the quarter-finals, Weintraub fenced her 2018 Cadet Worlds teammate, Zander Rhodes (South Orange, N.J.), coming out on top, 15-11.

In the semifinals against three-time Junior World team medalist Sylvie Binder (Armonk, N.Y.), Weintraub took a 5-3 lead into the first break, but Binder scored the first four points of the second period to take a 7-5 lead. Weintraub re-grouped and ended the bout on a 10-1 run for a 15-8 victory.

After building an 8-2 lead over four-time Junior World medalist Iman Blow (Brooklyn, N.Y.) in the final, Weintraub never relinquished control, clinching gold with a 15-11 win.

Isabelle Elizondo (Cypress, Texas) also claimed a place on the podium with bronze.

A National Championship also was awarded to NYAC gold in Division I Team women’s epee.

Representing the NYAC were 2016 Olympian Kat Holmes (Washington, D.C.), 2018 Senior World Team member Natalie Vie (Phoenix, Ariz.), Katie Angen (New York, N.Y.) and Lydia Kopecky (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Advancing directly to the final, NYAC fenced Peter Westbrook Foundation – composed of Sabine Desamours (Warrenton, Va.), Lake Sheffield (Brooklyn, N.Y.), Rachel Tanibajeva (LIC, N.Y.) and Isis Washington (Parsippany, N.J.) – in the final. NYAC took a 19-13 lead after four bouts, but Peter Westbrook Foundation won the next two to cut the lead to one.

Still up one entering the final bout, Angen fenced Washington, who won the individual title on Sunday. Angen won the anchor leg over Washington, 5-4, to ensure the gold for NYAC.

Ella Lombard (Seattle, Wash.), Pauline Hamilton (Colorado Springs, Colo.) and Maggie Snider (Solon, Iowa) took the bronze for Northwestern University.

April NAC golds also were awarded in veteran open men’s and women’s saber with Stan Prilutsky (Dublin, Ohio) taking the men’s title, Mark Lundborg (Issaquah, Wash.) winning silver and Joshua Bush (Greenwood, Neb.) and Stephen Dashnaw (Wayne, N.J.) claiming bronze.

The 40-49 winner on Sunday, Prilutsky was perfect on the day, going 5-0 in pools and nearly sweeping his table of 32 bout, 10-1.

With a 10-6 victory over Jason Mighell (Lakewood, Colo.), 10-6, and Kevin Chu (New York, N.Y.), 10-7, Prilutsky secured a place in the semifinals and a rematch of the 40-49 final with Bush. Prilutsky bested Bush, 10-7, and edged out the bronze medalist from the 50-59 event, Lundorg, 10-8.

Clare Deming (Garwood, N.J.) earned the gold in the veteran women’s open saber event, taking the top step of the podium next to Frauke Berman (New York, N.Y.) with silver as well as 40-49 silver medalist Laura Johnson (Silver Spring, Md.) and Liz Enochs (San Francisco, Calif.) with bronze.

Taking the No. 1 seed with a 5-0 pool record, Deming swept Gayle Dudley (Highland Park, Ill.), 10-0, and defeated 40-49 gold medalist Emily Grajales (Apoka, Fla.), 10-5, in the 16.

Controlling her quarter-final against 11-time Vet World medalist Jane Eyre (Woolwich Twp, N.J.), 10-3, Deming advanced to the semis, where she overcame Enochs, 10-7, before cruising past Berman for gold.

In the Division III women’s foil event, 15-year-old Paulina Lee (Tacoma, Wash.) won her first NAC gold after winning Division II bronze on Friday.

Lee also went 5-0 in pools to secure the No. 1 seed in the direct elimination rounds. After a quick 15-4 victory in the 32, Lee guaranteed a medal with two 15-10 victories.

In the semis, she outtouched Samantha Renton (Rockville, Md.), 15-14, and bested Aya Taira (Lincolnshire, Ill.) in the final.

Lydia Simpson (Victor, N.Y.) also won bronze.

In the Division II men’s foil competition, Jorge Rojas (PUR) earned his second title of the weekend as he won Division III event on Sunday.

Rojas was unstoppable on the day, going 6-0 in pools and holding his first five opponents to single digits. The final saw Rojas defeat Zachary Ortiz (Garden City, N.Y.), 15-11.

Ortiz earned silver while Abel Griswold (Cary, N.C.) and Kevin Liu (Dover, Mass.) secured bronze.

In the Division II women’s epee event, 14-year-old Kaylin Nguyen (Las Vegas, Nev.) clinched the gold with Sobia Reid (Watchung, N.J.) claiming silver and Emily Gifford (Pasadena, Calif.) and Kathleen Reckling (White Plains, N.Y.) taking bronze.

Her first NAC gold, Nguyen started the direct elimination rounds by defeating Navya Dronamraju (Irving, Texas), 15-10; Maya Zhang (Stirling, N.J.), 15-13; and Brooke Schmugar (Beaverton, Ore.), 15-11.

With two 15-8 victories against Jeanelle Christina Myers (Victorville, Calif.) and Gifford in the quarters and semis, Nguyen earned her best result at a NAC with a 15-12 victory over Reid.

In the Division III men’s epee competition, Boris Muga (San Antonio, Texas) made his first podium finish at a NAC a gold.

He won his first two bouts 15-10 before outtouching Keegan O’Hara (Falls Church, Va.), 15-14.

Muga then secured a place in the gold medal final with a 15-8 win over Simon Todreas (Belmont, Mass.) and took the title by edging out Brian Li (Tacoma, Wash.), 15-13.

Shun Yao (Davis, Calif.) also earned bronze.

Top eight results are as follows:

Division I Men’s Épée National Championships

1. Jake Hoyle (New York, N.Y.)

2. Adam Rodney (New York, N.Y.)

3. Joshua Zhang (Old Brookville, N.Y.)

3. Alen Hadzic (West Orange, N.J.)

5. Dwight Smith (Elmont, N.Y.)

6. Gabe Canaux (Montclair, N.J.)

7. James Kaull (New York, N.Y.)

8. Dylan Nollner (New York, N.Y.)

 

Division I Women’s Foil National Championships

1. Maia Weintraub (Philadelphia, Pa.)

2. Iman Blow (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

3. Sylvie Binder (Armonk, N.Y.)

3. Isabelle Elizondo (Cypress, Texas)

5. Madison Zeiss (Culver City, Calif.)

6. Elizabeth He (Houston, Texas)

7. Natalie Minarik (Glen Oaks, N.Y.)

8. Zander Rhodes (South Orange, N.J.)

 

Division I Team Women’s Épée National Championships

1. NYAC

2. Peter Westbrook Foundation

3. Northwestern University

 

Veteran Open Men’s Saber April North American Cup

1. Stan Prilutsky (Dublin, Ohio)

2. Mark Lundborg (Issaquah, Wash.)

3. Joshua Bush (Greenwood, Neb.)

3. Stephen Dashnaw (Wayne, N.J.)

5. Chris Matt (Fairfax Station, Va.)

6. Kevin Chu (New York, N.Y.)

7. Michael Zipper (New York, N.Y.)

8. Steve Wildman (Louisburg, Kan.)

 

Veteran Open Women’s Saber April North American Cup

1. Clare Deming (Garwood, N.J.)

2. Frauke Berman (New York, N.Y.)

3. Laura Johnson (Silver Spring, Md.)

3. Liz Enochs (San Francisco, Calif.)

5. Robin King (Seattle, Wash.)

6. Jasmina Denner (Greenwich, Conn.)

7. Jane Eyre (Woolwich Twp, N.J.)

8. Eileen Foley (Arvada, Colo.)

 

Division III Women’s Foil April North American Cup

1. Paulina Lee (Tacoma, Wash.)

2. Aya Taira (Lincolnshire, Ill.)

3. Samantha Renton (Rockville, Md.)

3. Lydia Simpson (Victor, N.Y.)

5. Sara Fellman (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

6. Melanie Pages (Brookline, Mass.)

7. Erika Castaneda (Clyde Hill, Wash.)

8. Alyssa Kim (San Jose, Calif.)

 

Division II Men’s Foil April North American Cup

1. Jorge Rojas (PUR)

2. Zachary Ortiz (Garden City, N.Y.)

3. Abel Griswold (Cary, N.C.)

3. Kevin Liu (Dover, Mass.)

5. Kenneth Kong (San Francisco, Calif.)

6. Michael Wu (TPE)

7. Alvin Teo (SGP)

8. Timmy Zhou (Barrington, R.I.)

 

Division II Women’s Épée April North American Cup

1. Kaylin Nguyen (Las Vegas, Nev.)

2. Sobia Reid (Watchung, N.J.)

3. Emily Gifford (Pasadena, Calif.)

3. Kathleen Reckling (White Plains, N.Y.)

5. Cheri Chan (Las Vegas, Nev.)

6. Andrea Leang (San Jose, Calif.)

7. Jeanelle Christina Myers (Victorville, Calif.)

8. Karen Bei (Carlsbad, Calif.)

 

Division III Men’s Épée April North American Cup

1. Boris Muga (San Antonio, Texas)

2. Brian Li (Tacoma, Wash.)

3. Simon Todreas (Belmont, Mass.)

3. Shun Yao (Davis, Calif.)

5. Keegan O’Hara (Falls Church, Va.)

6. Alex Kaeding (St. Louis Park, Minn.)

7. Carson Dyer (Sonora, Calif.)

8. Jackson Smith (Denver, Colo.)

 

Tag(s): Latest News