skip navigation

Machovec and Rhodes Lead Near Sweep at the San Jose Junior World Cup

01/29/2020, 10:45am CST
By Kristen Henneman

(L-R): Bryce Louie (silver), Andrew Machovec (gold), James Chen (bronze) and Ashton Daniel (bronze) swept the men's podium in San Jose. Photo Credit: Tyler Jacobson.


(L-R): Silver medalist Nicole Pustilnik (ISR), gold medalist Zander Rhodes and bronze medalists Alina Lee and Annora Lee. Photo Credit: Maksim Yankovskiy.

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Team USA won seven of the possible eight medals, including both golds, this past weekend at the San Jose Junior World Cup.

Fencing on home soil, all seven earned career best results on the circuit. 2017 Cadet World Team member Andrew Machovec (East Rockaway, N.J.) and 2019 Cadet World Team member Zander Rhodes (South Orange, N.J.) both went perfect on the day to clinch their first Junior World Cup gold medals.

The U.S. men earned a complete sweep of the podium with Bryce Louie (Los Angeles, Calif.) taking the silver and 2019 Cadet world Team member James Chen (New York City, N.Y.) and Ashton Daniel (Cupertino, Calif.) securing bronze. For all three, the podium finishes mark their first at a Junior World Cup.

Alina Lee (Dublin, Calif.) and Annora Lee (New York, N.Y.) also claimed their first medals on the circuit with both winning bronze.

2020 San Jose Junior Men’s and Women’s Foil World Cup Results

On a day in which the top 11 finishers in the men’s competition were representing the Stars and Stripes, Machovec earned his second Junior World Cup medal this season and fourth of his career.

Machovec went 6-0 in pools to earn the No. 1 seed and a bye to the table of 32, where he defeated Farr Rein Dickson (Bellaire, Texas), 15-10.

With a 15-13 victory over two-time Senior World Team member Blake Broszus (CAN) and a 15-11 win against Lawrence Song (Mountain View, Calif.), Machovec guaranteed a medal.

Following a 15-10 win over Chen, Machovec advanced to the final, where his opponent would be Louie.

Going into the final, Louie was also undefeated on the day. After going 5-0 in pools, Louie overcame William Kelly (Irvine, Calif.), 15-9, and Yiming Han (CHN), 15-11.

In the quarter-finals, Louie upset 2018 Cadet World silver medalist Marcello Olivares (Cooper City, Fla.), 15-11, and reached the final with a 15-10 victory over Daniel.

In the final, Machovec came out on top, 15-11, moving up to No. 1 in the USA Fencing Junior Men’s Foil National Team Point Standings.

Chen, who ranks No. 3 in the Cadet Team Point Standings, started his day 6-0 in pools and edged out Clayton Reid (Pacifica, Calif.), 15-13, and Edriss Ndiaye (Rockville, Md.), 15-10, to start the direct elimination rounds.

One win away from a medal, Chen outtouched Bin Huang (Concord, Mass.), 15-14, in the quarters.

Fencing just 20 minutes from his hometown, Daniel went 5-1 in pools before besting 2019 Senior World Team member Benjamin Shih (TPE), 15-8, and James Bourtis (Webster, N.Y.), 15-13.

In the quarter-finals, Daniel faced another Bay Area fencer in 2018 Cadet World Champion Kenji Bravo (San Francisco, Calif.) Breaking through for a medal after three top-eight finishes in the past two seasons, Daniel won the quarter-final bout by touch, 15-14.

The race for the four spots on the Junior World Championship Team, which will be named after the Junior and Cadet Pan American Championships at the end of this month, continues to be close.

Behind Machovec in the standings is Olivares, Chen and Chase Emmer (Morristown, N.J.) Bravo currently ranks fifth with Daniel Zhang (Belmont, Mass.) and Daniel in sixth and seventh, but the point differential between third and seventh is fewer than 700 points.

In the women’s competition, Rhodes won her first individual medal on the circuit this season, going 5-0 in pools and 5-0 in the DEs.

As the No. 2 seed, Rhodes cruised past Elizabeth He (Houston, Texas), 15-6, in the table of 32 and Rei Hosono (JPN), 15-7.

Rhodes’ quarter-final went down to the wire as she clinched a 15-14 victory over Sabrina Cho (Hillsborough, Calif.) and reached the final with a 15-9 win over Alina Lee.

Fencing for gold, Rhodes controlled the bout, 15-8, over 2019 Senior World Team member Nicole Pustilnik (ISR).

With the gold, Rhodes maintained the fourth position in the USA Fencing Junior Women’s Foil Team Point Standings. Rhodes, who is looking to make her first Junior World Team in just a couple weeks when the team is named following the Junior Olympic Championships, holds a lead of just less than 750 points over Delphine DeVore (Westport, Conn.), who finished 10th. Rhodes also ranks second in the Cadet Team Point Standings.

Competing at her first Junior World Cup less than one hour from home, Alina Lee easily advanced to the table of 16 with a 15-2 victory over Grace Seal (Eagle Mountain, Utah).

To reach the semis, Alina Lee earned two 15-13 victories over DeVore as well as 2019 Senior World Team member Katina Proestakis (CHI).

At her second Junior World Cup, Annora Lee dominated her table of 32 bout against Olivia Ren (Harvard, Mass.)

After defeating the No. 1 seed out of pools in 2019 Senior World Team member Arantza Inostroza (CHI), 15-12, Annora Lee gave up just five points to Catherine Flanagan (Pleasantville, N.Y.), 15-5.

However, Annora Lee came up short to Pustilnik in the semis, 15-9.

On the day, Team USA had six of the top eight fencers with Sara Martos (El Cerrito, Calif.) taking a top-eight finish along with Cho and Flanagan.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

San Jose Individual Junior Women’s Foil World Cup
1. Zander Rhodes (South Orange, N.J.)
2. Nicole Pustilnik (ISR)
3. Alina Lee (Dublin, Calif.)
3. Annora Lee (New York, N.Y.)
5. Sara Martos (El Cerrito, Calif.)

6. Katina Proestakis (CHI)
7. Sabrina Cho (Hillsborough, Calif.)
8. Catherine Flanagan (Pleasantville, N.Y.)

10. Delphine DeVore (Westport, Conn.)
11. Helen Tan (Coppell, Texas)
12. Kate Yamaguchi (Los Angeles, Calif.)
13. Sophia Shen (Lexington, Mass.)
16. Karina Yaroshenko (Beverly Hills, Calif.)
17. Haley Koo (Old Tappan, N.J.)
18. Olivia Ren (Harvard, Mass.)
20. Grace Seal (Eagle Mountain, Utah)
21. Lu Jia Liao (Basking Ridge, N.J.)
25. Anika Breker (Barrington, R.I.)
26. Gabrielle Kokes (Manasquan, N.J.)
27. Paige Luong (Millbrae, Calif.)
29. Erika Castaneda (Clyde Hill, Wash.)
30. Elizabeth He (Houston, Texas)
31. Alexandra Abayeva (Mount Kisco, N.Y.)
34. Allison Lee (Dublin, Calif.)
35. Mikayla Chusid (Franklin Lakes, N.J.)
37. Katherine Apelian (Boonton, N.J.)
38. Katherine Kim (Tustin, Calif.)
39. Asherah Horsley (DuBois, Pa.)
41. Maria Stamos (New York, N.Y.)
44. Christina Ferrari (Armonk, N.Y.)
46. Yejine Lee (Northvale, N.J.)
49. Cameron Cho (Yorba Linda, Calif.)
50. Anastasia Yankovskiy (Mountain View, Calif.)
51. Brianna Lee (Cupertino, Calif.)

San Jose Individual Junior Men’s Foil World Cup
1. Andrew Machovec (East Rockaway, N.J.)
2. Bryce Louie (Los Angeles, Calif.)
3. James Chen (New York City, N.Y.)
3. Ashton Daniel (Cupertino, Calif.)
5. Kenji Bravo (San Francisco, Calif.)
6. Marcello Olivares (Cooper City, Fla.)
7. Lawrence Song (Mountain View, Calif.)
8. Bin Huang (Concord, Mass.)

9. Nestor Levin (USAF Academy, Colo.)
10. James Bourtis (Webster, N.Y.)
11. Maximus Deback (Cedar Springs Mich.)
13. Adam Yang (Belmont, Mass.)
14. John Snytsheuvel (Rancho Mission Viejo, Calif.)
15. Edriss Ndiaye (Rockville, Md.)
17. Chase Emmer (Morristown, N.J.)
18. Justin Liu (Los Gatos, Calif.)
20. Zachary Binder (Armonk, N.Y.)
22. Finn Hossfeld (Briarcliff Manor, N.Y.)
23. Jun Heng Liao (Basking Ridge, N.J.)
24. Oliver Hu (Lexington, Mass.)
25. William Kelly (Irvine, Calif.)
26. Clayton Reid (Pacifica, Calif.)
27. David Prilutsky (Princeton, N.J.)
28. Farr Rein Dickson (Bellaire, Texas)
31. Carter Hodges (Eastchester, N.Y.)
33. Ethan Gassner (San Francisco, Calif.)
34. Benjamin Lee (Tacoma, Wash.)
40. Brian Wang (Westford, Mass.)
42. Brian Ko (San Diego, Calif.)
45. Ilya Ayupov (Woodland Hills, Calif.)
49. Donavyn Martinez (Fresno, Calif.)


 

Tag(s): Latest News