skip navigation

Parafencing National Championships to be Awarded in Salt Lake City

07/22/2021, 8:45am CDT
By Kristen Henneman

Shelby Jensen (left) and Ellen Geddes (right) will compete for national championships this weekend before competing at the Paralympic Games in Tokyo. Photo Credit: Ginny Boydston

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – The top parafencers from across the country will compete for national championships this weekend at the July Challenge and Parafencing National Championships in Salt Lake City Utah from July 22-25.

2021 July Challenge and Parafencing National Championships Schedule and Live Results

The last tournament before the Paralympic Games, all three Paralympic qualifiers will be in attendance:

  • Ellen Geddes (Johnston, S.C.)
  • Terry Hayes (North Fort Myers, Fla. / Southwest Florida Fencing Academy)
  • Shelby Jensen (Salt Lake City, Utah / Valkyrie Fencing Club)

A two-time Paralympian and the 2004 Paralympic bronze medalist, Scott Rodgers (Highlands Ranch, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center) will also be in the lineup, returning to competition for the first time since 2010 when he won the national championship in men’s epee.

All three athletes who last won national championships in 2019 will return to defend their titles:

  • Jensen, 2019 National Champion in women’s epee, foil and saber
  • William Chase (Aiken, S.C. / Athletic Club Northeast), 2019 National Champion in men’s epee and foil
  • Rick Swauger (Logan, Ohio / Columbus Fencing And Fitness), 2019 National Champion in men’s saber

In addition, juniors and cadets will be in action, competing in the cadet, junior and junior team events.

Fourteen Junior and Cadet World Championship medalists will be going for gold, including:

  • Daniel Zhang (Belmont, Mass. / Star Fencing Academy / Men’s Foil), 2021 Junior World team silver medalist and Cadet World Champion
  • Zoe Kim (Basking Ridge, N.J. / Kaprica United / Women’s Saber), 2021 Junior World team silver medalist and Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Honor Johnson (Bethesda, Md. / Bergen Fencing Club / Women's Saber), 2021 Junior World team silver medalist and 2019 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Atara Greenbaum (Boca Raton, Fla. / Notre Dame / Women’s Saber), 2021 Junior World team silver medalist
  • Jessica Lin (Basking Ridge, N.J. / Medeo Fencing Club / Women's Epee), 2021 Junior World silver medalist
  • Nicholas Lawson (New York City, N.Y. / Fencers Club / Men’s Epee), 2021 Junior World team silver medalist
  • Mihir Kumashi (Houston, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy / Men’s Epee), 2021 Junior World team silver medalist
  • Magda Skarbonkiewicz (Portland, Ore. / Oregon Fencing Alliance / Women’s Saber), 2021 Cadet World Champion
  • Ketki Ketkar (Sammamish, Wash. Kaizen Fencing Academy / Women's Epee), 2021 Cadet World silver medalist
  • Chloe Gouhin (Blacklick, Ohio/ Columbus Fencing And Fitness / Women’s Saber), 2019 Cadet World silver medalist
  • Skyler Liverant (Brooklyn, N.Y. / New York Fencing Academy / Men's Epee), 2021 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Chase Emmer (Morristown, N.J. / V Fencing Club / Men’s Foil), 2021 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Colby Harley (Alpharetta, Ga. / Nellya Fencers / Men’s Saber), 2021 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Alexandra Jing (West Roxbury, Mass. / Marx Fencing Academy / Women's Foil), 2021 Cadet World bronze medalist

Tag(s): Latest News  July Challenge