skip navigation

2022 Junior & Cadet Fencing World Championships Preview: Meet the 37 Team USA Athletes Competing in Dubai

03/31/2022, 2:00pm CDT
By Bryan Wendell

Thirty-seven fencers from 13 states will represent Team USA at the 2022 Junior & Cadet Fencing World Championships in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.


Magda Skarbonkiewicz (left) competed at the 2021 Junior & Cadet Fencing World Championships in Cairo, Egypt, where she won gold in cadet women's saber. She's back to defend her title in 2022. Photo by #BizziTeam

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) —Thirty-seven fencers from 13 states will represent Team USA at the 2022 Junior & Cadet Fencing World Championships in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

Team USA fencers will compete in a combined 18 events across nine days, beginning April 2 and concluding April 10. (See the full daily schedule below.)

The Junior & Cadet World Team will look to improve on its impressive performance from 2021 in Cairo, Egypt, where Team USA finished with 14 medals — three gold, five silver and six bronze.

That 2021 showing included a silver medal for the United States in women’s team foil. In 2022, three of the four members of that second-place team are returning with an eye on gold: Zander Rhodes, Lauren Scruggs and Maia Weintraub

Speaking of familiar faces, two of Team USA’s three gold medalists from 2021 — Daniel Zhang (foil) and Magda Skarbonkiewicz (saber) will return in 2022. Skarbonkiewicz will have a busy three days as she plans to compete in the cadet, junior and junior team events in Dubai.

Skarbonkiewicz won’t be alone in attempting the Dubai Triple. These four fencers also plan to enter the cadet, junior and junior team competitions for their weapon: Siobhan Sullivan (saber), William Morrill (saber), Rachael Kim (foil) and Sarah Gu (epee).

Past Medalists Back for More

In addition to an exciting crop of newcomers to the Junior & Cadet World Championships, Team USA will bring a number of event veterans to Dubai. These athletes competing in Dubai have earned medals at previous Junior & Cadet Worlds:

  • Chase Emmer: 2021 Cadet Men’s Foil bronze medalist
  • Colby Alexander Harley: 2021 Cadet Men’s Saber bronze medalist
  • Honor Johnson: 2021 Junior Women’s Saber team silver medalist, 2019 Cadet Women’s Saber bronze medalist
  • Ketki Ketkar: 2021 Cadet Women’s Epee bronze medalist
  • Skyler Liverant: 2021 Cadet Men’s Epee bronze medalist
  • Zander Rhodes: 2021 Junior Women’s Foil team silver medalist
  • Lauren Scruggs: 2021 Junior Women’s Foil team silver medalist, 2019 Junior Women’s Foil champion, 2019 Cadet Women’s Foil champion, 2018 Junior Women’s Foil team champion, 2018 Junior Women’s Foil bronze medalist
  • Magda Skarbonkiewicz: 2021 Cadet Women’s Saber champion
  • Maia Weintraub: 2021 Junior Women’s Foil team silver medalist
  • Daniel Zhang: 2021 Cadet Men’s Foil champion, 2021 Junior Men’s Foil team silver medalist

The athletes will compete inside the Hamdan Sports Complex. Photo by #BizziTeam

How to Watch and Follow Along

USA Fencing will provide tournament updates on our Facebook page (@usafencing) and Instagram account (@usfencing). We’ll also post three recaps on usafencing.org:

  • One at the conclusion of saber competition (summarizing junior, cadet and junior team)
  • One at the conclusion of foil competition (summarizing junior, cadet and junior team)
  • One at the conclusion of epee competition (summarizing junior, cadet and junior team) 

FIE (the international fencing federation) will stream select bouts live online. You can also follow the results live on FencingTime.com.

Dubai (GMT+4) is eight hours ahead of Eastern Daylight Time. For example, when it's noon in Dubai, it's 4 a.m. in New York.


Daniel Zhang (right) is among 10 Team USA fencers who medaled in 2021 that are hoping for a repeat performance in 2022. Photo by #BizziTeam

Schedule and Team USA at a Glance

Here’s a look at the day-by-day schedule as well as who from Team USA will be competing that day. Athletes within each weapon are listed in order of ranking.

Saturday, April 2 

Junior Individual Women’s Saber (start time: 8:30 a.m. local, 12:30 a.m. EDT)

  • Honor Johnson (Bethesda, Md./Bergen Fencing Club)
  • Tatiana Nazlymov (Bethesda, Md./Nazlymov Fencing Foundation)
  • Siobhan Sullivan (Tigard, Ore./Oregon Fencing Alliance)
  • Magda Skarbonkiewicz (Portland, Ore./Oregon Fencing Alliance)

Junior Individual Men’s Saber (start time: 9:40 a.m. local, 1:40 a.m. EDT)

  • Colby Alexander Harley (Atlanta, Ga./Nellya Fencers)
  • Ronald Anglade Jr. (Alpharetta, Ga./Nellya Fencers/Princeton University)
  • Sean Moon (Needham, Mass./Zeta Fencing/University of Notre Dame)
  • William Morrill (New York, N.Y./Fencers Club)

Sunday, April 3

Cadet Individual Women’s Saber (start time: 8:30 a.m. local, 12:30 a.m. EDT)

  • Magda Skarbonkiewicz (Portland, Ore./Oregon Fencing Alliance)
  • Lola Possick (Weehawken, N.J./Advanced Fencing & Fitness Academy)
  • Siobhan Sullivan (Tigard, Ore./Oregon Fencing Alliance)

Cadet Individual Men’s Saber (start time: 9:40 a.m. local, 1:40 a.m. EDT)

  • Cody Walter Ji (Atlanta, Ga./Nellya Fencers)
  • William Morrill (New York, N.Y./Fencers Club)
  • Connor Liang (San Diego, Calif./Laguna Fencing Center)

Monday, April 4

Junior Team Women’s Saber (start time: 8:30 a.m. local, 12:30 a.m. EDT)
    Same as junior individual athletes listed above

Junior Team Men’s Saber (start time: 8:30 a.m. local, 12:30 a.m. EDT)
    Same as junior individual athletes listed above

Tuesday, April 5

Junior Individual Women’s Foil (start time: 10:10 a.m. local, 2:10 a.m. EDT)

  • Lauren Scruggs (Queens, N.Y./Peter Westbrook Foundation/Harvard University)
  • Maia Weintraub (Philadelphia, Pa./Fencers Club/Fencing Academy of Philadelphia/Princeton University)
  • Zander Rhodes (South Orange, N.J./V Fencing Club/Columbia University)
  • Rachael Kim (Tenafly, N.J./Top Fencing Club)

Junior Individual Men’s Foil (start time: 8 a.m. local, midnight EDT)

  • Chase Emmer (Morristown, N.J./V Fencing Club)
  • Bryce Louie (Los Angeles, Calif./Los Angeles International Fencing Center/University of Pennsylvania)
  • Brandon Li (Acton, Mass./Marx Fencing Academy)
  • Daniel Zhang (Belmont, Mass./Star Fencing Academy)

Wednesday, April 6

Cadet Individual Women’s Foil (start time: 10:30 a.m. local, 2:30 a.m. EDT)

  • Ryanne Leslie (Philadelphia, Pa./V Fencing Club)
  • Rachael Kim (Tenafly, N.J./Top Fencing Club)
  • Chin-Yi Kong (San Mateo, Calif./Golden State Fencing Academy)

Cadet Individual Men’s Foil (start time: 8:30 a.m. local, 12:30 a.m. EDT)

  • Nicholas Kim (New York City, N.Y./Top Fencing Club)
  • Andrew Chen (Lexington, Ky./Bluegrass Fencers’ Club)
  • Ethan Um (Concord, Mass./Marx Fencing Academy)

Thursday, April 7

Junior Team Women’s Foil (start time: 8 a.m. local, midnight EDT)
    Same as junior individual athletes listed above

Junior Team Men’s Foil (start time: 9 a.m. local, 1 a.m. EDT)
    Same as junior individual athletes listed above

Friday, April 8

Junior Individual Women’s Epee (start time: 10:20 a.m. local, 2:20 a.m. EDT)

  • Hadley Husisian (Fairfax, Va./Fencing Sports Academy)
  • Faith Park (Lorton, Va./DC Fencers Club)
  • Ketki Ketkar (Sammamish, Wash./Kaizen Fencing Academy)
  • Sarah Gu (Warren, N.J./Medeo Fencing Club)

 
Junior Individual Men’s Epee (start time: 8:30 a.m. local, 12:30 a.m. EDT)

  • Henry Lawson (New York City, N.Y./Fencers Club)
  • Gabriel Feinberg (Lincoln, Mass./Olympia Fencing Center/The Ohio State University)
  • Justin Haddad (Bethesda, Md./DC Fencers Club/Columbia University)
  • Skyler Liverant (Brooklyn, N.Y./New York Fencing Academy)

Saturday, April 9

Cadet Individual Women’s Epee (start time: 8:30 a.m. local, 12:30 a.m. EDT)

  • Sarah Gu (Warren, N.J./Medeo Fencing Club)
  • Yasmine Khamis (Houston, Texas/Alliance Fencing Academy)
  • Kyle Fallon (Greenwich, Conn./Fencing Academy of Westchester)

Cadet Individual Men’s Epee (start time: 10:20 a.m. local, 2:20 a.m. EDT)

  • Kent Iyoki (Camas, Wash./Northwest Fencing Center)
  • Samuel Imrek (Missouri City, Texas/Alliance Fencing Academy)
  • Alexander Liu (Houston, Texas/Alliance Fencing Academy)

Sunday, April 10

Junior Team Women’s Epee (start time: 8 a.m. local, midnight EDT)
    Same as junior individual athletes listed above

Junior Team Men’s Epee (start time: 8:50 a.m. local, 12:50 a.m. EDT)
    Same as junior individual athletes listed above

Tag(s): Latest News  Updates