skip navigation

Team USA Places Fifth at Buenos Aires Epee World Cup

06/20/2011, 1:19am CDT
By No Author

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – The U.S. Men’s Epee Team earned its third top-five finish at a World Cup this year on Sunday when the squad placed fifth at the Buenos Aires World Cup in Argentina.

Three of the four members of the team that won a silver medal at the 2010 Senior Worlds took the strip on Sunday. The team of Seth Kelsey (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Soren Thompson (New York City, N.Y.), Cody Mattern (Colorado Springs, Colo.) and Ben Bratton (New York City, N.Y.) opened with a 33-32 win over Switzerland in the table of 16.

In the quarter-finals, however, Team USA lost to Italy, 45-40.

The U.S. men won their first bout in the 5th – 8th place table against China, 35-34, and defeated Ukraine, 41-32, to finish fifth overall.

Three members of Team USA also advanced to the table of 64 in the individual competition on Saturday.

Thompson and Bratton both advanced directly out of the pool rounds on Friday while Kelsey qualified for the table of 64 automatically as the #14-ranked fencer in the world.

In the table of 64, Bratton won his bout against Vitaliy Medvedev (UKR), 15-14, and Thompson defeated Elmir Alimzhanov (KAZ), 15-9.

Kelsey’s opening bout was a rematch of his table of 64 bout against Tigran Bajgoric (CAN) at the Berne Grand Prix in Switzerland two weeks ago. Again, the bout came down to a single touch, but this time, the win went to Bajgoric, 15-14, and Kelsey placed 39th.

In the table of 32, Thompson lost a 6-5 bout against Andras Redli (HUN) and finished 23rd.

Bratton finished 22nd after his table of 32 loss to two-time Olympian Geza Imre (HUN), 15-9.

Top-eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Buenos Aires Individual World Cup
1. Gauthier Grumier (FRA)
2. Won-Jin Kim (KOR)
3. Fabian Kauter (SUI)
3. Ulrich Robeiri (FRA)
5. Paolo Pizzo (ITA)
6. Alfredo Rota (ITA)
7. Igor Reyzlin (UKR)
8. Alexandre Blaszyck (FRA)

22. Ben Bratton (New York City, N.Y.)
23. Soren Thompson (New York City, N.Y.)
39. Seth Kelsey (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
71. Alex Tsinis (Little Neck, N.Y.)
75. Byron Neslund (Anchorage, Alaska)
85. Cody Mattern (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
95. Tommi Hurme (San Antonio, Texas)
97. Nicholas Vomero (Centerport, N.Y.)
101. Corwin Duncan (College Park, Md.)
118. Kyle Wolfson (Beaverton, Ore.)
126. Dwight Smith (Elmont, N.Y.)
128. Gavin Medley (Santa Fe, N.M.)

Buenos Aires Team World Cup
1. France
2. Korea
3. Hungary
4. Italy
5. USA
6. Ukraine
7. Japan
8. China



Tag(s): News