skip navigation

North American Cup D Day 4 Results

03/15/2011, 2:50am CDT
By No Author

(Detroit, Mich.) – In fields that include more than 25 athletes per division, it isn’t often that you get a rematch, but that was the case on Monday for Joshua Runyan (San Diego, Calif.) who advanced to the gold medal final of the veteran 50-59 saber division at the North American Cup D in Detroit.

Less than 24 hours before the bout at the Cobo Center, Runyan lost a close final in the veteran 40+ saber, 10-9, to Will Milne (Redwood City, Calif.) and now the two were back at the finals strip.

“It was great to fence against him again, especially since I lost to him yesterday. It’s always great when you get the rematch in the same tournament. That doesn’t happen very often and usually you have to wait a long time before you get to do it again,” Runyan said.

Runyan, who gave up just one touch during his six wins in the pool rounds, advanced as the #1 seed in the direct elimination tables while Milne finished #2 and was placed on the opposite side of the bracket.

Both athletes won three bouts to advance to the final where the two traded touches until the break, after which, Runyan gained momentum and earned the win, 10-6.

“There were several things I planned to do differently, but it wasn’t until the second half that I really executed that,” Runyan said.

The win, combined with his gold medal finish at the NAC A in Cincinnati in October, meant Runyan will qualify for the 2011 Veteran Worlds – an event in which he placed sixth in 2010.

Runyan was coached during the bout by his wife Heidi Runyan (San Diego, Calif.) who won a silver medal in the women’s veteran 50-59 saber division on Sunday.

“We coach each other,” Runyan said. “In fact, the second half, the advice I got from her is what really made the difference.”

The Runyans met, not surprisingly, through fencing 35 years ago when the two were teammates at Cal State – Los Angeles.

Hours after Joshua won his division, the two were back at the podium when the roles were reversed and Heidi was standing on the top of the podium as the gold medalist of the veteran women’s +40 division after her 10-7 win in the final over Mary Wilkerson (Denver, Colo.)

Heidi also medalled at the Cincinnati NAC and is expected to qualify with Joshua for the Veteran Worlds in the 50-59 saber.

In the veteran men’s 40+foil, Vitaliy Boksiner (Fort Worth, Texas) defeated Julio Diaz (Lilburn, Ga.), 10-6, in the finals to win his NAC title. Diaz was returning to the strip as a competitor after spending much of the weekend working with the wheelchair divisions as the assistant coach of the national team.

After six minutes of intense competition in the veteran 50-59 women’s epee division, Elizabeth Kocab (Westland, Mich.) and Valerie Asher (Bethesda, Md.) were tied with eight touches each. The bout went into overtime with Kocab earning the win, 9-8. This is the second NAC win of the season for Kocab who also won in Cincinnati and will qualify for the Veteran Worlds.

Anna Estrada’s (San Francisco, Calif.) final bout also came down to the wire before she earned her 10-9 victory over 2010 Veteran World Team member Diane Kallus (Round Rock, Texas).

Yung Wang (Bellevue, Wash.) faced a familiar opponent in the semifinals of the veteran 60-69 saber division when he fenced his 2010 Veteran World Teammate Ray Sexton III (Round Rock, Texas). Wang won the bout, 10-6, to advance to finals where he defeated Brian Harper (Gainesville, Fla.) by a single touch.

In the veteran +70 saber division, James Adams (Rockville, Md.) advanced to the finals to fence for his third individual medal of the NAC after winning gold in the foil on Sunday and bronze in the epee on Saturday. After a rough start in the pools in which he went 4-4, Adams advanced to the finals where he faced John Terninko (Nottingham, N.H.) The bout would be their second of the day after Terninko won the first, 5-3. Terninko took the second victory as well, winning the bout, 10-6.

Two Division III weapons also were contested on Monday.

Fatima Largaespada (MEX) won a silver medal in the Division II women’s foil on Sunday and returned to the strip to win gold after she defeated 13-year-old Anya Michaelsen (Crozet, Va.), 15-11.

In the Division II men’s epee, Tal Mashhadian (San Jose, Calif.) won six pool bouts and advanced to the direct elimination table as the top seed. After five more victories, Mashhadian advanced to the finals where he defeated James Grant (Centennial, Colo.), 15-9. Grant won the silver medal – his first of a very long weekend in which the 17-year-old also competed in the Division II and III foil events as well as the Division III foil.

Top eight results are as follows:

Division III Women’s Foil
1. Fatima Largaespada (MEX)
2. Anya Michaelsen (Crozet, Va.)
3. Linda Zhang (Birmingham, Ala.)
3. Margeaux Kelly (Pittsford, N.Y.)
5. Rebecca Mao (Alexandria, Va.)
6. Sarah Bruhl (Fairfield, Conn.)
7. Abby Delameter (Florence, Mass.)
8. Rita Somogyi (Portland, Ore.)

Division III Men’s Epee
1. Tal Mashhadian (San Jose, Calif.)
2. James Grant (Centennial, Colo.)
3. Justin Swick (Columbia, Md.)
3. Stephen Builta (Munster, Ind.)
5. Gregory McIntyre (Amherst, Md.)
6. Maxell McIntryre (Bristol, R.I.)
7. Andrew Lee (Annapolis, Md.)
8. Harry Adams (York, Pa.)

Veteran Men’s 40+ Foil
1. Vitaliy Boksiner (Fort Worth, Texas)
2. Julio Diaz (Lilburn, Ga.)
3. Michael Cho (Northville, Mich.)
3. Jaime Douraghy (Los Angeles, Calif.)
5. Craig Harkins (Chamblee, Ga.)
6. Sam Jones (Pelham, Ala.)
7. Oscar Estell (Los Altos, Calif.)
8. Andrew Quattrociocchi (Kennesaw, Ga.)

Veteran Women’s 40+ Saber
1. Heidi Runyan (San Diego, Calif.)
2. Mary Wilkerson (Denver, Colo.)
3. Miyako DeRose (Morristown, N.J.)
3. Lydia Mazorol (Simi Valley, Calif.)
5. Jane Eyre (Swedesboro, N.J.)
6. Delia Turner (Philadelphia, Pa.)
7. Beth Vance (Novi, Mich.)
8. D.D. Nicolau (Tupelo, Miss.)

Veteran Women’s 50-59 Epee
1. Elizabeth Kocab (Westland, Mich.)
2. Valerie Asher (Bethesda, Md.)
3. Amy Fortune (Monrovia, Calif.)
3. Amy Montoya (Las Vegas, Nev.)
5. Fiorella Angeleri (Denver, Colo.)
6. Mary Huang (Pasadena, Calif.)
7. Dianna McMenamin (South Hadley, Mass.)
8. Cristina Gordet (Somerville, Mass.)

Veteran Women’s 60-69 Epee
1. Anna Estrada (San Francisco, Calif.)
2. Diane Kallus (Round Rock, Texas)
3. Cynthia Runyon (Flagstaff, Ariz.)
3. Patricia Bedrosian (Malibu, Calif.)
5. Pamela Katz (Buckeye, Ariz.)
6. Kathryn Rubin (Waban, Mass.)
7. Patricia Lutton (Cupertino, Calif.)
8. Muriel Cawthorn (Rehoboth, Mass.)

Veteran Men’s 50-59 Saber
1. Joshua Runyan (San Diego, Calif.)
2. Will Milne (Redwood City, Calif.)
3. James Dobbins (Durham, N.C.)
3. Dmitri Kopylov (Roseland, N.J.)
5. Garik Gutman (Rockville, Md.)
6. Ted Smith (Diamond Springs, Calif.)
7. Donald Anthony Jr. (Columbus, Ohio)
8. Alfred Lara (Ladera Ranch, Calif.)

Veteran Men’s 60-69 Saber
1. Wang Yung (Bellevue, Wash.)
2. Brian Harper (Gainesville, Fla.)
3. Ray Sexton III (Round Rock, Texas)
3. Philip Sbarbaro (Vienna, Wash.)
5. Paul Apostol (Wyckoff, N.J.)
6. Frank Nagomey (Pepper Pike, Ohio)
7. Keith Baker (McLean, Va.)
8. John Rea (Wilmington, N.C.)

Veteran Men’s 70+ Saber
1. John Terninko (Nottingham, N.H.)
2. James Adams (Rockville, Md.)
3. William Hall (Action, Mass.)
3. Marvin Fine (CAN)
5. Victor Bianchini (San Diego, Calif.)
6. David Kosow (Gaithersburg, Md.)
7. Victor Minton (Chapel Hill, N.C.)
8. Paul Levy (Lawrenceville, N.J.)

 



Tag(s): News Archive  Amy Fortune