skip navigation

Tickets Available Online for the Absolute Fencing Gear® Korfanty World Cup

04/23/2013, 2:30pm CDT
By Nicole Jomantas

Two-time Olympic Champion Mariel Zagunis (left) defeated Min Zhu (CHN) in the semifinals of the 2012 Korfanty Cup. Photo Credit: Amy Timacheff / FencingPhotos.com

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Looking to see neary 300 of the world’s best saber fencers in action?

Tickets are still available for purchase online for the Absolute Fencing Gear® Korfanty World Cup, May 3-5 at the University of Illinois at Chicago Flames Athletic Center, 839 W. Roosevelt Rd.

Preliminary action in the individual events takes place on May 3 followed by final rounds on May 4. The team competition will take place on May 5.

Five members of the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team are scheduled to compete in Chicago, including:

  • Mariel Zagunis (Beaverton, Ore.), two-time Olympic Champion
  • Dagmara Wozniak (Avenel, N.J.), eighth-place finisher at the London Games and two-time Senior World Team bronze medalist
  • Daryl Homer (Bronx, N.Y.), sixth-place finisher at the London Games
  • Jeff Spear (Wynantskill, N.Y.), 2012 Moscow World Cup team bronze medalist

Team USA also will include a total of 30 men’s and 30 women’s fencers and will feature a lineup of former Junior and Senior World medalists and 2016 Olympic hopefuls.

General admission tickets are available for $5 per day or $12 for a three-day pass at www.sabreworldcup.com.

A limited number of passes also are available to the VIP Hospitality Zone for Saturday and Sunday evening. VIP passes can be purchased online as well will include seats at the event as well as complimentary beer, wine and appetizers.

In addition to U.S. Olympians, fencing fans will have the chance to watch more than a dozen Olympic medalists vie for World Cup gold in Chicago, including:

  • Ji-Yeon Kim (KOR), 2012 Olympic Champion
  • Olga Kharlan (UKR), 2012 Olympic bronze medalist and 2008 Olympic Team Champion
  • Aron Szilagyi (HUN), 2012 Olympic Champion
  • Diego Occhiuzzi (ITA), 2012 Olympic silver medalist and team bronze medalist
  • Nikolay Kovalev (RUS), 2012 Olympic bronze medalist
  • Bon-Gil Gu (KOR), 2012 Olympic Team Champion
  • Jung-Hwan Kim (KOR), 2012 Olympic Team Champion
  • Eun-Seok Oh (KOR), 2012 Olympic Team Champion
  • Tiberiu Dolniceanu (ROU), 2012 Olympic Team silver medalist
  • Aldo Montano (ITA), 2012 Olympic Team bronze medalist and 2004 Olympic Champion
  • Luigi Samele (ITA), 2012 Olympic Team bronze medalist

Tickets are going fast and the event is expected to sell out, so be sure to get yours today!

Competition schedule is as follows:

Friday, May 3 (Physical Education Building)
9 a.m.
Women’s Individual Pool Rounds and Preliminary Tables

1 p.m.
Men’s Individual Pool Rounds and Preliminary Tables

Saturday, May 4 (Flames Athletic Center)
9 a.m.
Women’s Individual Direct Elimination Table of 64 – Quarter-finals

1:40 p.m.
Men’s Individual Direct Elimination Table of 64 – Quarter-finals

6:30 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s Individual Semifinal and Final and Final Rounds

Sunday, May 5 (Flames Athletic Center)
8:20 a.m.
Women’s Team Direct Elimination Tables

Noon
Men’s Team Direct Elimination Tables

6 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s Bronze and Gold Medal Matches

 

Tag(s): News