skip navigation

October NAC Day 1 Results

10/12/2013, 1:00am CDT
By Nicole Jomantas

Iman Blow won the cadet women's foil competition in Milwaukee.

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – At the conclusion of the first day of competition at the October North American Cup in Milwaukee, Wis. on Friday, six titles were awarded and it was Iman Blow (Brooklyn, N.Y.) who established herself as one of the top cadet fencers to watch this season.

Following her silver medal win at the Budapest Cadet European Cup last weekend, Blow returned to the domestic circuit to win her third women’s foil national title of the year and retain her hold on the top position in the cadet women’s foil rankings.

Seeded second out of the pools, Blow didn’t give up more than six touches to any of her first three opponents as she advanced to the quarter-finals where she defeated Liana Semel (Carmel, N.Y.), 15-8.

Blow won her semifinal bout against Mariah Summers (Tigard, Ore.), 15-9, to advance to the gold medal final against Samantha Viqueira (Maplewood, N.J.) who trains with Blow at the Fencers Club.

Blow, who represents both the FC and the Peter Westbrook Foundation, defeated her teammate, 15-10, to win gold.

Canadian fencer Dylan French broke up a trio of athletes from Alliance Fencing Academy athletes who were all aiming for gold in the cadet men’s epee competition.

French defeated TJ Petrosewicz (Richmond, Texas), 15-2, in the semifinals and won his bout against Robin Cheong (San Antonio, Texas), 15-11, in the gold medal final. Michael Popovici (Katy, Texas) claimed the second bronze.

In the women’s wheelchair epee competition, 2012 Paralympian Cat Bouwkamp (Fishers, Ind.) extended her winning streak to 18 straight wheelchair women’s national tournament titles after her 15-9 victory over Lauryn Deluca (Parma, Ohio) in the gold medal final.

Bouwkamp’s London teammate, Joey Brinson (Florence, Miss.) ,advanced to the gold medal final of the men’s wheelchair epee event, but lost his bout to Tariq Alqallaf (KUW), 15-6, after defeating his 2013 Wheelchair World teammate Leo Curtis (Rainier, Ore.), 15-9, in the semis.

After entering the Division II women’s epee event as the top seed and one of only two fencers with a B rating in the event, 15-year-old Marielle Luke (Anchorage, Alaska) went on to earn her first NAC title with a 15-10 victory over 15-year-old Caroline Kleiner (Sparkill, N.Y.) in the gold medal final.

In the Y14 men’s saber competition, Eric Pei (Saratoga, Calif.) took a two-touch win over Andrew Sun (Alpharetta, Ga.) in the semifinals. Pei was awarded gold after Christian Fernandes (Atlanta, Ga.) withdrew from the final bout.

Click here to view complete results.

Top eight results are as follows:

Cadet Men’s Epee
1. Dylan French (CAN)
2. Robin Cheong (San Antonio, Texas)
3. Michael Popovici (Katy, Texas)
3. TJ Petrosewicz (Richmond, Texas)
5. Romain Cannone (New York City, N.Y.)
6. Wesley Johnson (Pleasant View, Utah)
7. Charles Horowitz (Los Angeles, Calif.)
8. Sean Wilson (Houston, Texas)

Cadet Women’s Foil
1. Iman Blow (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
2. Samantha Viqueira (Maplewood, N.J.)
3. Mariah Summers (Tigard, Ore.)
3. Grace Ding (Bolton, Mass.)
5. Liana Semel (Carmel, N.Y.)
6. Angel Li (CAN)
7. Nicole Vaiani (Belmar, N.J.)
8. Delphine DeVore (Westport, Conn.)

Wheelchair Men’s Epee
1. Tariq Alqallaf (KUW)
2. Joey Brinson (Florence, Miss.)
3. Ian Penry (San Antonio, Texas)
3. Leo Curtis (Rainier, Ore.)
5. Curt Oswalt (Von Ormy, Texas)
6. Rick Zengler (Norcross, Ga.)

Wheelchair Women’s Epee
1. Catherine Bouwkamp (Indianapolis, Ind.)
2. Lauryn Deluca (Parma, Ohio)
3. Patricia Dykes (San Antonio, Texas)

Y14 Men’s Saber
1. Eric Pei (Saratoga, Calif.)
2. Christian Fernandes (Atlanta, Ga.)
3. Carl Mellone (Oakland, N.J.)
3. Andrew Sun (Alpharetta, Ga.)
5. Antoni Pindral (Lake Forest, Ill.)
6. Maksymilian Mateja (Arlington Heights, Ill.)
7. Zachary Johnson (Lake Oswego, Ore.)
8. Andrew Zhang (Carmichael, Calif.)

Division II Women’s Epee
1. Marielle Luke (Anchorage, Alaska)
2. Caroline Kleiner (Sparkill, N.Y.)
3. Alexanne Verret (CAN)
3. Meghan O’Reilly (Akron, Ohio)
5. Sofia Komar (Laurence Harbor, N.J.)
6. Julia Barry (Boulder, Colo.)
7. Olivia Krick (San Antonio, Texas)
8. Tzarina Von Fritsch (San Antonio, Texas)

Tag(s): News