skip navigation

Geddes, Moreno, Lovejoy and Quattrociocchi Advance to Table of 32 at Sharjah Wheelchair World Cup

12/29/2015, 2:04pm CST
By Nicole Jomantas

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Ellen Geddes (Johnston, S.C.) earned the best finish for Team USA at the Sharjah Wheelchair World Cup in the United Arab Emirates with a 17th place result in the Category B women’s foil event.

Geddes, a two-time Wheelchair World Team member, earned qualification points towards her quest to qualify for the Rio Paralympic Games in her first event of the tournament which ran from Dec. 17-20.

Geddes finished the pool rounds with a 1-4 record to earn the 16th seed in the table of 32. She drew 2012 Paralympian Cecile Demaude (FRA) in her direct elimination round and lost the bout, 15-9.

She returned to competition two days later for the Category B women’s epee competition, but fell short of the DEs after a 0-6 result in pools.

Three U.S. men had success in the Category A and B foil events.

Four-time Paralympian Gerard Moreno (Los Angeles, Calif.) went 1-5 in Category B pools to qualify for the table of 32 where he lost his bout, 15-5, to Alim Latreche (FRA) – a 2004 Paralympic Team Champion who won bronze at the 2015 Wheelchair Worlds. Moreno finished 23rd in the event, but did not qualify for the DEs in the saber competition where he finished 0-5 in pools.

Curtis Lovejoy (College Park, Ga.), a two-time Wheelchair World Champion in Category C, fenced up to the B classification. Although Lovejoy qualified for the 2000 Paralympic Games as a B fencer, he was unable to post a win against his opponents in pools in Sharjah. Lovejoy’s 0-4 pool record did allow him to qualify for the table of 32 where he withdrew from his bout against 2012 Paralympic Champion Jovane Silva Guissone (BRA) and finished 25th overall. Lovejoy entered the Category B epee competition as well, but lost in the pool rounds, 0-5.  

Andrew Quattrociocchi (Kennesaw, Ga.), finished 27th in the Category A men’s foil event.

Quattrociocchi finished pools with a 1-4 record to qualify for the DEs where he lost his table of 32 bout to 2013 Wheelchair World silver medalist Richard Osvath (HUN), 15-3.

Quattrociocchi also fenced in the Category A epee event, but did not advance to the DEs after a 0-6 result in pools.

Curt Oswalt (Von Ormy, Texas), a 2013 Wheelchair World Team member, ended the pool rounds 1-4 in the Category A epee event and 0-5 in the foil competition.

Vikki Espinosa (Portland, Ore.), a 2015 Wheelchair World Team member, and 16-year-old Lauryn DeLuca (Parma, Ohio) both fenced in the Category A women’s foil and epee events.

DeLuca went 1-5 in the foil pool rounds, but missed the cut by a single bout win. Espinosa finished 0-6 in pools and also was eliminated.

Espinosa and DeLuca each drew short pools in the epee competition, but were eliminated after failing to post a win.

Category A Men’s Epee Sharjah Wheelchair World Cup
1. Jianquan Tian (CHN)
2. Artur Yusupov (RUS)
3. Gang Sun (CHN)
3. Piers Gilliver (GBR)
5. Romain Noble (FRA)
5. Zainulabdeen Al-Madhkhoori (IRQ)
7. Roman Fedyaev (RUS)
8. Michal Nalewajek (POL)

33. Curt Oswalt (Von Ormy, Texas)
37. Andrew Quattrociocchi (Kennesaw, Ga.)

Category B Men’s Epee Sharjah Wheelchair World Cup
1. Amar Ali (IRQ)
2. Jovane Silva Guissone (BRA)
3. Aliksei Sinkevich (BLR)
3. Chik Sum Tam (HKG)
5. Alexander Kurzin (RUS)
6. Andrei Pranevich (BLR)
7. Pipat Thongjapo (THA)
8. Marc Andre Cratere (FRA)

28. Curtis Lovejoy (College Park, Ga.)

Category A Women’s Epee Sharjah Wheelchair World Cup
1. Jing Rong (CHN)
2. Yulia Efimova (RUS)
3. Zsuzsanna Krajnyak (HUN)
3. Marta Fidrych (POL)
5. Chunchui Zhang (CHN)
6. Yevheniia Breus (UKR)
7. Aliona Halkina (BLR)
8. Alena Evdokimova (RUS)

28. Vikki Espinosa (Portland, Ore.)
29. Lauryn DeLuca (Parma, Ohio)

Category B Women’s Epee Sharjah Wheelchair World Cup
1. Ludmila Vasileva (RUS)
2. Saysunee Jana (THA)
3. Jingjing Zhou (CHN)
3. Irina Mishurova (RUS)
5. Tetiana Pozniak (UKR)
6. Yui Chong Chan (HKG)
7. Gyongyi Dani (HUN)
8. Viktoria Boykova (RUS)

18. Ellen Geddes (Johnston, S.C.)

Category A Men’s Foil Sharjah Wheelchair World Cup
1. Roman Fedyaev (RUS)
2. Gang Sun (CHN)
3. Sai Chun Zhong (CHN)
3. Damien Tokatlian (FRA)
5. Richard Osvath (HUN)
6. Piers Gilliver (GBR)
7. Ruyi Ye (CHN)
8. Wing Kin Chan (HKG)

27. Andrew Quattrociocchi (Kennesaw, Ga.)
36. Curt Oswalt (Von Ormy, Texas)

Category B Men’s Foil Sharjah Wheelchair World Cup
1. Daoliang Hu (CHN)
2. Yan Ke Feng (CHN)
3. Albert Kamalov (RUS)
3. Anton Datsko (UKR)
5. Maxime Valet (FRA)
6. Fan Li Zhu (CHN)
7. Jacek Gaworski (POL)
8. Marco Cima (ITA)

23. Gerard Moreno (Los Angeles, Calif.)
25. Curtis Lovejoy (College Park, Ga.)

Category A Women’s Foil Sharjah Wheelchair World Cup
1. Jing Rong (CHN)
2. Chuncui Zhang (CHN)
3. Eva Andrea Hajmasi (HUN)
3. Nataliia Morkvych (UKR)
5. Jing Bian (CHN)
6. Zsuzsanna Krajnyak (HUN)
7. Chui Yee Yu (HKG)
8. Loredana Trigilia (ITA)

29. Lauryn DeLuca (Parma, Ohio)
31. Vikki Espinosa (Portland, Ore.)

Category B Women’s Foil Sharjah Wheelchair World Cup
1. Beatrice Maria Vio (ITA)
2. Jingjing Zhou (CHN)
3. Viktoria Boykova (RUS)
3. Ludmila Vasileva (RUS)
5. Fang Yao (CHN)
6. Irina Mishurova (RUS)
7. Gyongyi Dani (HUN)
8. Yui Chong Chan (HKG)

17. Ellen Geddes (Johnston, S.C.)

Category A Men’s Saber Sharjah Wheelchair World Cup
1. Jianquan Tian (CHN)
2. Yijun Chen (CHN)
3. Ruyi Ye (CHN)
3. Viktor Dronov (RUS)
5. Xuefeng Liu (CHN)
6. Gerasimos Pylarinos-Markantonatos (GRE)
7. Alberto Pellegrini (ITA)
8. Andrii Demchuk (UKR)

Category B Men’s Saber Sharjah Wheelchair World Cup
1. Anton Datsko (UKR)
2. Alessio Sarri (ITA)
3. Panagiotis Triantafyllou (GRE)
3. Albert Kamalov (RUS)
5. Adrian Castro (POL)
6. Fan Li Zhu (CHN)
7. Yannick Ifebe (FRA)
8. Timur Khamatshin (RUS)

22. Gerard Moreno (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Category A Women’s Saber Sharjah Wheelchair World Cup
1. Jing Bian (CHN)
2. Nataliia Morkvych (UKR)
3. Eva Andrea Hajmasi (HUN)
3. Yevheniia Breus (UKR)
5. Renata Burdon (POL)
6. Marta Fidrych (POL)
7. Andrea Mogos (ITA)
8. Nino Tibiashvili (GEO)

Women’s Team Epee Sharjah Wheelchair World Cup
1. Russia
2. China
3. Hong Kong
4. Hungary
5. France
6. Poland
7. Germany

Men’s Team Foil Sharjah Wheelchair World Cup
1. China
2. Russia
3. Poland
4. Ukraine
5. France
6. Hong Kong
7. Italy
8. Iraq

Tag(s): News Archive  Latest News  Curtis Lovejoy